Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Shiffrin takes women’s slalom, Ford tops men’s GS in Colorado NorAms

Hot off of her eight-place finish in the Aspen World Cup slalom on Sunday, American 16-year-old Mikaela Shiffrin nipped German Lena Duerr by a hundredth of a second to take her fifth career NorAm victory in a slalom today (Nov. 29) in Loveland, Colo. Fellow German Fanny Chmelar rounded out the podium,.28 seconds off the leading pace in third. Duerr also finished third in yesterday’s slalom race.

American Resi Stiegler also cracked the top 10 in eighth place in the field of 74 women.

The men were tested by their second GS in as may days on the Aspen hill recently vacated by the World Cup women. American Tommy Ford had the fastest first-run time and held on for the win with a .30-second advantage over yesterday’s winner, Austrian Marcel Hirscher, who landed second today.  American Will Gregorak was .17 seconds behind Hircher in third.

The Word Cup-like field of 99 starters featured a heathy portion of top talent, in the area ahead of Sunday’s World Cup GS in Beaver Creek.

The women will now move to Aspen for GS races the next two days before the NorAm tour now moves across the border to Nakiska, AB for the start of the speed season with downhill, super G and super combined races Dec. 5-9.

Women’s Results
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  2  6535237 SHIFFRIN Mikaela  1995  USA   51.92  55.63  1:47.55  6.00
 2  3  206355 DUERR Lena  1991  GER   51.99  55.57  1:47.56  6.06
 3  21  206035 CHMELAR Fanny  1985  GER   52.53  55.30  1:47.83  7.59
 4  4  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN   52.63  55.60  1:48.23  9.86
 5  8  196803 MOUGEL Laurie  1988  FRA   52.65  55.82  1:48.47  11.22
 6  10  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN   53.27  55.37  1:48.64  12.18
 7  19  155415 ZAHROBSKA Sarka  1985  CZE   53.25  55.50  1:48.75  12.81
 8  7  537772 STIEGLER Resi  1985  USA   52.35  56.42  1:48.77  12.92
 9  5  106183 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN   53.42  55.60  1:49.02  14.34
 10  12  385041 NOVOSELIC Sofija  1990  CRO   53.92  55.34  1:49.26  15.70
 11  30  206444 HOESL Simona  1992  GER   53.92  55.37  1:49.29  15.87
 12  36  485570 SOROKINA Anna  1990  RUS   53.96  55.81  1:49.77  18.59
 13  20  205168 DUERR Katharina  1989  GER   53.30  56.60  1:49.90  19.33
 14  37  565331 LAVTAR Katarina  1988  SLO   53.72  56.25  1:49.97  19.73
 15  27  305944 KIYOSAWA Emiko  1983  JPN   53.84  56.44  1:50.28  21.48
 16  42  565333 BRODNIK Vanja  1989  SLO   54.57  55.72  1:50.29  21.54
 17  25  55807 DAUM Alexandra  1986  AUT   54.26  56.14  1:50.40  22.16
 18  31  435189 KLUS Aleksandra  1986  POL   54.35  56.40  1:50.75  24.15
 19  15  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina  1991  NOR   53.62  57.16  1:50.78  24.32
 20  35  435142 KARASINSKA Katarzyna  1982  POL   54.42  56.48  1:50.90  25.00
 21  32  435210 GASIENICA DANIEL Agnieszka  1987  POL   54.38  56.97  1:51.35  27.55
 22  48  155728 DUBOVSKA Martina  1992  CZE   55.38  56.76  1:52.14  32.03
 23  47  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   55.17  57.77  1:52.94  36.57
 24  39  306249 HASEGAWA Emi  1986  JPN   54.62  1:00.03  1:54.65  46.27
 25  51  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA   56.52  58.78  1:55.30  49.96
 26  18  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   56.09  59.87  1:55.96  53.70
 27  57  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   56.69  59.49  1:56.18  54.95
 28  58  539360 DUNLEAVY Avril  1992  USA   56.88  1:00.11  1:56.99  59.54
 29  43  306987 OKAMOTO Noe  1992  JPN   57.50  1:01.58  1:59.08  71.40
 30  54  107227 TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN   59.51  1:01.94  2:01.45  84.84
 31  71  6535078 DAVIDSON Katie  1994  USA   1:00.41  1:04.15  2:04.56  102.48
 32  61  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:03.07  1:01.86  2:04.93  104.58
 33  73  6535030 SHEELY Miranda  1994  USA   1:03.01  1:05.50  2:08.51  124.88
 34  63  6535250 KOPRUCKI Elizabeth  1995  USA   1:03.09  1:06.05  2:09.14  128.45
 35  72  539903 GENCHEFF Alex  1994  USA   1:06.03  1:10.59  2:16.62  170.88
Disqualified 1st run
   22  206099 PERNER Nina  1986  GER         
Did not start 2nd run
   41  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara  1992  SVK         
   38  425914 TEFRE Elise-Woien  1992  NOR         
Did not start 1st run
   1  206279 GEIGER Christina  1990  GER         
Did not finish 2nd run
   70  539896 HALL Madeleine  1994  USA         
   68  539931 GUILMINEAU Celine  1994  USA         
   65  539893 ANDERSON Nicole  1994  USA         
   59  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA         
   53  539390 MCLEAN Shane  1992  USA         
   45  306832 HIRAYAMA Agasa  1991  JPN         
   44  537792 DUKE Hailey  1985  USA         
   40  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke  1991  NOR         
   33  105615 ROUTHIER Eve  1988  CAN         
   29  55898 BREM Eva-Maria  1988  AUT         
   28  106633 GOODMAN Anna  1986  CAN         
   26  306096 HOSHI Mizue  1985  JPN         
   24  196016 DAUTHERIVES Claire  1982  FRA         
   23  516280 HOLDENER Wendy  1993  SUI         
   16  106825 PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier  1988  CAN         
   14  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA         
   13  515997 FEIERABEND Denise  1989  SUI         
   11  205239 WIRTH Barbara  1989  GER         
   9  196725 BARIOZ Taina  1988  FRA         
   6  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN         
Did not finish 1st run
   74  539651 GRAUER Taylor  1993  USA         
   69  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA         
   67  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA         
   66  539887 MURPHY Morganne  1994  USA         
   64  539361 FRENCH Bridget  1992  USA         
   62  539484 MCVICKER Victoria  1992  USA         
   60  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA         
   56  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN         
   55  107185 VALLERAND Laurence  1992  CAN         
   52  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN         
   50  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA         
   49  538909 MCDONALD Amanda  1990  USA         
   46  155699 PAULATHOVA Katerina  1993  CZE         
   34  516109 VOGEL Nadja  1990  SUI         
   17  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN         

