Randall takes Tour de Ski sprint to move to fifth overall


VAL MUESTAIR, Switzerland (Jan. 1) – American Kikkan Randall was untouchable on New Year’s Day, leading qualifying by nearly five seconds and winning each of her three heats by huge margins to claim her second victory in three Tour de Ski starts in the freestyle sprint at Val Muestair.

Randall led qualifying by 4.82 seconds, then won heats by 4.3, 3.4 and 8.7 seconds, respectively to dominate the event under clear sunny skies.

“The crowd up there was great,” said Randall. “The course was tough but fun. Just happy to have another good day on my skis.”

The win boosted Randall from 14th to fifth in the Tour de Ski standings, one minute, 18 seconds behind leader Justyna Kowalczyk of Poland who failed to make the final heat.

All four U.S. women including Jessie Diggins, Holly Brooks and Liz Stephen made the heats along with Andy Newell, who was ninth to lead the USA as Norway’s Finn Haagen Krogh won the men’s leg.

The Tour has three stages remaining including a 15k freestyle for women and 35k for men Thursday in Toblach, Italy before the Tour finishes in Val di Fiemme, Italy with a pair of stages Saturday and Sunday.

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  1  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA     
 2  4  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR     
 3  23  3425499 WENG Heidi  1991  NOR     
 4  5  3205224 KOLB Hanna  1991  GER     
 5  24  3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer  1981  NOR     
 6  2  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE     
 7  18  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL     
 8  16  3205075 HERRMANN Denise  1988  GER     
 9  3  3195056 JEAN Aurore  1985  FRA     
 10  9  3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR     
 11  8  3185004 SARASOJA-LILJA Riikka  1982  FIN     
 12  10  3515087 VAN DER GRAAFF Laurien  1987  SUI     
 13  7  3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt  1987  NOR     
 14  12  3505434 WIKEN Emma  1989  SWE     
 15  15  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT     
 16  20  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO     
 17  6  3535410 DIGGINS Jessica  1991  USA     
 18  11  3535142 BROOKS Holly  1982  USA     
 19  22  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS     
 20  27  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER     
 21  13  3295144 DEBERTOLIS Ilaria  1989  ITA     
 22  17  3205176 RINGWALD Sandra  1990  GER     
 23  19  1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa  1978  FIN     
 24  26  3195115 AYMONIER Celia  1991  FRA     
 25  30  3535261 STEPHEN Elizabeth  1987  USA     
 26  14  3185137 KYLLOENEN Anne  1987  FIN     
 27  21  3565034 CEBASEK Alenka  1989  SLO     
 28  25  3505445 OEBERG Jennie  1989  SWE     
 29  28  3485342 DOTSENKO Anastasia  1986  RUS     
 30  29  3485195 TCHEKALEVA Yulia  1984  RUS     
 31  31  3185256 LAHTEENMAKI Krista  1990  FIN     
 32  32  3185168 NISKANEN Kerttu  1988  FIN     
 33  33  3185114 AHERVO Laura  1984  FIN     
 34  34  3485510 MEDVEDEVA Polina  1989  RUS     
 35  35  3295141 AGREITER Debora  1991  ITA     
 36  36  3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe  1989  NOR     
 37  37  3055047 MUSCHET Kerstin  1988  AUT     
 38  38  3195010 HUGUE Coraline  1984  FRA     
 39  39  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE     
 40  40  3195040 FAIVRE PICON Anouk  1986  FRA     
 41  41  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER     
 42  42  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN     
 43  43  3485198 IVANOVA Julia  1985  RUS     
 44  44  3155041 VRABCOVA – NYVLTOVA Eva  1986  CZE     
 45  45  3485371 KUZIUKOVA Olga  1985  RUS     
 46  46  3435031 MACIUSZEK Paulina  1985  POL     
 47  47  3565014 JEZERSEK Barbara  1986  SLO     
 48  48  3295005 CAVALLAR Veronica  1983  ITA     
 49  49  1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina  1975  UKR     
 50  50  3485042 IKSANOVA Alija  1984  RUS     
 51  51  3295013 PILLER Marina  1984  ITA     
 52  52  1323565 MANNIMA Tatjana  1980  EST     
 53  53  3485203 SHAIDUROVA Larisa  1987  RUS     
 54  54  3295088 DE MARTIN TOPRANIN Virginia  1987  ITA     
 55  55  3435018 KUBINSKA Kornelia  1985  POL     
 56  56  1319976 KOLOMINA Yelena  1981  KAZ     
 57  57  3695016 ANTSYBOR Maryna  1987  UKR     
 58  58  3675018 MATROSSOVA Marina  1990  KAZ     
 59  59  3505069 LINDBORG Sara  1983  SWE     
 60  60  3505231 ERIKSSON Mia  1987  SWE     
 61  61  3485193 KHAZOVA Irina  1984  RUS     
 62  62  3675007 OSSIPOVA Tatyana  1987  KAZ     
 63  63  3665014 RUDAKOVA Ekaterina  1984  BLR     
 64  64  1181848 YATSKAYA Oxana  1978  KAZ     
 65  65  3675010 LANCHAKOVA Viktoriya  1988  KAZ     
 66  66  1289227 SANNIKOVA Alena  1980  BLR     
Did not start
   1008  3225006 HUGHES Fiona-Elizabeth  1990  GBR     
   1007  3055065 MAYERHOFER Veronika  1992  AUT     
   1006  3205260 SCHICHO Elisabeth  1991  GER     
   1005  3205225 ANGER Lucia  1991  GER     
   1004  3205298 EICHHORN Theresa  1992  GER     
   1003  3205403 CARL Victoria  1995  GER     
   1002  3205124 SIEGEL Monique  1989  GER     
   1001  1373617 FESSEL Nicole  1983  GER     

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  3  3420961 KROGH Finn Haagen  1990  NOR     
 2  6  3290326 PELLEGRINO Federico  1990  ITA     
 3  13  3100097 VALJAS Len  1988  CAN     
 4  2  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI     
 5  7  3500664 HALFVARSSON Calle  1989  SWE     
 6  1  3500259 JOENSSON Emil  1985  SWE     
 7  20  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE     
 8  4  3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR     
 9  8  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA     
 10  16  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS     
 11  9  3220002 MUSGRAVE Andrew  1990  GBR     
 12  18  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN     
 13  12  3670007 POLTORANIN Alexey  1987  KAZ     
 14  14  3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia  1986  RUS     
 15  21  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN     
 16  25  3150069 JAKS Martin  1986  CZE     
 17  11  3050159 TRITSCHER Bernhard  1988  AUT     
 18  15  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ     
 19  22  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS     
 20  24  1298054 PASINI Fabio  1980  ITA     
 21  5  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA     
 22  10  3190025 DARRAGON Roddy  1983  FRA     
 23  23  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA     
 24  27  3290004 SCOLA Fulvio  1982  ITA     
 25  29  3430103 STAREGA Maciej  1990  POL     
 26  17  3500762 LINDBLAD Anton  1990  SWE     
 27  19  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI     
 28  26  3190230 GOALABRE Paul  1991  FRA     
 29  28  3420468 EINARSSON Snorri  1986  NOR     
 30  30  3660065 SEMENOV Michail  1986  BLR     
 31  31  1363141 FISCHER Remo  1981  SUI     
 32  32  1323468 REHEMAA Aivar  1982  EST     
 33  33  3150070 RAZYM Ales  1986  CZE     
 34  34  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA     
 35  35  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL     
 36  36  3510342 BAUMANN Jonas  1990  SUI     
 37  37  3480828 JAPAROV Dmitriy  1986  RUS     
 38  38  1297957 MORIGGL Thomas  1981  ITA     
 39  39  3480317 TURYSHEV Sergey  1985  RUS     
 40  40  3290016 CLARA Roland  1982  ITA     
 41  41  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA     
 42  42  3190109 WIBAULT Mathias  1985  FRA     
 43  43  3190029 DUVILLARD Robin  1983  FRA     
 44  44  1217350 BAUER Lukas  1977  CZE     
 45  45  3180301 LEHTONEN Lari  1987  FIN     
 46  46  3420023 GJERDALEN Tord Asle  1983  NOR     
 47  47  3200208 DOTZLER Hannes  1990  GER     
 48  48  3290166 CLEMENTI Fabrizio  1988  ITA     
 49  49  1283892 OLSSON Johan  1980  SWE     
 50  50  3500015 RICHARDSSON Daniel  1982  SWE     
 51  51  3390103 TAMMJARV Karel  1989  EST     
 52  52  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER     
 53  53  3050098 DUERR Johannes  1987  AUT     
 54  54  3290245 NOECKLER Dietmar  1988  ITA     
 55  55  3420199 OESTENSEN Simen Haakon  1984  NOR     
 56  56  3200072 KATZ Andreas  1988  GER     
 57  57  3200241 BING Thomas  1990  GER     
 58  59  3190105 PERRILLAT BOITEUX Ivan  1985  FRA     
 58  58  3690030 PEREKHODA Ruslan  1987  UKR     
 60  60  3480440 GLAVATSKIKH Konstantin  1985  RUS     
 61  61  1221036 FILBRICH Jens  1979  GER     
 62  62  3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander  1983  BLR     
 63  63  3290266 PELLEGRIN Mattia  1989  ITA     
 64  64  3480563 ZHMURKO Artem  1985  RUS     
 65  65  1362656 LIVERS Toni  1983  SUI     
 66  66  3190070 MIRANDA Cyril  1985  FRA     
 67  67  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN     
 68  68  3200015 REICHELT Tom  1982  GER     
 69  69  1223849 CHECCHI Valerio  1980  ITA     
 70  70  3530489 HOFFMAN Noah  1989  USA     
 71  71  3670017 MATVIYENKO Gennadiy  1988  KAZ     
 72  72  3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy  1987  KAZ     
 73  73  3200121 KUEHNE Andy  1987  GER     
 74  74  3690023 SHVIDKIY Oleksiy  1986  UKR     
 75  75  3690022 SHTUN Vitaliy  1986  UKR     
 76  76  3390034 KARP Algo  1985  EST     
 77  77  3690018 BILOSYUK Myroslav  1985  UKR     
 78  78  1255277 MOELLER Martin  1980  DAN     
 79  79  3510351 FURGER Roman  1990  SUI     
 80  80  3481132 LARKOV Andrey  1989  RUS     
 81  81  1175155 MAGAL Jiri  1977  CZE     
 82  82  3670032 AKHMADIYEV Yerdos  1985  KAZ     
 83  83  3670025 MALYSHEV Alexandr  1989  KAZ     
 84  84  3500153 JOHANSSON Martin  1984  SWE     
 85  85  3220016 YOUNG Andrew  1992  GBR     
 86  86  3480695 BESSMERTNYKH Alexander  1986  RUS     
 87  1001  3050034 STOCKINGER Martin  1984  AUT     
Did not start
   1009  3200210 EISENLAUER Sebastian  1990  GER     
   1008  3200205 BOEGL Lucas  1990  GER     
   1007  3200096 HEUN Daniel  1986  GER     
   1006  3200356 DOBLER Jonas  1991  GER     
   1005  3200001 GOERING Franz  1984  GER     
   1004  1125588 DOLIDOVICH Sergei  1973  BLR     
   1003  3420577 DYRHAUG Niklas  1987  NOR     
   1002  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN     

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1