Home

Randall kicks off Tour de Ski with Prologue win


OBERHOF, Germany (Dec. 29) – The U.S. Ski Team’s Kikkan Randall skied a powerful 3k freestyle prologue Saturday to take a solid win over past Tour de Ski champions Charlotte Kalla of Sweden and Justyna Kowalczyk of Poland.

Starting 72nd, Randall was 0.4 seconds behind Kalla at 1.7k but skied away to a 4.4 second victory in the first of seven stages over a nine day period.

“Today was an exciting way to start the Tour for sure,” said Randall. “After a lot of racing in the first period I took the last ten days pretty easy and was unsure how my body would feel coming off the recovery break. Feelings weren’t super encouraging yesterday or this morning but everything was there once I got on course.”

Randall’s teammates also had standout days. Holly Brooks skied to an impressive 11th while Liz Stephen was 21st. Jessie Diggins was 62nd in her Tour debut.

“It’s really fun to be leading the Tour after today ahead of two former winners,” said Randall. “But I will really have my work cut out for me tomorrow and the next six races! I hope to bring the same focus into tomorrow and try to keep myself in a good position near the front.”

Norway’s Petter Northug took the men’s 4k prologue while Andy Newell was the top American man in 21st. Kris Freeman (Andover, NH) finished 35th, ahead of teammate Noah Hoffman (Aspen, CO) in 94th.

The men run a 15k classic Sunday, women 10k, in Oberhof before the Tour heads to Switzerland for a freestyle sprint on New Year’s Day.