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA   1:02.13  1:00.57  2:02.70  6.00
 2  5  53831 HIRSCHER Marcel  1989  AUT   1:02.22  1:00.78  2:03.00  8.13
 3  4  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA   1:02.65  1:00.52  2:03.17  9.33
 4  21  192506 MISSILLIER Steve  1984  FRA   1:02.95  1:00.34  2:03.29  10.18
 5  7  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA   1:02.83  1:00.50  2:03.33  10.47
 6  22  292120 SIMONCELLI Davide  1979  ITA   1:03.03  1:00.39  2:03.42  11.11
 7  2  191423 RICHARD Cyprien  1979  FRA   1:02.72  1:00.87  2:03.59  12.31
 8  24  202462 DOPFER Fritz  1987  GER   1:03.28  1:00.34  2:03.62  12.52
 9  10  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR   1:02.99  1:00.64  2:03.63  12.59
 10  29  292967 EISATH Florian  1984  ITA   1:03.57  1:00.18  2:03.75  13.44
 11  15  180534 SANDELL Marcus  1987  FIN   1:02.97  1:00.88  2:03.85  14.15
 12  27  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA   1:04.43  59.43  2:03.86  14.22
 13  23  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI   1:03.24  1:00.79  2:04.03  15.43
 14  16  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:03.62  1:00.55  2:04.17  16.42
 15  20  292000 BLARDONE Massimiliano  1979  ITA   1:03.61  1:00.57  2:04.18  16.49
 16  3  501324 OLSSON Matts  1988  SWE   1:03.11  1:01.14  2:04.25  16.99
 17  13  192665 GRANGE Jean-Baptiste  1984  FRA   1:03.98  1:00.47  2:04.45  18.41
 18  1  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   1:03.61  1:01.06  2:04.67  19.97
 19  28  192653 FREY Thomas  1984  FRA   1:04.24  1:00.47  2:04.71  20.25
 20  33  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   1:04.11  1:00.69  2:04.80  20.89
 21  9  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   1:03.61  1:01.27  2:04.88  21.46
 22  37  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   1:04.48  1:00.55  2:05.03  22.52
 23  12  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   1:03.32  1:01.73  2:05.05  22.66
 24  41  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN   1:04.52  1:00.67  2:05.19  23.66
 25  25  290693 PLONER Alexander  1978  ITA   1:04.47  1:00.78  2:05.25  24.08
 26  38  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:04.37  1:01.26  2:05.63  26.78
 27  36  150834 ZIKA Adam  1989  CZE   1:04.50  1:01.68  2:06.18  30.67
 28  8  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   1:03.69  1:02.98  2:06.67  34.15
 29  42  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   1:05.31  1:01.70  2:07.01  36.56
 30  40  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   1:04.78  1:02.36  2:07.14  37.48
 31  14  292491 MOELGG Manfred  1982  ITA   1:06.12  1:01.64  2:07.76  41.88
 32  18  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   1:05.26  1:02.91  2:08.17  44.78
 33  52  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   1:05.84  1:02.72  2:08.56  47.55
 34  47  530758 COHEE Nick  1988  USA   1:06.08  1:02.86  2:08.94  50.24
 35  59  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   1:06.08  1:02.88  2:08.96  50.39
 36  46  421566 BRENNA Petter  1986  NOR   1:05.85  1:03.12  2:08.97  50.46
 37  39  560425 VAJDIC Bernard  1980  SLO   1:06.04  1:02.99  2:09.03  50.88
 38  45  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   1:05.85  1:03.52  2:09.37  53.29
 39  58  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:05.72  1:03.72  2:09.44  53.79
 40  43  421840 HAUG Andreas Willumsen  1989  NOR   1:05.91  1:03.98  2:09.89  56.98
 41  44  53859 TRIENDL Armin  1989  AUT   1:06.40  1:03.90  2:10.30  59.89
 42  54  930029 ACOSTA Christopher  1990  USA   1:06.79  1:03.76  2:10.55  61.66
 43  51  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   1:07.43  1:03.42  2:10.85  63.79
