Shiffrin, Duke look to light up Levi


Mikaela Shiffrin and Hailey Duke will carry the American torch to Levi this weekend for the World Cup slalom opener in the Arctic Circle Saturday. The race begins at 4 a.m. EST with the second run kicking off at 7.

For Shiffrin, it is a return to the discipline that brought her first World Cup podium last season.

“I’ve had a really good preparation period for slalom with great training in Mt. Hood, New Zealand and at Soelden,” said Shiffrin. “I think a good part of that is because I’m very goal oriented when it comes to training. But when I get to the race, I have to let those goals out of my mind and just focus on skiing well between every gate.”

The annual Scandinavian slaloms were canceled last season when unseasonably warm temperatures didn’t allow for snowmaking on the Levi Black World Cup slope.

“The race was canceled last year, so I’ve never been to Levi, but Resi [Stiegler] told me it’s a lot of fun. It will be interesting racing where it’s dark most of the time,” said Shiffrin.

Both Lindsey Vonn and Julia Mancuso will sit this World Cup out, opting instead to remain in the U.S. to take advantage of prime early-season training conditions in Colorado.

Meanwhile, tech specialist Resi Stiegler, who is coming back from injury this season, will also miss the opening slalom to cement her recovery over the next few weeks. She’s expected to compete in Aspen later this month.

Saturday’s Start Order

Bib Name Year Nation Skis
 1 SCHILD Marlies  1981  AUT  Atomic
 2 KIRCHGASSER Michaela  1985  AUT  Atomic
 3 HOEFL-RIESCH Maria  1984  GER  Head
 4 ZETTEL Kathrin  1986  AUT  Atomic
 5     POUTIAINEN Tanja  1980  FIN  Fischer
 6 VELEZ ZUZULOVA Veronika  1984  SVK  Salomon
 7 MAZE Tina  1983  SLO  Stoeckli
 8 GAGNON Marie-Michele  1989  CAN  Rossignol
 9 PIETILAE-HOLMNER Maria  1986  SWE  Rossignol
 10 DUERR Lena  1991  GER  Fischer
 11 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN  Rossignol
 12 MOELGG Manuela  1983  ITA  Rossignol
 13 HANSDOTTER Frida  1985  SWE  Rossignol
 14 NOENS Nastasia  1988  FRA  Salomon
 15 BORSSEN Therese  1984  SWE  Fischer
 16 WORLEY Tessa  1989  FRA  Rossignol
 17 GEIGER Christina  1990  GER  Rossignol
 18 SHIFFRIN Mikaela  1995  USA  Atomic
 19 CURTONI Irene  1985  ITA  Rossignol
 20 WIKSTROEM Emelie  1992  SWE  Voelkl
 21 SWENN-LARSSON Anna  1991  SWE  Head
 22 BARTHET Anne-Sophie  1988  FRA  Head
 23 THALMANN Carmen  1989  AUT  Head
 24 ZAHROBSKA Sarka  1985  CZE  Fischer
 25 HOSP Nicole  1983  AUT  Fischer
 26 SCHILD Bernadette  1990  AUT  Atomic
 27 DAUM Alexandra  1986  AUT  Rossignol
 28 HOLDENER Wendy  1993  SUI  Head
 29 CHMELAR Fanny  1985  GER  Voelkl
 30 AUBERT Sandrine  1982  FRA  Fischer
 31 EKLUND Nathalie  1992  SWE  Rossignol
 32 HASEGAWA Emi  1986  JPN 
 33 DEPAULI Jessica  1991  AUT  Fischer
 34 STABER Veronika  1987  GER  Fischer
 35 FERK Marusa  1988  SLO  Stoeckli
 36 AZZOLA Michela  1991  ITA  Rossignol
 37 COSTAZZA Chiara  1984  ITA  Rossignol
 38 MOUGEL Laurie  1988  FRA  Fischer
 39 HOSHI Mizue  1985  JPN  Salomon
 40 LOESETH Nina  1989  NOR  Voelkl
 41 BRIGNONE Federica  1990  ITA  Rossignol
 42 DUKE Hailey  1985  USA  Atomic
 43 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN 
 44 ROUTHIER Eve  1988  CAN  Head
 45 GIUS Nicole  1980  ITA  Fischer
 46 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN  Fischer
 47 BERTRAND Marion  1984  FRA  Fischer
 48 NIGG Marina  1984  LIE  Fischer
 49 MARMOTTAN Anemone  1988  FRA  Rossignol
 50 SMEDH Veronica  1988  SWE  Head
 51 WIRTH Barbara  1989  GER  Fischer
 52 HANGL Celina  1989  SUI  Atomic
 53 HUEBNER Monica  1990  GER  Voelkl
 54 BREM Eva-Maria  1988  AUT  Voelkl
 55 SOPPELA Merle  1991  FIN 
 56 DUBOVSKA Martina  1992  CZE  Elan
 57 PERSYN Karen  1983  BEL  Elan
 58 VOGEL Nadja  1990  SUI  Stoeckli
 59 HECTOR Sara  1992  SWE  Atomic
 60 LOESETH Mona  1991  NOR  Atomic
 61 BARIOZ Taina  1988  FRA  Fischer
 62 DUERR Katharina  1989  GER  Fischer
 63 KLUS Aleksandra  1986  POL  Voelkl
 64 FILSER Andrea  1993  GER 
 65 HAFNER Ula  1993  SLO  Voelkl
 66 FJAELLSTROEM Magdalena  1995  SWE  Head
 67 GUTIERREZ Mireia  1988  AND  Rossignol
 68 NOVOSELIC Sofija  1990  CRO  Salomon
 69 JUUTINEN Jutta  1993  FIN 
 70 HOLM Sandra  1992  FIN 
 71 TOIVONEN Lotta  1992  FIN 
 72 TOBI Triin  1995  EST 

Photos: GEPA
GM

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1