Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Norwegian podium sweep of men’s Junior Worlds GS

The Norwegian podium sweep (GEPA/Martin Hoermandinger)

The Norwegian podium sweep (GEPA/Martin Hoermandinger)

It might not have made much sense to send 19-year-old Norwegian World Cup and Olympic sensation Henrik Kristoffersen to the Junior World Championships in Jasna, Slovakia. After claiming the World Cup win in Schladming’s night race and a bronze medal at this year’s Olympic Games, where he became the youngest male medalist in the sport’s history, he didn’t need the junior title in order to call his season a success. But Norway did send him and a supporting cast of confident Vikings who made a clean sweep of the giant slalom podium Tuesday (March 4), claiming the full assortment of awarded medals.

Kristoffersen won the race by 1.03 seconds over his teammates Marcus Monsen and Rasmus Windinstad. The closest anyone from another country could get was 3.05 seconds out. The closest an American could get was a laughable 8.11 seconds, put up by C Teamer Sandy Vietze in 37th place.

“It’s unbelievable. Three Norwegians on the podium, that’s fantastic!” the triple Junior World Champion Kristoffersen exclaimed. “Both my runs went pretty well today. It’s the second time I have become Junior World Champion in giant slalom next to super combined gold which I won last year. It’s really special to me.”

As good as the day was for Norway, it was horrendous for the U.S. Canadian Ford Swette, who dropped into a tie for 18th place after finishing fifth in the first run, led North America by skiing within 4.35 seconds of the Schladming winner.

With a start list that numbered 155 and a relentless hill, temperatures right at freezing, light snow and cloud cover, the race was a recipe for a high DNF rate. Only 88 of the original 155 finished in the flat light.

The U.S. group can be cut a bit of slack. Nicholas Krause, the squad’s lead GS skier, was unavailable to start after an injury sustained in the downhill. Their number two guy, Brian McLaughlin, failed to finish the first run. Tanner Farrow started 55th and moved into 33rd in the first run, but he exited in the second.

“We had to start the young guys, (Drew) Duffy and (Sam) Morse in tough conditions due to Krause not being able to start,” said U.S. men’s coach Randy Pelkey.

See more photos from the race in our gallery here

 

