Ski Cross: Canadian women sweep podium in Grindelwald; Groenvold leads men


It didn’t come in time for the Vancouver Games but the Canadian Women’s Ski Cross Team will still take the World Cup podium sweep they scored today (March 12) in Grindelwald, Switzerland to kick off Ski Cross Week. Kelsey Serwa took the win ahead of Olympic gold medalist Ashleigh McIvor in second and Danielle Poleschuk in third. Teammate Chris Del Bosco was also on the men’s podium with a third-place result behind Olympic medalists Audun Groenvold of Norway and hometown hero Michael Schmid.

As the top qualifier, McIvor led a group of four Canadian women into the finals and looked ready to top her third podium of the season as she won her first three heats. Serwa also arrived to the four-woman final with some steam having the second best qualifying time and two heat wins. In the end it was Serwa on top with her third victory of the season. McIvor collected her fifth World Cup podium of the season while the result marked Poleschuk’s career first appearance in the top three at the sport’s highest level.

Sweden’s Anna Holmlund was also in the final heat, but couldn’t keep up with the Canadians and finished fourth.

Six-time World Cup overall champion and last week’s winner, France’s Ophelie David was knocked out of contention in yesterday’s qualifying round after she fell while racing down the course alone for a top 32 spot and a ticket to the finals.

American Caitlin Ciccone qualified tenth and, though she was unable to make it past her first heat, claimed 19th place for a new career high result.

“She didn’t really get a chance to try to push through the transfer spot, but nonetheless it was another solid result from Caitlin,” said U.S. Freestyle Ski Cross Coach Tyler Shepherd.  “Certainly something to build off of, especially since she was significantly faster in qualifications then she has been.”

David retains the overall lead in the World Cup standings, 38 points ahead of McIvor with two events still on this year’s calendar. Serwa stands third.

World Cup leader and Olympic gold medalist Schmid was the top qualifier on his home course but was challenged all day long as he fell behind Del Bosco in their semifinal heat then couldn’t keep up with Olympic bronze medalist Groenvold for the win. It was only the 34-year-old’s third World Cup victory in seven years on the tour.

Schmid, who maintains a commanding 178-point lead in the standings, pulled in his fourth World Cup podium of the season, the other three were all wins.

Del Bosco, who was in sniffing distance of the Olympic bronze medal when he fell off the second to last jump, stands second overall with four World Cup podiums this season including two wins.

Sweden’s Lars Lewen, who won on the same hill in 2008, made it all the way to the final heat but landed short of the podium in fourth place.

Canadian Stanley Hayer was eliminated in his semifinal heat then finished fourth in the small final to claim eighth on the day.

American John Teller, who had a career-high result last week with an 11th-place finish, continued to show signs that he is the future of the sport in the U.S. making it to the quarterfinals today and finishing 13th.

“It’s another solid finish to back up his 11th from Sweden,” said Shepherd. “He’s definitely knocking on the door to making a really big jump with the results.”

The Ski Cross Week in Switzerland continues in Meiringen-Hasliberg on Sunday with men’s and women’s races.

Click the attachments below to see today’s full race brackets.

