Sasaki wins Coronet Peak slalom, Brandenburg leads US


Japan’s Akira Sasaki topped Wednesday’s winner on Thursday in slalom racing at New Zealand’s Coronet Peak with Will Brandenburg leading a large U.S. showing once again on the podium.

Sasaki, among the oldest competitors in the race at 30, moved past Norwegian Lars Elton Myhre in the second run to take the win by four hundredths with Brandenburg third a tenth off the winning pace.

Canada’s David Donaldson was sixth as Colby Granstrom took seventh, Will Gregorak ninth and Seppi Steigler tenth. It was all U.S. in 11th through 14th with Robby Kelley, Ryan Cochran-Siegle and Nick Daniels finishing in consecutive order.

“Will Brandenburg put in another solid performance,” said coach Mike Day. “and he has finished four consecutive race runs, which is a tremendous step forward actually for him, so we’re excited about that.”

Day said both Gregorak and Granstrom “skied well.”

The coach said although World GS champ Ted Ligety was on hand he was not on the entry list. “It’s not something he’s taking part of. He has hammered a lot of foam (gates) during this (training) block. He foreran the last few days of slalom. At 9am tomorrow morning we have super G, GS and slalom training going on as well as a GS race.”

Norwegians controled the women’s race with Anne Winquist winning, Kristine Gjelsten Haugen second and Chloe Margrethe Fausa third. Avril Dunleavy topped the U.S. for the second straight day.

Avril Dunleavy photo by Coronet Peak, Queenstown NZSki Ltd.

