Russian Bedareva leads women, Americans Fisher, Cochran-Siegle tie for men’s win at NorAm Super G races in Nakiska


The NorAm Cup speed season kicked off today (Dec. 6) in Nakiska, AB with men’s and women’s super G races.

Americans Erik Fisher and Ryan Cochran-Siegle finished in a dead heat for the victory, both finishing with times of one minute, 4.06. German Philipp Zepnik rounded out the podium, 0.26 seconds behind the American teammates.

Other Americans in the top ten included Jared Goldberg in fifth and Chris Frank in tenth.

Ryan Semple was the top Canadian in sixth place, 0.57 seconds off the leading pace.

A pair of Russians led the women’s race as Maria Bedareva took the win with a time of one minute, 5.73 seconds ahead of teammate Elena Prosteva in second, 0.81 seconds back. Australian Greta Small was another 0.14 seconds back in third place.

Madison Irwin led the Canadians in fourth, ahead of Julia Roth in fifth.

Lauren Samuels and Paula Moltzan led the American charge in sixth and seventh, respectively.

NorAm racing in Nakiska continues tomorrow with another pair of super G races.

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  26  485632 BEDAREVA Maria  1992  RUS   1:05.73  16.01
 2  27  485563 PROSTEVA Elena  1990  RUS   1:06.54  29.07
 3  2  45331 SMALL Greta  1995  AUS   1:06.68  31.33
 4  9  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   1:06.73  32.14
 5  8  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   1:07.13  38.59
 6  6  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:07.43  43.43
 7  32  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA   1:07.74  48.42
 8  29  155563 KRIZOVA Klara  1989  CZE   1:07.83  49.88
 9  13  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:08.10  54.23
 10  21  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN   1:08.34  58.10
 11  5  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:08.36  58.42
 12  37  107401 HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN   1:08.40  59.07
 13  24  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:08.60  62.29
 14  31  107447 GOULD Stephanie  1994  CAN   1:08.86  66.49
 15  33  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:08.87  66.65
 16  42  107181 MARCIL Stephanie  1992  CAN   1:08.88  66.81
 17  75  107532 TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN   1:08.89  66.97
 18  52  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA   1:08.90  67.13
 18  15  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA   1:08.90  67.13
 20  40  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   1:09.03  69.23
 21  64  107387 CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN   1:09.07  69.87
 22  22  107185 VALLERAND Laurence  1992  CAN   1:09.08  70.03
 23  14  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:09.16  71.32
 24  7  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:09.23  72.45
 25  57  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:09.37  74.71
 26  28  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA   1:09.41  75.36
 27  46  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN   1:09.45  76.00
 28  59  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   1:09.58  78.10
 29  30  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN   1:09.72  80.36
 30  56  107441 DARLINGTON Kailee  1994  CAN   1:09.93  83.74
 30  47  107415 MOORE Kelly  1994  CAN   1:09.93  83.74
 32  41  107440 LEROUX Sofi  1994  CAN   1:10.15  87.29
 33  65  107327 LAMOUREUX Katerine  1993  CAN   1:10.37  90.84
 34  74  107482 KING Emma  1995  CAN   1:10.43  91.80
 35  66  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN   1:10.52  93.26
 36  53  107388 DAVID Sandrine  1994  CAN   1:10.67  95.68
 37  44  107352 BERMEL Rebecca  1994  CAN   1:10.86  98.74
 38  36  539962 HANSELER Haley  1994  USA   1:11.00  101.00
 39  4  485570 SOROKINA Anna  1990  RUS   1:11.01  101.16
 40  63  107413 MILES Thea  1994  CAN   1:11.33  106.32
 41  51  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA   1:11.66  111.64
 42  38  539948 GUNESCH Ali  1994  USA   1:12.28  121.64
 43  48  107425 SMITH Amanda  1994  CAN   1:12.59  126.64
 44  70  107508 SWETTE Rae  1995  CAN   1:13.19  136.31
 45  60  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence  1994  CAN   1:13.22  136.80
 46  67  107500 RAUHALA Silken  1995  CAN   1:13.27  137.60
 47  69  6535234 SCHWARTZNAU Karina  1995  USA   1:13.28  137.77
 48  68  539708 LONZA Amie  1993  USA   1:13.88  147.44
Did not finish 1st run
   73  107521 CURRIE MEG  1995  CAN     
   72  107486 MACLACHLAN Hallie  1995  CAN     
   71  107402 JORDAN Carly  1994  CAN     
   62  107377 BOISVERT Tannis  1994  CAN     
   61  539904 PALMER Teagen  1994  USA     
   58  6535178 EIK Melissa  1995  USA     
   55  539616 BABCOCK Michaela  1993  USA     
   54  107469 FIELD Charley  1995  CAN     
   50  107337 PAQUIN-RICARD Claudia  1993  CAN     
   49  107518 BARTLETT Caroline  1995  CAN     
   45  539911 SCHWEITZER Jordan  1994  USA     
   43  539643 ERIKSEN Lily  1993  USA     
   39  539974 HUSSON Emily  1994  USA     
   35  415205 HUDSON Piera  1996  NZL     
   34  107512 TURNER Andrea  1995  CAN     
   25  106849 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN     
   23  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS     
   20  539724 SAMUELSON Kaytlyn  1993  USA     
   19  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke  1991  NOR     
   18  107148 ELLIOT Sarah  1992  CAN     
   17  485665 KEDRINA Anastasia  1992  RUS     
   16  305962 HANAOKA Moe  1984  JPN     
   12  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA     
   11  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN     
   10  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA     
   3  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS     
   1  539704 FOX Sierra  1993  USA     

