Nordic Combined: Pittin takes Second Victory


Ten thousand spectators gathered today (Jan. 14) in Chaux-Neuve, France to watch the second consecutive day of World Cup nordic combined racing. Italy’s Alessandro Pittin took his second World Cup win while Frenchman Jason Lamy Chappuis was edged out on the finish line and placed second. German Fabian Riessle completed the podium in third. 

“It was a little bit harder than yesterday,” Pittin said, “when I came to the finish line I almost couldn’t believe I had won again.”

With only 0.1 seconds dividing the top three competitors, the race was close. With a dramatic finish, Pittin won by photo finish in front of Chappuis, followed by Riessle. Norway’s Mikko Kokslien finished fourth, 0.9 seconds behind, followed by Norwegian teammate Magnus Moan who took fifth.

American Johnny Spillane recorded his season best result, finishing ninth after closing in on a minute and ten second deficit to catch the lead pack and land less than eight seconds behind the winner.

“I had a couple places where I got pinched on the course and lost a lot of places and had to make up,” explained Spillane, “instead of just skiing at the front and being relaxed I had to constantly maneuver through people.”

The nordic combined World Cup will continue with the last competition, Individual Gundersen 10 km., in Chaux-Neuve tomorrow (Jan. 15).

Image by GEPA

Men’s Results

Place   Chaux-Neuve (FRA)   Discipline   Gundersen LH HS118/10.0 K
Date   14.01.2012   Category   World Cup
Race codex   4033   Gender   M
    TD Name   Mantila Jarkko (FIN)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result
 1  22  1029 PITTIN Alessandro  1990  ITA   22:48.6
 2  5  610 LAMY CHAPPUIS Jason  1986  FRA   22:48.6
 3  15  467 RIESSLE Fabian  1990  GER   22:48.7
 4  16  1149 KOKSLIEN Mikko  1985  NOR   22:49.5
 5  30  973 MOAN Magnus-H.  1983  NOR   22:50.0
 6  19  257 KIRCHEISEN Bjoern  1983  GER   22:51.8
 7  6  1136 WATABE Akito  1988  JPN   22:52.6
 8  12  1650 SCHMID Jan  1983  NOR   22:54.5
 9  14  247 SPILLANE Johnny  1980  USA   22:56.5
 10  1  419 KLEMETSEN Haavard  1979  NOR   22:57.2
 11  13  100002 GRAABAK Joergen  1991  NOR   22:57.2
 12  29  222 DEMONG Bill  1980  USA   22:59.1
 13  28  1464 RUNGGALDIER Lukas  1987  ITA   22:59.8
 14  2  351 EDELMANN Tino  1985  GER   23:06.6
 15  8  590 RYDZEK Johannes  1991  GER   23:09.6
 16  4  1669 STORLIEN Gudmund  1990  NOR   23:12.7
 17  11  623 HUG Tim  1987  SUI   23:13.6
 18  10  111 BIELER Christoph  1977  AUT   23:14.3
 19  3  1152 RYYNAENEN Janne  1988  FIN   23:16.1
 20  32  459 LACROIX Sebastien  1983  FRA   23:23.6
 21  31  8 STECHER Mario  1977  AUT   23:30.4
 22  21  215 CHURAVY Pavel  1977  CZE   23:30.9
 23  35  349 HURSCHLER Seppi  1983  SUI   23:34.8
 24  18  1050 FRENZEL Eric  1988  GER   23:37.7
 25  40  1410 BAUER Armin  1990  ITA   23:40.6
 26  26  347 BEETZ Christian  1984  GER   23:52.8
 27  27  1737 MORWEISER Janis  1991  GER   23:52.9
 28  34  768 MINATO Yusuke  1985  JPN   23:59.8
 29  7  609 LAHEURTE Maxime  1985  FRA   24:08.9
 30  47  592 KLAPFER Lukas  1985  AUT   24:21.1
 31  49  1439 FLETCHER Taylor  1990  USA   24:27.1
 32  41  1067 FLETCHER Bryan  1986  USA   24:33.9
 33  23  606 BRAUD Francois  1986  FRA   24:39.9
 34  9  1479 PANIN Ivan  1987  RUS   24:42.3
 35  42  643 MICHIELLI Giuseppe  1985  ITA   24:48.6
 36  17  1700 WATABE Yoshito  1991  JPN   24:54.1
 37  45  1548 HAERTULL Jim  1990  FIN   24:59.8
 38  36  216 TAKAHASHI Daito  1980  JPN   25:03.2
 39  44  1210 KAMMERLANDER Carlos  1989  AUT   25:09.6
 40  39  715 ORANIC Mitja  1986  SLO   25:10.9
 41  48  1649 HENDRICKSON Nick  1991  USA   25:11.4
 42  24  1571 AIRIAU Gautier  1991  FRA   25:28.9
 43  25  100017 YAHIN Ernest  1991  RUS   25:34.7
 44  53  164 SAVILL Wesley  1989  CAN   25:43.0
 45  51  1528 LAFARGE Geoffrey  1989  FRA   25:48.3
 46  43  1488 TIIRMAA Karl-August  1989  EST   26:00.0
Disqualified
   46  1192 DRUML Tomaz  1988  AUT   
Did not start
   54  1486 PIHO Kail  1991  EST   
   50  1003 DVORAK Miroslav  1987  CZE   
   49  252 GRUBER Bernhard  1982  AUT   
   38  214 DENIFL Wilhelm  1980  AUT   
   37  1600 FAISST Manuel  1993  GER   
   33  694 VODSEDALEK Ales  1985  CZE   
Did not finish
   52  1138 YAMAMOTO Shun  1988  JPN   
   20  727 KATO Taihei  1984  JPN   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1