Place   Coronet
Peak, NZ
(JPN)
  Discipline   Slalom
Date   18.08.2011   Category   FIS Race
Race codex   0071   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Barrette Germain (CAN)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  11  301312 SASAKI Akira  1981  JPN   42.74  46.58  1:29.32  9.34
 2  10  421400 MYHRE Lars Elton  1984  NOR   42.46  46.90  1:29.36  9.61
 3  1  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA   42.72  46.71  1:29.43  10.09
 4  24  202437 LUITZ Stefan  1992  GER   43.83  46.14  1:29.97  13.78
 5  8  301709 YUASA Naoki  1983  JPN   43.05  46.98  1:30.03  14.19
 6  14  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN   42.92  47.15  1:30.07  14.46
 7  13  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   43.39  46.82  1:30.21  15.42
 8  15  700830 ZAMPA Adam  1990  SVK   43.19  47.18  1:30.37  16.51
 9  9  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA   42.84  47.87  1:30.71  18.83
 10  5  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   43.19  47.98  1:31.17  21.97
 11  21  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   43.67  47.64  1:31.31  22.93
 12  23  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   43.66  47.66  1:31.32  23.00
 13  25  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   43.48  47.97  1:31.45  23.89
 14  6  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   43.64  48.06  1:31.70  25.59
 15  26  302368 YOSHIGOE Ippei  1986  JPN   43.23  48.53  1:31.76  26.00
 16  17  303097 ISHII Tomoya  1989  JPN   43.79  48.24  1:32.03  27.85
 17  31  370022 JENOT Olivier  1988  MON   43.91  48.42  1:32.33  29.90
 18  28  930133 HIGGINS Sean  1990  USA   45.13  47.67  1:32.80  33.11
 19  7  301886 TAKEDA Ryu  1984  JPN   44.72  48.55  1:33.27  36.32
 20  4  302982 OHKOSHI Ryunosuke  1988  JPN   44.52  48.79  1:33.31  36.59
 21  12  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN   44.74  48.58  1:33.32  36.66
 22  30  930023 COFFEY Sam  1990  USA   45.65  48.26  1:33.91  40.69
 23  33  303099 KOBAYASHI Hiromu  1989  JPN   45.53  48.86  1:34.39  43.96
 24  46  410302 WYLIE Andrew  1989  NZL   45.18  49.31  1:34.49  44.65
 25  45  934722 STRAND Derek  1991  USA   45.49  49.79  1:35.28  50.04
 26  39  410365 BARWOOD Adam  1992  NZL   46.22  50.09  1:36.31  57.08
 27  49  700879 ZAMPA Andreas  1993  SVK   45.17  51.19  1:36.36  57.42
 28  62  6530797 WILSON Kenny  1994  USA   46.52  50.92  1:37.44  64.79
 29  44  6530108 BROOKS Dylan  1992  USA   46.89  51.06  1:37.95  68.28
 30  57  303627 TANAKA Tomoyuki  1991  JPN   46.89  51.17  1:38.06  69.03
 31  20  103187 ATKINSON Paul  1987  CAN   44.98  53.78  1:38.76  73.81
 32  63  6530950 HAYES Colin  1994  USA   47.01  51.81  1:38.82  74.22
 33  48  430633 JASICZEK Michal  1994  POL   47.29  51.61  1:38.90  74.77
 34  60  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   47.47  52.67  1:40.14  83.23
 35  53  410372 PREBBLE Nick  1993  NZL   47.81  52.58  1:40.39  84.94
 36  65  6530814 MOYER Bobby  1994  USA   49.43  52.16  1:41.59  93.14
 37  64  410379 COOTE Wilbur  1994  NZL   49.58  53.52  1:43.10  103.45
 38  18  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   56.09  48.96  1:45.05  116.77
 39  75  410395 IZARD-PRICE Harry  1995  NZL   51.14  55.48  1:46.62  127.49
 40  76  491958 RAVENTOS Ignasi  1995  SPA   51.56  55.18  1:46.74  128.31
 41  80  304201 KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  1991  JPN   51.62  56.17  1:47.79  135.48
 42  69  320387 HAN Sang-Hyun  1995  KOR   51.58  57.77  1:49.35  146.13
 43  68  6530918 ALVAREZ Dylan  1994  USA   49.69  1:00.86  1:50.55  154.33
 44  87  304602 YAMADA Suguru  1994  JPN   52.54  58.73  1:51.27  159.24
 45  78  410387 PASCOE Nick  1994  NZL   52.34  59.74  1:52.08  164.78
 46  81  492059 PEDRET Alex  1996  SPA   52.96  1:00.87  1:53.83  176.73
 47  83  410404 NICHOLSON Matthew  1996  NZL   55.65  59.46  1:55.11  185.47
 48  71  320334 KIM Ha-Young  1992  KOR   51.96  1:03.43  1:55.39  187.38
 49  85  304595 HAYASHI Yoshiki  1995  JPN   56.90  1:00.14  1:57.04  198.65
 50  84  410403 GARRICK Hamish  1996  NZL   57.32  1:02.03  1:59.35  214.43
 51  79  151050 VOLF Vojtech  1993  CZE   1:00.71  58.77  1:59.48  215.31
Disqualified 2nd run
   22  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA         
Disqualified 1st run
   51  320367 PARK Je-yun  1994  KOR         
   36  410266 GRIFFIN Benjamin  1986  NZL         
   19  304242 NARITA Hideyuki  1993  JPN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   77  6290815 GHILARDI Marco  1993  ITA         
   74  410394 GREEN James  1995  NZL         
   73  6531216 WATTENMAKER Owen  1995  USA         
   72  221182 GOLDSWORTHY Richard  1995  GBR         
   67  320386 JO Kwang-Ho  1995  KOR         
   66  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA         
   58  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA         
   55  934627 CLIFFORD James  1991  USA         
   54  6530237 FURRER Cameron  1992  USA         
   47  304320 OHYAMA Ryu  1994  JPN         
   43  511978 LIESCH Gian Luca  1993  SUI         
   42  410334 PREBBLE Jamie  1991  NZL         
   37  303880 OGIHARA Shunsuke  1992  JPN         
   35  410270 CAFE Tim  1987  NZL         
   32  532837 SHPALL Bryan  1989  USA         
   29  510550 EMMENEGGER Sven  1989  SUI         
   16  303235 OIKAWA Takahiro  1989  JPN         
Did not finish 1st run
   86  492055 RIBA Albert  1996  SPA         
   82  304820 SATO Kei  1996  JPN         
   70  410371 NEESON Finlay  1993  NZL         
   61  6531186 PLANT Riley  1995  USA         
   59  303154 IIZUKA Tatsuya  1989  JPN         
   56  370031 ALESSANDRIA Arnaud  1993  MON         
   52  6530447 COOPER Scott  1993  USA         
   50  410364 FEASEY Willis  1992  NZL         
   41  103527 BEADON Christopher  1989  CAN         
   40  304298 ANDOH Yuutaroh  1994  JPN         
   38  6531063 GINNIS Alexander  1994  USA         
   34  304084 NISHIMURA Yuuki  1993  JPN         
   27  304139 SHIN Masanori  1993  JPN         
   3  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA         
   2  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA       

