Nordic Worlds: Northug closes worlds with third gold


Norwegian cross country skier Petter Northug won a 50 km mass start race today to close the 2009 FIS Nordic World Ski Championships in Liberec, Czech Republic. The victory was his third of these championships; he also won last Sunday’s 30 km pursuit race and Friday’s team 4×10 km relay.
“A great race for me,” Northug told the Associated Press. “In the last hill, I had a good position and here at the last few hundred meters I had a good feeling, so it’s great to take the gold medal today. It’s amazing to have three golds here.”
Russian Maxim Vylegzhanin was just .7 seconds back to claim the sliver medal, while German Tobias Angerer grabbed his third podium of the event in third.
James Southam led the U.S., finishing 39th.
Norway took home the most World Championship medals with 12. Germany followed with nine, while Finland captured 8. The U.S. tallied an unprecedented six medals, no more than one medal had ever been achieved by the country at a World Championship.
For all the highlights for Liberec go to UniversalSports.com.


Norwegian cross country skier Petter Northug won a 50 km mass start race today to close the 2009 FIS Nordic World Ski Championships in Liberec, Czech Republic. The victory was his third of these championships; he also won last Sunday’s 30 km pursuit race and Friday’s team 4×10 km relay.

“A great race for me,” Northug told the Associated Press. “In the last hill, I had a good position and here at the last few hundred meters I had a good feeling, so it’s great to take the gold medal today. It’s amazing to have three golds here.”

Russian Maxim Vylegzhanin was just .7 seconds back to claim the sliver medal, while German Tobias Angerer grabbed his third podium of the event in third.

James Southam led the U.S., finishing 39th.

Norway took home the most World Championship medals with 12. Germany followed with nine, while Finland captured eight. The U.S. tallied an unprecedented six medals, no more than one medal had ever been achieved by the country at a World Championship.

For all the highlights from Liberec go to UniversalSports.com.


Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  2  3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR   1:59:38.1  0.00
 2  18  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS   1:59:38.8  0.14
 3  7  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER   1:59:40.1  0.39
 4  6  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA   1:59:42.1  0.78
 5  21  1125588 DOLIDOVICH Sergei  1973  BLR   1:59:43.7  1.09
 6  19  1101047 SOMMERFELDT Rene  1974  GER   1:59:45.6  1.46
 7  28  1175058 KOUKAL Martin  1978  CZE   1:59:46.2  1.58
 8  40  1218902 KATTILAKOSKI Teemu  1977  FIN   1:59:46.5  1.64
 9  4  1100077 VITTOZ Vincent  1975  FRA   1:59:47.2  1.77
 10  11  1323468 REHEMAA Aivar  1982  EST   1:59:47.3  1.79
 11  1  1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro  1974  ITA   1:59:48.0  1.93
 12  35  1067485 ZORZI Cristian  1972  ITA   1:59:49.1  2.15
 13  17  1177580 JONNIER Emmanuel  1975  FRA   1:59:50.7  2.46
 14  15  1362656 LIVERS Toni  1983  SUI   1:59:51.4  2.59
 15  54  1292234 LALLUKKA Juha  1979  FIN   1:59:51.9  2.69
 16  10  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN   1:59:53.8  3.06
 17  22  1175155 MAGAL Jiri  1977  CZE   1:59:55.6  3.41
 18  5  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS   1:59:56.6  3.61
 19  24  1363141 FISCHER Remo  1981  SUI   1:59:57.1  3.71
 20  14  3420023 GJERDALEN Tord Asle  1983  NOR   2:00:02.7  4.80
 21  34  1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK   2:00:02.8  4.82
 22  16  3480004 DEMENTIEV Eugeniy  1983  RUS   2:00:03.9  5.03
 23  3  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA   2:00:19.4  8.06
 24  12  3200015 REICHELT Tom  1982  GER   2:00:28.7  9.87
 25  33  1094839 HOFFMANN Christian  1974  AUT   2:00:31.1  10.34
 26  20  3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville  1983  FIN   2:00:59.1  15.80
 27  25  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI   2:01:40.6  23.89
 28  13  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE   2:01:42.8  24.32
 29  29  1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe  1979  FRA   2:01:49.2  25.57
 30  31  1066224 FREDRIKSSON Mathias  1973  SWE   2:02:27.3  33.00
 31  32  3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel  1982  SWE   2:02:36.0  34.70
 32  44  3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander  1983  BLR   2:03:30.4  45.31
 33  37  1344129 SPERL Milan  1980  CZE   2:03:30.8  45.39
 34  39  1233452 RUIZ Diego  1977  SPA   2:03:42.4  47.65
 35  38  3150035 KOZISEK Dusan  1983  CZE   2:04:08.5  52.74
 36  26  3480085 ARTEEV Ivan  1977  RUS   2:05:06.5  64.05
 37  30  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA   2:05:38.7  70.33
 38  8  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN   2:06:13.3  77.08
 39  51  1271864 SOUTHAM James  1978  USA   2:06:15.2  77.45
 40  46  3100091 BUTLER Christopher  1986  CAN   2:07:45.6  95.08
 41  55  3690003 GUMENYAK Mikhail  1980  UKR   2:08:28.7  103.49
 42  50  3090024 TZINZOV Veselin  1986  BUL   2:09:08.3  111.21
 43  49  1320849 GOLOVKO Andrey  1980  KAZ   2:09:21.4  113.77
 44  53  3530018 KUZZY Garrott  1982  USA   2:09:34.7  116.36
 45  42  1277393 LEYBYUK Roman  1977  UKR   2:09:35.0  116.42
 46  48  1315805 MALAK Michal  1980  SVK   2:10:13.4  123.91
 47  45  3670020 OSIPOV Aleksandr  1987  KAZ   2:11:17.1  136.33
 48  59  3120046 XU Wenlong  1987  CHN   2:12:04.1  145.50
 49  58  1291070 THOR OLSEN Jonas  1978  DAN   2:12:36.9  151.90
 50  57  3040005 MOCK Andrew  1982  AUS   2:13:40.6  164.32
 51  61  1214731 MALUHINS Olegs  1969  LAT   2:14:29.7  173.90
 52  60  3040080 WATSON Callum  1989  AUS   2:16:27.5  196.87
 53  47  3690022 SHTUN Vitaliy  1986  UKR   2:17:38.3  210.68
 54  62  3040001 DARLINGTON Chris  1982  AUS   2:20:12.3  240.72
 55  66  3040013 RAYMOND Mark  1979  AUS   2:23:56.1  284.36
Lapped
   72  3270004 GRIFFIN Paul  1979  IRE     
   71  3170004 SLETTEMARK Oeystein  1967  DAN     
   70  3410006 FALCONER Benjamin Keith  1980  NZE     
   68  3920002 BAENA Cesar  1986  VEN     
   67  3550061 TETERIS Janis  1975  LAT     
   65  3280000 KUZMIN Daniel  1978  ISR     
   63  1049928 GHISLER Ulrich  1967  DAN     
Did not start
   41  3390002 KOKK Kaspar  1982  EST     
   27  3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey  1986  KAZ     
   23  1263231 HOFSTAD Tore Ruud  1979  NOR     
   9  1248293 SOEDERGREN Anders  1977  SWE     
Did not finish
   69  3950000 CARCELEN Roberto  1970  PER     
   64  3410004 ANGLEM Nat  1973  NZE     
   56  3660021 KUZMENKO Sergej  1986  BLR     
   52  3660029 KARNEYENKA Leanid  1987  BLR     
   43  3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy  1987  KAZ     
   36  1106091 BATORY Ivan  1975  SVK     


Kranjska Gora: Lizeroux wins and standings tightenNCAA: Dartmouth maintains lead in Colby Carnival, alpine today

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1