Men’s Results

RANK BIB NAME TEAM CLUB CAT R1 TIME R2 TIME TOTAL TIME +/-
1 18 FISHER Erik USA   SR 1:04.06      
2 7 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan USA   J2 1:04.06     +0.00
3 23 ZEPNIK Philipp GER   SR 1:04.32     +0.26
4 16 BALDWIN Tj GBR   SR 1:04.56     +0.50
5 12 GOLDBERG Jared USA   SR 1:04.60     +0.54
6 39 SEMPLE Ryan CAN TREMB SR 1:04.63     +0.57
7 28 BRUEDERL Timo GER   SR 1:04.64     +0.58
8 26 BRANDNER Klaus GER   SR 1:04.67     +0.61
9 41 BYSTROV Andrey RUS   SR 1:04.71     +0.65
10 8 FRANK Chris USA   SR 1:04.81     +0.75
11 2 FINK-DEBRAY Miles USA   SR 1:04.82     +0.76
12 3 BROWN Philip CAN ASA SR 1:04.96     +0.90
13 19 BJERTNESS Endre NOR   J2 1:05.12     +1.06
14 15 READ Erik CAN BANFF SR 1:05.33     +1.27
15 36 SNOW Scott USA   J2 1:05.44     +1.38
16 11 FRISCH Jeffrey CAN TREMB SR 1:05.44     +1.38
17 9 RUBIE Brennan USA   SR 1:05.59     +1.53
18 34 BENNETT Bryce USA   J2 1:05.67     +1.61
19 55 MARSHALL Tucker USA   SR 1:05.75     +1.69
20 58 FARROW Tanner USA   J2 1:05.80     +1.74
21 4 PRIDY Morgan CAN WHIST SR 1:05.81     +1.75
22 49 ANKENY Michael USA   SR 1:05.93     +1.87
23 32 LINDEBNER Anton GER   SR 1:05.93     +1.87
24 6 PRIDY Conrad CAN WHIST SR 1:05.95     +1.89
25 1 TROW Andy CAN SUNSH SR 1:06.01     +1.95
26 14 HALBERT Kelby CAN TSCBM SR 1:06.22     +2.16
27 51 NARVESTAD Nikolai Tornoe NOR   J2 1:06.28     +2.22
28 81 LAJOIE Vincent CAN ORFOR J2 1:06.36     +2.30
29 31 BRIGOVIC Sebastian CRO   J2 1:06.49     +2.43
30 52 KIRCHER Andrew USA   J2 1:06.53     +2.47
31 63 OVERING Robert CAN POLEY J2 1:06.54     +2.48
32 66 JONES Alec USA   J2 1:06.56     +2.50
33 60 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam CAN EQSQA J2 1:06.56     +2.50
34 54 NOGES Carl USA   SR 1:06.57     +2.51
35 65 THOMPSON Broderick CAN WHIST J2 1:06.63     +2.57
36 43 SOLOMON Andrew CAN ALPIN J2 1:06.69     +2.63
37 82 SUTTON Brandon CAN ASA J2 1:06.71     +2.65
38 22 OLSEN Joern Lunn NOR   J2 1:06.75     +2.69
39 61 KRAUSE Nicholas USA   J2 1:06.77     +2.71
40 59 BELL Jeffrey CAN CARC J2 1:06.82     +2.76
41 33 KINDLE Nicola LIE   SR 1:07.10     +3.04
42 10 TARBERRY Ace USA   SR 1:07.13     +3.07
43 74 SHEINER Julian CAN EQSQA J2 1:07.26     +3.20
44 99 GREIG Rob CAN PANO J2 1:07.32     +3.26
45 64 NACIUK Anthony CAN CARC J2 1:07.34     +3.28
46 85 BERLACK Ronald USA   J2 1:07.37     +3.31
47 45 GIGIC Filip CAN NATC J2 1:07.41     +3.35
48 68 KELLOCK Jonathan CAN SEARC J2 1:07.56     +3.50
49 92 SCHUESSLER-BEDARD William CAN SUTTO J2 1:07.73     +3.67
50 79 CONE Robert USA   J2 1:07.86     +3.80
51 88 BROOKES Gregory CAN EDLS J2 1:07.87     +3.81
52 70 LAW David CAN BANFF J2 1:07.95     +3.89
53 90 PRESSEAULT Gabriel CAN EDLS J2 1:07.99     +3.93
54 77 SWETTE Ford CAN WHIST J2 1:08.11     +4.05
55 103 KUUS Karl CAN TSCBM J1 1:08.13     +4.07
