Rahlves second in ski cross World Cup; Stickl, David win
German Simon Stickl and France’s Ophelie David won the third competition of the World Cup ski cross season today (Jan. 5) in St. Johann/Oberndorf, Austria. The drama took place under the lights as the world’s best ski cross athletes continued to tune up for the sport’s Olympic debut in Vancouver.
American Daron Rahlves took second place ahead of Canadian David Duncan in third. Rahlves started off hot, winning his first two heats before taking second in the semifinals and finals. The result was Rahlves first ski cross World Cup podium, he logged 28 alpine World Cup podiums before retiring and taking up ski cross in 2008. It was also Duncan’s first career World Cup podium.
“Despite a very poorly built course, that was injected, the race went well,” said U.S. ski cross coach Tyler Shepherd. “Daron had some of his best starts to date, hands down. And like I’ve said from the beginning, you get him out front, people won’t catch him, and he showed that tonight in the first two heats.”
“In the final Daron had to break out some of his injection know how and make some awesome passes to move from fourth to third, and then to second,” said Shepherd. “He was the only guy to make two passes let alone one on that course tonight.”
American Casey Puckett, who grabbed his fourth career World Cup podium in the season opener Dec. 21 in Innichen, Italy, took 13th today after being eliminated in the quarterfinal heat. Rahlves and Puckett now stand fifth and sixth in the overall ski cross World Cup standings.
“Casey ran into some typical ski cross action in his quarterfinal, and narrowly avoided getting taken out by another skier, only to make up the ground he lost to catch up to transfer position to nearly pass him in the finish,” recounted Shepherd. “He lost the photo finish decision by a very narrow margin.”
World Cup overall leader, Swizerland’s Michael Schmid, who won the first two events of the season, was just off the podium in fourth. He is now 84 points ahead of Norway’s Audun Groenvold in second. With his first career win Stickl jumped to third overall, 110 points behind Schmid. Stickl’s previous best finish was a 10th place at this season’s opening event.
On the women’s side, it was six-time overall World Cup champion David with the win, the 21st of her nine-year career. Teammate Meryll Boulangeat followed in second ahead of Canadian Julia Murray in third. It was Boulangeat’s ninth career podium and Murray’s second.
David is leading the overall World cup race, 40 points ahead of Sweden’s Anna Holmlund in second. Canadian Ashleigh McIvor (12th today) is in third, 93 points behind David.
American Caitlin Ciccone finished 31st.
“Caitlin Ciccone qualified for the women for the third straight World Cup, and she really showed me something tonight with how she skied,” said Shepherd. “Despite not moving on, she attempted passes just like we had spoken about in inspection, and I’m proud of the aggression she showed on this difficult course. Not many athletes can really ski well on this kind of injection, and she skied really well, and I know she has some better results coming.”