 44  53  421871 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR   1:06.81  1:04.08  2:10.89  64.07
 45  66  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:06.59  1:04.35  2:10.94  64.43
 46  50  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN   1:06.73  1:04.32  2:11.05  65.21
 47  61  930133 HIGGINS Sean  1990  USA   1:06.97  1:04.44  2:11.41  67.76
 48  76  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN   1:07.33  1:04.77  2:12.10  72.65
 49  60  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:07.39  1:04.75  2:12.14  72.93
 50  68  934722 STRAND Derek  1991  USA   1:07.65  1:06.53  2:14.18  87.40
 51  77  6530399 O BRIEN Cannon  1992  USA   1:08.08  1:06.18  2:14.26  87.97
 52  72  6530108 BROOKS Dylan  1992  USA   1:08.00  1:06.32  2:14.32  88.39
 53  69  410365 BARWOOD Adam  1992  NZL   1:08.12  1:07.56  2:15.68  98.03
Did not start 2nd run
   67  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN         
   35  500933 OLSSON Jon  1982  SWE         
Did not start 1st run
   97  6531120 CARDAMONE Devon  1995  USA         
Did not qualify 1st run
   99  481665 DRUGOV Yuriy  1995  RUS         
   98  481614 SHARIY Valentin  1995  RUS         
   95  6530950 HAYES Colin  1994  USA         
   94  6531259 VETH Nicolas  1995  USA         
   93  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex  1995  USA         
   91  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA         
   90  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA         
   89  6530642 HARTMANN Kevin  1993  USA         
   88  6530447 COOPER Scott  1993  USA         
   87  6530507 NIEDERHAUSER Christoph  1993  USA         
   82  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA         
   81  6530481 KAMPHUIS Colin  1993  USA         
   78  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA         
   73  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA         
   56  102435 JANYK Michael  1982  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   57  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA         
   32  51159 NOESIG Christoph  1985  AUT         
   19  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp  1983  AUT         
   17  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR         
   11  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   96  6530800 THEIS Tyler  1994  USA         
   92  40536 DEMSCHAR Daniel  1994  AUS         
   86  6530237 FURRER Cameron  1992  USA         
   85  6530814 MOYER Bobby  1994  USA         
   84  410371 NEESON Finlay  1993  NZL         
   83  103891 KELLOCK Jonathan  1992  CAN         
   80  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA         
   79  103901 SUTTON Brandon  1992  CAN         
   75  180631 PENTTINEN Juho-Pekka  1991  FIN         
   74  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA         
   71  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN         
   70  501804 MONSEN Sam  1992  SWE         
   65  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA         
   64  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA         
   63  180567 RASANEN Joonas  1989  FIN         
   62  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA         
   55  531414 BANSMER Michael  1989  USA         
   49  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA         
   48  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA         
   34  101895 ROY Jean-Philippe  1979  CAN         
   31  511908 SCHMIDIGER Reto  1992  SUI         
   30  421859 NILSEN Markus  1989  NOR         
   26  420148 KARLSEN Truls Ove  1975  NOR         

Eric Williams

What do you think?

comments