Home

Northug, Majdic win Tour de Ski prologue


Norway’s Petter Northug and Slovenia’s Petra Majdic won the prologue of the fourth edition of the Viessmann FIS Tour de Ski today (Jan. 1) in Oberhof, Germany.

Three-time world champion Northug, who is currently leading the World Cup overall standings, led all men skiers, finishing the 3.7 km freestyle course with a time of 7:34.4.  Swede Marcus Hellner claimed second with a time of 7:38.2, followed by last year’s tour winner, German Axel Teichmann in third (7:39.4).

Canadian George Grey led the North American men in 17th place, followed by teammate Alex Harvey in 18th.  Andrew Newell was the lone American finishing 48th.

Majdic finished the 2.8 km course with a time of 6:35.3. Russian skier Natalia Korosteleva finished second, 2.1 seconds behind Majdic. Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk finished third 6.3 seconds off the winning pace. Italy’s Arianna Follis was just off the podium in fourth.

Canadian skier Sara Renner finished 27th.  No American women competed today.

The Tour de Ski is an eight-stages event that crosses three countries over ten days. The overall winner gets 400 World Cup points and 150,000 Swiss francs (147,000 dollars). Competition continues tomorrow in Oberhof with a men’s 15km race and a women’s 10km race.

Image by Gepa

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Nation Total Time
1 88 3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr. NOR 7:37.4
2 83 3500139 HELLNER Marcus SWE 7:38.2
3 63 1221327 TEICHMANN Axel GER 7:39.4
4 78 3510023 COLOGNA Dario SUI 7:39.9
5 45 3480081 SHIRIAEV Sergey RUS 7:42.6
6 20 1223558 FRASNELLI Loris ITA 7:43.6
7 55 1217350 BAUER Lukas CZE 7:44.5
8 74 1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc FRA 7:45.1
9 81 3500407 MODIN Jesper SWE 7:47.1
9 87 3480016 LEGKOV Alexander RUS 7:47.1
11 12 3200072 KATZ Andreas GER 7:48.7
12 61 3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville FIN 7:48.9
13 53 3290007 HOFER David ITA 7:49.0
14 85 3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti FIN 7:49.4
15 39 3420023 GJERDALEN Tord Asle NOR 7:49.5
16 37 3200015 REICHELT Tom GER 7:49.7
17 34 1324729 GREY George CAN 7:50.1
18 48 3100110 HARVEY Alex CAN 7:50.3
19 54 1101047 SOMMERFELDT Rene GER 7:51.3
19 86 3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim RUS 7:51.3
21 76 1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro ITA 7:51.4
22 60 3500259 JOENSSON Emil SWE 7:51.7
23 82 1100077 VITTOZ Vincent FRA 7:51.8
24 15 3150035 KOZISEK Dusan CZE 7:52.0
25 67 3480007 PANKRATOV Nikolay RUS 7:52.5
26 59 3190029 DUVILLARD Robin FRA 7:52.6
27 16 3480015 ALYPOV Ivan RUS 7:52.8
28 77 1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio ITA 7:52.9
