Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Story // Top Story

Shiffrin Crushes the Field at Final Coupe NorAm Cup event in Panorama

The Northwest Funds Coupe Nor-Am Cup presented by Continental Tire wrapped up today in Panorama, BC as the men competed in a slalom event and the ladies a giant slalom.

Norway’s Jonathan Nordbotten was the fastest to cross the finish line with a two-run combined time of 1:37.33. This was the first time that a non-north American athlete made it to the podium since the start of the Northwest Funds Coupe Nor-Am Cup in Lake Louise, AB last week.

Colby Granstrom of the U.S. Ski Team skied his way on the second step of the podium with a time of 1:38.02 and his teammate Nick Daniels rounded-out the podium with a time of 1:39.43.

The fastest Canadian today in the slalom event was David Donaldson from Georgian Peaks who finished fourth with a time of 1:39.55.

In the ladies giant slalom race it was an American podium sweep today as Burke Mountain Academy’s Mikaela Shiffrin was the fastest girl down the hill with a two run combined time of 2:15.56, almost two seconds faster than second place U.S. Ski Team’s Anna Marno who finished with a combined time of 2:17.45. Marno’s teammate Kiley Staples finished third with a time of 2:17.75.

The fastest Canadian girl today was Kate Ryley from the Craigleith Ski Club in Collingwood, ON who finished fifth with a combined time of 2:18.27.

The Coupe Nor-Am Cup will move to Sunday River, ME on January 3-4 2011 for men’s giant slalom and slalom races and to Val St-Côme, QC for two ladies slalom events. 

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  12  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR   46.24  51.09  1:37.33  7.15
 2  3  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   46.11  51.91  1:38.02  11.47
 3  6  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   47.78  51.65  1:39.43  20.31
 4  2  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN   47.16  52.39  1:39.55  21.06
 5  5  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN   47.78  52.51  1:40.29  25.70
 6  25  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   48.31  52.19  1:40.50  27.02
 7  15  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA   48.65  52.28  1:40.93  29.71
 8  4  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   47.94  53.10  1:41.04  30.40
 9  35  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   49.12  52.12  1:41.24  31.66
 10  19  531392 JAMPOLSKY Grant  1989  USA   48.23  53.16  1:41.39  32.60
 11  8  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   48.12  53.36  1:41.48  33.16
 12  33  103583 LEDUC Mathieu  1990  CAN   49.79  52.18  1:41.97  36.23
 13  43  103779 GARAND Dominique  1991  CAN   49.50  52.62  1:42.12  37.17
 14  66  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   49.68  52.96  1:42.64  40.43
 15  21  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA   48.10  54.68  1:42.78  41.31
 16  26  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA   48.41  54.61  1:43.02  42.81
 17  29  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   49.88  53.28  1:43.16  43.69
 18  52  103690 GAGNON Cedrik  1991  CAN   50.16  53.03  1:43.19  43.88
 19  54  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   50.20  53.61  1:43.81  47.76
 20  57  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   50.08  53.82  1:43.90  48.33
 21  50  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   50.06  54.51  1:44.57  52.53
 22  39  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   50.73  54.22  1:44.95  54.91
 23  70  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN   50.73  54.29  1:45.02  55.35
 24  46  421761 KOLLENBORG Christopher  1988  NOR   50.53  55.68  1:46.21  62.80
 25  83  103987 LAW Michael  1993  CAN   51.95  55.86  1:47.81  72.83
 26  67  103901 SUTTON Brandon  1992  CAN   52.66  56.28  1:48.94  79.91
 27  91  103986 LAW David  1993  CAN   52.30  56.88  1:49.18  81.42
 28  59  530920 SWENSSON Joe  1986  USA   52.14  57.22  1:49.36  82.55
 29  51  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   49.56  1:00.82  1:50.38  88.94
 30  79  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN   53.16  57.53  1:50.69  90.88
 31  68  103895 MCCONVILLE Charles  1992  CAN   53.30  57.58  1:50.88  92.07
 32  71  6530133 KIRBY Jack  1992  USA   54.23  56.78  1:51.01  92.89
 33  84  103965 GIGIC Filip  1993  CAN   53.20  57.94  1:51.14  93.70
 34  74  390035 SMITH Warren Cummings  1992  EST   54.12  57.91  1:52.03  99.28
 35  73  103883 GORES Adam  1992  CAN   53.95  58.52  1:52.47  102.04
 36  92  103953 CARRY Roger  1993  CAN   55.26  1:03.00  1:58.26  138.33

