Read, Yurkiw win Super G's in Panorama


NorAm Cup races in Panorama, BC kicked off today (Dec. 11) with men’s and women’s super G races.

Canadians topped both podiums as Erik Read took the lead for the men (1:21.24) and Larisa Yurkiw took first for the women (1:24.44).

Also on the podium for the women was Canada’s Marie-Pier Prefontaine coming in 0.42 seconds behind Yurkiw.

Leading the U.S.women and rounding out the podium was  Abby Ghent, finishing with an overall time of 1:25.22.

Other American Women in the top ten included Megan McJames in sixth, Kiley Staples in eighth, and Anna Marno in ninth.

In the men’s super G, Slovenian Tomaz Sovic and German Anton Lindebner finished in a dead heat for second place, 0.32 behind Read with overall times of 1:21.56. Germany’s Philip Zepnik came in fourth.

Jared Goldberg was the top finishing American, taking fifth. American Chris Frank was also in the top ten, finishing in seventh.

Today was the first of six days of racing in Panorama. The men and women will continue racing tomorrow (Dec. 12) with another set of super G’s.

Image by GEPA

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  11  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   1:21.24  10.97
 2  20  561199 SOVIC Tomaz  1990  SLO   1:21.56  15.15
 2  7  202323 LINDEBNER Anton  1991  GER   1:21.56  15.15
 4  6  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER   1:21.76  17.75
 5  10  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:21.99  20.76
 6  9  200272 BRUEDERL Timo  1989  GER   1:22.03  21.28
 7  4  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:22.04  21.41
 8  28  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   1:22.20  23.50
 9  17  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   1:22.32  25.06
 10  25  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:22.34  25.32
 11  3  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:22.35  25.45
 12  27  561214 DEBELAK Tilen  1991  SLO   1:22.40  26.11
 13  15  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:22.52  27.67
 14  14  481196 BYSTROV Andrey  1991  RUS   1:22.53  27.80
 15  5  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   1:22.57  28.32
 16  31  422134 BJERTNESS Endre  1992  NOR   1:22.68  29.76
 17  8  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:22.69  29.89
 18  13  202469 RENZ Fabio  1992  GER   1:22.75  30.67
 19  24  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   1:22.79  31.19
 20  45  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   1:22.81  31.45
 21  39  6530160 RYAN Chase  1992  USA   1:22.83  31.72
 22  18  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt  1992  NOR   1:22.96  33.41
 23  53  103737 SCOTT Graham  1991  CAN   1:23.02  34.20
 24  48  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   1:23.20  36.54
 24  16  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   1:23.20  36.54
 26  2  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   1:23.21  36.67
 27  33  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   1:23.40  39.15
 28  26  530641 FINK-DEBRAY Miles  1988  USA   1:23.51  40.59
 29  64  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   1:23.55  41.11
 30  32  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan  1989  RUS   1:23.57  41.37
 31  23  422177 OLSEN Joern Lunn  1992  NOR   1:23.58  41.50
 32  42  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN   1:23.75  43.72
 33  47  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:24.02  47.24
 34  88  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   1:24.15  48.94
 35  19  421871 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR   1:24.24  50.11
 36  21  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   1:24.38  51.94
 37  29  400016 WANDERS Arjan  1978  NED   1:24.39  52.07
 38  41  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA   1:24.43  52.59
 38  38  502004 KOELL Alexander  1990  SWE   1:24.43  52.59
 40  40  934577 SMITH Brennan  1991  USA   1:24.44  52.72
 41  65  104003 OVERING Robert  1993  CAN   1:24.51  53.64
 42  34  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian  1992  CRO   1:24.53  53.90
 43  86  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA   1:24.66  55.59
 44  56  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA   1:24.70  56.12
 45  80  560425 VAJDIC Bernard  1980  SLO   1:24.72  56.38
 46  51  422144 NARVESTAD Nikolai Tornoe  1992  NOR   1:24.75  56.77
 47  69  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN   1:24.86  58.20
 48  37  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:24.91  58.86
 49  43  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN   1:24.95  59.38
 50  67  104156 NACIUK Anthony  1994  CAN   1:24.98  59.77
 51  61  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN   1:25.05  60.68
 52  70  103891 KELLOCK Jonathan  1992  CAN   1:25.10  61.33
 52  59  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN   1:25.10  61.33