The ski cross World Cup is back in action next week (Jan. 9) in Les Contamines, France.
Click the attachments below to see the full brackets.
By Eric Williams
Image by Gepa
Men’s Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Result | Level | Points |
1 | 1 | 2526789 | STICKL Simon | 1987 | GER | 1000.00 | ||
2 | 2 | 2526958 | RAHLVES Daron | 1973 | USA | 800.00 | ||
3 | 25 | 2526897 | DUNCAN David | 1982 | CAN | 600.00 | ||
4 | 3 | 2455006 | SCHMID Michael | 1984 | SUI | 500.00 | ||
5 | 4 | 2527542 | ASTIER Florent | 1986 | FRA | 450.00 | ||
6 | 10 | 2450835 | MIAILLIER Sylvain | 1986 | FRA | 400.00 | ||
7 | 5 | 2484376 | GROENVOLD Audun | 1976 | NOR | 360.00 | ||
8 | 6 | 2451417 | MATT Andreas | 1982 | AUT | 320.00 | ||
9 | 7 | 2527032 | FLISAR Filip | 1987 | SLO | 290.00 | ||
10 | 8 | 2526820 | DELBOSCO Christopher | 1982 | CAN | 260.00 | ||
11 | 11 | 2400395 | ELIASSON Tommy | 1980 | SWE | 240.00 | ||
12 | 12 | 2484562 | PICCARD Ted | 1978 | FRA | 220.00 | ||
13 | 13 | 2526254 | PUCKETT Casey | 1972 | USA | 200.00 | ||
14 | 14 | 2526879 | STENGG Florian | 1989 | AUT | 180.00 | ||
15 | 15 | 2528200 | FISCHER Thomas | 1986 | GER | 160.00 | ||
16 | 32 | 2411938 | ZANGERL Thomas | 1983 | AUT | 150.00 | ||
17 | 9 | 2385263 | KONO Kenji | 1983 | JPN | 140.00 | ||
18 | 16 | 2526949 | ADORJAN Matej | 1987 | SLO | 130.00 | ||
19 | 17 | 2525886 | KOROTKOV Egor | 1986 | RUS | 120.00 | ||
20 | 18 | 2422026 | LENEL Robin | 1985 | FRA | 110.00 | ||
21 | 19 | 2384681 | WALDNER Klaus | 1980 | AUT | 100.00 | ||
22 | 20 | 2485244 | SCHAUER Andreas | 1986 | GER | 90.00 | ||
23 | 21 | 2526694 | DOI Toshiyuki | 1978 | JPN | 80.00 | ||
24 | 22 | 2528109 | HVERVEN Jonathan | 1985 | NOR | 70.00 | ||
25 | 23 | 2527144 | KNELLER Scott | 1989 | AUS | 60.00 | ||
26 | 24 | 2527361 | PELLINEN Jouni | 1983 | FIN | 50.00 | ||
27 | 26 | 2527284 | ZORICIC Nick | 1983 | CAN | 45.00 | ||
28 | 27 | 2526291 | NIEDERER Armin | 1987 | SUI | 40.00 | ||
29 | 28 | 2526239 | FABRE Olivier | 1983 | FRA | 36.00 | ||
30 | 29 | 2447828 | BARR Davey | 1977 | CAN | 32.00 | ||
31 | 30 | 2526635 | JOHNSON Justin | 1977 | USA | 28.00 | ||
32 | 31 | 2412132 | HAUKKALA Juha | 1978 | FIN | 26.00 | ||
33 | 2392635 | STEFFEN Andreas | 1975 | SUI | 24.00 | |||
34 | 2190772 | TAKIZAWA Hiroomi | 1973 | JPN | 22.00 | |||
35 | 2389628 | GAVAGGIO Enak | 1976 | FRA | 20.00 | |||
36 | 2527624 | GASSER Patrick | 1985 | SUI | 19.70 | |||
37 | 2527399 | TELLER John | 1983 | USA | 19.40 | |||
38 | 2387009 | LEWEN Lars | 1975 | SWE | 19.10 | |||
39 | 2389531 | KUHN Xavier | 1978 | FRA | 18.80 | |||
40 | 2386524 | KRAUS Tomas | 1974 | CZE | 18.50 | |||
41 | 2412617 | SPALINGER Richard | 1975 | SUI | 18.20 | |||
42 | 2525885 | BONDAR Alexandr | 1988 | RUS | 17.90 | |||
