Pittin Sweeps Third and Final Nordic Combined World Cup of the Weekend


Today (Jan. 15) Italian Alessandro Pittin won the last race of the weekend in Chaux-Neuve, France. Taking his third nordic combined World Cup victory in three days, no one could compete against him. Norwegians Joergen Graabak and Mikko Kokslien finished second and third after a tough sprint.

Starting out ten seconds behind Germany’s Tino Edelmann, Pittin got an early lead and never looked back. After 3.6 km he had increased his gap to the group by twenty seconds, and at 6 km it was more than thirty seconds.

“I don’t have any words to describe how happy I am,” said Pittin, “I am very satisfied with today’s race; I never thought 3 victories in France were possible.”

France’s Jason Lamy Chappuis remains in the lead for the overall World Cup standings; ahead of Pittin by 108 points.

The nordic combined World Cup will continue with three competitions in Val di Fiemme, Italy, February 3-5.

Image by Zoom

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result
 1  4  1029 PITTIN Alessandro  1990  ITA   22:18.1
 2  10  100002 GRAABAK Joergen  1991  NOR   22:34.6
 3  24  1149 KOKSLIEN Mikko  1985  NOR   22:35.6
 4  12  459 LACROIX Sebastien  1983  FRA   22:36.2
 5  7  1050 FRENZEL Eric  1988  GER   22:37.1
 6  21  222 DEMONG Bill  1980  USA   22:37.6
 7  25  1136 WATABE Akito  1988  JPN   22:39.0
 8  20  247 SPILLANE Johnny  1980  USA   22:44.6
 9  5  111 BIELER Christoph  1977  AUT   22:46.0
 10  15  1650 SCHMID Jan  1983  NOR   22:46.8
 11  18  768 MINATO Yusuke  1985  JPN   22:48.6
 12  14  590 RYDZEK Johannes  1991  GER   22:50.4
 13  1  351 EDELMANN Tino  1985  GER   22:55.2
 14  33  257 KIRCHEISEN Bjoern  1983  GER   22:57.8
 15  6  1737 MORWEISER Janis  1991  GER   22:58.3
 16  2  1669 STORLIEN Gudmund  1990  NOR   22:59.2
 17  11  419 KLEMETSEN Haavard  1979  NOR   23:02.2
 18  16  715 ORANIC Mitja  1986  SLO   23:07.8
 19  27  1410 BAUER Armin  1990  ITA   23:12.1
 20  39  349 HURSCHLER Seppi  1983  SUI   23:15.1
 21  31  592 KLAPFER Lukas  1985  AUT   23:20.2
 22  42  1192 DRUML Tomaz  1988  AUT   23:20.5
 23  36  1003 DVORAK Miroslav  1987  CZE   23:23.1
 24  13  214 DENIFL Wilhelm  1980  AUT   23:30.9
 25  29  610 LAMY CHAPPUIS Jason  1986  FRA   23:34.0
 26  28  1067 FLETCHER Bryan  1986  USA   23:36.1
 27  22  1548 HAERTULL Jim  1990  FIN   23:41.3
 28  44  643 MICHIELLI Giuseppe  1985  ITA   23:42.8
 29  23  1152 RYYNAENEN Janne  1988  FIN   23:46.9
 30  35  1210 KAMMERLANDER Carlos  1989  AUT   23:47.2
 31  32  347 BEETZ Christian  1984  GER   23:48.3
 32  9  1700 WATABE Yoshito  1991  JPN   23:53.1
 33  41  623 HUG Tim  1987  SUI   23:55.6
 34  19  1479 PANIN Ivan  1987  RUS   24:04.2
 35  8  609 LAHEURTE Maxime  1985  FRA   24:05.1
 36  47  1464 RUNGGALDIER Lukas  1987  ITA   24:05.4
 37  38  215 CHURAVY Pavel  1977  CZE   24:16.2
 38  17  1600 FAISST Manuel  1993  GER   24:27.0
 39  51  1439 FLETCHER Taylor  1990  USA   24:48.1
 40  43  960 MASLENNIKOV Sergej  1982  RUS   24:56.6
 41  45  1528 LAFARGE Geoffrey  1989  FRA   25:03.3
 42  26  1138 YAMAMOTO Shun  1988  JPN   25:05.0
 43  40  1571 AIRIAU Gautier  1991  FRA   25:08.0
 44  48  727 KATO Taihei  1984  JPN   25:13.5
 45  30  216 TAKAHASHI Daito  1980  JPN   25:23.9
 46  52  1486 PIHO Kail  1991  EST   25:55.0
 47  37  694 VODSEDALEK Ales  1985  CZE   26:05.8
 48  49  1488 TIIRMAA Karl-August  1989  EST   26:10.1
 49  50  1649 HENDRICKSON Nick  1991  USA   26:14.3
 50  54  164 SAVILL Wesley  1989  CAN   26:31.3

Cross Country: U.S. women second in Milan World Cup team sprintCohee goes two for two, Utah leads again

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1