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  72  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA   7:28.1  0.00
 2  34  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE   7:32.5  7.86
 3  74  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL   7:32.8  8.39
 4  60  3205075 HERRMANN Denise  1988  GER   7:37.4  16.60
 5  33  1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa  1978  FIN   7:38.7  18.92
 6  30  3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt  1987  NOR   7:40.3  21.78
 7  9  3195010 HUGUE Coraline  1984  FRA   7:42.9  26.42
 8  38  3485195 TCHEKALEVA Yulia  1984  RUS   7:43.3  27.14
 8  4  3195115 AYMONIER Celia  1991  FRA   7:43.3  27.14
 10  66  3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer  1981  NOR   7:44.1  28.57
 11  46  3535142 BROOKS Holly  1982  USA   7:45.0  30.17
 12  24  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS   7:45.2  30.53
 13  68  3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR   7:45.3  30.71
 14  42  3485342 DOTSENKO Anastasia  1986  RUS   7:46.7  33.21
 14  36  3185004 SARASOJA-LILJA Riikka  1982  FIN   7:46.7  33.21
 16  31  3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe  1989  NOR   7:46.9  33.56
 17  8  3485371 KUZIUKOVA Olga  1985  RUS   7:47.8  35.17
 18  70  3185137 KYLLOENEN Anne  1987  FIN   7:48.0  35.53
 18  58  3185256 LAHTEENMAKI Krista  1990  FIN   7:48.0  35.53
 20  25  3505434 WIKEN Emma  1989  SWE   7:48.1  35.71
 21  40  3535261 STEPHEN Elizabeth  1987  USA   7:48.3  36.06
 22  48  3185168 NISKANEN Kerttu  1988  FIN   7:48.5  36.42
 23  10  3295141 AGREITER Debora  1991  ITA   7:48.9  37.13
 24  15  3195056 JEAN Aurore  1985  FRA   7:49.1  37.49
 25  28  3485198 IVANOVA Julia  1985  RUS   7:49.3  37.85
 26  12  3565034 CEBASEK Alenka  1989  SLO   7:49.4  38.03
 27  32  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN   7:50.8  40.53
 28  21  3485510 MEDVEDEVA Polina  1989  RUS   7:51.0  40.88
 29  44  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER   7:51.6  41.95
 30  26  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE   7:54.2  46.60
 31  52  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT   7:56.1  49.99
 31  51  3205224 KOLB Hanna  1991  GER   7:56.1  49.99
 33  54  1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina  1975  UKR   7:56.2  50.17
 34  67  3505445 OEBERG Jennie  1989  SWE   7:57.2  51.95
 35  50  1373617 FESSEL Nicole  1983  GER   7:58.1  53.56
 36  11  3155041 VRABCOVA – NYVLTOVA Eva  1986  CZE   8:00.1  57.13
 37  49  3695016 ANTSYBOR Maryna  1987  UKR   8:00.4  57.67
 38  14  3205176 RINGWALD Sandra  1990  GER   8:01.0  58.74
 39  64  3425499 WENG Heidi  1991  NOR   8:01.1  58.92
 40  27  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER   8:01.7  59.99
 41  6  1289227 SANNIKOVA Alena  1980  BLR   8:01.8  60.17
 42  7  3295088 DE MARTIN TOPRANIN Virginia  1987  ITA   8:04.6  65.16
 43  17  3295144 DEBERTOLIS Ilaria  1989  ITA   8:05.2  66.24
 44  22  3185114 AHERVO Laura  1984  FIN   8:06.4  68.38
 45  62  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR   8:06.9  69.27
 46  47  3295005 CAVALLAR Veronica  1983  ITA   8:07.0  69.45
 47  56  3485042 IKSANOVA Alija  1984  RUS   8:07.1  69.63
 48  61  1323565 MANNIMA Tatjana  1980  EST   8:08.6  72.31
 49  23  3195040 FAIVRE PICON Anouk  1986  FRA   8:08.8  72.66
 50  3  1319976 KOLOMINA Yelena  1981  KAZ   8:09.0  73.02
 51  13  3565014 JEZERSEK Barbara  1986  SLO   8:10.4  75.52
 52  16  3205124 SIEGEL Monique  1989  GER   8:11.5  77.48
 53  39  3435018 KUBINSKA Kornelia  1985  POL   8:11.7  77.84
 54  37  3515087 VAN DER GRAAFF Laurien  1987  SUI   8:11.8  78.02
 55  1  3485193 KHAZOVA Irina  1984  RUS   8:12.1  78.55
 56  19  3485203 SHAIDUROVA Larisa  1987  RUS   8:12.2  78.73
 57  5  3205260 SCHICHO Elisabeth  1991  GER   8:12.6  79.45
 58  18  3505231 ERIKSSON Mia  1987  SWE   8:12.9  79.98
 59  71  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO   8:13.6  81.23
 60  55  3675007 OSSIPOVA Tatyana  1987  KAZ   8:14.3  82.48
 61  65  3295013 PILLER Marina  1984  ITA   8:15.1  83.91
 62  29  3535410 DIGGINS Jessica  1991  USA   8:15.2  84.09
 63  57  3055047 MUSCHET Kerstin  1988  AUT   8:15.8  85.16
 63  45  3665014 RUDAKOVA Ekaterina  1984  BLR   8:15.8  85.16
 65  73  3205225 ANGER Lucia  1991  GER   8:17.3  87.84
 66  20  3505069 LINDBORG Sara  1983  SWE   8:19.6  91.94
 67  69  3435031 MACIUSZEK Paulina  1985  POL   8:19.9  92.48
 68  59  3675018 MATROSSOVA Marina  1990  KAZ   8:20.3  93.19
 69  53  3205403 CARL Victoria  1995  GER   8:20.4  93.37
 70  43  3675010 LANCHAKOVA Viktoriya  1988  KAZ   8:21.7  95.69
 71  2  3205298 EICHHORN Theresa  1992  GER   8:23.9  99.62
 72  41  1181848 YATSKAYA Oxana  1978  KAZ   8:26.4  104.08
 73  63  3055065 MAYERHOFER Veronika  1992  AUT   8:43.8  135.15
 74  35  3225006 HUGHES Fiona-Elizabeth  1990  GBR   9:04.9  172.82