 54  58  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   1:25.13  61.73
 55  89  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   1:25.22  62.90
 56  79  104026 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN   1:25.30  63.94
 57  90  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA   1:25.39  65.12
 58  62  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   1:25.45  65.90
 59  57  104023 STEINKE Chris  1993  CAN   1:25.86  71.25
 60  44  103965 GIGIC Filip  1993  CAN   1:25.89  71.64
 61  72  104120 DAWSON Taylor  1994  CAN   1:25.97  72.69
 62  73  103986 LAW David  1993  CAN   1:26.00  73.08
 63  76  103855 RIVET Philippe  1992  CAN   1:26.33  77.38
 64  75  103994 MCKILLOP Curtis  1993  CAN   1:26.38  78.04
 65  98  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William  1993  CAN   1:26.74  82.73
 66  102  103895 MCCONVILLE Charles  1992  CAN   1:26.78  83.25
 67  60  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA   1:26.83  83.91
 68  105  104265 RAMSDEN Blake  1995  CAN   1:27.01  86.26
 69  118  103970 HAEHLEN Jonas  1993  CAN   1:27.07  87.04
 70  91  6530555 FOWLER Kristoff  1993  USA   1:27.08  87.17
 71  97  104333 GEDEON-ACHI Ghassan  1993  CAN   1:27.09  87.30
 72  81  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS   1:27.12  87.69
 73  95  104162 PRESSEAULT Gabriel  1994  CAN   1:27.16  88.21
 74  107  221112 MOYNIHAN Nicholas  1994  GBR   1:27.22  89.00
 75  111  104181 TOUTANT Francis  1994  CAN   1:27.33  90.43
 76  100  104272 SEGER Brodie  1995  CAN   1:27.44  91.87
 77  120  104269 RONSKY Russell  1995  CAN   1:27.80  96.56
 78  104  104133 GREIG Rob  1994  CAN   1:27.96  98.65
 79  106  104311 GRASIC Martin  1995  CAN   1:28.00  99.17
 80  113  103953 CARRY Roger  1993  CAN   1:28.11  100.61
 81  83  6530639 ELLER Bryce  1993  USA   1:28.22  102.04
 82  68  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA   1:28.32  103.35
 83  108  104249 MCNAIR Daniel  1995  CAN   1:28.53  106.09
 84  94  6530309 RENNIE Averell  1992  USA   1:28.59  106.87
 85  96  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA   1:29.22  115.09
 86  110  104247 MCCARTHY Trent  1995  CAN   1:29.24  115.35
 87  99  6530814 MOYER Bobby  1994  USA   1:29.27  115.74
 88  115  104254 MONOD Mathew  1995  CAN   1:29.32  116.40
 89  103  303259 TAKAZAWA Shin  1989  JPN   1:30.77  135.32
 90  82  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   1:30.96  137.79
 91  116  302743 NAKAMURA Masaru  1987  JPN   1:31.72  147.71
 92  117  304488 KOTAKE Yoriaki  1994  JPN   1:31.79  148.62
 93  54  934558 NOGES Carl  1991  USA   1:35.53  197.42
Did not start 1st run
   114  6530159 ROGERS Dylan  1992  USA     
Did not finish 1st run
   119  104326 MAHLER Kris  1995  CAN     
   112  103964 FRY Steven  1993  CAN     
   109  104233 HAWKINS Devon  1995  CAN     
   101  6530807 CARLSON Kirk  1994  USA     
   93  104109 BROOKES Gregory  1994  CAN     
   92  6530530 SWEEK Miles  1993  USA     
   87  6530498 MCKENNA Christopher  1993  USA     
   85  103901 SUTTON Brandon  1992  CAN     
   84  103984 LAJOIE Vincent  1993  CAN     
   78  6530847 DEAN Austin  1994  USA     
   77  104016 SHEINER Julian  1993  CAN     
   74  103987 LAW Michael  1993  CAN     
   71  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA     
   66  561192 HRIBAR Timotej  1990  SLO     
   63  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA     
   55  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA     
   52  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew  1993  USA     
   50  100010 ALEXANDER Sean  1989  CAN     
   49  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA     
   46  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN     
   36  422039 KYLLINGSTAD Christoffer  1991  NOR     
   35  350087 KINDLE Nicola  1991  LIE     
   30  380298 SIROKI Tin  1987  CRO     
   22  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN     
   12  202196 BRANDNER Klaus  1990  GER     
   1  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  20  106849 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN   1:24.44  11.24
 2  4  106825 PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier  1988  CAN   1:24.86  16.51
 3  12  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:25.22  21.03
 4  14  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:25.62  26.05
 5  8  485563 PROSTEVA Elena  1990  RUS   1:26.44  36.35
 6  3  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   1:26.45  36.47
 7  18  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   1:26.76  40.36
 8  13  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:26.82  41.12
 9  7  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:27.10  44.63
 10  11  485665 KEDRINA Anastasia  1992  RUS   1:27.32  47.39
 11  28  485632 BEDAREVA Maria  1992  RUS   1:27.39  48.27
 12  56  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:27.45  49.03
