Shiffrin wins Aspen NorAm by big margin


Mikaela Shiffrin crushed a competitive international field at the NorAm GS in Aspen Wednesday. The 17-year-old was fastest by a combined margin 2.30 seconds over Austria’s Nicole Hosp. Poland’s Agnieszka Gasienica Daniel rounded out the podium.

Shiffrin, who logged her best-career World Cup GS result on the same hill last weekend, finished with a time of 2 minutes, 2.94 seconds.

U.S. Development Team member Anna Marno had a solid result as the second fastest American. She finished in seventh place with a time of 2:07.34. Other top American finishers included Foreste Peterson (13th), Megan McJames (14th) and Katie Hartman (16th).

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
16  
SHIFFRIN, Mikaela 
USA
UST
U18
1:01.11   (1)
1:01.83   (1)
2:02.94 
18  
HOSP, Nicole 
AUT
SR
1:02.85   (6)
1:02.39   (2)
2:05.24 
7  
GASIENICA DANIEL, Agnieszka 
POL
SR
1:01.58   (2)
1:04.33 (10)
2:05.91 
19  
HOSHI, Mizue 
JPN
SR
1:02.78   (5)
1:03.41   (3)
2:06.19 
23  
SIMARI BIRKNER, Maria Belen 
ARG
SR
1:03.19   (8)
1:03.85   (4)
2:07.04 
4  
TOMMY, Mikaela 
CAN
U18
1:02.63   (4)
1:04.59 (12)
2:07.22 
5  
MARNO, Anna 
USA
UST
U21
1:02.50   (3)
1:04.84 (14)
2:07.34 
32  
ZAHROBSKA, Sarka 
CZE
SR
1:03.49 (10)
1:03.95   (6)
2:07.44 
20  
LAVTAR, Katarina 
SLO
SR
1:03.61 (11)
1:03.86   (5)
2:07.47 
10  43  
PHELAN, Brittany 
CAN
CAST
SR
1:03.78 (12)
1:04.15   (9)
2:07.93 
11  22  
DUBOVSKA, Martina 
CZE
U21
1:04.07 (14)
1:03.97   (7)
2:08.04 
12  38  
ROUTHIER, Eve 
CAN
CAST
SR
1:04.17 (15)
1:04.11   (8)
2:08.28 
13  14  
PETERSON, Foreste 
USA
UST
U21 iv>
1:04.17 (15)
1:04.65 (13)
2:08.82 
14  6  
MCJAMES, Megan 
USA
R/C
SR
1:04.48 (17)
1:04.56 (11)
2:09.04 
15  3  
CRAWFORD, Candace 
CAN
U21
1:03.21   (9)
1:06.52 (24)
2:09.73 
16  13  
HARTMAN, Katie 
USA
R/C
SR
1:04.54 (18)
1:05.34 (18)
2:09.88 
17  24  
SIMARI BIRKNER, Macarena 
ARG
SR
1:05.05 (21)
1:04.88 (15)
2:09.93 
18  1  
WALES, Brooke 
USA
WST
SR
1:04.59 (19)
1:05.52 (20)
2:10.11 
19  36  
MOLTZAN, Paula 
USA
UST
U21
1:04.84 (20)
1:05.55 (21)
2:10.39 
20  30  
WILES, Jacqueline 
USA
WST
U21
1:05.30 (22)
1:06.01 (23)
2:11.31 
21  45  
GIBSON, Libby 
USA
UST
U21
1:06.48 (26)
1:05.09 (17)
2:11.57 
22  44  
CARROLL, Tianda 
CAN
U21
1:06.47 (25)
1:05.51 (19)
2:11.98 
23  29  
DUPRATT, Jaime 
USA
WST
SR
1:07.29 (29)
1:04.98 (16)
2:12.27 
24  25  
HONKONEN, Jessica 
FIN
SR
1:06.84 (28)
1:05.89 (22)
2:12.73 
25  51  
LATHROP, Brittany 
USA
UST
U18
1:08.06 (32)
1:07.57 (25)
2:15.63 
26  50  
SIMARI BIRKNER, Angelica 
ARG
U21
1:08.32 (34)
1:08.34 (26)
2:16.66 
27  48  
JOHNSON, Breezy 
USA
WST
U18
1:08.12 (33)
1:08.67 (27)
2:16.79 
28  52  
MURPHY, Morganne 
USA
WST
U21
1:08.78 (36)
1:09.45 (28)
2:18.23 
28  46  
MCVICKER, Victoria 
USA
R/C
U21
1:08.40 (35)
1:09.83 (29)
2:18.23 
30  39  
ANDREWS, Lena 
USA
WST
U21
1:07.76 (31)
1:14.46 (31)
2:22.22 
31  55  
SPENCE, Erin 
USA
R/C
U18
1:27.46 (37)
1:12.03 (30)
2:39.49 
  21  
ALTACHER, Margret 
AUT
SR
1:02.89   (7)
DNF      
 
  10  
MCLEAN, Shane 
USA
R/C
U21
1:03.92 (13)
DNF      
 
  26  
NOVOSELIC, Sofija 
CRO
SR
1:05.76 (23)
DNF      
 
  9  
RYAN, Katie 
USA
UST
U21
1:06.09 (24)
DNF      
 
  35  
IRWIN, Katharine 
USA
UST
U21
1:06.56 (27)
DNF      
 
  41  
MCDONALD, Amanda 
USA
R/C
SR
1:07.52 (30)
DNF      
 
  54  
SCHWEITZER, Jordan 
USA
WST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  53  
GRAUER, Taylor 
USA
R/C
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  49  
ANDREINI, Isabella 
USA
WST
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  47  
CHEREPANOVA, Maria 
RUS
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  42  
HEMPHILL, Mary Beth 
CAN
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  40  
SAMUELS, Lauren 
USA
WST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  37  
FARROW, Katie 
CAN
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  34  
KOLOMOVA, Dariy 
RUS
td>
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  31  
SMALL, Greta 
AUS
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  28  
LAPANJA, Lila 
USA
UST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  27  
ROVE, Kristiina 
FIN
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  17  
HAUGEN, Kristine Gjelsten 
NOR
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  15  
MIELZYNSKI, Erin 
CAN
CAST
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  12  
BUREEVA, Vladislava 
RUS
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  11  
KANTOROVA, Barbara 
SVK
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  8  
KNOWLES, Natalie 
CAN
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  2  
GHENT, Erika 
USA
R/C
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  33  
DUKE, Hailey 
USA
R/C
SR
DNS      
DNS      

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1