Randall & Brooks hit top five in XC Opener


Marit Bjoergen got the win with Norwegian teammate Therese Johaug in second, but the upstart Americans put two skiers into the top five of the World Cup cross country opener, a 10k-f at Gaellivare, Sweden.

Kikkan Randall posted third on the day and Holly Brooks was fifth, estatic to find her self ranked among champions.

“I’m pumped!,” said Brooks, “ And that’s probably an understatement.Most everyone ahead of me has an Olympic gold medal to their name, so that’s quite unreal.” In deed, three of the four ahead of her are Olympic champions, making her finish all the more enjoyable.

Randall said she was sursprised as well. Though she is an established sprint champion, she had never been on a non-sprint podium before at the World Cup level. “Wow,” she said, “this is something I’ve wanted to do sometime in my career. I definitely did not expect to be here this early.”

Randall has been recovering from a stress fracture since August and had to alter her training accordingly. “I was very anxious coming into this weekend,” she said.

The day could have been better for the US as Liz Stephen was also in the hunt before falling and breaking a pole. She wound up 21st.

The men did not fare as well in their 15k race. Martin Johnsrud Sundby made it a double win day for Norway with Alexey Poltoranin of Kazastan in second and Sweden’s Marcus Hellner in third. Canada’s Ivan Babikov got the top North American placing in 14th while Kris Freeman led the US men in 33rd place.