Image of today’s podium finishers by Grindelwald World Cup

Men’s Results

 1  2  2484376 GROENVOLD Audun  1976  NOR       1000.00
 2  1  2455006 SCHMID Michael  1984  SUI       800.00
 3  9  2526820 DELBOSCO Christopher  1982  CAN       600.00
 4  12  2387009 LEWEN Lars  1975  SWE       500.00
 5  4  2386524 KRAUS Tomas  1974  CZE       450.00
 6  7  2400395 ELIASSON Tommy  1980  SWE       400.00
 7  11  2448410 NETZER Conradign  1980  SUI       360.00
 8  14  2526725 HAYER Stanley  1973  CAN       320.00
 9  6  2422026 LENEL Robin  1985  FRA       290.00
 10  13  2527296 BOHNACKER Daniel  1990  GER       260.00
 11  15  2526789 STICKL Simon  1987  GER       240.00
 12  17  2526955 FIVA Alex  1986  SUI       220.00
 13  18  2527399 TELLER John  1983  USA       200.00
 14  20  2525886 KOROTKOV Egor  1986  RUS       180.00
 15  22  2526137 FORSLUND Michael  1986  SWE       160.00
 16  24  2450835 MIAILLIER Sylvain  1986  FRA       150.00
 17  3  2527284 ZORICIC Nick  1983  CAN       140.00
 18  5  2384390 WITTNER Markus  1973  AUT       130.00
 19  8  2451417 MATT Andreas  1982  AUT       120.00
 20  10  2527032 FLISAR Filip  1987  SLO       110.00
 21  16  2526291 NIEDERER Armin  1987  SUI       100.00
 22  19  2484520 BENNETT Brian  1980  CAN       90.00
 23  21  2526239 FABRE Olivier  1983  FRA       80.00
 24  23  2447828 BARR Davey  1977  CAN       70.00
 25  25  2392635 STEFFEN Andreas  1975  SUI       60.00
 26  26  2485016 DANILOV Artem  1986  RUS       50.00
 27  27  2485244 SCHAUER Andreas  1986  GER       45.00
 28  28  2527624 GASSER Patrick  1985  SUI       40.00
 29  29  2412132 HAUKKALA Juha  1978  FIN       36.00
 30  30  2526844 RUOPPA Samu  1989  FIN       32.00
 31  31  2484630 EGGEN Silvio  1983  SUI       28.00
 32  32  2384681 WALDNER Klaus  1980  AUT       26.00
 33    2484562 PICCARD Ted  1978  FRA       24.00
 34    2527030 WOELFL Mathias  1984  GER       22.00
 35    2526943 RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe  1981  USA       20.00
 36    2484379 GASSER Philip  1983  SUI       19.70
 37    2389531 KUHN Xavier  1978  FRA       19.40
 38    2526349 STAEHLI Peter  1989  SUI       19.10
 39    2412714 SAFAR Zdenek  1978  CZE       18.80
 40    2391471 MANI Alois  1983  SUI       18.50
 41    2526721 VETSCH Enrico  1987  SUI       18.20
 42    2526785 ZAGORSKI Wojciech  1985  POL       17.90
 43    2526949 ADORJAN Matej  1987  SLO       17.60
 44    2527144 KNELLER Scott  1989  AUS       17.30
 45    2385263 KONO Kenji  1983  JPN       17.00
 46    2528136 DURAN Patrick  1985  USA       0.00
 47    2484749 AUER Mirco  1977  SUI       0.00
 48    2387591 IEZZA Massimiliano  1974  ITA       0.00
 49    2526556 KOPRIVA Jakub  1989  CZE       0.00
Did not start
     2527169 SAMUELS Gregory  1988  GBR       
Did not finish
     2411938 ZANGERL Thomas  1983  AUT       

Women’s Results

 1  2  2527273 SERWA Kelsey  1989  CAN       1000.00
 2  1  2484439 MCIVOR Ashleigh  1983  CAN       800.00
 3  6  2527287 POLESCHUK Danielle  1986  CAN       600.00
 4  3  2527563 HOLMLUND Anna  1987  SWE       500.00
 5  12  2527513 HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte  1989  NOR       450.00
 6  9  2448604 MURK Seraina  1971  SUI       400.00
 7  18  2526363 MUELLER Katrin  1989  SUI       360.00
 8  19  2526849 WOERNER Anna  1989  GER       320.00
 9  7  2484547 REISINGER Sarah  1989  GER       290.00
 10  8  2526015 OFNER Katrin  1990  AUT       260.00
 11  14  2527486 LUEDI Sanna  1986  SUI       240.00
 12  15  2526014 MANHARD Christina  1990  GER       220.00
 13  16  2526828 GREIG Michelle  1988  NZE       200.00
 14  20  2526328 KENNEDY Sami  1988  AUS       180.00
 15  21  2526527 JENSEN Julie Brendengen  1990  NOR       160.00
 16  29  2484546 MANHARD Julia  1987  GER       150.00
 17  4  2387882 CLINE Aleisha  1970  CAN       140.00
 18  5  2323372 CREMA Katya  1988  AUS       130.00
 19  10  2527390 CICCONE Caitlin  1985  USA       120.00
 20  11  2526373 SMITH Fanny  1992  SUI       110.00
 21  13  2452775 FUKUSHIMA Noriko  1979  JPN       100.00
 22  17  2526237 JOSSERAND Marion  1986  FRA       90.00
 23  22  2527006 STEPANOVA Nataliya  1987  RUS       80.00
 24  24  2527841 KUCEROVA Nikol  1989  CZE       70.00
 25  25  2526236 GEORGES Chloe  1980  FRA       60.00
 26  26  2485279 DELGADO Rocio  1977  SPA       50.00
 27  28  2527349 UMEHARA Reina  1983  JPN       45.00
 28  30  2526819 SAUVEY Sarah  1983  GBR       40.00
 29  31  2484649 SARSFIELD Emily  1983  GBR       0.00
 30  23  2444045 FARIC Sasa  1984  SLO       0.00
 31  27  2396612 HUTTARY Karin  1977  AUT       0.00
Did not start
     2404663 STEFFEN Franziska  1981  SUI       
Did not finish
     2526530 RIEMEN Karolina  1988  POL       
     2525884 LIVINSKAYA Yulia  1990  RUS       
     2394866 DAVID Ophelie  1976  FRA       
SXmenMarch12.pdf 164.4 KB
SXwomenMarch12.pdf 164.1 KB

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1