RESULTS

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  7  422304 KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik 1994 NOR  1:03.27  59.87  2:03.14  6.00
 2  2  422390 MONSEN Marcus 1995 NOR  1:03.81  1:00.36  2:04.17  +1.03  13.44
 3  3  422278 WINDINGSTAD Rasmus 1993 NOR  1:04.08  1:00.26  2:04.34  +1.20  14.67
 4  17  202535 DRESSEN Thomas 1993 GER  1:05.64  1:00.55  2:06.19  +3.05  28.04
 5  42  511983 AERNI Luca 1993 SUI  1:05.48  1:00.75  2:06.23  +3.09  28.33
 6  1  194686 FABRE Jonas 1993 FRA  1:06.00  1:00.56  2:06.56  +3.42  30.72
 7  15  202520 HOLZMANN Sebastian 1993 GER  1:05.73  1:00.93  2:06.66  +3.52  31.44
 8  46  422310 SEJERSTED Adrian Smiseth 1994 NOR  1:06.82  59.92  2:06.74  +3.60  32.02
 9  11  54170 MATT Michael 1993 AUT  1:06.02  1:00.80  2:06.82  +3.68  32.60
 10  16  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR  1:05.54  1:01.29  2:06.83  +3.69  32.67
 11  28  6290540 DE VETTORI Matteo 1993 ITA  1:06.33  1:00.69  2:07.02  +3.88  34.04
 11  20  202597 SCHMID Alexander 1994 GER  1:06.17  1:00.85  2:07.02  +3.88  34.04
 13  9  700879 ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK  1:05.21  1:01.88  2:07.09  +3.95  34.55
 14  38  54252 RASCHNER Dominik 1994 AUT  1:06.65  1:00.53  2:07.18  +4.04  35.20
 15  69  501994 SUNDQUIST Max-gordon 1994 SWE  1:07.02  1:00.18  2:07.20  +4.06  35.34
 16  8  194858 ALLEGRE Nils 1994 FRA  1:05.57  1:01.79  2:07.36  +4.22  36.50
 17  34  512182 MEILLARD Loic 1996 SUI  1:06.85  1:00.59  2:07.44  +4.30  37.08
 18  22  561278 REICH – POGLADIC Andraz 1993 SLO  1:06.04  1:01.46  2:07.50  +4.36  37.51
 18  5  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  1:05.30  1:02.20  2:07.50  +4.36  37.51
 20  25  511988 GENOUD Amaury 1993 SUI  1:05.70  1:01.82  2:07.52  +4.38  37.66
 21  50  6291574 SALA Tommaso 1995 ITA  1:06.92  1:00.70  2:07.62  +4.48  38.38
 22  21  380335 ZUBCIC Filip 1993 CRO  1:06.72  1:01.08  2:07.80  +4.66  39.68
 22  6  194935 FAVROT Thibaut 1994 FRA  1:06.20  1:01.60  2:07.80  +4.66  39.68
 24  62  491853 DEL CAMPO Juan 1994 SPA  1:07.24  1:00.60  2:07.84  +4.70  39.97
 25  10  6291430 MAURBERGER Simon 1995 ITA  1:05.84  1:02.01  2:07.85  +4.71  40.04
 26  26  54320 SCHWARZ Marco 1995 AUT  1:06.99  1:01.04  2:08.03  +4.89  41.34
 27  47  6290764 RIORDA Luca 1993 ITA  1:07.11  1:01.11  2:08.22  +5.08  42.72
 28  12  194650 PICCARD Roy 1993 FRA  1:07.03  1:01.29  2:08.32  +5.18  43.44
 29  24  202603 MAAS Max 1994 GER  1:07.28  1:01.86  2:09.14  +6.00  49.37
 30  39  561322 HADALIN Stefan 1995 SLO  1:07.53  1:01.81  2:09.34  +6.20  50.81
 31  41  180737 LUUKKO Max 1994 FIN  1:07.79  1:02.50  2:10.29  +7.15  57.68
 32  60  481549 STUKOV Maksim 1994 RUS  1:07.71  1:02.71  2:10.42  +7.28  58.62
 33  67  561291 GROSELJ Zan 1993 SLO  1:08.48  1:02.17  2:10.65  +7.51  60.28
 34  66  202566 BRANDNER Christof 1994 GER  1:07.86  1:02.94  2:10.80  +7.66  61.36
 35  45  561313 DVORNIK Aljaz 1995 SLO  1:07.54  1:03.27  2:10.81  +7.67  61.44
 36  70  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO  1:08.15  1:02.96  2:11.11  +7.97  63.60
 37  57  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA  1:07.96  1:03.29  2:11.25  +8.11  64.62
 38  53  221213 RAPOSO Charles 1996 GBR  1:08.03  1:03.36  2:11.39  +8.25  65.63
 39  32  304242 NARITA Hideyuki 1993 JPN  1:08.05  1:03.50  2:11.55  +8.41  66.78
 40  77  6190210 GERACI Hugo 1996 FRA  1:08.91  1:02.69  2:11.60  +8.46  67.15