Place   Coronet
Peak, NZ
(JPN)
  Discipline   Slalom
Date   18.08.2011   Category   FIS Race
Race codex   5071   Gender   L
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Barrette Germain (CAN)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  12  425982 WINQUIST Annie  1993  NOR   49.16  48.67  1:37.83  20.18
 2  7  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten  1992  NOR   49.55  49.35  1:38.90  26.85
 3  8  425916 FAUSA Chloe Margrethe  1992  NOR   50.22  49.14  1:39.36  29.72
 4  10  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   50.16  49.32  1:39.48  30.47
 5  3  539360 DUNLEAVY Avril  1992  USA   50.83  50.98  1:41.81  45.00
 6  1  307120 ARAI Makiko  1993  JPN   52.40  52.19  1:44.59  62.33
 7  6  539114 ENGLE Devon  1991  USA   54.79  53.99  1:48.78  88.46
 8  2  539890 KELLEY Naomi  1994  USA   56.18  55.66  1:51.84  107.54
 9  5  306833 ISHII Risa  1991  JPN   56.60  56.71  1:53.31  116.70
 10  14  6535234 SCHWARTZNAU Karina  1995  USA   57.96  55.91  1:53.87  120.19
 11  18  275024 BELL Victoria  1994  IRE   59.77  57.53  1:57.30  141.58
 12  16  225521 PARKER Olivia  1993  GBR   59.67  57.98  1:57.65  143.76
 13  11  155786 STRYCHOVA Lucie  1995  CZE   1:00.07  58.41  1:58.48  148.94
 14  4  6535359 DALEY Ryann  1995  USA   57.63  1:00.88  1:58.51  149.13
 15  22  307492 KUSHIZAKI Mina  1996  JPN   1:01.65  58.75  2:00.40  160.91
 16  21  307486 KOIKE Yurino  1996  JPN   1:01.89  58.73  2:00.62  162.28
 17  23  415203 MCLAUGLAN Laura  1995  NZL   1:01.04  59.64  2:00.68  162.66
 18  24  325116 CHOO Ju-Yeon  1996  KOR   1:03.87  1:00.50  2:04.37  185.67
 19  26  325117 CHU Sa-Rang  1996  KOR   1:06.35  1:02.21  2:08.56  211.79
 20  25  325118 NOH Jin-Soul  1996  KOR   1:08.46  1:03.31  2:11.77  231.81
 21  28  299294 BORGOGNO Roberta  1995  ITA   1:09.40  1:04.25  2:13.65  243.53
 22  27  415210 GAMSON Emma  1996  NZL   1:05.65  1:21.90  2:27.55  330.20
Did not finish 1st run
   20  275029 BELL Florence  1996  IRE         
   19  415200 TAYLOR Victoria  1995  NZL         
   17  6535215 O GRADY Sinclaire  1995  USA         
   15  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild  1992  NOR         
   13  306936 UEDA Satsuki  1991  JPN         
   9  415169 MILLER-BROWN Harriet  1991  NZL       

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1