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  3  6535237 SHIFFRIN Mikaela  1995  USA   1:06.26  1:09.30  2:15.56  11.41
 2  10  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:07.54  1:09.91  2:17.45  23.54
 3  11  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:07.89  1:09.86  2:17.75  25.47
 4  12  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:08.16  1:09.87  2:18.03  27.26
 5  5  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   1:07.98  1:10.29  2:18.27  28.80
 6  4  106183 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN   1:07.97  1:10.38  2:18.35  29.32
 7  19  106988 STEVENS Victoria  1990  CAN   1:07.78  1:10.65  2:18.43  29.83
 8  7  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   1:07.83  1:10.94  2:18.77  32.01
 9  8  107204 SAUNDERS Jennifer  1992  CAN   1:09.90  1:10.37  2:20.27  41.64
 10  2  105920 SIMMERLING Georgia  1989  CAN   1:09.40  1:11.06  2:20.46  42.86
 11  34  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:09.93  1:10.59  2:20.52  43.24
 12  36  107092 THERER Mariannick  1991  CAN   1:11.01  1:09.60  2:20.61  43.82
 13  26  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:10.83  1:10.43  2:21.26  47.99
 14  29  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:10.72  1:10.74  2:21.46  49.28
 15  57  155740 STRAKOVA Bara  1994  CZE   1:10.77  1:10.77  2:21.54  49.79
 16  24  415128 JARVIS Sarah  1986  NZE   1:10.91  1:10.83  2:21.74  51.07
 17  59  539656 IDE Maisie  1993  USA   1:10.32  1:11.50  2:21.82  51.59
 18  54  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN   1:09.68  1:12.46  2:22.14  53.64
 19  17  105396 PARKER Alexandra  1989  CAN   1:08.79  1:13.66  2:22.45  55.63
 20  15  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA   1:10.16  1:12.36  2:22.52  56.08
 21  27  485481 CHEREPANOVA Maria  1989  RUS   1:10.74  1:12.10  2:22.84  58.13
 22  75  539499 HINES Tara  1992  USA   1:11.74  1:11.77  2:23.51  62.43
 23  16  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:09.63  1:14.49  2:24.12  66.35
 24  61  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:11.22  1:12.91  2:24.13  66.41
 25  55  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN   1:11.59  1:13.71  2:25.30  73.92
 26  63  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:11.64  1:13.94  2:25.58  75.72
 27  37  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina  1993  DAN   1:12.30  1:13.71  2:26.01  78.48
 28  50  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:11.88  1:14.30  2:26.18  79.57
 29  30  539932 IRWIN Katharine  1994  USA   1:11.55  1:15.36  2:26.91  84.25
 30  49  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA   1:12.44  1:14.88  2:27.32  86.88
 31  47  539694 STRONG Anne  1993  USA   1:12.58  1:14.88  2:27.46  87.78
 32  32  539724 SAMUELSON Kaytlyn  1993  USA   1:12.24  1:15.25  2:27.49  87.97
 33  40  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:12.77  1:14.93  2:27.70  89.32
 34  43  539451 WISE Clare  1992  USA   1:13.12  1:15.57  2:28.69  95.68
 35  74  539787 DUFF Noah  1993  USA   1:13.47  1:15.69  2:29.16  98.69
 36  51  539254 ROWLAND Amelia  1991  USA   1:13.14  1:16.61  2:29.75  102.48
 37  53  539617 BARCLAY Katelyn  1993  USA   1:13.63  1:16.54  2:30.17  105.17
 38  62  539693 STRONG Elizabeth  1993  USA   1:13.66  1:16.70  2:30.36  106.39
 39  69  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN   1:15.15  1:16.15  2:31.30  112.43
 40  72  107290 GIBSON Kaitlyn  1993  CAN   1:14.61  1:17.45  2:32.06  117.30
 41  78  107443 PETIT Alix  1994  CAN   1:15.87  1:19.94  2:35.81  141.37
 42  80  107410 MASSONG Jessie  1994  CAN   1:17.48  1:19.29  2:36.77

What do you think?

comments