29 35 3480023 KUZNETSOV Alexander RUS 7:53.2
30 43 1323468 REHEMAA Aivar EST 7:53.3
31 65 1175058 KOUKAL Martin CZE 7:53.4
31 25 3480317 TURYCHEV Sergey RUS 7:53.4
33 49 1362947 PERL Curdin SUI 7:53.6
33 23 3420199 OESTENSEN Simen NOR 7:53.6
35 84 1178162 ANGERER Tobias GER 7:53.8
36 31 3150069 JAKS Martin CZE 7:54.3
37 58 3100006 KERSHAW Devon CAN 7:54.6
38 30 1298054 PASINI Fabio ITA 7:55.0
39 69 1356545 DJUPVIK Roger Aa NOR 7:55.2
40 40 3290016 CLARA Roland ITA 7:55.5
41 75 3180114 STRANDVALL Matias FIN 7:56.7
42 72 3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice FRA 7:57.3
42 41 3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia RUS 7:57.3
44 28 1344129 SPERL Milan CZE 7:57.4
45 27 1297957 MORIGGL Thomas ITA 7:57.6
46 57 3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel SWE 7:57.9
47 46 3200229 TSCHARNKE Tim GER 7:58.0
48 80 3530005 NEWELL Andrew USA 7:58.1
49 13 3050025 HIRNER Manuel AUT 7:58.4
50 70 3420228 JOHNSRUD SUNDBY Martin NOR 7:58.9
50 42 3100190 BABIKOV Ivan CAN 7:58.9
52 66 1177580 JONNIER Emmanuel FRA 7:59.0
53 17 3480669 SHAKIRZIANOV Raul RUS 7:59.3
54 64 1223849 CHECCHI Valerio ITA 7:59.4
55 11 3660023 IVANOU Aliaksei BLR 7:59.8
56 47 1066224 FREDRIKSSON Mathias SWE 8:00.3
57 52 1223267 PASINI Renato ITA 8:01.1
58 14 3150070 RAZYM Ales CZE 8:01.9
59 7 3660029 KARNEYENKA Leanid BLR 8:02.5
59 29 3420280 ELIASSEN Petter NOR 8:02.5
61 62 3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay KAZ 8:03.6
62 71 1221036 FILBRICH Jens GER 8:04.1
63 56 3510206 TAMBORNINO Eligius SUI 8:04.2
64 51 1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami FIN 8:05.8
65 50 3500330 PETERSON Teodor SWE 8:06.2
66 33 1347039 SEIFERT Benjamin GER 8:06.6
67 38 1175155 MAGAL Jiri CZE 8:07.2
68 32 3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey KAZ 8:07.9
69 4 3670005 KOSCHEVOY Yevgeniy KAZ 8:08.8
70 79 3420036 ROENNING Eldar NOR 8:09.2
71 36 1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe FRA 8:09.9
72 6 3050088 BADER Markus AUT 8:11.1
73 21 3200127 MARSCHALL Philipp GER 8:12.0
74 68 3190070 MIRANDA Cyril FRA 8:13.5
74 24 3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy KAZ 8:13.5
76 19 3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander BLR 8:14.9
77 2 3050137 EBNER Thomas AUT 8:19.2
78 22 3390002 KOKK Kaspar EST 8:19.3
79 18 3390034 KARP Algo EST 8:19.5
80 44 1235877 VON ALLMEN Peter SUI 8:24.1
81 8 3660002 PARCHEUSKI Mikalai BLR 8:24.6
82 10 1320849 GOLOVKO Andrey KAZ 8:25.0
83 3 3170005 SOERENSEN Sebastian DAN 8:28.7
83 73 3180146 LASSILA Kalle FIN 8:28.7
85 26 1277393 LEYBYUK Roman UKR 8:30.6
86 5 1291070 THOR OLSEN Jonas DAN 8:33.1
87 9 3670020 OSIPOV Aleksandr KAZ 8:33.8
Did not start
1 3570001 KRAAS Oliver RSA

