Home

Norway’s Mona Loeseth wins opening Europa Cup race


SKI ALPIN - FIS WC Soelden, Vorberichte

Mona Loeseth (GEPA/Daniel Goetzhaber)

Mona Loeseth, a technical skier from Norway, claimed her career first Continental Cup giant slalom victory in the opening race of the 2013-14 European Cup season in Levi, Finland. Her previous best results were second in Kranjska Gora, Slovenia in 2010 and 12th in last season’s World Cup in Maribor.

Following the race, Loeseth took to Twitter to write: “First victory in EC GS! I am one happy girl.”

Loeseth laid down the fastest first run over numerous rolls and terrain changes down the Levi course, and she held on in the second to win by over half a second. Sweden’s Ylva Staalnacke was second, and Italy’s Nicole Agnelli was third. Austrian junior Stephanie Brunner and 17-year-old Marta Bassino of Italy finished fourth and fifth, respectively. Germany’s Simona Hoesl tied Bassino for fifth.

American Resi Stiegler finished 47th and Paula Moltzan just missed qualifying for the second run after finishing 61st in the first run. No other North American skiers entered the race.

There is another women’s GS tomorrow (Nov. 23) followed by two slalom races that will complete the opening Europa Cup series. An earlier Europa Cup men’s speed series of two super G races scheduled in Reiteralm, Austria, were cancelled due to lack of snow, and the women’s races in Kvitfjell, Norway, following the Levi competitions have also been cancelled for the same reason.

 

