Simonet closes Youth Olympics alpine competition with slalom win


Alpine skiing competition at the inaugural Youth Olympic Games in Innsbruck, Austria came to a close today (Jan. 21) as Swiss racer Sandro Simonet earned his third medal of these games with the slalom gold.

Simonet, who won bronze medals in both the super combined and giant slalom races, finished with a 1.9-second lead of combined time ahead of second-place finisher Dries Van Den Broecke of Belgium. Austrian Mathias Elmar Graf secured the bronze medal.

Ski and Snowboard Club Vail’s Alex Leever stood fifth after the first run but did not finish the second run.

Competition on snow concludes tomorrow with men’s and women’s ski cross races.

Image by Gepa

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  512138 SIMONET Sandro  1995  SUI   38.62  39.74  1:18.36  35.81
 2  8  60236 VAN DEN BROECKE Dries  1995  BEL   39.80  40.46  1:20.26  50.60
 3  18  54358 GRAF Mathias Elmar  1996  AUT   40.16  40.19  1:20.35  51.30
 4  2  6291646 DA VILLA Davide  1995  ITA   39.97  40.52  1:20.49  52.39
 5  14  561322 HADALIN Stefan  1995  SLO   41.01  39.72  1:20.73  54.26
 6  10  202642 ERTL Nikolaus  1995  GER   40.68  40.44  1:21.12  57.30
 7  16  202652 KRAHNERT Lucas  1995  GER   40.53  40.74  1:21.27  58.46
 8  24  20398 VERDU SANCHEZ Joan  1995  AND   41.27  40.06  1:21.33  58.93
 9  23  380361 RODES Istok  1996  CRO   41.15  40.84  1:21.99  64.07
 10  22  104311 GRASIC Martin  1995  CAN   41.57  40.75  1:22.32  66.64
 11  25  502042 BAUER Fredrik  1995  SWE   42.85  40.09  1:22.94  71.46
 12  27  180760 SATTANEN Juho  1995  FIN   41.75  41.38  1:23.13  72.94
 13  26  550066 ZVEJNIEKS Miks Edgars  1995  LAT   43.35  39.83  1:23.18  73.33
 14  37  390037 LUIK Tonis  1995  EST   42.45  40.97  1:23.42  75.20
 15  28  6190006 SCHULLER Victor  1995  FRA   43.21  40.52  1:23.73  77.61
 16  20  92673 NUSHEV Georgi  1995  BUL   42.13  42.01  1:24.14  80.80
 17  34  40577 LAIDLAW Harry  1996  AUS   43.26  41.30  1:24.56  84.07
 18  35  230659 VALCAREGGI Massimiliano  1995  GRE   42.65  42.19  1:24.84  86.25
 19  30  151110 STEPAN Martin  1995  CZE   44.12  40.86  1:24.98  87.34
 20  29  481668 PAK Artem  1995  RUS   44.70  41.31  1:26.01  95.36
 21  40  240139 KEKESI Marton  1995  HUN   44.57  41.99  1:26.56  99.64
 22  39  350098 HUG Manuel  1996  LIE   42.94  45.04  1:27.98  110.70
 23  42  410395 IZARD-PRICE Harry  1995  NZL   46.12  43.05  1:29.17  119.96
 24  60  780013 ZAVECKAS Rokas  1996  LTU   46.05  43.24  1:29.29  120.90
 25  4  304544 HIROSHIMA Seiya  1995  JPN   47.64  42.68  1:30.32  128.91
 26  45  690722 MYTSAK Dmytro  1995  UKR   46.30  44.34  1:30.64  131.40
 27  50  460101 CENTIU Mihai Andrei  1996  ROU   46.61  46.82  1:33.43  153.12
 28  52  340305 MOHBAT Alexandre  1995  LIB   48.53  45.88  1:34.41  160.75
 29  56  520164 TOPALOGLU Mustafa  1996  TUR   48.34  48.87  1:37.21  182.55
 30  61  260241 BAHA Nima  1996  IRA   49.04  48.76  1:37.80  187.14
 31  53  210034 SEMENCHENKO Arkadiy  1995  UZB   54.44  49.94  1:44.38  238.36
 32  62  570018 SPEELMAN Sive  1995  RSA   53.13  52.04  1:45.17  244.51
 33  55  80072 MACEDO Tobias  1996  BRA   56.45  49.14  1:45.59  247.78
 34  48  160097 LEFKARITIS Dinos  1995  CYP   1:02.83  47.62  1:50.45  285.62
 35  58  130034 WU Meng-che  1995  TPE   1:14.46  1:11.01  2:25.47  558.23
Disqualified 1st run
   33  310415 STANISIC Strahinja  1995  SRB         
   7  250359 BJARNASON Jakob Helgi  1995  ISL         
Did not finish 2nd run
   57  450026 MICHELOTTI Vincenzo Romano  1996  RSM         
   54  610002 TESFAMARIAM Abel  1995  PHI         
   51  370034 PELASSY Bryan  1996  MON         
   49  170149 BIGOM Frederik Munck  1995  DAN         
   47  710353 SLJIVIC Marko  1996  BIH         
   46  750106 NASHOKU Marjan  1995  MKD         
   44  670073 SABITOV Ruslan  1995  KAZ         
   43  959600 ABEDA Shannon-Ogbani  1996  ERI         
   41  680060 KOZANASHVILI Nikoloz  1995  GEO         
   38  110339 ECHEVERRIA Sebastian  1995  CHI         
   19  512116 GUT Ian  1995  SUI         
   17  790025 LAMHAMEDI Adam  1995  MAR         
   15  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA         
   13  422390 MONSEN Marcus  1995  NOR         
   11  320391 KIM Dong-Woo  1995  KOR         
Did not finish 1st run
   59  890006 LAMA Bibash  1995  NEP         
   36  104409 QUEZEL Lambert  1996  CAN         
   32  491965 BERTRAN Adria  1995  SPA         
   31  221170 HENDERSON Paul  1995  GBR         
   21  430668 DZIEDZIC Andrzej  1995  POL         
   12  54320 SCHWARZ Marco  1995  AUT         
   9  6291725 ZINGERLE Hannes  1995  ITA         
   5  561310 HROBAT Miha  1995  SLO         
   3  422379 FJELDBERG Martin  1995  NOR         
   1  6190071 HERPIN Leny  1995  FRA         

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1