Serwa wins Alpe d Huez ski cross, McIvor third


SerwaCanadian women went one-two in ski cross at Alpe d Huez France today (Jan. 12) with Kelsey Serwa notching the win and Ashleigh McIvor in third behind Swiss Fanny Smith. Two other Canadian women made the top 10 with Marielle Thompson  eighth and Danielle Poleschuk in ninth.

The win boosted Serwa into second in the standings after four races. German Heidi Zacher maintains the lead with a fourth place finish.

Young German Daniel Bohnacker (21) got the men’s win knocking tour leading Andreas Matt off the top step. Matt was second and teammate Patrick Koller third for Austria. Canadian Chris DelBosco was fifth leading a potent team showing. Nick Zoricic was eighth, Davey Barr ninth and David Duncan tenth on the day.

Matt holds the standings lead 239-194 over Zoricic though neither man has tallied a win yet this season. American John Teller is third in the standings but was eliminated in the early stages of the Alpe d Huez event and scored no points. He still had the best result (34th) of three U.S. competitors.

Place   Alpe
d Huez
(FRA)
  Discipline   Ski Cross
Date   12.01.2011   Category   World Cup
Race codex   8101   Gender   L
    TD Name   Waldspurger Dieter (SUI)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  3  2527273 SERWA Kelsey  1989  CAN       1000.00
 2  1  2526373 SMITH Fanny  1992  SUI       800.00
 3  2  2484439 MCIVOR Ashleigh  1983  CAN       600.00
 4  5  2527434 ZACHER Heidi  1988  GER       500.00
 5  14  2394866 DAVID Ophelie  1976  FRA       450.00
 6  4  2526363 MUELLER Katrin  1989  SUI       400.00
 7  16  2526015 OFNER Katrin  1990  AUT       360.00
 8  7  2527689 THOMPSON Marielle  1992  CAN       320.00
 9  6  2527287 POLESCHUK Danielle  1986  CAN       290.00
 10  8  2485085 OWENS Jenny  1978  AUS       260.00
 11  9  2526530 RIEMEN Karolina  1988  POL       240.00
 12  10  2527563 HOLMLUND Anna  1987  SWE       220.00
 13  11  2525991 GALLAND Helena  1986  FRA       200.00
 14  12  2526527 JENSEN Julie Brendengen  1990  NOR       180.00
 15  13  2528710 TEGLIA Eleonora Anna  1987  ITA       160.00
 16  15  2324342 BERNTSEN Hedda  1976  NOR       150.00
 17    2526237 JOSSERAND Marion  1986  FRA       140.00
 18    2323372 CREMA Katya  1988  AUS       130.00
 19    2526906 MURRAY Julia  1988  CAN       120.00
 20    2446955 GRAUVOGL Alexandra  1981  GER       110.00
 21    2527513 HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte  1989  NOR       100.00
 22    2527841 KUCEROVA Nikol  1989  CZE       90.00
 23    2526328 KENNEDY Sami  1988  AUS       80.00
 24    2415721 BOULANGEAT Meryll  1986  FRA       70.00
 25    2527829 MILLET GOUCHOE Jessica  1990  FRA       60.00
 26    2452775 FUKUSHIMA Noriko  1979  JPN       50.00
 27    2527349 UMEHARA Reina  1983  JPN       45.00
 28    2525884 LIVINSKAYA Yulia  1990  RUS       40.00
 29    2484649 SARSFIELD Emily  1983  GBR       36.00
 30    2526828 GREIG Michelle  1988  NZE       0.00
 31    2527168 HIOKI Chiyako  1984  JPN       0.00
 32    2527570 LIMBACHER Andrea  1989  AUT       0.00
Did not start
     2527532 KOVALSKAYA Violetta  1991  RUS       
     2526849 WOERNER Anna  1989  GER       
Did not finish
     2526819 SAUVEY Sarah  1983  GBR     
Place   Alpe
d Huez
(FRA)
  Discipline   Ski Cross
Date   12.01.2011   Category   World Cup
Race codex   8102   Gender   M
    TD Name   Waldspurger Dieter (SUI)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  2  2527296 BOHNACKER Daniel  1990  GER       1000.00