 13  15  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN   1:27.54  50.16
 14  19  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:27.59  50.78
 15  32  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:27.66  51.66
 16  22  155563 KRIZOVA Klara  1989  CZE   1:27.73  52.54
 17  16  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS   1:28.16  57.94
 18  34  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:28.34  60.20
 19  6  485570 SOROKINA Anna  1990  RUS   1:28.52  62.46
 20  26  305962 HANAOKA Moe  1984  JPN   1:28.66  64.21
 21  36  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN   1:28.77  65.60
 22  45  107415 MOORE Kelly  1994  CAN   1:28.82  66.22
 23  77  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   1:28.93  67.60
 24  23  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:29.19  70.87
 25  35  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:29.55  75.39
 26  29  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:29.73  77.65
 27  24  45331 SMALL Greta  1995  AUS   1:29.78  78.27
 28  51  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   1:29.83  78.90
 29  30  107185 VALLERAND Laurence  1992  CAN   1:29.84  79.03
 30  72  107181 MARCIL Stephanie  1992  CAN   1:29.91  79.91
 31  62  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN   1:29.99  80.91
 32  41  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:30.07  81.92
 33  40  107447 GOULD Stephanie  1994  CAN   1:30.27  84.43
 34  65  107352 BERMEL Rebecca  1994  CAN   1:30.30  84.80
 35  86  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA   1:30.44  86.56
 36  38  539848 ALTRINGER Courtney  1993  USA   1:30.76  90.58
 37  68  539616 BABCOCK Michaela  1993  USA   1:30.91  92.46
 38  49  107227 TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN   1:31.01  93.72
 39  82  107482 KING Emma  1995  CAN   1:31.61  101.25
 40  64  539724 SAMUELSON Kaytlyn  1993  USA   1:31.74  102.88
 40  61  539962 HANSELER Haley  1994  USA   1:31.74  102.88
 42  85  539484 MCVICKER Victoria  1992  USA   1:31.85  104.26
 43  42  539704 FOX Sierra  1993  USA   1:32.00  106.14
 44  74  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA   1:32.08  107.15
 45  75  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA   1:32.53  112.80
 46  57  107388 DAVID Sandrine  1994  CAN   1:34.06  132.00
 47  76  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   1:34.32  135.27
 48  78  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence  1994  CAN   1:34.49  137.40
 49  60  6535185 GREENE Katy  1995  USA   1:34.93  142.92
 50  55  107440 LEROUX Sofi  1994  CAN   1:36.45  162.01
 51  79  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   1:36.53  163.01
 52  84  107459 CASEY Sierra  1995  CAN   1:36.63  164.26
 53  69  107425 SMITH Amanda  1994  CAN   1:37.15  170.79
Did not start 1st run
   21  105269 GAGNON Marie-Michele  1989  CAN     
   1  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN     
Did not finish 1st run
   83  107532 TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN     
   81  107486 MACLACHLAN Hallie  1995  CAN     
   80  107500 RAUHALA Silken  1995  CAN     
   73  539911 SCHWEITZER Jordan  1994  USA     
   71  6535228 ROLFS Elizabeth  1995  USA     
   70  539643 ERIKSEN Lily  1993  USA     
   67  107337 PAQUIN-RICARD Claudia  1993  CAN     
   66  107469 FIELD Charley  1995  CAN     
   63  107327 LAMOUREUX Katerine  1993  CAN     
   59  539708 LONZA Amie  1993  USA     
   58  539904 PALMER Teagen  1994  USA     
   54  107441 DARLINGTON Kailee  1994  CAN     
   53  539172 SHAW Kara  1991  USA     
   52  107401 HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN     
   50  107512 TURNER Andrea  1995  CAN     
   48  107387 CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN     
   47  107413 MILES Thea  1994  CAN     
   46  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN     
   44  415205 HUDSON Piera  1996  NZL     
   43  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN     
   39  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN     
   37  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA     
   33  107148 ELLIOT Sarah  1992  CAN     
   31  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA     
   27  385041 NOVOSELIC Sofija  1990  CRO     
   25  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA     
   17  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN     
   10  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN     
   9  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA     
   5  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke  1991  NOR     
   2  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA     

Randall doubles up with Davos victoryInside the Ski Racing Mind: Mama, Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up to be Ski Racers

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1