Nordic Worlds: Northug wins 30K pursuit


Petter Northug of Norway took in the first World Championship gold of his career Sunday as he won the men’s 30K pursuit at the FIS Nordic World Championships in Liberec.

James Southam led the way for U.S. men finishing 33rd out of nearly 100 racers.

“That was James’ best result by 15 places so that was really good for him,” U.S. Cross Country Head Coach Pete Vordenberg said. “He skied his best in the classic part and faded a little bit towards the end of the race, but still, that’s his best Worlds finish. He’s got to be really happy with that.”

Sweden’s Anders Soedergren finished second and Giorgio Di Centa of Italy was third.

According to Vordenberg, the stress level and challenging equipment issued are an added benefit to being at Worlds as the Team looks toward 2010.
Petter Northug of Norway took in the first World Championship gold of his career Sunday as he won the men’s 30K pursuit at the FIS Nordic World Championships in Liberec.

James Southam led the way for U.S. men finishing 33rd out of nearly 100 racers.

“That was James’ best result by 15 places so that was really good for him,” U.S. Cross Country Head Coach Pete Vordenberg said. “He skied his best in the classic part and faded a little bit towards the end of the race, but still, that’s his best Worlds finish. He’s got to be really happy with that.”

Sweden’s Anders Soedergren finished second and Giorgio Di Centa of Italy was third.

According to Vordenberg, the stress level and challenging equipment issued are an added benefit to being at Worlds as the Team looks toward 2010.

“It’s been similar every day with the waxing being pretty tricky. It takes a lot to get it all dialed in,” Vordenberg said. “It’s a little bit of a stressful situation, but I really like it because it’s going to be a lot like this in Vancouver. It’s really good practice for us. It’s been stressful but in a really good way. We’re learning to work in these conditions and come up with good skis.”

Up next for the cross country athletes at Worlds is the freestyle sprint on Tuesday.

“We have the spring and that’s been one of our best for sure. We have a bunch of gamers for that race and we’ve got the staff totally dialed in,” Vordenberg said. “I’m really excited about our possibilities in that race.”

Daily news and video highlights are available from the World Championships on universalsports.com.

Official results:

