Schmid, Holmlund win World Cup ski cross opener, Puckett third


Casey PuckettSwitzerland’s Michael Schmid and Sweden’s Anna Holmlund won the season’s first World Cup ski cross races today (Dec. 21) in Innichen San Candido, Italy. American Casey Puckett survived four heats to come away with a podium finish in third.

“Casey’s been healthy all summer and worked really, really hard,” said U.S. head ski cross coach Tyler Shepherd of Puckett, who recently stared in a documentary film about his quest to the Vancouver Games. “It’s great to see that pay off.”

The win was Schmid’s second World Cup victory. He also won last week’s Europa Cup ski cross race in Geilo, Norway. It was Puckett’s fourth World Cup ski cross podium as he climbs for that elusive first win. Fance’s Xavier Khun took second on the day for his best result since 2004.

“Any time you’re on the podium you have to be happy,” said Puckett. “But I’m hungry for my first World Cup win.”

Last season’s World Cup champion Tomas Kraus missed the
semi finals and world champion Andreas Matt wasn’t able to finish in the quarter final.

American Daron Rhalves made it through the first heat but fell in the second to claim 13th place.

“There’s no reason he shouldn’t have been in the semis,” said Shepherd of Rhalves. “What would have been great is he would have then skied the heat with Casey and they could have worked together to make the finals. But watch for Daron tomorrow. He’s cleaned up a few things with his line and I would expect him to qualify higher and be a factor.”

Canadians Davey Barr (21st), Nick Zoricic (22nd) and Stanley Hayer (24th) made their way into the top 30.

On the women’s side, Holmlund had to beat out Canadian Ashleigh McIvor (second) and ski cross legend French Ophelie David (third) for her first career World Cup victory. At 33-years-old David climbed on her 32nd World Cup podium. She has won the overall World Cup ski cross globe for the last six years.

Canadians Kelsey Serwa and Danielle Polesschuk made it as far at the quarterfinals finishing 12th and 16th, respectively.

American Caitlin Ciccone was knocked out in the first round of competition for a 28th-place finish.

The sport of Ski Cross makes its Olympic debut in two months at the Vancouver Games.

There will be another men’s and women’s World Cup ski Cross race tomorrow in Innichen San Candido.  -Eric Williams

To see the brackets of today’s races click the attachments below.