56 104 TOUTANT Francis CAN EDLS J2 1:08.24     +4.18
57 72 MCKILLOP Curtis CAN BANFF J2 1:08.29     +4.23
58 115 KWONG Daniel CAN WHIST J2 1:08.42     +4.36
59 98 VAN-DEURSEN Jake USA   J2 1:08.58     +4.52
60 86 FOWLER Kristoff USA   J2 1:08.60     +4.54
61 100 RAMSDEN Blake CAN WHIST J1 1:08.78     +4.72
62 96 MCCONVILLE Charles CAN DEVGL J2 1:08.83     +4.77
63 80 ELLER Bryce USA   J2 1:09.25     +5.19
64 109 FARROW Kyle CAN CRAIG J2 1:09.86     +5.80
65 97 TAKAZAWA Shin JPN   SR 1:09.89     +5.83
66 105 BETHUNE Ben CAN WHIST J1 1:10.05     +5.99
67 106 FRY Steven CAN REDMT J2 1:10.24     +6.18
68 108 CARRY Roger CAN FERNI J2 1:10.40     +6.34
69 94 CARLSON Kirk USA   J2 1:10.85     +6.79
70 111 CARRY Patrick CAN FERNI J1 1:10.88     +6.82
71 112 NAKAMURA Masaru JPN   SR 1:10.92     +6.86
72 110 PUTNAM Jeffrey CAN BANFF J1 1:11.18     +7.12
73 113 TAYLOR Collin CAN CARC J1 1:12.98     +8.92
74 114 RADWELL Kieren CAN CARC J1 1:13.34     +9.28
  116 RONSKY Russell CAN SUNSH J1 DNF      
  107 LLEWELLYN Austin CAN GROUS J1 DNF      
  102 RENZONI Charlie CAN WHIST J1 DNF      
  101 GRASIC Martin CAN WINDR J1 DNF      
  95 LYON Macaulay USA   J2 DNF      
  93 SEGER Brodie CAN WHIST J1 DNF      
  91 GEDEON-ACHI Ghassan CAN TREMB J2 DNF      
  89 RENNIE Averell USA   J2 DNF      
  87 SWEEK Miles USA   J2 DNF      
  84 WALLASCH Tyler USA   J2 DNF      
  83 STRAND Matthew USA   J2 DNF      
  78 DEMSCHAR Dominic AUS   J2 DNF      
  76 FOWLER Danny USA   J2 DNF      
  75 DEAN Austin USA   J2 DNF      
  73 RIVET Philippe CAN   J2 DNF      
  71 LAW Michael CAN BANFF J2 DNF      
  69 DUPRATT Samuel USA   J2 DNF      
  67 READ Kevyn CAN BANFF J2 DNF      
  62 KELLEY Robby USA   SR DNF      
  57 STEINKE Chris CAN ALPIN J2 DNF      
  56 MORSE Ben USA   J2 DNF      
  53 SCOTT Graham CAN EQSQA SR DNF      
  50 VIETZE Sandy USA   J2 DNF      
  48 WERRY Tyler CAN FERNI SR DNF      
  47 MEGARRY Morgan CAN CRAIG J2 DNF      
  46 PHILP Trevor CAN BANFF J2 DNF      
  44 TOUTANT Simon-Claude CAN EQSQA SR DNF      
  42 MCLAUGHLIN Brian USA   J2 DNF      
  40 SMITH Brennan USA   SR DNF      
  38 RYAN Chase USA   J2 DNF      
  37 KOELL Alexander SWE   SR DNF      
  35 LISITSA Evgeniy RUS   SR DNF      
  30 CRAWFORD Douglas GBR   SR DNF      
  29 THEODORSEN Espen NOR   SR DNF      
  27 WANDERS Arjan NED   SR DNF      
  24 MURAVYEV Ivan RUS   SR DNF      
  21 RENZ Fabio GER   J2 DNF      
  20 DEBELAK Tilen SLO   SR DNF      
  17 SIROKI Tin CRO   SR DNF      
  13 SOVIC Tomaz SLO   SR DNF      
  5 MAPLE Wiley USA   SR DNF      
  25 MOFFAT Keith USA   SR DNS      
Ligety's win in Beaver Creek's second GS crowns him as the winningest GS skier in U.S. HistoryPinturault leads Beaver Creek GS after first run

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1