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  6  3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR   1:15:52.4  0.00
 2  16  1248293 SOEDERGREN Anders  1977  SWE   1:15:55.5  0.95
 3  12  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA   1:16:04.3  3.66
 4  11  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS   1:16:12.5  6.18
 5  27  3290016 CLARA Roland  1982  ITA   1:16:16.0  7.26
 6  9  1100077 VITTOZ Vincent  1975  FRA   1:16:21.6  8.98
 7  14  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER   1:16:22.2  9.16
 8  8  1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami  1981  FIN   1:16:24.8  9.96
 9  39  1175058 KOUKAL Martin  1978  CZE   1:16:25.1  10.06
 10  19  1221036 FILBRICH Jens  1979  GER   1:16:27.8  10.89
 11  15  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN   1:16:27.9  10.92
 12  38  3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey  1986  KAZ   1:16:28.4  11.07
 13  34  1175155 MAGAL Jiri  1977  CZE   1:16:28.9  11.22
 14  24  3420023 GJERDALEN Tord Asle  1983  NOR   1:16:30.7  11.78
 15  42  1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK   1:16:30.9  11.84
 16  5  1283892 OLSSON Johan  1980  SWE   1:16:32.1  12.21
 17  40  1066224 FREDRIKSSON Mathias  1973  SWE   1:16:33.9  12.76
 18  32  3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville  1983  FIN   1:16:34.1  12.82
 19  17  1088534 VEERPALU Andrus  1971  EST   1:16:34.6  12.98
 20  23  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE   1:16:34.6  12.98
 21  28  1223849 CHECCHI Valerio  1980  ITA   1:16:37.9  13.99
 22  46  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN   1:16:39.2  14.39
 23  25  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ   1:16:47.2  16.85
 24  30  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS   1:16:51.3  18.11
 25  4  1217350 BAUER Lukas  1977  CZE   1:16:55.8  19.50
 26  33  1125588 DOLIDOVICH Sergei  1973  BLR   1:16:57.6  20.05
 27  13  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN   1:17:14.7  25.31
 28  10  3420036 ROENNING Eldar  1982  NOR   1:17:19.2  26.69
 29  21  1323468 REHEMAA Aivar  1982  EST   1:17:24.3  28.26
 30  2  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER   1:17:24.4  28.29
 31  31  1101047 SOMMERFELDT Rene  1974  GER   1:17:24.5  28.32
 32  3  1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro  1974  ITA   1:17:35.3  31.64
 33  57  1271864 SOUTHAM James  1978  USA   1:17:36.6  32.04
 34  35  1263231 HOFSTAD Tore Ruud  1979  NOR   1:17:55.7  37.92
 35  50  3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander  1983  BLR   1:18:16.4  44.28
 36  49  1277393 LEYBYUK Roman  1977  UKR   1:18:28.7  48.07
 37  18  1098137 MAE Jaak  1972  EST   1:18:28.7  48.07
 38  26  1362656 LIVERS Toni  1983  SUI   1:18:32.6  49.27
 39  22  3200015 REICHELT Tom  1982  GER   1:18:43.2  52.53
 40  20  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN   1:18:56.7  56.68
 41  1  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI   1:19:34.3  68.24
 42  59  3040011 SIM Ben  1985  AUS   1:19:56.2  74.98
 43  53  1367215 HONDA Shohei  1982  JPN   1:19:57.5  75.38
 44  52  3100091 BUTLER Christopher  1986  CAN   1:20:01.6  76.64
 45  62  3220002 MUSGRAVE Andrew  1990  GBR   1:20:03.8  77.31
 46  43  1322498 NOVIKOV Sergey  1980  RUS   1:20:16.3  81.16
 47  41  3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice  1986  FRA   1:20:16.6  81.25
 48  36  1363141 FISCHER Remo  1981  SUI   1:20:25.4  83.96
 49  44  3670007 POLTARANIN Alexey  1987  KAZ   1:20:48.9  91.18
 50  51  3670020 OSIPOV Aleksandr  1987  KAZ   1:20:57.9  93.95
 51  29  1177580 JONNIER Emmanuel  1975  FRA   1:21:15.5  99.36
 52  37  3480085 ARTEEV Ivan  1977  RUS   1:21:18.3  100.22
 53  45  1344129 SPERL Milan  1980  CZE   1:21:28.8  103.45
 54  7  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA   1:21:49.6  109.85
 55  60  3460018 PEPENE Paul Constantin  1988  ROU   1:22:24.3  120.52
 56  63  3690003 GUMENYAK Mikhail  1980  UKR   1:23:37.3  142.97
 57  64  1291070 THOR OLSEN Jonas  1978  DAN   1:23:41.0  144.11
 58  47  1233452 RUIZ Diego  1977  SPA   1:24:55.7  167.08
 59  61  3020000 SOULIE Francois  1978  AND   1:25:05.6  170.13
Lapped
   93  3010000 BENTOUMI Noureddine Maurice  1972  ALG     
   92  1173797 LANGER Thorsten  1971  BEL     
   90  3740023 POGHOSYAN Tadevos  1993  ARM     
   89  3920002 BAENA Cesar  1986  VEN     
   88  3080002 FREITAS Helio  1969  BRA     
   86  3890002 SHERPA Dachhiri  1969  NEP     
   85  3720006 TUMUR Dorjgotov  1989  MGL     
   82  3080005 RIBELA Leandro  1980  BRA     
   80  3550011 KALNUPS Aigars  1986  LAT     
   78  3230019 NAKAS Georgios  1978  GRE     
   77  3740021 MIKAYELYAN Sergey  1992  ARM     
   76  3060003 LANGER Stephan  1976  BEL     
   75  1254598 LANNES Carlos  1979  ARG     
   72  3040012 WYND Andrew  1979  AUS     
   70  3280000 KUZMIN Daniel  1978  ISR     
   69  3770006 ROJIN Artem  1986  KGZ     
   68  3410004 ANGLEM Nat  1973  NZE     
   67  3040001 DARLINGTON Chris  1982  AUS     
   66  3550066 LIEPINS Arvis  1990  LAT     
   65  3040080 WATSON Callum  1989  AUS     
   55  1311925 VILARRUBLA Vicenc  1981  SPA     
Did not start
   79  3740013 GRIGORYAN Argam  1990  ARM     
Did not finish
   91  3950000 CARCELEN Roberto  1970  PER     
   87  1287384 BOIT Philip  1971  KEN     
   84  3590000 SILVA Danny  1973  POR     
   83  3550053 PAIPALS Janis  1983  LAT     
   81  3720001 KHASH ERDENE Khurelbataar  1983  MGL     
   74  3740010 SARGSYAN Hovhannes  1987  ARM     
   73  3750007 DAMJANOVSKI Darko  1981  MKD     
   71  3750001 ICOSKI Gjorgji  1984  MKD     
   58  3530041 ZIMMERMANN Leif Orin  1983  USA     
   56  3090024 TZINZOV Veselin  1986  BUL     
   54  3690022 SHTUN Vitaliy  1986  UKR     
   48  3390002 KOKK Kaspar  1982  EST   


Nordic Worlds: Lodwick gold, Demong bronzeSestriere: Baumann gets first win; Janka wins title

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1