Image by USSA

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  1  2455006 SCHMID Michael  1984  SUI       1000.00
 2  21  2389531 KUHN Xavier  1978  FRA       800.00
 3  3  2526254 PUCKETT Casey  1972  USA       600.00
 4  2  2484376 GROENVOLD Audun  1976  NOR       500.00
 5  7  2386524 KRAUS Tomas  1974  CZE       450.00
 6  16  2400395 ELIASSON Tommy  1980  SWE       400.00
 7  13  2526291 NIEDERER Armin  1987  SUI       360.00
 8  12  2411938 ZANGERL Thomas  1983  AUT       320.00
 9  6  2448410 NETZER Conradign  1980  SUI       290.00
 10  8  2526789 STICKL Simon  1987  GER       260.00
 11  11  2386718 ILJANS Eric  1969  SWE       240.00
 12  14  2451417 MATT Andreas  1982  AUT       220.00
 13  18  2526958 RAHLVES Daron  1973  USA       200.00
 14  23  2412132 HAUKKALA Juha  1978  FIN       180.00
 15  25  2485244 SCHAUER Andreas  1986  GER       160.00
 16  28  2387009 LEWEN Lars  1975  SWE       150.00
 17  4  2527501 HOFER Beni  1978  SUI       140.00
 18  5  2527676 FIALA Martin  1968  GER       130.00
 19  9  2484562 PICCARD Ted  1978  FRA       120.00
 20  10  2389628 GAVAGGIO Enak  1976  FRA       110.00
 21  15  2447828 BARR Davey  1977  CAN       100.00
 22  17  2527284 ZORICIC Nick  1983  CAN       90.00
 23  19  2526137 FORSLUND Michael  1986  SWE       80.00
 24  20  2526725 HAYER Stanley  1973  CAN       70.00
 25  22  2527144 KNELLER Scott  1989  AUS       60.00
 26  24  2526239 FABRE Olivier  1983  FRA       50.00
 27  26  2528200 FISCHER Thomas  1986  GER       45.00
 28  27  2190772 TAKIZAWA Hiroomi  1973  JPN       40.00
 29  29  2387591 IEZZA Massimiliano  1974  ITA       36.00
 30  30  2422026 LENEL Robin  1985  FRA       32.00
 31  31  2484763 REKDAL Anders  1987  NOR       28.00
 32  32  2527624 GASSER Patrick  1985  SUI       26.00
 33    2526897 DUNCAN David  1982  CAN       24.00
 34    2392635 STEFFEN Andreas  1975  SUI       22.00
 35    2528109 HVERVEN Jonathan  1985  NOR       20.00
 36    2412617 SPALINGER Richard  1975  SUI       19.70
 37    2527361 PELLINEN Jouni  1983  FIN       19.40
 38    2527032 FLISAR Filip  1987  SLO       19.10
 39    2526820 DELBOSCO Christopher  1982  CAN       18.80
 40    2392732 VON GUNTEN Thomas  1971  SUI       18.50
 41    2526993 THEAUX Timothee  1980  FRA       18.20
 42    2527511 SOEVIK Boerge  1982  NOR       17.90
 43    2526785 ZAGORSKI Wojciech  1985  POL       17.60
 44    2384390 WITTNER Markus  1973  AUT       17.30
 45    2485209 EBENBICHLER Christoph  1983  AUT       17.00
 46    2527030 WOELFL Mathias  1984  GER       16.70
 47    2412714 SAFAR Zdenek  1978  CZE       16.40
 48    2385263 KONO Kenji  1983  JPN       16.10
 49    2450835 MIAILLIER Sylvain  1986  FRA       15.80
 50    2525886 KOROTKOV Egor  1986  RUS       15.50
 51    2527607 BORGE LIE Thomas  1985  NOR       15.20
 52    2526635 JOHNSON Justin  1977  USA       14.90
 53    2526943 RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe  1981  USA       14.60
 54    2400298 JOSEFSSON Ted  1977  SWE       14.30
 55    2526844 RUOPPA Samu  1989  FIN       14.00
 56    2485016 DANILOV Artem  1986  RUS       13.70
 57    2526694 DOI Toshiyuki  1978  JPN       13.40
 58    2527138 KERR Errol  1986  JAM       13.10
 59    2528190 ALSTER Christoph  1980  AUT       12.80
 60    2384681 WALDNER Klaus  1980  AUT       12.50
 61    2395739 AUDERER Wolfgang  1981  AUT       12.20
 62    2412326 CRETIER Christian  1974  FRA       11.90
 63    2526898 CULBERT Cam  1977  CAN       11.60
 64    2484520 BENNETT Brian  1980  CAN       11.30
 65    2484627 CATTANEO Luca  1972  ITA       11.00
 66    2484313 MORISON Angus  1980  GBR       10.70
 67    2526947 JECL Simon  1986  SLO       10.40
 68    2526696 HASEGAWA Katsuhiko  1985  JPN       10.10
 69    2385748 MATSUBARA Ryosuke  1979  JPN       9.80
 70    2484602 LOSS Matteo Valentino  1982  ITA       9.50
 71    2412229 KARHUMAKI Tuomas  1981  FIN       9.20
 72    2526293 ANDERSSON Niklas  1981  SWE       8.90
 73    2484555 TISCHENDORF Andreas  1987  GER       8.60
 74    2527169 SAMUELS Gregory  1988  GBR       8.30
 75    2526948 VIDOVIC Alan  1989  SLO       8.00
 76    2525885 BONDAR Alexandr  1988  RUS       7.70
 77    2526804 ROBINSON Craig  1987  GBR       7.40
 78    2485174 ORLOWSKI Marcin  1985  POL       0.00
 79    2526556 KOPRIVA Jakub  1989  CZE       0.00
 80    2526147 SCHMALZL Diego  1987  ITA       0.00
 81    2527615 HORN Scott  1988  USA       0.00
 82    2526146 MURER Matteo  1986  ITA       0.00
 83    2527473 COZZI Edward  1989  GBR       0.00
 84    2485186 TAKAC Petr  1987  CZE       0.00
 85    2527297 EIGLER Florian  1990  GER       0.00
Did not start
     2485144 NISHIZAWA Hayato  1985  JPN       
     2485282 KOPRIVA Jan  1980  CZE       
     2527286 LEMAN Brady  1986  CAN       
     2527399 TELLER John  1983  USA       
Did not finish
     2485360 CERMAK Radek  1980  CZE       
     2528136 DURAN Patrick  1985  USA       
     2526879 STENGG Florian  1989  AUT       

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  1  2527563 HOLMLUND Anna  1987  SWE       1000.00
 2  3  2484439 MCIVOR Ashleigh  1983  CAN       800.00
 3  8  2394866 DAVID Ophelie  1976  FRA       600.00
 4  5  2484342 FJELLVANG-SOELLING Sophie  1981  DAN       500.00
 5  2  2404469 SERAIN Emilie  1984  SUI       450.00
 6  4  2527486 LUEDI Sanna  1986  SUI       400.00
 7  10  2526373 SMITH Fanny  1992  SUI       360.00
 8  6  2484802 KVINLOG GENLID Gro  1976  NOR       320.00
 9  9  2484546 MANHARD Julia  1987  GER       290.00
 10  11  2444045 FARIC Sasa  1984  SLO       260.00
 11  13  2526015 OFNER Katrin  1990  AUT       240.00
 12  14  2527273 SERWA Kelsey  1989  CAN       220.00
 13  15  2527513 HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte  1989  NOR       200.00
 14  16  2396612 HUTTARY Karin  1977  AUT       180.00
 15  18  2415721 BOULANGEAT Meryll  1986  FRA       160.00
 16  20  2527287 POLESCHUK Danielle  1986  CAN       150.00
 17  7  2446955 GRAUVOGL Alexandra  1981  GER       140.00
 18  12  2526906 MURRAY Julia  1988  CAN       130.00
 19  17  2484707 GUTENSOHN Katharina  1966  AUT       120.00
 20  19  2527434 ZACHER Heidi  1988  GER       110.00
 21  21  2474988 SVARD Boel  1985  SWE       100.00
 22  22  2404663 STEFFEN Franziska  1981  SUI       90.00
 23  23  2485085 OWENS Jenny  1978  AUS       80.00
 24  24  2324342 BERNTSEN Hedda  1976  NOR       70.00
 25  25  2527372 MARSAN Clara  1989  AUT       60.00
 26  26  2386815 ILJANS Magdalena  1969  SWE       50.00
 27  27  2526236 GEORGES Chloe  1980  FRA       45.00
 28  28  2527390 CICCONE Caitlin  1985  USA       40.00
 29  29  2484547 REISINGER Sarah  1989  GER       36.00
 30  30  2526237 JOSSERAND Marion  1986  FRA       32.00
 31  31  2525991 GALLAND Helena  1986  FRA       28.00
 32  32  2526828 GREIG Michelle  1988  NZE       26.00
 33    2526527 BRENDENGEN JENSEN Julie  1990  NOR       24.00
 34    2323372 CREMA Katya  1988  AUS       22.00
 35    2387882 CLINE Aleisha  1970  CAN       20.00
 36    2448604 MURK Seraina  1971  SUI       19.70
 37    2527626 MILLET GOUCHOE Alexia  1990  FRA       19.40
 38    2527429 NEDELCU Ruxandra  1984  ROU       19.10
 39    2525966 YALISHEVA Nadezhda  1981  RUS       18.80
 40    2525884 LIVINSKAYA Yulia  1990  RUS       18.50
 41    2526819 SAUVEY Sarah  1983  GBR       18.20
 42    2452775 FUKUSHIMA Noriko  1979  JPN       17.90
 43    2413005 TIDSTRAND Sanna  1985  SWE       17.60
 44    2526895 MCNEAL Langely  1984  USA       17.30
 45    2527349 UMEHARA Reina  1983  JPN       17.00
 46    2485279 DELGADO Rocio  1977  SPA       0.00
 47    2527006 STEPANOVA Nataliya  1987  RUS       0.00
 48    2526328 KENNEDY Sami  1988  AUS       0.00
 49    2525881 STRUK Viktoria  1988  RUS       0.00
Disqualified
     2526552 PROCHAZKOVA Barbora  1991  CZE       
     2526530 RIEMEN Karolina  1988  POL       
Did not start
     2526319 CERVENA Andrea  1975  CZE       
     2448701 GUGGER Anne-Patricia  1983  SUI       
     2527510 RYKHUS Sigrid  1984  NOR       
Did not finish
     2484649 SARSFIELD Emily  1983  GBR       
     2527033 SCHAEDLER Sarah  1982  LIE       
     2526363 MUELLER Katrin  1989  SUI       

Innichen Men’s Ladder 1.pdf 278.4 KB
Innichen Women’s Ladder1.pdf 278.2 KB

Holmlund, Schmid win again in World Cup ski crossHerbst wins Alta Badia slalom, Cochran ninth

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1