43 | 2527138 | KERR Errol | 1986 | JAM | 17.60 | |||
44 | 2484602 | LOSS Matteo Valentino | 1982 | ITA | 17.30 | |||
45 | 2526943 | RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe | 1981 | USA | 17.00 | |||
46 | 2387591 | IEZZA Massimiliano | 1974 | ITA | 16.70 | |||
47 | 2395739 | AUDERER Wolfgang | 1981 | AUT | 16.40 | |||
48 | 2526725 | HAYER Stanley | 1973 | CAN | 16.10 | |||
49 | 2527511 | SOEVIK Boerge | 1982 | NOR | 15.80 | |||
50 | 2526785 | ZAGORSKI Wojciech | 1985 | POL | 15.50 | |||
51 | 2527030 | WOELFL Mathias | 1984 | GER | 15.20 | |||
52 | 2392732 | VON GUNTEN Thomas | 1971 | SUI | 14.90 | |||
53 | 2528136 | DURAN Patrick | 1985 | USA | 14.60 | |||
54 | 2485016 | DANILOV Artem | 1986 | RUS | 14.30 | |||
55 | 2526844 | RUOPPA Samu | 1989 | FIN | 14.00 | |||
56 | 2526947 | JECL Simon | 1986 | SLO | 13.70 | |||
57 | 2527297 | EIGLER Florian | 1990 | GER | 13.40 | |||
58 | 2527607 | BORGE LIE Thomas | 1985 | NOR | 13.10 | |||
59 | 2384390 | WITTNER Markus | 1973 | AUT | 12.80 | |||
60 | 2527169 | SAMUELS Gregory | 1988 | GBR | 12.50 | |||
61 | 2412714 | SAFAR Zdenek | 1978 | CZE | 12.20 | |||
62 | 2386718 | ILJANS Eric | 1969 | SWE | 11.90 | |||
63 | 2526293 | ANDERSSON Niklas | 1981 | SWE | 11.60 | |||
64 | 2527625 | STOLZ Gerhard | 1989 | AUT | 11.30 | |||
65 | 2412229 | KARHUMAKI Tuomas | 1981 | FIN | 11.00 | |||
66 | 2400298 | JOSEFSSON Ted | 1977 | SWE | 10.70 | |||
67 | 2526804 | ROBINSON Craig | 1987 | GBR | 0.00 | |||
68 | 2526696 | HASEGAWA Katsuhiko | 1985 | JPN | 0.00 | |||
69 | 2484663 | SKRIABIN Nikolay | 1978 | UKR | 0.00 | |||
70 | 2526998 | WAHRSTOETTER Christoph | 1989 | AUT | 0.00 | |||
71 | 2527615 | HORN Scott | 1988 | USA | 0.00 | |||
72 | 2527473 | COZZI Edward | 1989 | GBR | 0.00 | |||
73 | 2484520 | BENNETT Brian | 1980 | CAN | 0.00 | |||
Disqualified | ||||||||
2484591 | KARSHENIEKS Arturs | 1984 | LAT | |||||
Did not start | ||||||||
2525818 | KUCERA Jakub | 1986 | CZE | |||||
2527952 | WHELAN Peter Edwin | 1989 | GBR | |||||
2485174 | ORLOWSKI Marcin | 1985 | POL | |||||
Did not finish | ||||||||
2528190 | ALSTER Christoph | 1980 | AUT | |||||
2385748 | MATSUBARA Ryosuke | 1979 | JPN | |||||
2527676 | FIALA Martin | 1968 | GER | |||||
2527501 | HOFER Beni | 1978 | SUI | |||||
2484763 | REKDAL Anders | 1987 | NOR | |||||
2484379 | GASSER Philip | 1983 | SUI | |||||
2484604 | KOLLER Patrick | 1983 | AUT | |||||
2485209 | EBENBICHLER Christoph | 1983 | AUT | |||||
2526877 | BOVOLENTA Arnaud | 1988 | FRA | |||||
2526137 | FORSLUND Michael | 1986 | SWE | |||||
2526556 | KOPRIVA Jakub | 1989 | CZE | |||||
2526533 | WADRZYK Bartlomiej | 1976 | POL |
Women’s Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Result | Level | Points |
1 | 1 | 2394866 | DAVID Ophelie | 1976 | FRA | 1000.00 | ||
2 | 12 | 2415721 | BOULANGEAT Meryll | 1986 | FRA | 800.00 | ||
3 | 3 | 2526906 | MURRAY Julia | 1988 | CAN | 600.00 | ||
4 | 32 | 2526849 | WOERNER Anna | 1989 | GER | 500.00 | ||