Results – Women’s Europa Cup GS in Levi, Finland on Nov. 22, 2013

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  4  425887 LOESETH Mona 1991 NOR  1:03.85  49.07  1:52.92  7.82
 2  42  506348 STAALNACKE Ylva 1992 SWE  1:04.60  48.89  1:53.49  12.31
 3  30  298124 AGNELLI Nicole 1992 ITA  1:04.50  49.25  1:53.75  14.36
 4  50  56217 BRUNNER Stephanie 1994 AUT  1:04.59  49.24  1:53.83  14.99
 5  46  299276 BASSINO Marta 1996 ITA  1:04.52  49.48  1:54.00  16.33
 5  6  206444 HOESL Simona 1992 GER  1:04.89  49.11  1:54.00  16.33
 7  7  56241 SCHNEEBERGER Rosina 1994 AUT  1:04.42  49.61  1:54.03  16.57
 8  23  185317 SOPPELA Merle 1991 FIN  1:04.41  49.69  1:54.10  17.12
 9  3  205239 WIRTH Barbara 1989 GER  1:04.02  50.16  1:54.18  17.75
 10  73  56200 NICOLUSSI Kerstin 1994 AUT  1:04.59  49.64  1:54.23  18.15
 11  20  565373 ROBNIK Tina 1991 SLO  1:04.58  49.72  1:54.30  18.70
 12  1  206497 FILSER Andrea 1993 GER  1:04.39  50.10  1:54.49  20.19
 13  41  485563 PROSTEVA Elena 1990 RUS  1:04.93  49.65  1:54.58  20.90
 14  69  506555 BLOMQVIST Lisa 1994 SWE  1:05.06  49.55  1:54.61  21.14
 15  51  516109 VOGEL Nadja 1990 SUI  1:05.31  49.36  1:54.67  21.61
 16  60  56328 ORTLIEB Nina 1996 AUT  1:04.75  50.04  1:54.79  22.56
 17  10  298694 PICHLER Karoline 1994 ITA  1:04.95  49.89  1:54.84  22.95
 18  15  565331 LAVTAR Katarina 1988 SLO  1:04.85  50.01  1:54.86  23.11
 19  55  196806 NOENS Nastasia 1988 FRA  1:05.36  49.53  1:54.89  23.35
 20  58  206520 DORSCH Patrizia 1994 GER  1:05.26  49.66  1:54.92  23.58
 21  27  516248 FLURY Jasmine 1993 SUI  1:05.37  49.57  1:54.94  23.74
 21  13  516344 KOPP Rahel 1994 SUI  1:05.28  49.66  1:54.94  23.74
 23  16  297851 AZZOLA Michela 1991 ITA  1:05.74  49.22  1:54.96  23.90
 24  25  505908 SMEDH Veronica 1988 SWE  1:05.12  49.91  1:55.03  24.45
 25  53  705423 VLHOVA Petra 1995 SVK  1:05.11  49.94  1:55.05  24.61
 26  56  705349 GANTNEROVA Jana 1989 SVK  1:05.02  50.06  1:55.08  24.84
 27  64  56174 HAASER Ricarda 1993 AUT  1:05.05  50.07  1:55.12  25.16
 28  70  426092 CHRISTENSEN Nora Grieg 1995 NOR  1:05.09  50.05  1:55.14  25.32
 29  8  506664 FJAELLSTROEM Magdalena 1995 SWE  1:05.64  49.61  1:55.25  26.18
 30  17  506146 SWENN-LARSSON Anna 1991 SWE  1:05.17  50.15  1:55.32  26.74
 31  33  306096 HOSHI Mizue 1985 JPN  1:05.05  50.28  1:55.33  26.81
 32  29  206290 HUEBNER Monica 1990 GER  1:05.49  49.86  1:55.35  26.97
 33  82  197540 FORNI Josephine 1994 FRA  1:05.53  49.89  1:55.42  27.52
 34  43  298642 GIARDINI Ida 1993 ITA  1:05.28  50.16  1:55.44  27.68
 35  48  516289 THUERLER Andrea 1993 SUI  1:05.20  50.36  1:55.56  28.63
 36  24  516283 ELLENBERGER Andrea 1993 SUI  1:05.54  50.08  1:55.62  29.10
 37  11  506350 EKLUND Nathalie 1992 SWE  1:05.11  50.60  1:55.71  29.81
 38  37  305944 KIYOSAWA Emiko 1983 JPN  1:05.37  50.42  1:55.79  30.44
 39  21  155699 PAULATHOVA Katerina 1993 CZE  1:05.52  50.33  1:55.85  30.91
 40  28  155728 DUBOVSKA Martina 1992 CZE  1:05.24  50.65  1:55.89  31.23
 41  2  206174 STABER Veronika 1987 GER  1:05.11  50.79  1:55.90  31.31
 42  9  56143 DYGRUBER Julia 1991 AUT  1:05.56  50.40  1:55.96  31.78
 43  47  206487 WIESLER Maren 1993 GER  1:05.16  50.87  1:56.03  32.33
 44  65  56004 MORIK Michelle 1990 AUT  1:05.30  50.86  1:56.16  33.36
 45  22  56126 ZELLER Lisa-Maria 1992 AUT  1:05.65  50.53  1:56.18  33.51
 46  5  206408 WEINBUCHNER Susanne 1991 GER  1:05.72  50.49  1:56.21  33.75
 47  49  537772 STIEGLER Resi 1985 USA  1:05.61  50.69  1:56.30  34.46
 48  62  56222 HOFER Hanna 1994 AUT  1:05.92  50.40  1:56.32  34.62
 49  61  206532 SCHMOTZ Marlene 1994 GER  1:05.74  50.59  1:56.33  34.70
 50  68  506421 WESTMAN Hanna 1993 SWE  1:05.64  50.90  1:56.54  36.35
 51  54  315187 IGNJATOVIC Nevena 1990 SRB  1:05.92  50.67  1:56.59  36.75
 52  12  197215 MASSIOS Marie 1992 FRA  1:05.84  50.81  1:56.65  37.22
 53  77  425981 SKJOELD Maren 1993 NOR  1:05.97  50.69  1:56.66  37.30
 54  88  516284 GISIN Michelle 1993 SUI  1:05.84  50.88  1:56.72  37.77
 55  74  426153 NORBYE Tuva 1996 NOR  1:05.74  51.21  1:56.95  39.58
 55  18  506557 GRASSL Paulina 1994 SWE  1:05.85  51.10  1:56.95  39.58
 57  35  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava 1989 RUS  1:05.79  51.61  1:57.40  43.13
 58  89  185282 HAPPONEN Emma 1990 FIN  1:05.78  52.05  1:57.83  46.52

 

Vonn hoping to race Lake Louise, rules out Beaver CreekRubinstein named new CEO of Alpine Canada

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1