 41  73  561296 SPIK Jakob 1994 SLO  1:07.51  1:04.14  2:11.65  +8.51  67.51
 42  65  380341 ULLRICH Max 1994 CRO  1:08.14  1:03.57  2:11.71  +8.57  67.94
 43  102  92720 POPOV Albert 1997 BUL  1:09.00  1:03.05  2:12.05  +8.91  70.40
 44  27  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic 1993 AUS  1:08.35  1:03.73  2:12.08  +8.94  70.61
 45  88  304535 NAKAMURA Shun 1995 JPN  1:08.70  1:03.55  2:12.25  +9.11  71.84
 46  98  92719 ZLATKOV Kamen 1997 BUL  1:09.63  1:03.06  2:12.69  +9.55  75.02
 47  30  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William 1993 CAN  1:09.28  1:03.69  2:12.97  +9.83  77.05
 48  89  151060 PAULUS Daniel 1994 CZE  1:09.56  1:03.45  2:13.01  +9.87  77.34
 49  85  180731 DAHL Juho 1994 FIN  1:09.57  1:03.83  2:13.40  +10.26  80.15
 50  79  481730 KUZNETSOV Ivan 1996 RUS  1:09.04  1:04.48  2:13.52  +10.38  81.02
 51  83  481614 SHARIY Valentin 1995 RUS  1:09.74  1:03.88  2:13.62  +10.48  81.74
 52  36  104023 STEINKE Chris 1993 CAN  1:09.24  1:04.41  2:13.65  +10.51  81.96
 53  108  92721 TODOROV Yoan 1997 BUL  1:09.75  1:03.93  2:13.68  +10.54  82.18
 54  35  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA  1:08.83  1:05.08  2:13.91  +10.77  83.84
 55  111  350097 GAUER Nico 1996 LIE  1:09.82  1:04.10  2:13.92  +10.78  83.91
 56  87  350095 PFIFFNER Marco 1994 LIE  1:09.76  1:04.48  2:14.24  +11.10  86.23
 57  93  40612 SCOTT Alec 1997 AUS  1:10.77  1:04.53  2:15.30  +12.16  93.89
 58  81  110324 VON APPEN Henrik 1994 CHI  1:10.18  1:05.36  2:15.54  +12.40  95.62
 59  90  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO  1:10.33  1:05.32  2:15.65  +12.51  96.42
 60  95  430640 BABICKI Pawel 1994 POL  1:10.04  1:06.06  2:16.10  +12.96  99.67
 61  75  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA  1:10.43  1:05.79  2:16.22  +13.08  100.54
 62  82  304913 OKUMURA Shun 1996 JPN  1:11.16  1:05.92  2:17.08  +13.94  106.75
 63  107  250348 KRISTGEIRSSON Einar Kristinn 1994 ISL  1:11.18  1:06.33  2:17.51  +14.37  109.86
 64  112  240139 KEKESI Marton 1995 HUN  1:11.59  1:06.23  2:17.82  +14.68  112.10
 65  109  80076 GRAHN Guilherme 1997 BRA  1:12.70  1:05.46  2:18.16  +15.02  114.56
 66  124  310421 STEVOVIC Marko 1996 SRB  1:11.95  1:07.11  2:19.06  +15.92  121.06
 67  103  700916 SENKAR Samuel 1996 SVK  1:12.11  1:07.20  2:19.31  +16.17  122.87
 68  141  60254 LAHAYE Benoit 1997 BEL  1:12.79  1:06.62  2:19.41  +16.27  123.59
 69  120  60256 VERBEKE Tom 1997 BEL  1:12.26  1:07.65  2:19.91  +16.77  127.21
 70  130  710356 HODZIC Haris 1996 BIH  1:13.33  1:07.20  2:20.53  +17.39  131.69
 71  117  550066 ZVEJNIEKS Miks 1995 LAT  1:13.17  1:08.27  2:21.44  +18.30  138.26
 72  84  6531520 MORSE Sam 1996 USA  1:10.43  1:11.05  2:21.48  +18.34  138.55
 73  132  390041 LUIK Juhan 1997 EST  1:15.39  1:08.50  2:23.89  +20.75  155.97
 74  119  30368 BIRKNER KETELHOHN Santos Raul 1996 ARG  1:14.70  1:10.23  2:24.93  +21.79  163.49
 75  125  390034 KONI Ranek 1993 EST  1:14.68  1:10.57  2:25.25  +22.11  165.80
 76  138  240145 BENEDEK Patrik 1997 HUN  1:15.55  1:09.91  2:25.46  +22.32  167.32
 77  133  250341 ISAKSSON Arnar-Geir 1994 ISL  1:14.70  1:11.19  2:25.89  +22.75  170.43
 78  150  660023 CHERTSIN Daniil 1997 BLR  1:15.79  1:10.54  2:26.33  +23.19  173.61
 79  126  690722 MYTSAK Dmytro 1995 UKR  1:15.37  1:12.24  2:27.61  +24.47  182.86
 80  140  170151 DYRBYE NAESTED Casper 1996 DAN  1:16.69  1:11.92  2:28.61  +25.47  190.09
