Schmid, Holmlund win World Cup ski cross opener, Puckett third
Switzerland’s Michael Schmid and Sweden’s Anna Holmlund won the season’s first World Cup ski cross races today (Dec. 21) in Innichen San Candido, Italy. American Casey Puckett survived four heats to come away with a podium finish in third.
“Casey’s been healthy all summer and worked really, really hard,” said U.S. head ski cross coach Tyler Shepherd of Puckett, who recently stared in a documentary film about his quest to the Vancouver Games. “It’s great to see that pay off.”
The win was Schmid’s second World Cup victory. He also won last week’s Europa Cup ski cross race in Geilo, Norway. It was Puckett’s fourth World Cup ski cross podium as he climbs for that elusive first win. Fance’s Xavier Khun took second on the day for his best result since 2004.
“Any time you’re on the podium you have to be happy,” said Puckett. “But I’m hungry for my first World Cup win.”
Last season’s World Cup champion Tomas Kraus missed the
semi finals and world champion Andreas Matt wasn’t able to finish in the quarter final.
American Daron Rhalves made it through the first heat but fell in the second to claim 13th place.
“There’s no reason he shouldn’t have been in the semis,” said Shepherd of Rhalves. “What would have been great is he would have then skied the heat with Casey and they could have worked together to make the finals. But watch for Daron tomorrow. He’s cleaned up a few things with his line and I would expect him to qualify higher and be a factor.”
Canadians Davey Barr (21st), Nick Zoricic (22nd) and Stanley Hayer (24th) made their way into the top 30.
On the women’s side, Holmlund had to beat out Canadian Ashleigh McIvor (second) and ski cross legend French Ophelie David (third) for her first career World Cup victory. At 33-years-old David climbed on her 32nd World Cup podium. She has won the overall World Cup ski cross globe for the last six years.
Canadians Kelsey Serwa and Danielle Polesschuk made it as far at the quarterfinals finishing 12th and 16th, respectively.
American Caitlin Ciccone was knocked out in the first round of competition for a 28th-place finish.
The sport of Ski Cross makes its Olympic debut in two months at the Vancouver Games.
There will be another men’s and women’s World Cup ski Cross race tomorrow in Innichen San Candido. -Eric Williams
To see the brackets of today’s races click the attachments below.
Image by USSA
Men’s Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Result | Level | Points |
1 | 1 | 2455006 | SCHMID Michael | 1984 | SUI | 1000.00 | ||
2 | 21 | 2389531 | KUHN Xavier | 1978 | FRA | 800.00 | ||
3 | 3 | 2526254 | PUCKETT Casey | 1972 | USA | 600.00 | ||
4 | 2 | 2484376 | GROENVOLD Audun | 1976 | NOR | 500.00 | ||
5 | 7 | 2386524 | KRAUS Tomas | 1974 | CZE | 450.00 | ||
6 | 16 | 2400395 | ELIASSON Tommy | 1980 | SWE | 400.00 | ||
7 | 13 | 2526291 | NIEDERER Armin | 1987 | SUI | 360.00 | ||
8 | 12 | 2411938 | ZANGERL Thomas | 1983 | AUT | 320.00 | ||
9 | 6 | 2448410 | NETZER Conradign | 1980 | SUI | 290.00 | ||
10 | 8 | 2526789 | STICKL Simon | 1987 | GER | 260.00 | ||
11 | 11 | 2386718 | ILJANS Eric | 1969 | SWE | 240.00 | ||
12 | 14 | 2451417 | MATT Andreas | 1982 | AUT | 220.00 | ||
13 | 18 | 2526958 | RAHLVES Daron | 1973 | USA | 200.00 | ||
14 | 23 | 2412132 | HAUKKALA Juha | 1978 | FIN | 180.00 | ||
15 | 25 | 2485244 | SCHAUER Andreas | 1986 | GER | 160.00 | ||
16 | 28 | 2387009 | LEWEN Lars | 1975 | SWE | 150.00 | ||
17 | 4 | 2527501 | HOFER Beni | 1978 | SUI | 140.00 | ||
18 | 5 | 2527676 | FIALA Martin | 1968 | GER | 130.00 | ||
19 | 9 | 2484562 | PICCARD Ted | 1978 | FRA | 120.00 | ||
20 | 10 | 2389628 | GAVAGGIO Enak | 1976 | FRA | 110.00 | ||
21 | 15 | 2447828 | BARR Davey | 1977 | CAN | 100.00 | ||
22 | 17 | 2527284 | ZORICIC Nick | 1983 | CAN | 90.00 | ||
23 | 19 | 2526137 | FORSLUND Michael | 1986 | SWE | 80.00 | ||
24 | 20 | 2526725 | HAYER Stanley | 1973 | CAN | 70.00 | ||
25 | 22 | 2527144 | KNELLER Scott | 1989 | AUS | 60.00 | ||
26 | 24 | 2526239 | FABRE Olivier | 1983 | FRA | 50.00 | ||
27 | 26 | 2528200 | FISCHER Thomas | 1986 | GER | 45.00 | ||
28 | 27 | 2190772 | TAKIZAWA Hiroomi | 1973 | JPN | 40.00 | ||
29 | 29 | 2387591 | IEZZA Massimiliano | 1974 | ITA | 36.00 | ||
30 | 30 | 2422026 | LENEL Robin | 1985 | FRA | 32.00 | ||
31 | 31 | 2484763 | REKDAL Anders | 1987 | NOR | 28.00 | ||
32 | 32 | 2527624 | GASSER Patrick | 1985 | SUI | 26.00 | ||
33 | 2526897 | DUNCAN David | 1982 | CAN | 24.00 | |||
34 | 2392635 | STEFFEN Andreas | 1975 | SUI | 22.00 | |||
35 | 2528109 | HVERVEN Jonathan | 1985 | NOR | 20.00 | |||
36 | 2412617 | SPALINGER Richard | 1975 | SUI | 19.70 | |||
37 | 2527361 | PELLINEN Jouni | 1983 | FIN | 19.40 | |||
38 | 2527032 | FLISAR Filip | 1987 | SLO | 19.10 | |||
39 | 2526820 | DELBOSCO Christopher | 1982 | CAN | 18.80 | |||
40 | 2392732 | VON GUNTEN Thomas | 1971 | SUI | 18.50 | |||
41 | 2526993 | THEAUX Timothee | 1980 | FRA | 18.20 | |||
42 | 2527511 | SOEVIK Boerge | 1982 | NOR | 17.90 | |||
43 | 2526785 | ZAGORSKI Wojciech | 1985 | POL | 17.60 | |||
44 | 2384390 | WITTNER Markus | 1973 | AUT | 17.30 | |||
45 | 2485209 | EBENBICHLER Christoph | 1983 | AUT | 17.00 | |||
46 | 2527030 | WOELFL Mathias | 1984 | GER | 16.70 | |||
47 | 2412714 | SAFAR Zdenek | 1978 | CZE | 16.40 | |||
48 | 2385263 | KONO Kenji | 1983 | JPN | 16.10 | |||
49 | 2450835 | MIAILLIER Sylvain | 1986 | FRA | 15.80 | |||
50 | 2525886 | KOROTKOV Egor | 1986 | RUS | 15.50 | |||
51 | 2527607 | BORGE LIE Thomas | 1985 | NOR | 15.20 | |||
52 | 2526635 | JOHNSON Justin | 1977 | USA | 14.90 | |||
53 | 2526943 | RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe | 1981 | USA | 14.60 | |||
54 | 2400298 | JOSEFSSON Ted | 1977 | SWE | 14.30 | |||
55 | 2526844 | RUOPPA Samu | 1989 | FIN | 14.00 | |||
56 | 2485016 | DANILOV Artem | 1986 | RUS | 13.70 | |||
57 | 2526694 | DOI Toshiyuki | 1978 | JPN | 13.40 | |||
58 | 2527138 | KERR Errol | 1986 | JAM | 13.10 | |||
59 | 2528190 | ALSTER Christoph | 1980 | AUT | 12.80 | |||
60 | 2384681 | WALDNER Klaus | 1980 | AUT | 12.50 | |||
61 | 2395739 | AUDERER Wolfgang | 1981 | AUT | 12.20 | |||
62 | 2412326 | CRETIER Christian | 1974 | FRA | 11.90 | |||
63 | 2526898 | CULBERT Cam | 1977 | CAN | 11.60 | |||
64 | 2484520 | BENNETT Brian | 1980 | CAN | 11.30 | |||
65 | 2484627 | CATTANEO Luca | 1972 | ITA | 11.00 | |||
66 | 2484313 | MORISON Angus | 1980 | GBR | 10.70 | |||
67 | 2526947 | JECL Simon | 1986 | SLO | 10.40 | |||
68 | 2526696 | HASEGAWA Katsuhiko | 1985 | JPN | 10.10 | |||
69 | 2385748 | MATSUBARA Ryosuke | 1979 | JPN | 9.80 | |||
70 | 2484602 | LOSS Matteo Valentino | 1982 | ITA | 9.50 | |||
71 | 2412229 | KARHUMAKI Tuomas | 1981 | FIN | 9.20 | |||
72 | 2526293 | ANDERSSON Niklas | 1981 | SWE | 8.90 | |||
73 | 2484555 | TISCHENDORF Andreas | 1987 | GER | 8.60 | |||
74 | 2527169 | SAMUELS Gregory | 1988 | GBR | 8.30 | |||
75 | 2526948 | VIDOVIC Alan | 1989 | SLO | 8.00 | |||
76 | 2525885 | BONDAR Alexandr | 1988 | RUS | 7.70 | |||
77 | 2526804 | ROBINSON Craig | 1987 | GBR | 7.40 | |||
78 | 2485174 | ORLOWSKI Marcin | 1985 | POL | 0.00 | |||
79 | 2526556 | KOPRIVA Jakub | 1989 | CZE | 0.00 | |||
80 | 2526147 | SCHMALZL Diego | 1987 | ITA | 0.00 | |||
81 | 2527615 | HORN Scott | 1988 | USA | 0.00 | |||
82 | 2526146 | MURER Matteo | 1986 | ITA | 0.00 | |||
83 | 2527473 | COZZI Edward | 1989 | GBR | 0.00 | |||
84 | 2485186 | TAKAC Petr | 1987 | CZE | 0.00 | |||
85 | 2527297 | EIGLER Florian | 1990 | GER | 0.00 | |||
Did not start | ||||||||
2485144 | NISHIZAWA Hayato | 1985 | JPN | |||||
2485282 | KOPRIVA Jan | 1980 | CZE | |||||
2527286 | LEMAN Brady | 1986 | CAN | |||||
2527399 | TELLER John | 1983 | USA | |||||
Did not finish | ||||||||
2485360 | CERMAK Radek | 1980 | CZE | |||||
2528136 | DURAN Patrick | 1985 | USA | |||||
2526879 | STENGG Florian | 1989 | AUT |
Women’s Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Result | Level | Points |
1 | 1 | 2527563 | HOLMLUND Anna | 1987 | SWE | 1000.00 | ||
2 | 3 | 2484439 | MCIVOR Ashleigh | 1983 | CAN | 800.00 | ||
3 | 8 | 2394866 | DAVID Ophelie | 1976 | FRA | 600.00 | ||
4 | 5 | 2484342 | FJELLVANG-SOELLING Sophie | 1981 | DAN | 500.00 | ||
5 | 2 | 2404469 | SERAIN Emilie | 1984 | SUI | 450.00 | ||
6 | 4 | 2527486 | LUEDI Sanna | 1986 | SUI | 400.00 | ||
7 | 10 | 2526373 | SMITH Fanny | 1992 | SUI | 360.00 | ||
8 | 6 | 2484802 | KVINLOG GENLID Gro | 1976 | NOR | 320.00 | ||
9 | 9 | 2484546 | MANHARD Julia | 1987 | GER | 290.00 | ||
10 | 11 | 2444045 | FARIC Sasa | 1984 | SLO | 260.00 | ||
11 | 13 | 2526015 | OFNER Katrin | 1990 | AUT | 240.00 | ||