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  95  3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR   8:28.7  0.00
 2  81  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE   8:34.8  9.59
 3  83  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS   8:35.9  11.32
 4  87  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI   8:38.8  15.88
 5  85  3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia  1986  RUS   8:39.4  16.83
 6  56  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN   8:40.0  17.77
 7  91  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS   8:40.5  18.56
 7  49  3150069 JAKS Martin  1986  CZE   8:40.5  18.56
 9  18  3150070 RAZYM Ales  1986  CZE   8:42.0  20.92
 10  37  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI   8:42.2  21.23
 11  71  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA   8:42.3  21.39
 12  73  3480828 JAPAROV Dmitriy  1986  RUS   8:44.8  25.32
 13  97  3500259 JOENSSON Emil  1985  SWE   8:44.9  25.48
 14  67  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA   8:45.9  27.05
 15  36  3190029 DUVILLARD Robin  1983  FRA   8:48.7  31.45
 16  8  3050159 TRITSCHER Bernhard  1988  AUT   8:49.9  33.34
 17  75  3290016 CLARA Roland  1982  ITA   8:50.0  33.50
 18  53  1217350 BAUER Lukas  1977  CZE   8:50.2  33.81
 19  25  3500664 HALFVARSSON Calle  1989  SWE   8:50.3  33.97
 20  29  1323468 REHEMAA Aivar  1982  EST   8:50.6  34.44
 21  63  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA   8:50.9  34.91
 22  54  3480317 TURYSHEV Sergey  1985  RUS   8:51.5  35.86
 22  41  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER   8:51.5  35.86
 24  77  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER   8:52.2  36.96
 25  93  3670007 POLTORANIN Alexey  1987  KAZ   8:52.4  37.27
 25  30  3660065 SEMENOV Michail  1986  BLR   8:52.4  37.27
 25  19  3180301 LEHTONEN Lari  1987  FIN   8:52.4  37.27
 28  50  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA   8:52.5  37.43
 29  61  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN   8:53.7  39.32
 29  48  3500015 RICHARDSSON Daniel  1982  SWE   8:53.7  39.32
 31  24  3200121 KUEHNE Andy  1987  GER   8:54.0  39.79
 32  65  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN   8:54.4  40.42
 33  51  1283892 OLSSON Johan  1980  SWE   8:54.8  41.05
 34  27  1363141 FISCHER Remo  1981  SUI   8:55.5  42.15
 35  45  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA   8:55.7  42.46
 35  9  3290245 NOECKLER Dietmar  1988  ITA   8:55.7  42.46
 37  89  3200072 KATZ Andreas  1988  GER   8:56.0  42.93
 38  55  3420577 DYRHAUG Niklas  1987  NOR   8:56.2  43.25
 39  13  3190070 MIRANDA Cyril  1985  FRA   8:56.7  44.03
 40  42  3420961 KROGH Finn Haagen  1990  NOR   8:57.2  44.82
 41  34  3190105 PERRILLAT BOITEUX Ivan  1985  FRA   8:57.8  45.76
 42  39  1298054 PASINI Fabio  1980  ITA   8:57.9  45.92
 43  38  1362656 LIVERS Toni  1983  SUI   8:58.2  46.39
 44  69  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ   8:59.1  47.81
 45  58  3050034 STOCKINGER Martin  1984  AUT   8:59.2  47.97
 46  94  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL   8:59.4  48.28
 47  79  1221036 FILBRICH Jens  1979  GER   8:59.6  48.59
