Ski Cross: Schmid, Holmlund win in Meiringen-Hasliberg


Switzerland’s Ski Cross Week wrapped up today (March 14) in Meiringen-Hasliberg as local favorite and Olympic gold medalist Michael Schmid and Sweden’s Anna Holmlund took the wins in the season’s penultimate event.

After taking second in Ski Cross Week’s first event down the road in Grindelwald, Schmid, who has already sealed this season’s overall title, came into today’s race with a his foot firmly on the gas pedal and won each of his four heats in a performance reminiscent of his Olympic showing.

Friday’s winner and Olympic bronze medalist, Norway’s Audun Groenvold took second on the day ahead of Canadian and X Games gold medalist Chris Del Bosco in third.

Canadian Stanley Hayer finished fourth for his second-best result of the season. He has one World Cup podium this year with a second-place finish in Les Contamines, France in January.

Del Bosco currently stands second in the overall standings, 47 points ahead of Groenvold in third.

American John Teller led the U.S. in 21st place after being eliminated in his first competitive heat.

“We’re excited about John. He had the results he wanted today. He’s gaining more confidence,” U.S. Ski Cross Head Coach Tyler Shepherd said. “Unfortunately he didn’t get on the right side of it out of the start and couldn’t make anything happen on this course, but all in all it was a good try.”

On the women’s side, Holmlund held off six-time World Cup champion Ophelie David of France in both the semifinal and final heats for her third victory of the season. 

This season’s X Games champion and current overall leader, David finished second ahead of Norway’s Marte Hoeie Gjefsen in third. The result marked Hoeie Gjefsen’s second career World Cup podium.

Though she fell in the final, Swiss skier Katrin Mueller took fourth place, a career high for the 20-year-old.

Olympic gold medalist, Canadian Ashleigh McIvor couldn’t keep up with Holmlund and David in her semifinal heat, but bounced back to win the small final and take fifth place.

Fellow Canadians Danielle Poleschuk and Friday’s winner Kelsey Serwa also cracked the top ten in fifth and seventh, respectively.

American racer Caitlin Ciccone marked a career high with a 15th-place results after being eliminated in her quarterfinal heat.  Her previous high was set only three days ago when she finished 19th.

“Caitlin did awesome today. She finally got through the first round battle. She was able to get out of the start pretty much even, and that had been her weakness all year,” said Shepherd. “That was a huge break in her skiing and something to certainly end the year well on.  She had a solid day of skiing and 15th was a great finish for her.”

The battle for the women’s overall title will come down to McIvor and David in next weekend’s final race in Sierra Nevada, Spain. David currently leads with 655 points to McIvor’s 582. A World Cup win is worth 100 points.

Click the links below to see the complete brackets.

