Reichelt leads test run at Wengen


Even with what he termed “a serious mistake” at the Minschkante, Hannes Reichelt produced the fastest time for Wengen’s final training run Thursday (Jan. 12), still way slower than any downhill race on the course since 1976, 2:37.46

Aksel Lund Svindal was second and Swiss Carlo Janka third fastest for the test.

Athletes were critical of preparation over the two and a half mile Lauberhorn track saying it was immensely tiring and the surface still too soft.

Klaus Kroell, the sixth finisher, predicted that unless temperatures dropped below freezing or the slope otherwise compacted the race would be “a bib race” with the outcome linked more closely to the start number than any test of skill.

Erik Guay of Canada was the top North American finisher in eighth. Marco Sullivan and Erik Fisher led the US results in 26th and 27th respectively with Bode Miller in 32nd.

While the schedule says it is a combined being run Friday, many athletes will treat it as a third training run for the downhill.

Gepa photo.

Place   Wengen (SUI)   Discipline   Downhill
Date   12.01.2012   Category   Training
Race codex   1415   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO   TD Name   Fischer Andreas (GER)
       
  

OFFICIAL RESULTS – SECOND TRAINING
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  4  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   2:37.46
 2  5  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   2:37.62
 3  6  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   2:37.77
 4  10  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   2:37.89
 5  2  510767 HOFFMANN Ambrosi  1977  SUI   2:37.94
 6  20  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   2:38.19
 7  12  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   2:38.21
 8  13  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   2:38.30
 9  18  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   2:38.49
 10  11  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   2:38.50
 11  16  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   2:38.51
 12  19  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   2:38.55
 12  8  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   2:38.55
 14  24  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   2:38.56
 15  41  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   2:38.64
 16  22  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   2:38.87
 17  15  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   2:38.89
 18  7  51005 SCHEIBER Mario  1983  AUT   2:39.01
 19  30  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   2:39.13
 20  23  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   2:39.14
 21  28  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   2:39.25
 22  36  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   2:39.33
 23  43  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   2:39.36
 24  3  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   2:39.47
 25  9  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   2:39.57
 26  38  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   2:39.60
 27  35  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   2:39.66
 28  26  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   2:39.70
 29  14  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   2:39.71
 30  31  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   2:39.77
 31  44  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE   2:39.82
 32  21  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   2:39.86
 33  46  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   2:40.00
 34  51  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   2:40.12
 35  59  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   2:40.17
 36  54  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   2:40.29
 37  27  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   2:40.38
 38  34  201811 STECHERT Tobias  1985  GER   2:40.72
 39  42  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   2:40.86
 40  29  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   2:41.05
 41  39  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   2:41.16
 42  1  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   2:41.30
 43  47  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   2:41.53
 44  52  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   2:41.64
 45  25  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   2:41.70
 46  49  294911 PATSCHEIDER Hagen  1988  ITA   2:41.79
 47  48  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   2:42.03
 48  50  511634 SPESCHA Christian  1989  SUI   2:42.20
 49  53  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   2:42.26
 50  64  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   2:42.39
 51  61  53853 SIEBER Bjoern  1989  AUT   2:42.43
 52  65  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   2:42.51
 53  66  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   2:42.58
 54  62  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA   2:42.64
 55  45  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   2:42.74
 56  55  103090 HELIE Louis-Pierre  1986  CAN   2:42.82
 57  58  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   2:43.91
 57  40  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT   2:43.91
 59  32  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   2:43.98
 60  72  192665 GRANGE Jean-Baptiste  1984  FRA   2:44.10
 61  60  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   2:44.14
 62  69  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   2:44.24
 63  57  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   2:44.56
 64  56  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI   2:44.87
 65  67  380298 SIROKI Tin  1987  CRO   2:45.40
 66  70  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis  1991  FRA   2:45.53
 67  68  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp  1983  AUT   2:46.26
 68  74  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA   2:46.50
 69  63  910004 DEFLORIAN Mirko  1980  MDA   2:46.60
 70  75  90131 GEORGIEV Georgi  1987  BUL   2:46.66
 71  76  150495 VRABLIK Martin  1982  CZE   2:46.69
 72  81  700724 BABUSIAK Jaroslav  1984  SVK   2:47.34
 73  71  20174 VIDOSA Roger  1984  AND   2:48.03
 74  77  92534 CHONGAROV Nikola  1989  BUL   2:48.56
 75  80  430472 KLUSAK Michal  1990  POL   2:49.32
 76  79  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej  1988  POL   2:49.83
 77  78  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier  1980  ARG   2:50.28
Did not start 1st run
   73  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA   
   33  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   
Did not finish 1st run
   37  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   
   17  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI 

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1