 2  6  2451417 MATT Andreas  1982  AUT       800.00
 3  9  2484604 KOLLER Patrick  1983  AUT       600.00
 4  12  2448410 NETZER Conradign  1980  SUI       500.00
 5  1  2526820 DELBOSCO Christopher  1982  CAN       450.00
 6  20  2527361 PELLINEN Jouni  1983  FIN       400.00
 7  3  2526789 STICKL Simon  1987  GER       360.00
 8  10  2527284 ZORICIC Nick  1983  CAN       320.00
 9  4  2447828 BARR Davey  1977  CAN       290.00
 10  5  2526897 DUNCAN David  1982  CAN       260.00
 11  7  2526955 FIVA Alex  1986  SUI       240.00
 12  8  2527607 BORGE LIE Thomas  1985  NOR       220.00
 13  14  2527032 FLISAR Filip  1987  SLO       200.00
 14  15  2527622 JUELL Didrik Bastian  1990  NOR       180.00
 15  17  2386524 KRAUS Tomas  1974  CZE       160.00
 16  22  2392635 STEFFEN Andreas  1975  SUI       150.00
 17  11  2526877 BOVOLENTA Arnaud  1988  FRA       140.00
 18  13  2528718 CHAPUIS Jean Frederic  1989  FRA       130.00
 19  16  2527624 GASSER Patrick  1985  SUI       120.00
 20  18  2527042 ECKERT Paul  1990  GER       110.00
 21  19  2526291 NIEDERER Armin  1987  SUI       100.00
 22  21  2527030 WOELFL Mathias  1984  GER       90.00
 23  23  2528541 OEHLING NORBERG Victor  1990  SWE       80.00
 24  24  2527144 KNELLER Scott  1989  AUS       70.00
 25  25  2526349 STAEHLI Peter  1989  SUI       60.00
 26  26  2528672 DEVOUASSOUX Jonas  1989  FRA       50.00
 27  27  2528515 MIDOL Bastien  1990  FRA       45.00
 28  28  2528709 CASTELLAZ Diego  1985  ITA       40.00
 29  29  2527297 EIGLER Florian  1990  GER       36.00
 30  30  2484562 PICCARD Ted  1978  FRA       32.00
 31  31  2526576 DUMAX BAUDRON Yann  1988  FRA       28.00
 32  32  2527846 ANIKIN Ivan  1988  RUS       26.00
 33    2450835 MIAILLIER Sylvain  1986  FRA       24.00
 34    2527399 TELLER John  1983  USA       22.00
 35    2484520 BENNETT Brian  1980  CAN       20.00
 36    2525886 KOROTKOV Egor  1986  RUS       19.70
 37    2526998 WAHRSTOETTER Christoph  1989  AUT       19.40
 38    2527541 BIANCHINI Aurelien  1988  FRA       19.10
 39    2527142 GRIMUS Anton  1990  AUS       18.80
 40    2525885 BONDAR Alexandr  1988  RUS       18.50
 41    2411938 ZANGERL Thomas  1983  AUT       18.20
 42    2385263 KONO Kenji  1983  JPN       17.90
 43    2527760 REY Stanislas  1988  CAN       17.60
 44    2526879 STENGG Florian  1989  AUT       17.30
 45    2528200 FISCHER Thomas  1986  GER       17.00
 46    2422026 LENEL Robin  1985  FRA       16.70
 47    2527709 BJOERNNES Magnus  1993  NOR       16.40
 48    2526137 FORSLUND Michael  1986  SWE       16.10
 49    2527055 DANDEVILLE Lucas  1991  FRA       15.80
 50    2526949 ADORJAN Matej  1987  SLO       15.50
 51    2528136 DURAN Patrick  1985  USA       15.20
 52    2527736 COMBRE Thibault  1990  FRA       14.90
 53    2452096 FUKUI Godai  1983  JPN       14.60
 54    2412714 SAFAR Zdenek  1978  CZE       14.30
 55    2485016 DANILOV Artem  1986  RUS       14.00
 56    2526943 RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe  1981  USA       13.70
 57    2384681 WALDNER Klaus  1980  AUT       13.40
 58    2412132 HAUKKALA Juha  1978  FIN       0.00
 59    2527952 WHELAN Peter Edwin  1989  GBR       0.00
 60    2526947 JECL Simon  1986  SLO       0.00
 61    2485174 ORLOWSKI Marcin  1985  POL       0.00
 62    2527037 PASTORE Federico  1977  ARG       0.00
 63    2528199 BARTALSKY Tomas  1990  SVK       0.00
Did not finish
     2526785 ZAGORSKI Wojciech  1985  POL     

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1