Norwegians sweep Vail NorAm podium


The Norwegian podium sweep in Vail (Kristine Haugen)

The Norwegian podium sweep in Vail (Kristine Haugen)

University of Utah freshman Chloe Margrethe Fausa nearly halved her FIS points in two days by winning the second Vail giant slalom NorAm on Monday and picking up a 10-point result.

“I’m super happy about my results here in Vail. I’ve never skied this good before, so it’s a great way to start the season,” remarked Fausa.

It was a Norwegian podium sweep, as Fausa was followed by the University of Denver’s Kristine Haugen and the University of Vermont’s Kristina Riis-Johannessen in what seemed to be a race all their own. Haugen and Riis-Johannessen were separated by only .05 of a second over the course of two runs.

“It was really fun having three Norwegians on the podium. We have skied together a lot in Europe, but never like this representing different colleges, so that was great,” said Riis-Johannessen. “I’m super happy about today. First run wasn’t great, but I stepped it up for my second run.”

The top North Americans were Canadian development team member Candace Crawford (also the top junior) in fourth followed by the U.S. Ski Team’s Abby Ghent and Foreste Peterson in fifth and sixth, respectively. Croatia’s Andrea Komsic was the fastest U18 with a 12th-place result, and Dartmouth’s Lizzie Kistler turned her start bib 51 into a 13th-place finish, her career-best NorAm GS result.

The Vail MacDermid NorAm tech series is the final tune-up for many collegiate skiers who will return after the holiday break to contest NCAA races in the West and East. It’s a great opportunity for skiers to meet head-to-head who otherwise may not race against one another until the NCAA national championships in March.

“I feel like my GS is coming together, every run gets a little better. I will be skiing a lot in Norway over break, and then I should be ready to rip up some NCAA races,” noted Riis-Johannessen.

“I’m really looking forward to my first year of NCAA Skiing,” said Fausa. “I really like it here, and we have a very strong team so I think it will be fun.”

 

Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  3  425916 FAUSA Chloe Margrethe 1992 NOR  1:03.89  1:01.72  2:05.61  10.48
 2  2  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten 1992 NOR  1:03.97  1:02.76  2:06.73  18.42
 3  15  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina 1991 NOR  1:04.82  1:01.96  2:06.78  18.77
 4  6  107387 CRAWFORD Candace 1994 CAN  1:04.90  1:02.61  2:07.51  23.94
 5  10  539363 GHENT Abby 1992 USA  1:05.73  1:02.22  2:07.95  27.06
 6  5  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA  1:05.76  1:02.38  2:08.14  28.41
 7  8  105649 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN  1:05.20  1:02.99  2:08.19  28.76
 8  1  107044 IRWIN Madison 1991 CAN  1:04.99  1:03.63  2:08.62  31.81
 9  22  107312 ROTH Julia 1993 CAN  1:06.36  1:02.61  2:08.97  34.29
 10  23  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS  1:06.69  1:02.62  2:09.31  36.70
 11  20  107217 KNOWLES Natalie 1992 CAN  1:06.44  1:03.45  2:09.89  40.81
 12  26  385092 KOMSIC Andrea 1996 CRO  1:06.48  1:03.45  2:09.93  41.09
 13  51  539379 KISTLER Lizzie 1992 USA  1:06.50  1:03.58  2:10.08  42.15
 14  19  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen 1982 ARG  1:06.63  1:03.47  2:10.10  42.29
 15  34  107415 MOORE Kelly 1994 CAN  1:06.82  1:03.47  2:10.29  43.64
 16  27  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN  1:06.72  1:03.79  2:10.51  45.20
 17  12  105615 ROUTHIER Eve 1988 CAN  1:07.49  1:03.17  2:10.66  46.26
 18  41  6535086 GIBSON Libby 1994 USA  1:06.78  1:04.06  2:10.84  47.54
 19  46  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina 1993 DAN  1:07.57  1:03.34  2:10.91  48.03
 20  35  107562 GARTNER Stephanie 1996 CAN  1:05.84  1:05.16  2:11.00  48.67
 21  28  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence 1994 CAN  1:07.07  1:04.21  2:11.28  50.65
 22  31  45216 CHRYSTAL Lavinia 1989 AUS  1:07.47  1:03.86  2:11.33  51.01
 23  29  35131 GASTALDI Nicol 1990 ARG  1:07.06  1:04.46  2:11.52  52.35
 24  18  306493 KANEKO Misato 1988 JPN  1:07.14  1:04.39  2:11.53  52.43
 25  39  107269 CARROLL Tianda 1993 CAN  1:07.78  1:04.16  2:11.94  55.33
 26  38  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL  1:07.94  1:04.43  2:12.37  58.38
 27  74  107521 CURRIE MEG 1995 CAN  1:08.86  1:04.41  2:13.27  64.75
 28  58  45267 BAMFORD Emily 1992 AUS  1:08.57  1:05.15  2:13.72  67.94
 29  62  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey 1996 USA  1:09.58  1:05.36  2:14.94  76.59
 30  43  539356 CASTON Rose 1992 USA  1:09.73  1:05.61  2:15.34  79.42
 31  59  107522 DENIS Darquise 1995 CAN  1:09.24  1:06.22  2:15.46  80.27
 32  92  6535791 WRIGHT Isabella 1997 USA  1:09.88  1:05.68  2:15.56  80.98
 33  40  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy 1996 USA  1:09.68  1:05.89  2:15.57  81.05
 34  67  107482 KING Emma 1995 CAN  1:10.16  1:05.68  2:15.84  82.96
 35  50  539694 STRONG Anne 1993 USA  1:09.27  1:06.66  2:15.93  83.60
 36  82  107682 CURRIE Stephanie 1997 CAN  1:09.74  1:06.67  2:16.41  87.00
 37  53  6535204 LATHROP Brittany 1995 USA  1:09.67  1:07.05  2:16.72  89.20
 38  87  6535178 EIK Melissa 1995 USA  1:10.24  1:06.80  2:17.04  91.47
 38  48  107447 GOULD Stephanie 1994 CAN  1:10.00  1:07.04  2:17.04  91.47
 40  73  107588 WOODHOUSE Emma 1996 CAN  1:10.01  1:07.07  2:17.08  91.75
 41  75  6535632 TALBOT Katie 1996 USA  1:10.34  1:07.05  2:17.39  93.95
 42  45  107327 LAMOUREUX Katerine 1993 CAN  1:10.15  1:07.55  2:17.70  96.14
 43  71  107557 MELINCHUK Hannah 1996 CAN  1:10.30  1:07.57  2:17.87  97.35
 44  68  539929 HUME Audrey 1994 USA  1:10.74  1:07.53  2:18.27  100.18
 45  66  6535158 BJORKMAN Julia 1995 USA  1:10.88  1:07.40  2:18.28  100.25
 46  64  6535634 BROWNELL-PATTY Danielle 1996 USA  1:13.17  1:05.30  2:18.47  101.60
 47  91  107515 WELLS Alix 1995 CAN  1:10.95  1:08.14  2:19.09  105.99
 48  57  45333 WOOD Sophie 1995 AUS  1:11.67  1:09.71  2:21.38  122.22
 49  80  6535456 JOHNSON Hannah 1996 USA  1:13.44  1:07.96  2:21.40  122.36
 50  83  107549 FITZGERALD Mikaela 1996 CAN  1:12.16  1:09.35  2:21.51  123.14
 51  78  6535882 DESROCHERS Rachael 1997 USA  1:13.09  1:09.50  2:22.59  130.79
 52  72  107476 HENKELMAN Megan 1995 CAN  1:12.39  1:10.42  2:22.81  132.35
Did not start 1st run
 65  6535469 MCCORMICK Erika 1996 USA
 63  6535564 WILSON Anna Moriah 1996 USA
 52  539661 KIKUT Anna 1993 USA
 30  385093 TRSINSKI Sasa 1996 CRO
 25  35089 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena 1984 ARG
 24  35156 BANCORA Salome 1993 ARG
 17  115115 BARAHONA Noelle 1990 CHI
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 79  6535505 SULTE Aspen 1996 USA
 55  115143 VYHMEISTER Stefanie 1993 CHI
 13  538514 HARTMAN Katie 1988 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 77  6535759 LEBBY Stephanie 1997 USA
 61  539893 ANDERSON Nicole 1994 USA
 56  539660 KIKUT Sara 1993 USA
 44  107497 POITRAS Adrienne 1995 CAN
 37  185331 TIKKANEN Johanna 1992 FIN
 32  107469 FIELD Charley 1995 CAN
 21  185292 ROVE Kristiina 1990 FIN
 9  425889 MYKLEBUST Karoline Soevik 1991 NOR
Did not finish 1st run
 90  107589 NOLIN Frederique 1996 CAN
 89  6535806 MCGREW Megan 1997 USA
 88  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA
 86  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA
 85  6535234 SCHWARTZNAU Karina 1995 USA
 81  107618 GRAVEL Romy 1996 CAN
 76  6535531 MILLER Kyla 1996 USA
 70  539361 FRENCH Bridget 1992 USA
 69  107512 TURNER Andrea 1995 CAN
 60  6535193 HUNSAKER Hannah 1995 USA
 54  107556 MCCARTHY Jocelyn 1996 CAN
 49  107590 BOULANGER Elyse 1996 CAN
 47  107583 REMME Roni 1996 CAN
 42  35177 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica 1994 ARG
 36  539119 FUCIGNA Abigail 1991 USA
 33  107518 BARTLETT Caroline 1995 CAN
 16  539685 RYAN Katie 1993 USA
 14  539927 LAPANJA Lila 1994 USA
 11  539932 IRWIN Katharine 1994 USA
 7  539457 MARNO Anna 1992 USA
 4  539909 MOLTZAN Paula 1994 USA
Dew Tour recap: Olympic freeskiing qualifierRandall close second in Davos photo finish

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1