12 | 14 | 2527273 | SERWA Kelsey | 1989 | CAN | 220.00 | ||
13 | 15 | 2527513 | HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte | 1989 | NOR | 200.00 | ||
14 | 16 | 2396612 | HUTTARY Karin | 1977 | AUT | 180.00 | ||
15 | 18 | 2415721 | BOULANGEAT Meryll | 1986 | FRA | 160.00 | ||
16 | 20 | 2527287 | POLESCHUK Danielle | 1986 | CAN | 150.00 | ||
17 | 7 | 2446955 | GRAUVOGL Alexandra | 1981 | GER | 140.00 | ||
18 | 12 | 2526906 | MURRAY Julia | 1988 | CAN | 130.00 | ||
19 | 17 | 2484707 | GUTENSOHN Katharina | 1966 | AUT | 120.00 | ||
20 | 19 | 2527434 | ZACHER Heidi | 1988 | GER | 110.00 | ||
21 | 21 | 2474988 | SVARD Boel | 1985 | SWE | 100.00 | ||
22 | 22 | 2404663 | STEFFEN Franziska | 1981 | SUI | 90.00 | ||
23 | 23 | 2485085 | OWENS Jenny | 1978 | AUS | 80.00 | ||
24 | 24 | 2324342 | BERNTSEN Hedda | 1976 | NOR | 70.00 | ||
25 | 25 | 2527372 | MARSAN Clara | 1989 | AUT | 60.00 | ||
26 | 26 | 2386815 | ILJANS Magdalena | 1969 | SWE | 50.00 | ||
27 | 27 | 2526236 | GEORGES Chloe | 1980 | FRA | 45.00 | ||
28 | 28 | 2527390 | CICCONE Caitlin | 1985 | USA | 40.00 | ||
29 | 29 | 2484547 | REISINGER Sarah | 1989 | GER | 36.00 | ||
30 | 30 | 2526237 | JOSSERAND Marion | 1986 | FRA | 32.00 | ||
31 | 31 | 2525991 | GALLAND Helena | 1986 | FRA | 28.00 | ||
32 | 32 | 2526828 | GREIG Michelle | 1988 | NZE | 26.00 | ||
33 | 2526527 | BRENDENGEN JENSEN Julie | 1990 | NOR | 24.00 | |||
34 | 2323372 | CREMA Katya | 1988 | AUS | 22.00 | |||
35 | 2387882 | CLINE Aleisha | 1970 | CAN | 20.00 | |||
36 | 2448604 | MURK Seraina | 1971 | SUI | 19.70 | |||
37 | 2527626 | MILLET GOUCHOE Alexia | 1990 | FRA | 19.40 | |||
38 | 2527429 | NEDELCU Ruxandra | 1984 | ROU | 19.10 | |||
39 | 2525966 | YALISHEVA Nadezhda | 1981 | RUS | 18.80 | |||
40 | 2525884 | LIVINSKAYA Yulia | 1990 | RUS | 18.50 | |||
41 | 2526819 | SAUVEY Sarah | 1983 | GBR | 18.20 | |||
42 | 2452775 | FUKUSHIMA Noriko | 1979 | JPN | 17.90 | |||
43 | 2413005 | TIDSTRAND Sanna | 1985 | SWE | 17.60 | |||
44 | 2526895 | MCNEAL Langely | 1984 | USA | 17.30 | |||
45 | 2527349 | UMEHARA Reina | 1983 | JPN | 17.00 | |||
46 | 2485279 | DELGADO Rocio | 1977 | SPA | 0.00 | |||
47 | 2527006 | STEPANOVA Nataliya | 1987 | RUS | 0.00 | |||
48 | 2526328 | KENNEDY Sami | 1988 | AUS | 0.00 | |||
49 | 2525881 | STRUK Viktoria | 1988 | RUS | 0.00 | |||
Disqualified | ||||||||
2526552 | PROCHAZKOVA Barbora | 1991 | CZE | |||||
2526530 | RIEMEN Karolina | 1988 | POL | |||||
Did not start | ||||||||
2526319 | CERVENA Andrea | 1975 | CZE | |||||
2448701 | GUGGER Anne-Patricia | 1983 | SUI | |||||
2527510 | RYKHUS Sigrid | 1984 | NOR | |||||
Did not finish | ||||||||
2484649 | SARSFIELD Emily | 1983 | GBR | |||||
2527033 | SCHAEDLER Sarah | 1982 | LIE | |||||
2526363 | MUELLER Katrin | 1989 | SUI |
Innichen Men’s Ladder 1.pdf | 278.4 KB |
Innichen Women’s Ladder1.pdf | 278.2 KB |