Northug, Kowalczyk win Tour de Ski day two


The fourth edition of the Viessmann FIS Tour de Ski continued today (Jan. 2) in Oberhof, Germany as Polands’s Justyna Kowalczyk and Norway’s Petter Northug won the second leg of the eight-stage event.

The women were tested in a 10km handicap start race, which Kowalczyk finished 2.8 seconds ahead of Finn Aino Kaisa Saarinen in second place. Norway’s Kristin Stoermer Steira was 5.7 seconds off the winning pace to claim third place.

“It was not an easy race for me today, said Kowalczyk. “First half of the competition I did not feel well. I felt tired and could not get my pace.”

With a third-place finish in yesterday’s race, Kowalczyk is now in leading in the overall women’s race by nearly three seconds.

Yesterday’s winner, Slovenia’s Petra Majdic fell behind the leading group and finished tenth.

“My plan for this afternoon is to get some rest, recharge my batteries,” said Majdic, the tour sprint leader. “I will start thinking about tomorrow‘ race in the evening. I like the sprint leader bib very much but I want the tour leader bib back from Justyna.”

Canadian Sara Renner once again led the North American women in 21st.

On the men’s side, it was Northug with his second win in two days in the 15km classic handicap start race.  It was a photo finish as Northug just edged Russia’s Maxim Vylegzhanin by .1 seconds.  Finn Matti Heikkinnen led for more than half of the race but couldn’t last and finished third, .8 seconds behind the leader.

“I am very happy about my victory today. I knew from the beginning they will be chasing me,” said Northug. “My tactics was to stay behind and save energy for the last lap.”
 
Canadian skier Devon Kershaw led the North American men in tenth place, followed by teammates Ivan Babikov and Alex Harvey in 23rd and 27th, respectively.

American Andrew Newell finished 48th. 

The Tour de Ski is an eight-stage event that crosses three countries over ten days. The overall winner gets 400 World Cup points and 150,000 Swiss francs (147,000 dollars). Competition continues tomorrow in Oberhof with a men’s and women’s sprint races.

Click here to go to the Tour de Ski website.