Kikkan Randall photo by Gepa

Gaellivare (SWE)
World Cup
Ladies’ 10 km F
Nov. 24, 2012

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  78  1303777 BJOERGEN Marit  1980  NOR   22:31.8  0.00
 2  74  3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR   22:44.4  7.46
 3  56  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA   22:57.7  15.33
 4  72  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE   22:58.7  15.92
 5  6  3535142 BROOKS Holly  1982  USA   23:00.3  16.87
 6  68  1305426 SKOFTERUD Vibeke W  1980  NOR   23:04.7  19.47
 7  15  3505497 LARSEN Lisa  1990  SWE   23:13.2  24.50
 8  26  3425483 HAGEN Martine Ek  1991  NOR   23:13.8  24.86
 9  25  3485195 TCHEKALEVA Yulia  1984  RUS   23:18.3  27.52
 10  28  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS   23:27.8  33.14
 11  60  3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt  1987  NOR   23:27.9  33.20
 12  20  3205075 HERRMANN Denise  1988  GER   23:28.3  33.44
 13  58  1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa  1978  FIN   23:30.3  34.62
 14  22  3505093 BLECKUR Sofia  1984  SWE   23:35.2  37.52
 15  32  3185168 NISKANEN Kerttu  1988  FIN   23:36.2  38.11
 16  18  3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida  1985  SWE   23:36.4  38.23
 17  62  3425499 WENG Heidi  1991  NOR   23:37.9  39.12
 18  8  3485342 DOTSENKO Anastasia  1986  RUS   23:38.3  39.35
 19  36  3185137 KYLLOENEN Anne  1987  FIN   23:38.7  39.59
 20  46  3185004 SARASOJA-LILJA Riikka  1982  FIN   23:39.3  39.95
 21  30  3535261 STEPHEN Elizabeth  1987  USA   23:39.4  40.01
 22  50  1373617 FESSEL Nicole  1983  GER   23:44.2  42.85
 23  70  3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe  1989  NOR   23:48.8  45.57
 24  66  3185256 tyle="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; vertical-align: top;">LAHTEENMAKI Krista  1990  FIN   23:49.1  45.75
 25  64  3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer  1981  NOR   23:50.6  46.63
 26  21  3505434 WIKEN Emma  1989  SWE   23:51.6  47.23
 27  76  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL   23:55.3  49.42
 28  1  3505096 GRAEFNINGS Maria  1985  SWE   23:55.5  49.53
 29  11  3425421 HAGA Ragnhild  1991  NOR   23:56.7  50.24
 30  44  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR   23:57.4  50.66
 31  54  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER   23:58.3  51.19
 32  34  3535410 DIGGINS Jessica  1991  USA   23:59.2  51.72
 33  4  3195010 HUGUE Coraline  1984  FRA   24:00.5  52.49
 34  10  3155041 VRABCOVA – NYVLTOVA Eva  1986  CZE   24:01.0  52.79
 35  42  1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina  1975  UKR   24:04.3  54.74
 36  23  3505069 LINDBORG Sara  1983  SWE   24:05.9  55.69
 37  35  3665014 RUDAKOVA Ekaterina  1984  BLR   24:10.4  58.35
 38  52  3485198 IVANOVA Julia  1985  RUS   24:12.8  59.77
 39  12  3295141 AGREITER Debora  1991  ITA   24:13.9  60.42
 40  14  3565014 JEZERSEK Barbara  1986  SLO   24:14.2  60.60
 41  39  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO   24:16.4  61.90
 42  31  3695016 ANTSYBOR Maryna  1987  UKR   24:16.5  61.96
 43  77  3485193 KHAZOVA Irina  1984  RUS   24:16.8  62.14
 44  47  3435014 JASKOWIEC Sylwia  1986  POL   24:17.6  62.61
 45  24  3195040 FAIVRE PICON Anouk  1986  FRA   24:19.8  63.91
 46  2  3195115 AYMONIER Celia  1991  FRA   24:25.5  67.29
 47  17  3505231 ERIKSSON Mia  1987  SWE   24:27.1  68.23
 48  19  3195056 JEAN Aurore  1985  FRA   24:28.7  69.18
 49  40  3485510 MEDVEDEVA Polina  1989  RUS   24:29.2  69.48
 50  3  1319976 KOLOMINA Yelena  1981  KAZ   24:29.9  69.89
 51  9  3295000 BROCARD Elisa  1984  ITA   24:30.9  70.48
 52  45  3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena  1984  SVK   24:34.9  72.85
 53  59  3535124 SARGENT Ida  1988  USA   24:36.0  73.50
 54  65  3435031 MACIUSZEK Paulina  1985  POL   24:39.3  75.45
 55  63  3295013 PILLER Marina  1984  ITA   24:42.0  77.05
 56  48  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE   24:42.9  77.59
 57  73  3505644 SUNDIN Marika  1991  SWE   24:48.9  81.14
 58  13  3565034 CEBASEK Alenka  1989  SLO   24:49.5  81.49
 59  5  3505018 HANSSON Jenny  1980  SWE   24:49.8  81.67
 60  55  3505445 OEBERG Jennie  1989  SWE   24:59.1  87.17
 61  67  3105040 GAIAZOVA Daria  1983  CAN   24:59.3  87.29
 62  41  3505649 DAHL Lisa  1992  SWE   25:00.1  87.76
 63  16  3675019 SLONOVA Anastasia  1991  KAZ   25:03.0  89.48
 64  7  1289227 SANNIKOVA Alena  1980  BLR   25:06.0  91.26
 65  69  3505260 PAJALA Magdalena  1988  SWE   25:12.1  94.87
 66  71  3515038 TRACHSEL Doris  1984  SUI   25:14.8  96.46
 67  43  3295005 CAVALLAR Veronica  1983  ITA   25:16.0  97.17
 68  37  3465021 SARA Timeea  1992  ROU   25:33.7  107.65
 69  49  3675007 OSSIPOVA Tatyana  1987  KAZ   25:37.6  109.96
 70  75  3495008 ORGUE Laura  1986  SPA   25:38.7  110.61
 71  61  3105013 CRAWFORD Chandra  1983  CAN   25:40.2  111.50
 72  57  3505675 SETTLIN Evelina  1992  SWE   25:49.7  117.12
 73  53  3675018 MATROSSOVA Marina  1990  KAZ   25:54.3  119.84
 74  29  3095010 GRIGOROVA-BURGOVA Antoniya  1986  BUL   25:56.6  121.20
 75  27  3095004 MALCHEVA Teodora  1983  BUL   26:02.4  124.63
 76  33  3505013 JOHANSSON NORGREN Britta  1983  SWE   26:12.5  130.61
 77  51  3105084 MARSHALL Alysson  1988  CAN   26:18.8  134.34
Did not start
   38  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER   

