Prefontaine takes NorAm GS in Mont Garceau


The women of the NorAm Cup tour resumed racing today (March 13) in Mont Garceau, QC after a month-long lay off as Canadian Marie-Pier Prefontaine handily took the GS win in the 80-woman field.

Prefontaine jumped out to a 1.34-second lead in the first run, then built upon her lead to win by 2.04 seconds and claim her 13th career NorAm victory. Norway’s Kristina Riis-Johannessen finished second ahead of Canadian Larisa Yurkiw, another 0.47 seconds back in third place.

The win brings Prefontaine, last season’s NorAm GS champion, to within 22 points of current GS leader American Megan McJames (fourth today). This season’s GS title will be decided at the final GS of the season in Le Massif, QC March 24.

The women’s competition will move to Val Ste Come for a slalom Wednesday.

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  106825 PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier  1988  CAN   57.10  58.86  1:55.96  6.00
 2  17  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina  1991  NOR   58.44  59.56  1:58.00  21.31
 3  7  106849 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN   58.25  1:00.22  1:58.47  24.83
 4  6  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   58.59  1:00.29  1:58.88  27.91
 5  5  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   58.47  1:00.42  1:58.89  27.98
 6  16  106988 STEVENS Victoria  1990  CAN   58.74  1:00.71  1:59.45  32.18
 7  11  106183 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN   1:00.06  59.82  1:59.88  35.41
 8  15  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   59.27  1:00.67  1:59.94  35.86
 9  3  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   59.19  1:00.82  2:00.01  36.39
 10  8  107387 CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN   59.55  1:00.70  2:00.25  38.19
 11  18  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   59.73  1:00.80  2:00.53  40.29
 12  49  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA   1:00.23  1:00.42  2:00.65  41.19
 13  21  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   59.88  1:00.91  2:00.79  42.24
 14  22  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:00.48  1:00.68  2:01.16  45.01
 15  12  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   59.91  1:01.35  2:01.26  45.76
 16  14  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   59.96  1:01.41  2:01.37  46.59
 17  23  425914 TEFRE Elise-Woien  1992  NOR   1:00.67  1:00.84  2:01.51  47.64
 18  61  107518 BARTLETT Caroline  1995  CAN   1:00.61  1:00.97  2:01.58  48.16
 19  31  537792 DUKE Hailey  1985  USA   1:00.30  1:01.31  2:01.61  48.39
 20  68  106633 GOODMAN Anna  1986  CAN   1:00.71  1:00.92  2:01.63  48.54
 21  28  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA   1:00.21  1:01.45  2:01.66  48.76
 22  24  539128 KANTOR Jenna  1991  USA   1:00.65  1:01.26  2:01.91  50.64
 23  13  107532 TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN   59.88  1:02.11  2:01.99  51.24
 24  26  539932 IRWIN Katharine  1994  USA   59.71  1:02.35  2:02.06  51.77
 25  55  107185 VALLERAND Laurence  1992  CAN   1:00.83  1:01.26  2:02.09  51.99
 26  4  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   58.45  1:03.80  2:02.25  53.19
 27  52  107415 MOORE Kelly  1994  CAN   1:01.13  1:01.19  2:02.32  53.72
 28  47  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   1:00.04  1:02.37  2:02.41  54.39
 28  40  107613 GRENIER Valerie  1996  CAN   1:01.03  1:01.38  2:02.41  54.39
 30  30  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN   1:01.39  1:01.13  2:02.52  55.22
 31  20  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   1:00.94  1:01.68  2:02.62  55.97
 32  43  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA   1:00.55  1:02.18  2:02.73  56.79
 33  50  107469 FIELD Charley  1995  CAN   1:01.46  1:01.46  2:02.92  58.22
 34  35  107447 GOULD Stephanie  1994  CAN   1:00.53  1:02.61  2:03.14  59.87
 35  44  539661 KIKUT Anna  1993  USA   1:01.06  1:02.34  2:03.40  61.82
 36  56  107337 PAQUIN-RICARD Claudia  1993  CAN   1:01.58  1:01.94  2:03.52  62.72
 37  29  539172 SHAW Kara  1991  USA   1:00.94  1:02.64  2:03.58  63.17
 38  62  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN   1:01.73  1:01.87  2:03.60  63.32
 39  39  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:01.83  1:01.86  2:03.69  63.99
 40  37  107327 LAMOUREUX Katerine  1993  CAN   1:01.37  1:02.40  2:03.77  64.60
 41  34  107227 TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN   1:01.56  1:02.24  2:03.80  64.82
 42  33  538909 MCDONALD Amanda  1990  USA   1:01.63  1:02.19  2:03.82  64.97
 43  41  539656 IDE Maisie  1993  USA   1:01.53  1:02.30  2:03.83  65.05
 44  53  107388 DAVID Sandrine  1994  CAN   1:01.84  1:02.19  2:04.03  66.55
 45  48  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA   1:01.74  1:02.38  2:04.12  67.22
 46  42  539660 KIKUT Sara  1993  USA   1:01.85  1:02.68  2:04.53  70.30
 47  54  107441 DARLINGTON Kailee  1994  CAN   1:01.72  1:02.82  2:04.54  70.37
 48  38  107401 HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN   1:01.68  1:02.88  2:04.56  70.52
 49  71  107482 KING Emma  1995  CAN   1:02.12  1:02.61  2:04.73  71.80
 50  59  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN   1:01.94  1:03.10  2:05.04  74.12
 51  73  107495 PICHETTE-BEAURIVAGE Laurence  1995  CAN   1:02.77  1:03.01  2:05.78  79.68
 52  70  107377 BOISVERT Tannis  1994  CAN   1:02.10  1:03.70  2:05.80  79.83
 53  67  107373 AUDET Andrea  1994  CAN   1:02.58  1:03.37  2:05.95  80.95
 54  72  107486 MACLACHLAN Hallie  1995  CAN   1:02.49  1:03.77  2:06.26  83.28
 55  32  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:02.05  1:04.34  2:06.39  84.25
 56  64  107440 LEROUX Sofi  1994  CAN   1:02.76  1:04.89  2:07.65  93.71
Disqualified 2nd run
   25  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN         
Did not start 1st run
   75  107460 CHARBONNEAU Sophie  1995  CAN         
   66  107466 DESJARDINS-MICHAUD Aurelie  1995  CAN         
   46  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN         
Did not qualify for 2nd run
   80  107420 PAQUET Marie-Eve  1994  CAN         
   79  107299 KORTE-MOORE Makena  1993  CAN         
   77  107500 RAUHALA Silken  1995  CAN         
   76  107263 BOUCHARD Erika  1993  CAN         
   69  107394 DU SAULT Frederique  1994  CAN         
   65  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence  1994  CAN         
   63  107424 SCHMIDT Hannah  1994  CAN         
   58  107522 DENIS Darquise  1995  CAN         
   57  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA         
   45  107497 POITRAS Adrienne  1995  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   74  107402 JORDAN Carly  1994  CAN         
   19  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA         
   9  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN         
Did not finish 1st run
   78  107275 DANSEREAU Joelle  1993  CAN         
   60  107521 CURRIE MEG  1995  CAN         
   51  539896 HALL Madeleine  1994  USA         
   36  539898 ANDREWS Lena  1994  USA         
   27  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN         
   10  107181 MARCIL Stephanie  1992  CAN         
   2  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA         
Fantasy Ski Racer site offering money prize for top World Cup Finals predictorPhilp gets NorAm win at Stowe, standings tighten

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1