Home

Rocky/Central JOs in Vail conclude


Rocky/Central JOs in Vail conclude{mosimage}The Rocky/Central J3 Junior Olympics wrapped up on Saturday, March 12, in Vail, Colorado, with wins by Eldora’s Jasmine Cooper and Machael Ankeny, of Buck Hill, in the slalom.
After the series kicked off with an opening ceremonies (keynoted by speaker Tommy Moe), the racing got uderway with the downhill on March 9. Winter Park’s Madison Shepard began an impressive strong of races with the women’s win over Vail’s own Christa Ghent. Crested Butte’s John Kemp took the men’s competition.

Ghent exacted a measure of revenge on Shepard the following day in the super G, taking home gold to Shepard’s silver. Vail’s Cody Unicume took the gold in the men’s race, while Steamboat athletes Taylor Coe and Ryan McConnell joined him on the podium.

Shepard returned to the top step in the giant slalom, held down the road at Beaver Creek, edging a pair of Team Summit skiers, Mary Rachel Hostetter and Kristina Krone.

A day before his sister would win her first World Cup, Hunter Schleper earned the men’s gold in giant slalom, ahead of Unicume and Chad Lawrence.

Shepard outdistanced Ghent for the overall women’s crown, while Unicume’s steady overall skiing earned him the men’s title.

Rocky/Central J3 Junior Olympics
Vail, Colorado

Women’s downhill
March 8, 2005
1. Madison Shepard (WPK) 54.03
2. Christa Ghent (SCV) 55.81
3. Tesse Maciejka (CBA) 57.21

Women’s super G
March 9, 2005
1. Christa Ghent (SCV) 1:05.68
2. Madison Shepard (WPK) 1:06.84
3. Hannah Wolf (TCR) 1:07.22

Women’s giant slalom
March 10, 2005
1. Madison Shepard (WPK) 2:29.32
2. Mary Rachel Hostetter (SUM) 2:30.73
3. Kristina Krone (SUM) 2:32.47

Women’s slalom
March 12, 2005
1. Jasmine Cooper (ELD) 1:22.49
2. Kelly Connelly (TCR) 1:23.65
3. Christa Ghent (SCV) 1:24.35

Women’s overall
1.Madison Shepard (WPK) 78
2. Christa Ghent (SCV) 64
3. Mary Rachel Hostetter (SUM) 55

Men’s downhill
March 8, 2005
1. John Kemp (CBA) 53.62
2. Hunter Schleper (SCV) 54.03
3. Sam Coffey (ASP) 54.09

Men’s super G
March 9, 2005
1. Cody Unicume (SCV) 1:04.23
2. Taylor Coe (SSP) 1:04.79
3. Ryan McConnell (SSP) 1:04.89

Men’s giant slalom
March 11, 2005
1. Hunter Schleper (SCV) 2:18.14
2. Cody Unicume (SCV) 2:18.41
3. Chad Lawrence (AFT) 2:18.54

Men’s slalom
March 12, 2005
1. Michael ANKENY (BKH) 1:18.27
2. Scot CHRISMAN (ELD) 1:20.31
3. Max LAMB (CBA) 1:20.35

Men’s overall
1. Cody Unicume (SCV) 57
2. Max Lamb (CBA) 49
3. Hunter Schleper (SCV) 45

For complete results go to www.skiclubvail.org

Ford and Vinson shine at Eastern J3 Junior OlympicsResults from Rocky/Central J3 JOs

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1