Nordic Combined: Moan gets back to winning; Lodwick third


Norway’s Magnus Moan, who tallied seven wins last year, stepped up to his first World Cup victory of the season today (Jan. 16) in Chaux-Neuve, France at the 12th World Cup competition of the year.

Moan, 29th after the jumping portion, hammered down in the cross country race, finishing 30 seconds headed of the closest competitor.

“I was very close to victory in the last two or three competitions, now, finally, I got first place,” said Moan. “It is just great competing here in Chaux-Neuve with all the crowd cheering for you. I hope that this event will remain in the World Cup calendar for the next ten years.”

World Cup overall leader, France’s Jason Lamy Chappuis was the best jumper of the day and pulled in an 11th-place cross country race to secure second overall.

Defending World Champion, American Todd Lodwick was seventh after the jump then powered to a third-place cross country finish, netting him third overall.

“Today, we really wanted to go 1-2-3 as a team,” said Lodwick. “It didn’t happen, but just the fact that almost always one of us three is on the podiums means that we are really strong.”

Fellow Americans Johnny Spillane and Bill Demong also piled in the top-ten finishing fifth and sixth, respectively. Spillane secured his ticket to the Vancouver Games in late December by winning the U.S. Olympic Trials in his hometown of Steamboat, Colo.

“The season is already long, but our plan in view of the Olympic Winter Games seems to be okay,” continued Lodwick. “And, again, we are three individual racers with one goal: being unified as a team.”
 
A second nordic combined World Cup will take place tomorrow in Chaux-Neuve.

Overall standing:
1. Jason Lamy Chappuis (FRA) 789, 2. Felix Gottwald (AUT) 553, 3. Tino Edelmann (GER) 480, 4. Eric Frenzel (GER) 457, 5. Johnny Spillane (USA) 450; 6. Magnus Moan (NOR) 442.

Click the attachment below for complete results.

 1  29  973 MOAN Magnus-H.  1983  NOR   23:30.7
 2  1  610 LAMY CHAPPUIS Jason  1986  FRA   23:34.9
 3  7  27 LODWICK Todd  1976  USA   23:37.8
 4  6  215 CHURAVY Pavel  1977  CZE   23:38.9
 5  5  247 SPILLANE Johnny  1980  USA   23:42.4
 6  10  222 DEMONG Bill  1980  USA   23:44.7
 7  4  205 KOBAYASHI Norihito  1982  JPN   23:57.4
 8  34  1149 KOKSLIEN Mikko  1985  NOR   24:09.9
 9  3  590 RYDZEK Johannes  1991  GER   24:15.9
 10  13  203 HEER Ronny  1981  SUI   24:18.6
 11  17  680 TANDE Petter L.  1985  NOR   24:22.1
 12  14  1650 SCHMID Jan  1983  NOR   24:23.3
 13  18  35 GOTTWALD Felix  1976  AUT   24:23.8
 14  9  252 GRUBER Bernhard  1982  AUT   24:26.2
 15  12  1192 DRUML Tomaz  1988  AUT   24:31.4
 16  31  1136 WATABE Akito  1988  JPN   24:33.8
 17  15  459 LACROIX Sebastien  1983  FRA   24:34.0
 18  19  8 STECHER Mario  1977  AUT   24:39.4
 19  16  137 KREINER David  1981  AUT   24:45.3
 20  11  111 BIELER Christoph  1977  AUT   24:46.5
 21  21  643 MICHIELLI Giuseppe  1985  ITA   24:48.5
 22  27  1164 FELISAZ Jonathan  1985  FRA   24:55.3
 23  39  768 MINATO Yusuke  1985  JPN   24:56.1
 24  32  294 GUENTER Andreas  1988  GER   24:57.2
 25  30  1660 WENDEL Ole Christian  1992  NOR   25:01.5
 26  20  416 SLAVIK Tomas  1981  CZE   25:04.4
 27  24  606 BRAUD Francois  1986  FRA   25:06.7
 28  26  74 ACKERMANN Ronny  1977  GER   25:10.4
 29  35  1003 DVORAK Miroslav  1987  CZE   25:19.6
 30  2  216 TAKAHASHI Daito  1980  JPN   25:20.7
 31  8  214 DENIFL Wilhelm  1980  AUT   25:23.8
 32  23  683 RIAN Espen  1981  NOR   25:32.9
 33  53  200 HASENEY Sebastian  1978  GER   25:47.2
 34  45  647 MUNARI Daniele  1983  ITA   25:51.4
 35  36  1444 SCHMID Tommy  1988  SUI   25:54.6
 36  51  715 ORANIC Mitja  1986  SLO   26:03.6
 37  46  623 HUG Tim  1987  SUI   26:17.0
 38  43  249 MYSLICKI Jason  1977  CAN   26:25.2
 39  56  1439 FLETCHER Taylor  1990  USA   26:29.3
 40  41  621 HOLLENSTEIN Michael  1984  SUI   26:29.5
 41  37  609 LAHEURTE Maxime  1985  FRA   26:34.1
 42  38  1418 BERLOT Gasper  1990  SLO   26:45.7
 43  44  1465 CAILLEAU Wilfried  1989  FRA   26:47.0
 44  25  1015 PICHLMAYER Marco  1987  AUT   26:48.7
 45  58  722 TRACHUK Volodymyr  1985  UKR   26:50.0
 46  50  1167 KJELBOTN Thomas  1986  NOR   26:58.5
 47  48  1527 GUY Samuel  1990  FRA   27:00.5
 48  59  419 KLEMETSEN Haavard  1979  NOR   27:11.0
 49  40  1737 MORWEISER Janis  1991  GER   27:38.6
 50  47  1485 NURMSALU Kaarel  1991  EST   27:45.0
 51  57  1204 MARTIN Nicolas  1989  FRA   27:49.0
 52  55  1641 KHOMIN Oleksiy  1990  UKR   28:02.1
 53  49  1228 LEETOJA Aldo  1988  EST   28:02.7
 54  42  357 SOBOLEV Ivan  1983  BLR   28:04.3
 55  61  164 SAVILL Wesley  1989  CAN   28:52.4
 56  60  985 VORONIN Konstantin  1983  RUS   
Disqualified
   4  1205 PINEL Florian  1985  FRA   
Did not start
   54  670 SCHLOTT Mark  1985  GER   
   52  1600 FAISST Manuel  1993  GER   
   33  217 HETTICH Georg  1978  GER   
Did not finish
   28  727 KATO Taihei  1984  JPN   
   22  960 MASLENNIKOV Sergej  1982  RUS   
Jan16NC.pdf 121 KB

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1