Home

Prefontaine once again wins giant slalom in Aspen


The NorAm Cup races continued in Aspen today (Nov. 30), with the women’s giant slalom. Canadian Marie-Pier Prefontaine took the lead with an overall time of 2:01.63. Prefontaine is no stranger to the podium as she found success last year in this same race in Aspen, Colo. Another .47 behind Prefontaine was Slovenia’s Ana Drev. Rounding out the podium was Swiss skier, Corinne Suter who was another .56 behind Drev.

Also in the top ten were Americans Megan Mcjames in eighth place and Resi Stiegler in ninth.

The women will continue racing tomorrow (Dec. 1) with another NorAm Cup giant slalom in Aspen, Colo.

Place   Aspen, CO (USA)   Discipline   Giant Slalom
Date   30.11.2011   Category   Nor-Am Cup
Race codex   6482   Gender   L
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Walser Markus (CAN)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  5  106825 PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier  1988  CAN   1:00.18  1:01.45  2:01.63  6.00
 2  15  565268 DREV Ana  1985  SLO   1:00.63  1:01.47  2:02.10  9.36
 3  21  516319 SUTER Corinne  1994  SUI   1:00.97  1:01.69  2:02.66  13.37
 4  19  435210 GASIENICA DANIEL Agnieszka  1987  POL   1:01.21  1:01.78  2:02.99  15.73
 5  22  55977 THALMANN Carmen  1989  AUT   1:02.02  1:01.17  2:03.19  17.16
 6  13  516280 HOLDENER Wendy  1993  SUI   1:01.56  1:01.94  2:03.50  19.38
 7  23  306249 HASEGAWA Emi  1986  JPN   1:01.71  1:01.89  2:03.60  20.09
 8  3  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   1:01.30  1:02.38  2:03.68  20.66
 9  17  537772 STIEGLER Resi  1985  USA   1:01.72  1:02.09  2:03.81  21.59
 10  9  515997 FEIERABEND Denise  1989  SUI   1:01.54  1:02.28  2:03.82  21.66
 11  20  515841 BERTHOD Pascale  1987  SUI   1:02.48  1:01.36  2:03.84  21.81
 12  18  56032 SCHILD Bernadette  1990  AUT   1:01.68  1:02.36  2:04.04  23.24
 13  35  305944 KIYOSAWA Emiko  1983  JPN   1:02.14  1:02.50  2:04.64  27.53
 14  30  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara  1992  SVK   1:02.94  1:01.71  2:04.65  27.60
 15  2  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:02.10  1:02.58  2:04.68  27.82
 16  12  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN   1:02.10  1:02.61  2:04.71  28.03
 17  27  565331 LAVTAR Katarina  1988  SLO   1:01.93  1:02.91  2:04.84  28.96
 17  26  485570 SOROKINA Anna  1990  RUS   1:02.89  1:01.95  2:04.84  28.96
 19  34  485632 BEDAREVA Maria  1992  RUS   1:03.34  1:01.96  2:05.30  32.25
 19  31  385041 NOVOSELIC Sofija  1990  CRO   1:03.11  1:02.19  2:05.30  32.25
 21  41  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN   1:03.35  1:02.15  2:05.50  33.68
 22  7  105615 ROUTHIER Eve  1988  CAN   1:02.81  1:02.71  2:05.52  33.82
 23  33  155699 PAULATHOVA Katerina  1993  CZE   1:03.50  1:02.07  2:05.57  34.18
 24  25  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   1:03.01  1:02.59  2:05.60  34.40
 25  28  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA   1:03.94  1:01.75  2:05.69  35.04
 26  6  106183 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN   1:03.32  1:02.72  2:06.04  37.54
 27  14  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke  1991  NOR   1:03.51  1:02.80  2:06.31  39.48
 28  39  155415 ZAHROBSKA Sarka  1985  CZE   1:04.54  1:02.26  2:06.80  42.98
 29  45  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   1:05.22  1:04.53  2:09.75  64.08
 30  58  537792 DUKE Hailey  1985  USA   1:05.21  1:05.22  2:10.43  68.94
 31  8  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:05.09  1:05.99  2:11.08  73.59
 32  47  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA   1:05.74  1:05.55  2:11.29  75.10
 33  42  538909 MCDONALD Amanda  1990  USA   1:05.34  1:06.13  2:11.47  76.38
 34  50  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA   1:05.73  1:06.23  2:11.96  79.89
 35  46  539360 DUNLEAVY Avril  1992  USA   1:06.30  1:06.20  2:12.50  83.75
 36  32  306987 OKAMOTO Noe  1992  JPN   1:07.23  1:07.20  2:14.43  97.56
 37  59  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA   1:08.33  1:07.98  2:16.31  111.00
 38  66  539887 MURPHY Morganne  1994  USA   1:08.70  1:08.20  2:16.90  115.22
 39  61  539911 SCHWEITZER Jordan  1994  USA   1:10.14  1:08.12  2:18.26  124.95
 40  65  6535256 MUELLER-RISTINE Julia  1995  USA   1:10.46  1:11.71  2:22.17  152.92
 41  60  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:12.45  1:10.07  2:22.52  155.42
 42  51  539903 GENCHEFF Alex  1994  USA   1:10.43  1:12.34  2:22.77  157.21
 43  62  6535078 DAVIDSON Katie  1994  USA   1:12.79  1:14.29  2:27.08  188.04
Disqualified 1st run
   11  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA         
Did not start 1st run
   64  539651 GRAUER Taylor  1993  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   56  107185 VALLERAND Laurence  1992  CAN         
   43  539390 MCLEAN Shane  1992  USA         
   38  485665 KEDRINA Anastasia  1992  RUS         
   16  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN         
Did not finish 1st run
   63  539931 GUILMINEAU Celine  1994  USA         
   57  539484 MCVICKER Victoria  1992  USA         
   55  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA         
   54  539896 HALL Madeleine  1994  USA         
   53  539361 FRENCH Bridget  1992  USA         
   52  107227 TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN         
   49  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA         
   48  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA         
   44  435142 KARASINSKA Katarzyna  1982  POL         
   40  565333 BRODNIK Vanja  1989  SLO         
   37  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS         
   36  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA         
   29  485563 PROSTEVA Elena  1990  RUS         
   24  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina  1991  NOR         
   10  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN         
   4  516109 VOGEL Nadja  1990  SUI         
   1  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN         

Austria fill top three places in Beaver Creek trainerCuche fastest in first Beaver Creek training run, Bode Miller fourth

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1