Home

Ross ends NorAm week with double victory


Laurenne Ross put the hammer down to close out the ladies NorAm race week in Panorama, B.C., on Friday, winning both the super G and the super-combined events.

Ross, who was third in giant slalom earlier in the week and also handily won all three races (two downhills and an SG) in Lake Louise last week, was nearly a half a second ahead in the super G portion of Friday’s race, which was enough to hold her lead for the combined victory.

Ski Racing 2009 Junior of the Year Julia Ford was second in both races Friday while Katie Hitchcock claimed the last step of the combined podium and Katie Hartman the last step of the super G to make for all-U.S. top threes in both races.

Super-combined results:

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  28  538573 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   1:17.07  44.45  2:01.52  42.92
 2  29  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:17.52  44.24  2:01.76  45.37
 3  22  537768 HITCHCOCK Katie  1985  USA   1:18.75  43.68  2:02.43  52.21
 4  7  106942 IRWIN Stephanie  1990  CAN   1:18.14  44.50  2:02.64  54.35
 5  20  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA   1:17.82  44.85  2:02.67  54.65
 6  3  106964 MOREL Catherine  1990  CAN   1:18.94  43.83  2:02.77  55.68
 7  14  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   1:18.95  43.83  2:02.78  55.78
 8  17  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA   1:17.97  44.92  2:02.89  56.90
 9  16  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN   1:19.63  43.43  2:03.06  58.63
 10  21  538471 COOPER Kirsten  1988  USA   1:18.22  44.87  2:03.09  58.94
 11  4  695073 SKRYABINA Anastasiya  1985  UKR   1:19.76  44.42  2:04.18  70.06
 12  18  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:18.67  45.53  2:04.20  70.27
 13  38  539347 BERTHER Vanessa  1992  USA   1:19.25  45.03  2:04.28  71.08
 14  5  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   1:19.80  44.73  2:04.53  73.63
 15  13  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:20.13  44.59  2:04.72  75.57
 16  32  535473 LONZA Geordie  1989  USA   1:20.38  44.52  2:04.90  77.41
 17  41  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:19.45  45.57  2:05.02  78.63
 18  35  107061 MONOD Tatum  1991  CAN   1:20.71  44.36  2:05.07  79.14
 19  26  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:20.12  45.06  2:05.18  80.27
 20  23  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:19.56  46.11  2:05.67  85.27
 21  30  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN   1:20.51  45.47  2:05.98  88.43
 22  12  107092 THERER Mariannick  1991  CAN   1:20.38  46.00  2:06.38  92.51
 23  51  538841 DUPRATT Jaime  1990  USA   1:20.33  46.12  2:06.45  93.23
 24  49  538318 WEST Ann  1987  USA   1:19.76  46.79  2:06.55  94.25
 25  2  695063 MATSOTSKA Bogdana  1989  UKR   1:21.99  44.75  2:06.74  96.19
 26  8  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:19.95  47.30  2:07.25  101.39
 27  42  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA   1:23.16  44.15  2:07.31  102.00
 28  55  107204 SAUNDERS Jennifer  1992  CAN   1:22.62  45.58  2:08.20  111.08
 29  31  539386 MAIER Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:22.28  46.92  2:09.20  121.29
 30  39  538828 CORTOPASSI Kaylee  1990  USA   1:22.41  46.99  2:09.40  123.33
 31  44  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:21.93  48.07  2:10.00  129.45
 32  11  539360 DUNLEAVY Avril  1992  USA   1:22.39  48.36  2:10.75  137.10
 33  45  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina  1993  DAN   1:21.14  49.87  2:11.01  139.76
 34  43  705371 FERTALOVA Dominika  1991  SVK   1:25.15  46.96  2:12.11  150.98
 35  46  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:24.31  48.04  2:12.35  153.43
 36  40  45292 TIMOSHENKO Elyse  1993  AUS   1:23.61  48.75  2:12.36  153.53
 37  53  539787 DUFF Noah  1993  USA   1:23.49  50.04  2:13.53  165.47
 38  37  539403 SACKBAUER Mary  1992  USA   1:21.94  53.94  2:15.88  189.45
 39  48  107202 REDMOND Katie  1992  CAN   1:30.75  54.33  2:25.08  283.33
 40  60  107264 BOYCE Samantha  1993  CAN   1:32.77  53.27  2:26.04  293.12
 41  61  107302 LOUIE Michelle  1993  CAN   1:31.51  54.59  2:26.10  293.74
Did not start 2nd run
   27  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA         
   15  106988 STEVENS Victoria  1990  CAN         
Did not start 1st run
   56  539451 WISE Clare  1992  USA         
   47  107160 PARK Erika  1992  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   57  695048 GISEM Tamara  1984  UKR         
   54  107083 SLOAN Rachel  1991  CAN         
   36  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN         
   33  107100 WILLIS Alecia  1991  CAN         
   25  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA         
   19  105920 SIMMERLING Georgia  1989  CAN         
   10  107220 NELLA Brenley  1992  CAN         
Did not finish 1st run
   59  107200 ORDMAN Hannah  1992  CAN         
   58  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN         
   52  539119 FUCIGNA Abigail  1991  USA         
   50  539225 JAMES Emily  1991  USA         
   34  539628 BYRNE Greta  1993  USA         
   24  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN         
   9  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN         
   6  107000 WHITNEY Victoria  1990  CAN         
   1  107036 GOAD Emily  1991  CAN 