Image by Gepa

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Nation Total Time
1 1 3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr. NOR 47:07.8
2 19 3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim RUS 47:07.9
3 14 3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti FIN 47:08.6
4 7 1217350 BAUER Lukas CZE 47:10.3
5 35 1178162 ANGERER Tobias GER 47:10.9
6 3 1221327 TEICHMANN Axel GER 47:13.1
7 64 1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami FIN 47:17.3
8 62 1221036 FILBRICH Jens GER 47:17.8
9 2 3500139 HELLNER Marcus SWE 47:18.3
10 37 3100006 KERSHAW Devon CAN 47:18.7
11 22 3500259 JOENSSON Emil SWE 47:21.2
12 4 3510023 COLOGNA Dario SUI 47:24.9
13 54 1223849 CHECCHI Valerio ITA 47:25.2
14 46 3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel SWE 47:27.3
15 9 3480016 LEGKOV Alexander RUS 47:28.3
16 33 1362947 PERL Curdin SUI 47:28.4
17 8 1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc FRA 47:29.0
18 47 3200229 TSCHARNKE Tim GER 47:30.7
19 20 1101047 SOMMERFELDT Rene GER 47:32.5
20 28 1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio ITA 47:35.3
21 34 3420199 OESTENSEN Simen NOR 47:36.1
22 70 3420036 ROENNING Eldar NOR 47:37.5
23 51 3100190 BABIKOV Ivan CAN 47:37.8
24 12 3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville FIN 47:38.3
25 32 3480317 TURYCHEV Sergey RUS 47:38.4
26 25 3480007 PANKRATOV Nikolay RUS 47:38.6
27 18 3100110 HARVEY Alex CAN 47:39.3
28 15 3420023 GJERDALEN Tord Asle NOR 47:39.7
29 16 3200015 REICHELT Tom GER 47:41.6
30 61 3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay KAZ 47:45.0
31 38 1298054 PASINI Fabio ITA 47:49.1
32 23 1100077 VITTOZ Vincent FRA 47:49.2
33 21 1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro ITA 47:50.4
34 50 3420228 JOHNSRUD SUNDBY Martin NOR 47:53.3
35 68 3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey KAZ 47:59.7
36 42 3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice FRA 48:06.7
37 43 3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia RUS 48:11.8
38 13 3290007 HOFER David ITA 48:13.1
39 56 1066224 FREDRIKSSON Mathias SWE 48:13.3
40 31 1175058 KOUKAL Martin CZE 48:15.1
41 30 1323468 REHEMAA Aivar EST 48:19.2
42 59 3420280 ELIASSEN Petter NOR 48:21.5
43 5 3480081 SHIRIAEV Sergey RUS 48:31.1
44 49 3050025 HIRNER Manuel AUT 48:52.2
45 53 3480669 SHAKIRZIANOV Raul RUS 48:57.2
46 36 3150069 JAKS Martin CZE 48:59.6
47 40 3290016 CLARA Roland ITA 48:59.7
48 48 3530005 NEWELL Andrew USA 49:00.7
49 6 1223558 FRASNELLI Loris ITA 49:02.3
50 27 3480015 ALYPOV Ivan RUS 49:03.3
51 17 1324729 GREY George CAN 49:03.4
52 52 1177580 JONNIER Emmanuel FRA 49:03.6
53 75 3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy KAZ 49:03.8
54 24 3150035 KOZISEK Dusan CZE 49:03.9
55 39 1356545 DJUPVIK Roger Aa NOR 49:05.4
56 79 3390034 KARP Algo EST 49:21.7
57 67 1175155 MAGAL Jiri CZE 49:22.7
58 69 3670005 KOSCHEVOY Yevgeniy KAZ 49:24.3
59 85 1277393 LEYBYUK Roman UKR 49:24.4
60 65 3500330 PETERSON Teodor SWE 49:26.3
61 78 3390002 KOKK Kaspar EST 49:28.2
62 66 1347039 SEIFERT Benjamin GER 49:33.9
63 82 1320849 GOLOVKO Andrey KAZ 49:37.0
64 11 3200072 KATZ Andreas GER 49:42.5
65 26 3190029 DUVILLARD Robin FRA 49:46.4
66 45 1297957 MORIGGL Thomas ITA 49:46.6
67 71 1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe FRA 49:54.5
68 29 3480023 KUZNETSOV Alexander RUS 50:11.0
69 57 1223267 PASINI Renato ITA 50:14.1
70 44 1344129 SPERL Milan CZE 50:14.6
71 58 3150070 RAZYM Ales CZE 50:21.8
72 55 3660023 IVANOU Aliaksei BLR 50:26.3
73 76 3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander BLR 50:50.4
74 73 3200127 MARSCHALL Philipp GER 50:53.1
75 41 3180114 STRANDVALL Matias FIN 50:57.9
76 74 3190070 MIRANDA Cyril FRA 51:22.4
77 87 3670020 OSIPOV Aleksandr KAZ 51:22.8
78 77 3050137 EBNER Thomas AUT 51:42.2
79 81 3660002 PARCHEUSKI Mikalai BLR 51:56.0
80 72 3050088 BADER Markus AUT 52:11.3
81 83 3180146 LASSILA Kalle FIN 52:59.3
82 63 3510206 TAMBORNINO Eligius SUI 53:04.4
83 60 3660029 KARNEYENKA Leanid BLR 53:40.7
84 86 1291070 THOR OLSEN Jonas DAN 54:23.2
85 80 1235877 VON ALLMEN Peter SUI 54:45.9
86 84 3170005 SOERENSEN Sebastian DAN 54:46.6
Did not start
10 3500407 MODIN Jesper SWE


Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Nation Total Time
1 3 3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna POL 34:30.0
2 6 1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa FIN 34:32.8
3 9 3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer NOR 34:35.7
4 15 1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi FIN 34:43.2
5 4 1138877 FOLLIS Arianna ITA 34:56.6
6 2 3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia RUS 35:01.3
7 35 1222200 LONGA Marianna ITA 35:04.0
8 20 1305426 SKOFTERUD Vibeke W NOR 35:04.8
9 11 1088922 SAVIALOVA Olga RUS 35:05.2
10 1 1276714 MAJDIC Petra SLO 35:05.7
11 18 1255471 MURANEN Pirjo FIN 35:23.8
12 39 1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina UKR 35:24.7
13 8 1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa FIN 35:26.2
14 19 1367021 SIDKO Alena RUS 35:29.3
15 16 3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe NOR 35:39.9
16 17 1256732 SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi GER 35:41.2
17 21 1322110 ROTCHEVA Olga RUS 35:41.3
18 37 3425301 JOHAUG Therese NOR 35:42.4
19 13 3485195 TCHEKALEVA Yulia RUS 35:44.1
20 38 3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida SWE 35:55.2
21 27 1128886 RENNER Sara CAN 35:55.9
22 7 3425275 BRUN-LIE Celine NOR 35:59.4
23 24 3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt NOR 36:00.8
24 53 3055066 SMUTNA Katerina AUT 36:04.5
25 31 1373617 FESSEL Nicole GER 36:06.6
26 29 3485030 SCHUCHKINA Olga RUS 36:08.7
27 26 1005017 VALBUSA Sabina ITA 36:09.4
28 36 1247226 ZELLER Katrin GER 36:12.5
29 32 3485013 NOVIKOVA Valentina RUS 36:14.8
30 10 3505481 BRODIN Hanna SWE 36:31.0
31 45 1207165 MEDVEDEVA Evgenia RUS 36:31.9
32 61 1289227 SANNIKOVA Alena BLR 36:33.4
33 46 3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena SVK 36:38.7
34 34 3185004 SARASOJA Riikka FIN 36:40.1
35 58 1174670 RAJDLOVA Kamila CZE 36:41.0
36 63 1101920 CONFORTOLA WYATT Antonella ITA 36:45.1
37 25 1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie GER 36:45.6
38 57 1250524 GENUIN Magda ITA 36:51.9
39 50 3155041 NYVLTOVA Eva CZE 36:52.6
40 48 3295015 RUPIL Silvia ITA 36:53.3
41 12 1220648 NYSTAD Claudia GER 36:54.0
42 51 1113754 HENKEL Manuela GER 36:55.5
43 62 3505069 LINDBORG Sara SWE 36:56.3
44 47 3205075 HERRMANN Denise GER 36:56.4
45 43 3295000 BROCARD Elisa ITA 36:56.7
46 54 1182042 MALAHOVA-SHISHKINA Svetlana KAZ 36:57.3
47 44 1099204 LAURENT PHILIPPOT Karine FRA 36:58.0
48 40 3665001 VASILJONOK Olga BLR 36:58.1
49 72 1319976 KOLOMINA Elena KAZ 37:04.5
50 60 3425350 SLIND Astrid Oeyre NOR 37:12.0
51 49 3155008 JANECKOVA Ivana CZE 37:14.7
52 23 3195056 CUINET Aurore FRA 37:18.5
53 33 3505013 JOHANSSON NORGREN Britta SWE 37:28.5
54 41 3505497 LARSEN Lisa SWE 37:32.1
55 56 3505260 PAJALA Magdalena SWE 37:37.1
56 14 3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure FRA 37:37.9
57 73 3675018 MATROSSOVA Marina KAZ 37:38.6
58 30 3565002 FABJAN Vesna SLO 37:38.7
59 66 3675007 ROSHINA Tatjana KAZ 37:39.4
60 28 3195126 BOURGEOIS Celia FRA 37:40.1
61 22 3485170 ILJINA Natalja RUS 37:46.9
62 42 1139071 MORODER Karin ITA 37:57.0
63 52 1345390 VINA Emilie FRA 37:58.8
64 70 1316193 JAKIMCHUK Vita UKR 38:00.2
65 55 1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana KAZ 38:01.7
66 68 3515038 TRACHSEL Doris SUI 38:15.1
67 71 1312701 MISCHOL Seraina SUI 38:15.8
68 67 3665014 RUDAKOVA Ekaterina BLR 38:30.5
69 64 1345293 STORTI Cecile FRA 38:46.8
70 69 1194555 NESTERENKO Lada UKR 38:54.0
71 65 3665028 DUBAREZAVA Nastassia BLR 39:13.3
72 59 3195010 HUGUE Coraline FRA 39:19.8
73 74 3515004 BUCHER Silvana SUI 41:00.5
Did not start
5 3205215 GOESSNER Miriam GER

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1