Men’s Results

 1  3  2455006 SCHMID Michael  1984  SUI       1000.00
 2  1  2484376 GROENVOLD Audun  1976  NOR       800.00
 3  4  2526820 DELBOSCO Christopher  1982  CAN       600.00
 4  2  2526725 HAYER Stanley  1973  CAN       500.00
 5  6  2392635 STEFFEN Andreas  1975  SUI       450.00
 6  16  2451417 MATT Andreas  1982  AUT       400.00
 7  7  2400395 ELIASSON Tommy  1980  SWE       360.00
 8  12  2386524 KRAUS Tomas  1974  CZE       320.00
 9  8  2484562 PICCARD Ted  1978  FRA       290.00
 10  9  2527624 GASSER Patrick  1985  SUI       260.00
 11  10  2387009 LEWEN Lars  1975  SWE       240.00
 12  13  2526789 STICKL Simon  1987  GER       220.00
 13  19  2526137 FORSLUND Michael  1986  SWE       200.00
 14  22  2484379 GASSER Philip  1983  SUI       180.00
 15  23  2526349 STAEHLI Peter  1989  SUI       160.00
 16  28  2412714 SAFAR Zdenek  1978  CZE       150.00
 17  5  2411938 ZANGERL Thomas  1983  AUT       140.00
 18  11  2525886 KOROTKOV Egor  1986  RUS       130.00
 19  14  2484520 BENNETT Brian  1980  CAN       120.00
 20  15  2389531 KUHN Xavier  1978  FRA       110.00
 21  17  2527399 TELLER John  1983  USA       100.00
 22  18  2527032 FLISAR Filip  1987  SLO       90.00
 23  20  2526291 NIEDERER Armin  1987  SUI       80.00
 24  21  2384681 WALDNER Klaus  1980  AUT       70.00
 25  24  2485244 SCHAUER Andreas  1986  GER       60.00
 26  25  2526955 FIVA Alex  1986  SUI       50.00
 27  26  2448410 NETZER Conradign  1980  SUI       45.00
 28  27  2447828 BARR Davey  1977  CAN       40.00
 29  29  2450835 MIAILLIER Sylvain  1986  FRA       36.00
 30  30  2527144 KNELLER Scott  1989  AUS       32.00
 31  31  2526360 FRITSCHE Gregor  1985  SUI       28.00
 32  32  2526877 BOVOLENTA Arnaud  1988  FRA       26.00
 33    2391471 MANI Alois  1983  SUI       24.00
 34    2527296 BOHNACKER Daniel  1990  GER       22.00
 35    2527284 ZORICIC Nick  1983  CAN       20.00
 36    2526239 FABRE Olivier  1983  FRA       19.70
 37    2526556 KOPRIVA Jakub  1989  CZE       19.40
 38    2484555 TISCHENDORF Andreas  1987  GER       19.10
 39    2527030 WOELFL Mathias  1984  GER       18.80
 40    2526949 ADORJAN Matej  1987  SLO       18.50
 41    2384390 WITTNER Markus  1973  AUT       18.20
 42    2527952 WHELAN Peter Edwin  1989  GBR       17.90
 43    2527297 EIGLER Florian  1990  GER       17.60
 44    2390695 EICHER Manuel  1983  SUI       17.30
 45    2385263 KONO Kenji  1983  JPN       17.00
 46    2526785 ZAGORSKI Wojciech  1985  POL       0.00
 47    2526943 RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe  1981  USA       0.00
 48    2527042 ECKERT Paul  1990  GER       0.00
 49    2412132 HAUKKALA Juha  1978  FIN       0.00
 50    2528136 DURAN Patrick  1985  USA       0.00
Did not start
     2387591 IEZZA Massimiliano  1974  ITA       
Did not finish
     2484630 EGGEN Silvio  1983  SUI       
     2485016 DANILOV Artem  1986  RUS     

Women’s Results

 1  4  2527563 HOLMLUND Anna  1987  SWE       1000.00
 2  1  2394866 DAVID Ophelie  1976  FRA       800.00
 3  3  2527513 HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte  1989  NOR       600.00
 4  2  2526363 MUELLER Katrin  1989  SUI       500.00
 5  6  2484439 MCIVOR Ashleigh  1983  CAN       450.00
 6  7  2526849 WOERNER Anna  1989  GER       400.00
 7  9  2527287 POLESCHUK Danielle  1986  CAN       360.00
 8  14  2526015 OFNER Katrin  1990  AUT       320.00
 9  5  2526373 SMITH Fanny  1992  SUI       290.00
 10  10  2527273 SERWA Kelsey  1989  CAN       260.00
 11  11  2526237 JOSSERAND Marion  1986  FRA       240.00
 12  12  2526828 GREIG Michelle  1988  NZE       220.00
 13  13  2526527 JENSEN Julie Brendengen  1990  NOR       200.00
 14  15  2484547 REISINGER Sarah  1989  GER       180.00
 15  16  2527390 CICCONE Caitlin  1985  USA       160.00
 16  25  2448604 MURK Seraina  1971  SUI       150.00
 17  8  2527486 LUEDI Sanna  1986  SUI       140.00
 18  17  2526530 RIEMEN Karolina  1988  POL       130.00
 19  18  2526014 MANHARD Christina  1990  GER       120.00
 20  19  2484546 MANHARD Julia  1987  GER       110.00
 21  20  2526328 KENNEDY Sami  1988  AUS       100.00
 22  21  2452775 FUKUSHIMA Noriko  1979  JPN       90.00
 23  22  2527006 STEPANOVA Nataliya  1987  RUS       80.00
 24  23  2526236 GEORGES Chloe  1980  FRA       70.00
 25  24  2323372 CREMA Katya  1988  AUS       60.00
 26  26  2527841 KUCEROVA Nikol  1989  CZE       50.00
 27  27  2525884 LIVINSKAYA Yulia  1990  RUS       45.00
 28  28  2484649 SARSFIELD Emily  1983  GBR       40.00
 29  29  2527349 UMEHARA Reina  1983  JPN       36.00
 30  30  2525991 GALLAND Helena  1986  FRA       32.00
 31  31  2485279 DELGADO Rocio  1977  SPA       0.00
 32  32  2387882 CLINE Aleisha  1970  CAN       0.00
 33    2526819 SAUVEY Sarah  1983  GBR       0.00
SXmenMarch14.pdf 172.2 KB
SXwomenMarch14.pdf 171.4 KB

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1