 48  57  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN   8:59.8  48.91
 49  16  3481132 LARKOV Andrey  1989  RUS   9:00.5  50.01
 50  44  1223849 CHECCHI Valerio  1980  ITA   9:00.7  50.32
 51  52  3480440 GLAVATSKIKH Konstantin  1985  RUS   9:00.8  50.48
 52  3  3100097 VALJAS Len  1988  CAN   9:01.3  51.27
 53  6  3050098 DUERR Johannes  1987  AUT   9:01.5  51.58
 54  22  3200015 REICHELT Tom  1982  GER   9:01.6  51.74
 55  35  1297957 MORIGGL Thomas  1981  ITA   9:02.1  52.53
 56  74  3420023 GJERDALEN Tord Asle  1983  NOR   9:02.6  53.31
 57  26  1175155 MAGAL Jiri  1977  CZE   9:03.0  53.94
 58  15  3200356 DOBLER Jonas  1991  GER   9:03.2  54.26
 59  14  3420468 EINARSSON Snorri  1986  NOR   9:03.6  54.89
 60  31  3390103 TAMMJARV Karel  1989  EST   9:03.8  55.20
 60  23  3190230 GOALABRE Paul  1991  FRA   9:03.8  55.20
 62  28  3190109 WIBAULT Mathias  1985  FRA   9:04.1  55.67
 63  17  3510342 BAUMANN Jonas  1990  SUI   9:04.6  56.46
 64  43  3480695 BESSMERTNYKH Alexander  1986  RUS   9:04.8  56.77
 65  12  3220002 MUSGRAVE Andrew  1990  GBR   9:05.2  57.40
 66  86  3290004 SCOLA Fulvio  1982  ITA   9:05.3  57.56
 66  76  3220016 YOUNG Andrew  1992  GBR   9:05.3  57.56
 68  46  3200208 DOTZLER Hannes  1990  GER   9:06.1  58.82
 69  47  1125588 DOLIDOVICH Sergei  1973  BLR   9:06.3  59.13
 70  60  3190025 DARRAGON Roddy  1983  FRA   9:06.7  59.76
 71  80  3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander  1983  BLR   9:07.0  60.23
 72  2  3200205 BOEGL Lucas  1990  GER   9:07.1  60.39
 73  40  3200241 BING Thomas  1990  GER   9:07.9  61.65
 74  92  3420199 OESTENSEN Simen Haakon  1984  NOR   9:09.1  63.53
 75  4  3200210 EISENLAUER Sebastian  1990  GER   9:10.8  66.21
 76  11  3500153 JOHANSSON Martin  1984  SWE   9:10.9  66.37
 77  5  3480563 ZHMURKO Artem  1985  RUS   9:12.7  69.20
 78  68  3290326 PELLEGRINO Federico  1990  ITA   9:13.0  69.67
 79  64  3200096 HEUN Daniel  1986  GER   9:14.0  71.24
 80  7  3180535 NISKANEN Iivo  1992  FIN   9:14.4  71.87
 81  21  3290266 PELLEGRIN Mattia  1989  ITA   9:14.5  72.03
 82  33  3200001 GOERING Franz  1984  GER   9:15.0  72.81
 83  10  3510351 FURGER Roman  1990  SUI   9:16.8  75.64
 84  20  3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy  1987  KAZ   9:17.3  76.43
 85  78  3690022 SHTUN Vitaliy  1986  UKR   9:19.0  79.10
 86  32  3290166 CLEMENTI Fabrizio  1988  ITA   9:20.2  80.99
 87  84  3390034 KARP Algo  1985  EST   9:21.1  82.41
 88  1  3500762 LINDBLAD Anton  1990  SWE   9:21.7  83.35
 89  82  3690018 BILOSYUK Myroslav  1985  UKR   9:22.3  84.29
 90  70  3690023 SHVIDKIY Oleksiy  1986  UKR   9:25.7  89.64
 91  88  3670032 AKHMADIYEV Yerdos  1985  KAZ   9:26.4  90.74
 92  96  3670025 MALYSHEV Alexandr  1989  KAZ   9:28.5  94.04
 93  72  3430103 STAREGA Maciej  1990  POL   9:28.7  94.36
 94  59  3530489 HOFFMAN Noah  1989  USA   9:30.7  97.50
 95  66  3690030 PEREKHODA Ruslan  1987  UKR   9:37.5  108.20
 96  62  1255277 MOELLER Martin  1980  DAN   9:38.5  109.77
 97  90  3670017 MATVIYENKO Gennadiy  1988  KAZ   9:42.5  116.06

Top four within .02 of second in Bormio downhillThe Olympic Effect

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1