5 | 2 | 2527570 | LIMBACHER Andrea | 1989 | AUT | 450.00 | ||
6 | 4 | 2526363 | MUELLER Katrin | 1989 | SUI | 400.00 | ||
7 | 18 | 2396612 | HUTTARY Karin | 1977 | AUT | 360.00 | ||
8 | 27 | 2452775 | FUKUSHIMA Noriko | 1979 | JPN | 320.00 | ||
9 | 6 | 2526237 | JOSSERAND Marion | 1986 | FRA | 290.00 | ||
10 | 8 | 2526015 | OFNER Katrin | 1990 | AUT | 260.00 | ||
11 | 9 | 2527287 | POLESCHUK Danielle | 1986 | CAN | 240.00 | ||
12 | 13 | 2484439 | MCIVOR Ashleigh | 1983 | CAN | 220.00 | ||
13 | 14 | 2444045 | FARIC Sasa | 1984 | SLO | 200.00 | ||
14 | 20 | 2527434 | ZACHER Heidi | 1988 | GER | 180.00 | ||
15 | 23 | 2404469 | SERAIN Emilie | 1984 | SUI | 160.00 | ||
16 | 26 | 2387882 | CLINE Aleisha | 1970 | CAN | 150.00 | ||
17 | 5 | 2526373 | SMITH Fanny | 1992 | SUI | 140.00 | ||
18 | 7 | 2526236 | GEORGES Chloe | 1980 | FRA | 130.00 | ||
19 | 10 | 2484546 | MANHARD Julia | 1987 | GER | 120.00 | ||
20 | 11 | 2527486 | LUEDI Sanna | 1986 | SUI | 110.00 | ||
21 | 15 | 2484707 | GUTENSOHN Katharina | 1966 | AUT | 100.00 | ||
22 | 16 | 2484802 | KVINLOG GENLID Gro | 1976 | NOR | 90.00 | ||
23 | 17 | 2526530 | RIEMEN Karolina | 1988 | POL | 80.00 | ||
24 | 19 | 2525991 | GALLAND Helena | 1986 | FRA | 70.00 | ||
25 | 21 | 2474988 | SVARD Boel | 1985 | SWE | 60.00 | ||
26 | 22 | 2485085 | OWENS Jenny | 1978 | AUS | 50.00 | ||
27 | 24 | 2527429 | NEDELCU Ruxandra | 1984 | ROU | 45.00 | ||
28 | 25 | 2484342 | FJELLVANG-SOELLING Sophie | 1981 | DAN | 40.00 | ||
29 | 28 | 2323372 | CREMA Katya | 1988 | AUS | 36.00 | ||
30 | 29 | 2526014 | MANHARD Christina | 1990 | GER | 32.00 | ||
31 | 30 | 2527390 | CICCONE Caitlin | 1985 | USA | 28.00 | ||
32 | 31 | 2527372 | MARSAN Clara | 1989 | AUT | 26.00 | ||
33 | 2527563 | HOLMLUND Anna | 1987 | SWE | 24.00 | |||
34 | 2526819 | SAUVEY Sarah | 1983 | GBR | 22.00 | |||
35 | 2527841 | KUCEROVA Nikol | 1989 | CZE | 20.00 | |||
36 | 2527006 | STEPANOVA Nataliya | 1987 | RUS | 19.70 | |||
37 | 2448604 | MURK Seraina | 1971 | SUI | 19.40 | |||
38 | 2484547 | REISINGER Sarah | 1989 | GER | 19.10 | |||
39 | 2526828 | GREIG Michelle | 1988 | NZE | 18.80 | |||
40 | 2526527 | BRENDENGEN JENSEN Julie | 1990 | NOR | 18.50 | |||
41 | 2484649 | SARSFIELD Emily | 1983 | GBR | 18.20 | |||
42 | 2525884 | LIVINSKAYA Yulia | 1990 | RUS | 17.90 | |||
43 | 2485279 | DELGADO Rocio | 1977 | SPA | 17.60 | |||
44 | 2526895 | MCNEAL Langely | 1984 | USA | 17.30 | |||
45 | 2526328 | KENNEDY Sami | 1988 | AUS | 0.00 | |||
46 | 2527349 | UMEHARA Reina | 1983 | JPN | 0.00 | |||
47 | 2526552 | PROCHAZKOVA Barbora | 1991 | CZE | 0.00 | |||
48 | 2526319 | CERVENA Andrea | 1975 | CZE | 0.00 | |||
Did not start | ||||||||
2525966 | YALISHEVA Nadezhda | 1981 | RUS | |||||
Did not finish | ||||||||
2527273 | SERWA Kelsey | 1989 | CAN | |||||
2525881 | STRUK Viktoria | 1988 | RUS | |||||
2413005 | TIDSTRAND Sanna | 1985 | SWE | |||||
2527626 | MILLET GOUCHOE Alexia | 1990 | FRA |
Men’s ladder 1:5.pdf | 518.9 KB |
Women’s ladder 1:5.pdf | 518.5 KB |