Men
15k

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  73  3420228 SUNDBY Martin Johnsrud  1984  NOR   30:37.0  0.00
 2  61  3670007 POLTORANIN Alexey  1987  KAZ   30:45.9  3.88
 3  83  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE   30:48.1  4.83
 4  51  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN   31:07.2  13.15
 5  57  3420605 ROETHE Sjur  1988  NOR   31:08.1  13.54
 6  40  1125588 DOLIDOVICH Sergei  1973  BLR   31:11.2  14.89
 7  89  3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR   31:12.4  15.42
 8  55  3481161 BELOV Evgeniy  1990  RUS   31:12.9  15.63
 9  93  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS   31:18.1  17.90
 10  87  3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia  1986  ss="print1" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; vertical-align: top;" align="center">RUS   31:21.0  19.16
 11  14  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI   31:22.5  19.81
 12  25  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA   31:22.7  19.90
 13  75  1217350 BAUER Lukas  1977  CZE   31:24.4  20.64
 14  39 le="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; text-align: right; vertical-align: bottom; padding-right: 7px;" align="right"> 3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN   31:24.6  20.73
 15  91  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS   31:27.1  21.82
 16  47  3500015 RICHARDSSON Daniel  1982  SWE   31:27.3  21.91
 17  5  3510351 FURGER Roman  1990  SUI   31:33.9  24.78
 18  71  3290016 CLARA Roland  1982  ITA   31:42.5  28.52
 19  97  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI   31:43.2  28.83
 20  19  3180301 LEHTONEN Lari  1987  FIN   31:43.7  29.05
 21  22  3660065 SEMENOV Michail  1986  BLR   31:44.7  29.48
 22  59  3200229 TSCHARNKE Tim  1989  GER   31:45.2  29.70
 23  45  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER   31:45.3  29.74
 24  69  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA   31:45.9  30.01
 24  43  3200208 DOTZLER Hannes  1990  GER   31:45.9  30.01
 26  67  1221036 FILBRICH Jens  1979  GER   31:46.6  30.31
 27  6  3220002 MUSGRAVE Andrew  1990  GBR   31:47.6  30.75
 28  4  3500153 JOHANSSON Martin  1984  SWE   31:48.7  31.22
 29  29  3500141 NELSON Lars  1985  SWE   31:51.0  32.23
 30  37  3420961 KROGH Finn Haagen  1990  NOR   31:52.3  32.79
 31  79  1283892 OLSSON Johan  1980  SWE   31:54.9  33.92
 32  13  3420002 DAHL John Kristian  1981  NOR   31:55.9  34.36
 33  41  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA   31:58.4  35.45
 34  23  1323468 REHEMAA Aivar  1982  EST   31:59.2  35.80
 35  42  1248293 SOEDERGREN Anders  1977  SWE   32:00.9  36.54
 36  85  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN   32:01.6  36.84
 37  10  3180016 VARIS Kari  1983  FIN   32:04.4  38.06
 38  30  3530489 HOFFMAN Noah  1989  USA   32:04.9  38.28
 39  81  3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice  1986  FRA   32:06.7  39.06
 40  65  3480317 TURYSHEV Sergey  1985  RUS   32:07.0  39.19
 41  35  3420280 ELIASSEN Petter  1985  NOR   32:10.5  40.72
 42  80  3420376 GLOEERSEN Anders  1986  NOR   32:10.9  40.89
 43  20  3500664 HALFVARSSON Calle  1989  SWE   32:12.1  41.42
 44  95  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN   32:12.2  41.46
 45  34  3200241 BING Thomas  1990  GER   32:12.9  41.76
 46  26  1363141 FISCHER Remo  1981  SUI   32:13.0  41.81