Women’s Results
 

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Nation Total Time
1 73 1276714 MAJDIC Petra SLO 6:35.3
2 71 3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia RUS 6:37.4
3 74 3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna POL 6:41.6
4 66 1138877 FOLLIS Arianna ITA 6:42.3
5 7 3205215 GOESSNER Miriam GER 6:48.0
6 72 1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa FIN 6:50.8
7 63 3425275 BRUN-LIE Celine NOR 6:51.0
8 68 1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa FIN 6:51.5
9 69 3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer NOR 6:51.7
10 45 3505481 BRODIN Hanna SWE 6:52.9
11 26 1088922 SAVIALOVA Olga RUS 6:53.3
12 56 1220648 NYSTAD Claudia GER 6:53.7
13 18 3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure FRA 6:54.2
13 33 3485195 TCHEKALEVA Yulia RUS 6:54.2
15 62 1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi FIN 6:54.5
16 53 3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe NOR 6:55.3
17 49 1256732 SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi GER 6:56.0
18 52 1255471 MURANEN Pirjo FIN 6:56.2
19 42 1367021 SIDKO Alena RUS 6:57.0
20 67 1305426 SKOFTERUD Vibeke W NOR 6:57.1
21 60 1322110 ROTCHEVA Olga RUS 6:57.5
21 32 3485170 ILJINA Natalja RUS 6:57.5
23 51 3195056 CUINET Aurore FRA 6:57.6
24 28 3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt NOR 6:58.6
24 59 1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie GER 6:58.6
24 41 1005017 VALBUSA Sabina ITA 6:58.6
27 29 3195126 BOURGEOIS Celia FRA 6:59.2
27 40 1128886 RENNER Sara CAN 6:59.2
29 30 3485030 SCHUCHKINA Olga RUS 6:59.3
30 65 3565002 FABJAN Vesna SLO 6:59.6
31 5 1373617 FESSEL Nicole GER 6:59.7
32 23 3485013 NOVIKOVA Valentina RUS 6:59.8
33 39 1247226 ZELLER Katrin GER 7:00.7
33 70 1222200 LONGA Marianna ITA 7:00.7
33 36 3505013 JOHANSSON NORGREN Britta SWE 7:00.7
33 55 3185004 SARASOJA Riikka FIN 7:00.7
37 48 3425301 JOHAUG Therese NOR 7:00.9
37 61 3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida SWE 7:00.9
39 57 1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina UKR 7:01.4
40 12 3665001 VASILJONOK Olga BLR 7:02.4
41 22 3505497 LARSEN Lisa SWE 7:02.9
41 47 1139071 MORODER Karin ITA 7:02.9
43 11 3295000 BROCARD Elisa ITA 7:03.0
44 27 1099204 LAURENT PHILIPPOT Karine FRA 7:03.2
45 64 3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena SVK 7:03.3
45 58 1207165 MEDVEDEVA Evgenia RUS 7:03.3
47 15 3205075 HERRMANN Denise GER 7:03.8
48 43 3295015 RUPIL Silvia ITA 7:04.3
49 20 3155008 JANECKOVA Ivana CZE 7:05.4
50 16 1113754 HENKEL Manuela GER 7:06.3
50 13 3155041 NYVLTOVA Eva CZE 7:06.3
52 37 1345390 VINA Emilie FRA 7:07.3
53 44 3055066 SMUTNA Katerina AUT 7:08.0
54 50 1182042 MALAHOVA-SHISHKINA Svetlana KAZ 7:09.9
55 34 1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana KAZ 7:10.1
56 4 3505260 PAJALA Magdalena SWE 7:11.0
57 54 1250524 GENUIN Magda ITA 7:11.2
58 35 1174670 RAJDLOVA Kamila CZE 7:11.6
59 24 3195010 HUGUE Coraline FRA 7:12.2
60 19 1289227 SANNIKOVA Alena BLR 7:12.9
60 25 3425350 SLIND Astrid Oeyre NOR 7:12.9
62 38 3505069 LINDBORG Sara SWE 7:13.1
63 46 1101920 CONFORTOLA WYATT Antonella ITA 7:13.3
64 21 1345293 STORTI Cecile FRA 7:14.5
65 2 3665028 DUBAREZAVA Nastassia BLR 7:15.6
66 6 3675007 ROSHINA Tatjana KAZ 7:16.3
67 17 3665014 RUDAKOVA Ekaterina BLR 7:17.0
68 31 3515038 TRACHSEL Doris SUI 7:18.9
69 8 1194555 NESTERENKO Lada UKR 7:20.0
70 10 1316193 JAKIMCHUK Vita UKR 7:20.6
71 9 1312701 MISCHOL Seraina SUI 7:20.7
72 14 1319976 KOLOMINA Elena KAZ 7:21.4
73 3 3675018 MATROSSOVA Marina KAZ 7:25.3
74 1 3515004 BUCHER Silvana SUI 7:44.4

Northug, Kowalczyk win Tour de Ski day twoThe World Cup According to Grande: Bormio and Lienz; Christmas time in Europe

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1