 81  142  690737 TSIBELENKO Levko 1996 UKR  1:16.78  1:12.17  2:28.95  +25.81  192.54
 82  139  250364 RUNARSSON Jon Eli 1995 ISL  1:16.56  1:12.94  2:29.50  +26.36  196.52
 83  137  550078 OPMANIS Elvis 1997 LAT  1:18.56  1:13.27  2:31.83  +28.69  213.36
 84  135  780013 ZAVECKAS Rokas 1996 LTU  1:18.39  1:13.77  2:32.16  +29.02  215.74
 85  145  780012 TUMAS Aivaras 1995 LTU  1:20.22  1:18.04  2:38.26  +35.12  259.83
 86  151  340335 CHAKER Michael 1996 LIB  1:27.91  1:21.28  2:49.19  +46.05  338.83
 87  153  360042 CERVINO Jean-Marie 1997 LUX  1:25.72  1:23.66  2:49.38  +46.24  340.20
 88  144  620059 THAKUR Himanshu 1994 IND  1:33.90  1:27.42  3:01.32  +58.18  426.50
 89  155  130034 WU Meng-che 1995 TPE  1:46.79  1:41.35  3:28.14  +1:25.00  620.34
Disqualified 1st run
 19  481428 NOVIKOV Vladislav 1993 RUS
Did not start 2nd run
 118  194752 HANSE Arthur 1993 POR
 106  92673 NUSHEV Georgi 1995 BUL
 51  54367 NOCKER Clemens 1996 AUT
 37  501873 LUNDBAECK Gustav 1993 SWE
Did not start 1st run
 96  430617 CHRAPEK Adam 1993 POL
Did not finish 2nd run
 152  390039 VIRRO Sten-Mark 1997 EST
 147  460081 MOLDOVAN Dragos Dan 1993 ROU
 136  710351 EMRIC Eman 1996 BIH
 134  690694 KOVBASNYUK Ivan 1993 UKR
 131  230651 ANTONIOU Ioannis 1995 GRE
 127  30351 GRAMPA Pedro 1995 ARG
 122  710353 SLJIVIC Marko 1996 BIH
 121  30388 BIRKNER DE MIGUEL Tomas 1997 ARG
 115  221223 MAJOR Billy 1996 GBR
 105  151154 SKOREPA Jan 1996 CZE
 104  700883 PEDAN Heiko 1993 SVK
 101  110350 FIGUEROA Andres 1996 CHI
 80  481514 BORODAYKIN Artem 1994 RUS
 76  481540 KOLGOTIN Pavel 1994 RUS
 72  221112 MOYNIHAN Nicholas 1994 GBR
 64  501898 ROENNGREN Mattias 1993 SWE
 63  180791 MUSTALAHTI Jaakko 1996 FIN
 56  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA
 54  180718 HENTTINEN Jens 1993 FIN
 31  410372 PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL
 23  202485 KETTERER David 1993 GER
Did not finish 1st run
 154  360039 CASTERMANS Ben 1995 LUX
 149  340250 CHAMOUN Dani 1993 LIB
 148  710362 LOKMIC Emir 1997 BIH
 146  240144 ALATTYANI Adam 1996 HUN
 143  230609 DELLIOS Michael 1994 GRE
 129  230667 PROIOS Ioannis 1995 GRE
 128  240142 SZOLLOS Benjamin 1996 HUN
 123  250323 FINNSSON Magnus 1993 ISL
 116  60253 MARCHANT Armand 1997 BEL
 114  310415 STANISIC Strahinja 1995 SRB
 113  700901 HYSKA Martin 1994 SVK
 110  700929 PRIELOZNY Matej 1997 SVK
 100  350098 HUG Manuel 1996 LIE
 99  430610 STARZYK Pawel 1993 POL
 97  151039 NEMEC Jan 1993 CZE
 94  230659 VALCAREGGI Massimiliano 1995 GRE
 92  110328 PFINGSTHORN Sebastian 1994 CHI
 91  20378 ESTEVE Axel 1994 AND
 86  151024 KOTZMANN Adam 1993 CZE
 78  104096 THOMPSON Broderick 1994 CAN
 74  561310 HROBAT Miha 1995 SLO
 71  60236 VAN DEN BROECKE Dries 1995 BEL
 68  194888 AURARD Corentin 1994 FRA
 61  501983 STEIN-LAGERHEIM Casper 1994 SWE
 59  40506 ROBERTSON Sam 1993 AUS
 58  180732 NIEMELA Arttu 1994 FIN
 55  511947 BRUEGGER Matthias 1993 SUI
 52  110320 CLARO Eugenio 1993 CHI
 49  430633 JASICZEK Michal 1994 POL
 48  103984 LAJOIE Vincent 1993 CAN
 44  491876 PUENTE TASIAS Alex 1994 SPA
 43  501987 MONSEN Felix 1994 SWE
 40  54151 OFFENHAUSER Michael 1993 AUT
 33  6291725 ZINGERLE Hannes 1995 ITA
 29  512042 KRYENBUEHL Urs 1994 SUI
 18  54245 HETTEGGER Thomas 1994 AUT
 14  422275 JOHANSEN Ola Buer 1993 NOR
 13  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA
 4  103997 MEGARRY Morgan 1993 CAN

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments