Nordic Combined: Moan earns his first season win in Seefeld


Norway’s Manguns Moan fought back after standing in 24th on the jumping hill to win a World Cup nordic combined competition today (Jan. 16) in Seefeld, Austria.

Moan had to start the cross country portion of today’s competition one minute after top jumper and yesterday’s winner Jason Lamy Chappuis of France. The duo swapped place on the podium today as Moan, who finished second yesterday, stepped up to his first World Cup victory of the season and the 18th of his career.

“Today, my strategy was to catch Jason Lamy Chappuis as soon as posible and to look what would happen on the last meters. When I broke away, Jason wasn’t able to follow, today, I was stronger,” said Moan. “I’m very happy about these results, they show that I’m on the right track again,” said Moan. “I had a very difficult start in this 2010/11 season, but now I’m confident in view of the World Championships in Oslo.”

Third went to Austria’s David Kreiner, who, after jumping into 22nd place, recorded the fifth-fastest 10K.

Taylor Flecher led the American men today in 29h place after jumping to 32nd and skiing to 24th. Teammates Johnny Spillane and Bryan Fletcher followed in 35th and 36th, respectively.  

Lamy Chappuis remains in control of the overall lead with a 639-469 advantage on Norway’s Mikko Kokslien who finished 12th today with the fastest cross country time.

“It looks like I could win the overall in Chaux-Neuve, we’ll see,” said Lamy Chappuis. “There is still a lot of work to do.”

Image by Gepa

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result
 1  24  973 MOAN Magnus-H.  1983  NOR   24:36.8
 2  1  610 LAMY CHAPPUIS Jason  1986  FRA   24:38.4
 3  22  137 KREINER David  1981  AUT   24:39.4
 4  8  1464 RUNGGALDIER Lukas  1987  ITA   24:40.5
 5  10  351 EDELMANN Tino  1985  GER   24:40.6
 6  13  1050 FRENZEL Eric  1988  GER   24:40.8
 7  7  590 RYDZEK Johannes  1991  GER   24:49.7
 8  11  459 LACROIX Sebastien  1983  FRA   24:57.2
 9  12  591 KAMMERLANDER Tobias  1986  AUT   25:03.3
 10  16  1650 SCHMID Jan  1983  NOR   25:03.5
 11  41  35 GOTTWALD Felix  1976  AUT   25:06.2
 12  46  1149 KOKSLIEN Mikko  1985  NOR   25:08.0
 13  39  592 KLAPFER Lukas  1985  AUT   25:09.1
 14  30  1136 WATABE Akito  1988  JPN   25:12.3
 15  19  214 DENIFL Wilhelm  1980  AUT   25:15.8
 16  20  419 KLEMETSEN Haavard  1979  NOR   25:18.4
 17  3  609 LAHEURTE Maxime  1985  FRA   25:22.4
 18  33  257 KIRCHEISEN Bjoern  1983  GER   25:25.6
 19  34  203 HEER Ronny  1981  SUI   25:26.2
 20  6  727 KATO Taihei  1984  JPN   25:27.0
 21  17  606 BRAUD Francois  1986  FRA   25:27.3
 22  9  1669 STORLIEN Gudmund  1990  NOR   25:36.8
 23  45  768 MINATO Yusuke  1985  JPN   25:42.9
 24  52  1029 PITTIN Alessandro  1990  ITA   25:46.3
 25  27  347 BEETZ Christian  1984  GER   25:46.4
 26  37  349 HURSCHLER Seppi  1983  SUI   25:46.6
 27  38  715 ORANIC Mitja  1986  SLO   25:51.4
 28  4  683 RIAN Espen  1981  NOR   25:53.4
 29  32  1439 FLETCHER Taylor  1990  USA   25:55.3
 30  2  111 BIELER Christoph  1977  AUT   25:58.8
 31  29  252 GRUBER Bernhard  1982  AUT   25:59.1
 32  31  1003 DVORAK Miroslav  1987  CZE   26:03.4
 33  14  1296 BOESL Wolfgang  1989  GER   26:06.5
 34  47  643 MICHIELLI Giuseppe  1985  ITA   26:11.2
 35  48  247 SPILLANE Johnny  1980  USA   26:15.0
 36  43  1067 FLETCHER Bryan  1986  USA   26:18.8
 37  21  216 TAKAHASHI Daito  1980  JPN   26:21.6
 38  49  100002 GRAABAK Joergen  1991  NOR   26:22.6
 39  50  1015 PICHLMAYER Marco  1987  AUT   26:22.9
 40  44  294 GUENTER Andreas  1988  GER   26:29.1
 41  54  594 KREINER Benjamin  1985  AUT   26:36.0
 42  18  1418 BERLOT Gasper  1990  SLO   26:41.0
 43  53  1410 BAUER Armin  1990  ITA   26:42.6
 44  40  623 HUG Tim  1987  SUI   26:43.9
 45  42  416 SLAVIK Tomas  1981  CZE   26:55.9
 46  35  1528 LAFARGE Geoffrey  1989  FRA   27:01.7
 47  15  960 MASLENNIKOV Sergej  1982  RUS   27:07.0
 48  25  1689 NABEEV Niyaz  1989  RUS   28:24.1
 49  36  1444 SCHMID Tommy  1988  SUI   29:05.9
Did not start
   55  1192 DRUML Tomaz  1988  AUT   
   51  205 KOBAYASHI Norihito  1982  JPN   
   28  1059 REUSCHEL Sebastian  1988  GER   
   26  27 LODWICK Todd  1976  USA   
   23  215 CHURAVY Pavel  1977  CZE   
   10  1168 KARJALAINEN Joni  1987  FIN   
   5  1152 RYYNAENEN Janne  1988  FIN   

NCresultsJan16.pdf 235.7 KB

Warm weather cancels Maribor women’s slalomCanadians rule World Cup dual moguls at home in Mont Gabriel, Cota fourth

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1