Super G results:

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  28  538573 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   1:17.07  18.37
 2  29  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:17.52  24.56
 3  20  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA   1:17.82  28.69
 4  19  105920 SIMMERLING Georgia  1989  CAN   1:17.91  29.92
 5  17  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA   1:17.97  30.75
 6  7  106942 IRWIN Stephanie  1990  CAN   1:18.14  33.09
 7  21  538471 COOPER Kirsten  1988  USA   1:18.22  34.19
 8  18  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:18.67  40.38
 9  22  537768 HITCHCOCK Katie  1985  USA   1:18.75  41.48
 10  3  106964 MOREL Catherine  1990  CAN   1:18.94  44.09
 11  14  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   1:18.95  44.23
 12  38  539347 BERTHER Vanessa  1992  USA   1:19.25  48.35
 13  41  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:19.45  51.10
 14  23  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:19.56  52.62
 15  15  106988 STEVENS Victoria  1990  CAN   1:19.57  52.75
 16  16  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN   1:19.63  53.58
 17  49  538318 WEST Ann  1987  USA   1:19.76  55.37
 17  4  695073 SKRYABINA Anastasiya  1985  UKR   1:19.76  55.37
 19  5  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   1:19.80  55.92
 20  8  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:19.95  57.98
 21  33  107100 WILLIS Alecia  1991  CAN   1:19.98  58.39
 22  26  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:20.12  60.32
 23  13  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:20.13  60.46
 24  27  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA   1:20.16  60.87
 25  51  538841 DUPRATT Jaime  1990  USA   1:20.33  63.21
 26  32  535473 LONZA Geordie  1989  USA   1:20.38  63.89
 26  12  107092 THERER Mariannick  1991  CAN   1:20.38  63.89
 28  30  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN   1:20.51  65.68
 29  10  107220 NELLA Brenley  1992  CAN   1:20.52  65.82
 30  35  107061 MONOD Tatum  1991  CAN   1:20.71  68.43
 31  25  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:20.74  68.85
 32  36  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN   1:20.97  72.01
 33  45  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina  1993  DAN   1:21.14  74.35
 34  44  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:21.93  85.21
 35  37  539403 SACKBAUER Mary  1992  USA   1:21.94  85.35
 36  2  695063 MATSOTSKA Bogdana  1989  UKR   1:21.99  86.04
 37  31  539386 MAIER Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:22.28  90.03
 38  11  539360 DUNLEAVY Avril  1992  USA   1:22.39  91.54
 39  39  538828 CORTOPASSI Kaylee  1990  USA   1:22.41  91.81
 40  55  107204 SAUNDERS Jennifer  1992  CAN   1:22.62  94.70
 41  42  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA   1:23.16  102.13
 42  53  539787 DUFF Noah  1993  USA   1:23.49  106.67
 43  40  45292 TIMOSHENKO Elyse  1993  AUS   1:23.61  108.32
 44  57  695048 GISEM Tamara  1984  UKR   1:23.66  109.01
 45  46  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:24.31  117.95
 46  54  107083 SLOAN Rachel  1991  CAN   1:24.48  120.29
 47  43  705371 FERTALOVA Dominika  1991  SVK   1:25.15  129.50
 48  48  107202 REDMOND Katie  1992  CAN   1:30.75  206.52
 49  61  107302 LOUIE Michelle  1993  CAN   1:31.51  216.97
 50  60  107264 BOYCE Samantha  1993  CAN   1:32.77  234.30
Did not start 1st run
   56  539451 WISE Clare  1992  USA     
   47  107160 PARK Erika  1992  CAN     
Did not finish 1st run
   59  107200 ORDMAN Hannah  1992  CAN     
   58  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN     
   52  539119 FUCIGNA Abigail  1991  USA     
   50  539225 JAMES Emily  1991  USA     
   34  539628 BYRNE Greta  1993  USA     
   24  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN     
   9  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN     
   6  107000 WHITNEY Victoria  1990  CAN     
   1  107036 GOAD Emily  1991  CAN 
Women's downhill canceled in Val DNordic Combined: Chappuis wins Ramsau World Cup; Lodwick, Spillane, Demong in top ten

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1