Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Norwegians top NorAm Opener in Loveland, Chodounsky third

The 2013 NorAm Cup season clicked off Saturday (Nov. 24) in Loveland, Colorado with a men’s slalom.

A pair of Norwegian racers took the top two spots as Jonathan Nordbotten had an impressive second run to take a 0.27-second lead over his countryman and first run leader Leif Kristian Haugen, who finished in second place. The win marked Nordbotten’s fourth career NorAm win.

American David Chodounsky lead all North Americans in third, 0.68 seconds off of Nordbotten’s winning pace. Teammate Robby Kelley joined Chodounsky in the top five in fifth position.

The stacked race boasted a start list of 101 racers from 11 countries as many racers are in Colorado ahead of World Cup races next weekend in Beaver Creek. 

The Loveland series continues Sunday with a second men’s slalom followed by a pair of women’s slaloms on Monday and Tuesday as the men move to Aspen for giant slalom races on Monday and Tuesday.

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  7  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR   43.79  45.35  1:29.14  6.00
 2  1  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR   42.94  46.47  1:29.41  7.88
 3  19  534508 CHODOUNSKY David  1984  USA   43.56  46.26  1:29.82  10.73
 4  5  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   43.71  46.12  1:29.83  10.80
 5  9  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   43.73  46.21  1:29.94  11.56
 6  8  180567 RASANEN Joonas  1989  FIN   43.63  46.92  1:30.55  15.81
 7  25  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA   43.83  46.86  1:30.69  16.78
 8  31  51159 NOESIG Christoph  1985  AUT   44.47  46.28  1:30.75  17.20
 9  15  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA   43.87  46.95  1:30.82  17.68
 10  27  102922 WHITE Trevor  1984  CAN   44.84  46.36  1:31.20  20.33
 11  16  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   44.84  46.65  1:31.49  22.35
 12  23  300804 MINAGAWA Kentaro  1977  JPN   45.54  46.25  1:31.79  24.43
 13  11  53859 TRIENDL Armin  1989  AUT   44.76  47.31  1:32.07  26.38
 14  32  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN   45.49  46.68  1:32.17  27.07
 15  50  53985 MATHIS Marcel  1991  AUT   45.48  46.70  1:32.18  27.14
 16  33  530326 WILSON Ryan  1987  USA   45.83  46.40  1:32.23  27.49
 17  14  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   45.75  46.54  1:32.29  27.91
 18  29  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   45.32  46.98  1:32.30  27.98
 19  30  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier  1980  ARG   44.94  47.38  1:32.32  28.12
 20  40  934523 ENGEL Mark  1991  USA   45.32  47.03  1:32.35  28.33
 21  36  301886 TAKEDA Ryu  1984  JPN   45.73  47.00  1:32.73  30.97
 22  39  930029 ACOSTA Christopher  1990  USA   46.04  46.72  1:32.76  31.18
 23  45  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA   45.70  47.12  1:32.82  31.60
 24  47  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN   45.58  47.36  1:32.94  32.43
 25  26  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN   45.66  48.52  1:34.18  41.05
 26  44  934566 ROBERTS Hig  1991  USA   46.19  48.26  1:34.45  42.93
 27  58  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA   47.52  48.72  1:36.24  55.38
 28  74  934593 WRIGHT Cole  1991  USA   47.82  48.67  1:36.49  57.12
 29  35  40489 LAIDLAW Luke  1992  AUS   46.59  50.01  1:36.60  57.89
 30  34  930170 LAMB Max  1990  USA   50.00  47.21  1:37.21  62.13
 31  54  934740 WUNSCH Taylor  1991  USA   48.81  49.17  1:37.98  67.49
 32  71  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA   48.73  49.29  1:38.02  67.76
 33  85  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik  1996  USA   48.51  49.60  1:38.11  68.39
 34  77  6530108 BROOKS Dylan  1992  USA   48.75  49.52  1:38.27  69.50
 35  88  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   49.59  50.52  1:40.11  82.30
 36  37  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA   51.93  48.58  1:40.51  85.08
 37  93  6530478 JACOBS Jake  1993  USA   49.76  51.21  1:40.97  88.28
 38  101  512130 DU PASQUIER Gregoire  1995  SUI   49.85  56.88  1:46.73  128.34
Disqualified 2nd run
   90  6531157 KLEIN Charlie  1995  USA         
Did not start 2nd run
   3  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA         
Did not start 1st run
   99  104372 LEROUX Marc  1996  CAN         
   82  410371 NEESON Finlay  1993  NZL         
   72  6530504 MOTTAU Tanner  1993  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   96  6530893 BLAKE Daniel  1994  USA         
   95  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex  1995  USA         
   94  6531186 PLANT Riley  1995  USA         
   78  54166 JENEWEIN Kevin  1993  AUT         
   70  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri  1992  AUS         
   66  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA         
   63  104096 THOMPSON Broderick  1994  CAN         
   61  6530168 SMITH Cameron  1992  USA         
   57  430633 JASICZEK Michal  1994  POL         
   52  930023 COFFEY Sam  1990  USA         
   42  180631 PENTTINEN Juho-Pekka  1991  FIN         
   22  102239 COUSINEAU Julien  1981  CAN         
   21  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA         
   13  532138 KASPER Nolan  1989  USA         
   6  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   100  6530639 ELLER Bryce  1993  USA         
   98  6530924 BARNEY Ryan  1994  USA         
   97  6530935 BLOMMER William  1994  USA         
   92  6531280 CROASDALE Connor  1995  USA         
   91  6531135 FRANCIS Brian  1995  USA         
   89  6530795 DAVIS Devin  1994  USA         
   87  6531205 TALBOTT Marc  1995  USA         
   86  6530447 COOPER Scott  1993  USA         
   84  6530800 THEIS Tyler  1994  USA         
   83  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson  1993  USA         
   81  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA         
   80  6531145 HALL Max  1995  USA         
   79  533406 TRUESDELL William  1989  USA         
   76  103527 BEADON Christopher  1989  CAN         
   75  410364 FEASEY Willis  1992  NZL         
   73  6530661 MCDONALD Conor  1993  USA         
   69  6530797 WILSON Kenny  1994  USA         
   68  6530950 HAYES Colin  1994  USA         
   67  530827 ELLIOT Jeremy  1988  USA         
   65  60236 VAN DEN BROECKE Dries  1995  BEL         
   64  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN         
   62  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA         
   60  532165 LEAFE Trevor  1989  USA         
   59  421761 KOLLENBORG Christopher  1988  NOR         
   56  561192 HRIBAR Timotej  1990  SLO         
   55  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA         
   53  421840 HAUG Andreas Willumsen  1989  NOR         
   51  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN         
   49  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA         
   48  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA         
   46  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA         
   43  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA         
   41  930133 HIGGINS Sean  1990  USA         
   38  302368 YOSHIGOE Ippei  1986  JPN         
   28  421722 ADDE Andreas  1988  NOR         
   24  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN         
   20  294890 NANI Roberto  1988  ITA         
   18  292491 MOELGG Manfred  1982  ITA         
   17  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA         
   12  102727 STUTZ Paul  1983  CAN         
   10  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA         
   4  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN         
   2  102435 JANYK Michael  1982  CAN         

Eric Williams

What do you think?

comments