Olympics: Holmlund leads women’s ski cross qualifier


CYPRESS MOUNTAIN, BC (Feb. 23) –  Two days after the heavily favored Canadian ski cross men failed to bring home a medal, the pressure was turned up for the women’s team today as they are battling to become the first Canadian ski racers to win a medal at their home Games.

First up was the qualifying round, in which all 35 entrants raced the clock all alone on the course in an effort to secure at top 32 spot and gate selection throughout this afternoon’s competitive heats of four.

Sweden’s Anna Holmlund lead the field with a 1:17.5 time. This season’s X Games silver medalists and four-time World Cup podium finisher, Canadian Ashleigh McIvor took the second-fastest time .02 seconds off the pace.

Teammate Kelsey Serwa, two-time World Cup winner this season, put down the fourth-fastest time on the course which hides a lucky Canadian loony (a dollar coin).
 
“It was an OK run, nothing spectacular,” said Serwa. “It didn’t deserve a first place, but in the final I’ll give ‘er.”

Even after a rocky start, getting caught up by the course’s now infamous Wu Tang feature, six-time World Cup champion and four-time X Games gold medalist Ophelie David put down  a solid run and stands in sixth place.

“The good thing is, it’s better to miss it now,” said David. “I’m really angry. I’m not satisfied.”

No American women ski cross racers qualified for a spot on the U.S. Olympic Freestyle Ski Team.

The first elimination heats will begin at 1:00pm.

1 11 Sweden HOLMLUND Anna

1:17.15

Qualified
2 16 Canada McIVOR Ashleigh

1:17.17

Qualified
3 6 Switzerland SMITH Fanny

1:17.38

Qualified
4 7 Canada SERWA Kelsey

1:17.94

Qualified
5 28 Norway BERNTSEN Hedda

1:17.96

Qualified
6 5 France DAVID Ophelie

1:18.14

Qualified
7 20 Germany WOERNER Anna

1:18.45

Qualified
8 1 Austria HUTTARY Karin

1:18.84

Qualified
9 12 Switzerland MUELLER Katrin

1:18.92

Qualified
10 10 Canada POLESCHUK Danielle

1:19.02

Qualified
11 19 Sweden ILJANS Magdalena

1:19.05

Qualified
12 4 Norway HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte

1:19.30

Qualified
13 13 France JOSSERAND Marion

1:19.42

Qualified
14 14 Canada MURRAY Julia

1:19.54

Qualified
15 25 Australia OWENS Jenny

1:19.80

Qualified
16 8 Slovenia FARIC Sasa

1:20.01

Qualified
17 27 Australia CREMA Katya

1:20.19

Qualified
18 29 Norway BRENDENGEN JENSEN Julie

1:20.23

Qualified
19 23 Germany ZACHER Heidi

1:20.35

Qualified
20 17 Denmark FJELLVANG-SOELLING Sophie

1:20.41

Qualified
21 26 Japan FUKUSHIMA Noriko

1:20.56

Qualified
22 21 Austria OFNER Katrin

1:20.61

Qualified
23 18 Austria LIMBACHER Andrea

1:20.86

Qualified
24 2 Germany MANHARD Julia

1:21.10

Qualified
25 9 Austria GUTENSOHN Katharina

1:21.26

Qualified
26 32 Poland RIEMEN Karolina

1:21.36

Qualified
27 15 Norway KVINLOG GENLID Gro

1:21.93

Qualified
28 31 France GEORGES Chloe

1:22.03

Qualified
29 22 Switzerland STEFFEN Franziska

1:22.32

Qualified
30 24 New Zealand GREIG Michelle

1:22.52

Qualified
31 33 Spain DELGADO Rocio

1:22.67

Qualified
32 30 Russian Federation LIVINSKAYA Yulia

1:22.83

Qualified
33 35 Romania NEDELCU Ruxandra

1:23.04

34 34 Great Britain SAUVEY Sarah

1:24.52

35 3 Switzerland LUEDI Sanna

1:32.87

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1