 47  31  3190105 PERRILLAT BOITEUX Ivan  1985  FRA   32:15.0  42.68
 48  46  3190081 FOURCADE Martin  1988  FRA   32:15.1  42.72
 49  53  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA   32:16.6  43.38
 50  9  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ   32:20.4  45.03
 51  32  1297957 MORIGGL Thomas  1981  ITA   32:20.7  45.16
 52  33  1362656 LIVERS Toni  1983  SUI   32:24.1  46.64
 53  36  1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK   32:28.4  48.51
 54  2  3460018 PEPENE Paul Constantin  1988  ROU   32:32.7  50.39
 55  27  3500529 ERIKSSON Jens  1987  SWE   32:34.6  51.21
 56  50  3500319 JONSSON Anders  1987  SWE   32:36.1  51.87
 57  11  3150070 RAZYM Ales  1986  CZE   32:36.3  51.95
 58  28  3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville  1983  FIN   32:38.3  52.83
 59  12  3530492 ELLIOTT Tad  1988  USA   32:41.7  54.31
 60  49  3480828 JAPAROV Dmitriy  1986  RUS   32:46.2  56.27
 61  18  1175155 MAGAL Jiri  1977  CZE   32:51.0  58.36
 62  38  1223849 CHECCHI Valerio  1980  ITA   32:52.9  59.18
 63  3  3530120 HAMILTON Simeon  1987  USA   32:53.3  59.36
 64  17  3100128 SANDAU Kevin  1988  CAN   32:53.6  59.49
 65  63  3480440 GLAVATSKIKH Konstantin  1985  RUS   32:54.9  60.05
 66  54  3220016 YOUNG Andrew  1992  GBR   32:55.5  60.32
 67  7  3500172 OTTOSSON Markus  1986  SWE   33:03.7  63.89
 68  21  3390103 TAMMJARV Karel  1989  EST   33:09.1  66.24
 69  66  3150105 HORYNA Ondrej  1987  CZE   33:09.7  66.50
 70  94  3500324 NORBERG Mikael  1988  SWE   33:12.6  67.76
 71  88  3500983 QUICKLUND Carl  1992  SWE   33:18.7  70.42
 72  72  3090024 TSINZOV Veselin  1986  BUL   33:20.3  71.12
 73  76  3500143 SVANEBO Anders  1984  SWE   33:21.3  71.55
 74  92  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL   33:23.6  72.55
 75  96  3190125 POIRRIER Bastien  1988  FRA   33:25.2  73.25
 76  8  3530411 ELLEFSON Sylvan  1987  USA   33:30.2  75.43
 77  15  1361686 MUEHLEMATTER Marco  1982  SUI   33:30.5  75.56
 78  86  3500879 ERIKSSON Gustav  1991  SWE   33:33.4  76.82
 79  82  3150035 KOZISEK Dusan  1983  CZE   33:36.3  78.08
 80  64  3690022 SHTUN Vitaliy  1986  UKR   33:37.0  78.39
 81  84  3500762 LINDBLAD Anton  1990  SWE   33:38.1  78.87
 82  62  3690018 BILOSYUK Myroslav  1985  UKR   33:38.2  78.91
 83  52  3430103 STAREGA Maciej  1990  POL   33:42.8  80.91
 84  90  3670026 STAROSTIN Mark  1990  KAZ   33:48.7  83.48
 85  48  3560087 TRSAN Rok  1992  SLO   33:52.7  85.23
 86  68  3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander  1983  BLR   33:55.4  86.40
 87  24  3660023 IVANOU Aliaksei  1980  BLR   33:57.0  87.10
 88  16  3500755 JONSSON Fredrik  1990  SWE   34:01.3  88.97
 89  74  3481163 RETIVYKH Gleb  1991  RUS   34:20.5  97.33
 90  56  3460021 HOGIU Petrica  1991  ROU   34:22.5  98.20
 91  78  3390074 VAHTRA Eeri  1988  EST   34:42.3  106.83
 92  70  3490032 ROJO Ioseba  1988  SPA   34:51.0  110.62
 93  44  3550066 LIEPINS Arvis  1990  LAT   34:57.1  113.27
 94  60  3700049 MLYNAR Peter  1988  SVK   35:01.4  115.14
 95  58  3490145 ROJO Imanol  1990  SPA   35:05.0  116.71
 96  1  3670017 MATVIYENKO Gennadiy  1988  KAZ   36:03.3  142.10
Did not start
   77  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  d> GER   
Hendrickson second in World Cup ski jumpingMcKennis Blog: So it begins...counting the days!

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1