Smith and Sejersted fastest in SG opener


DSC_6995COPPER MOUNTAIN, Colo. — The women’s World Cup speed opener at Beaver Creek is a little more than two weeks away. Today at Copper Mountain, the ladies of the U.S. speed team got a chance to kick things into sixth gear and see where they stack up.

“It was nice to get back into race mode again,” said Leanne Smith after the win. “It’s nice to get into some pace and the race mentality before Beaver Creek in a couple weeks.”

Smith posted the second fastest time in the first of two FIS super G races Monday, followed with the win in the second. She traded places — one and two — in those races with four-event World Cup skier Lotte Smiseth Sejersted of Norway, who has also had access to the Speed Center’s race hill recently. Stacey Cook had two good results in what has traditionally been her weaker discipline, finishing third in both super Gs.

“My first run, I held back a little bit, and I really wanted to come out the second run, ski well, push a line and see what I could pull off,” said Smith. “It was a very nice step in the right direction, so I’m happy about it.”

There wasn’t a huge difference in terms of distance and offset from one course to the next, said Smith, who actually would have preferred more time to train prior to this opening speed race of the season.

The ladies will not have a chance to race downhill at the Speed Center this week, as the men did over the weekend, so Smith and others will have to speculate as to how their downhill racing stacks up.

“I think they’re both (super G and downhill) going well,” said Smith. “I’m just trying to make progress and get over that outside ski and push on it early. When you want to get to that higher level, all those tiny little details make a huge difference.”

It was a good day all around for the Granite Staters, as Julia Ford picked up a podium result (on new equipment, her “agent” Willie Ford points out) in the first of two super combined races.

“I’m just feeling really comfortable right now with my new setup,” said Ford, who battled an injured ankle and concussion last season. “I’m just looking to get a little faster every day, but there’s definitely still a lot of time that I left out on the hill.”

Ford hasn’t been racing or training much slalom recently, but says she’s hoping to race more super combined this season.

“I came up as a slalom skier,” she said. “I don’t train much of it, if at all really, but it’s one of those tricks I have in my back pocket. … Today was awesome. It was great to be able to have these races. After that first super G, it was really nice to have those jitters out of the way.”

Ford finished sixth and seventh in the super G races earlier in the day.

It was Norway’s day, however, atop the super combined podium. Sejersted won the first of the two SC races, and her teammate Ragnhild Mowinckel claimed the second. American Stacey Cook finished second in the latter of the two races.

 

Super G No. 1 — Copper Mountain, Nov. 11

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  3  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth 1991 NOR  1:23.61  9.00
 2  11  538305 SMITH Leanne 1987 USA  1:24.17  16.03
 3  13  537582 COOK Stacey 1984 USA  1:24.43  19.30
 4  1  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild 1992 NOR  1:24.46  19.67
 5  6  538573 ROSS Laurenne 1988 USA  1:24.57  21.06
 6  15  538855 FORD Julia 1990 USA  1:24.64  21.94
 7  12  539932 IRWIN Katharine 1994 USA  1:24.79  23.82
 8  7  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena 1992 RUS  1:25.00  26.46
 9  5  538514 HARTMAN Katie 1988 USA  1:25.14  28.21
 10  16  485749 PROKOPYEVA Aleksandra 1994 RUS  1:25.47  32.36
 11  9  539457 MARNO Anna 1992 USA  1:25.83  36.88
 12  4  106849 YURKIW Larisa 1988 CAN  1:25.86  37.26
 13  8  539685 RYAN Katie 1993 USA  1:26.36  43.54
 14  17  485748 GOLENKOVA Valentina 1994 RUS  1:26.54  45.80
 15  23  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy 1996 USA  1:26.96  51.07
 16  22  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA  1:27.05  52.20
 17  19  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna 1995 USA  1:27.21  54.21
 18  2  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS  1:27.75  60.99
 19  21  539927 LAPANJA Lila 1994 USA  1:28.40  69.15
 20  27  45216 CHRYSTAL Lavinia 1989 AUS  1:29.39  81.59
 21  20  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen 1982 ARG  1:29.53  83.35
 22  18  35089 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena 1984 ARG  1:29.72  85.73
 23  30  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina 1993 DAN  1:30.20  91.76
 24  28  35177 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica 1994 ARG  1:30.50  95.53
 25  26  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL  1:30.85  99.92
 26  31  107695 WEARMOUTH Antonia 1997 CAN  1:32.79  124.29

 

Super G No. 2 — Copper Mountain, Nov. 11

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  5  538305 SMITH Leanne 1987 USA  1:20.12  9.00
 2  13  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth 1991 NOR  1:20.68  16.34
 3  11  537582 COOK Stacey 1984 USA  1:20.85  18.57
 4  4  538573 ROSS Laurenne 1988 USA  1:20.97  20.14
 5  10  539932 IRWIN Katharine 1994 USA  1:21.30  24.46
 6  12  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild 1992 NOR  1:21.42  26.04
 7  9  538855 FORD Julia 1990 USA  1:21.49  26.95
 8  8  539536 WILES Jacqueline 1992 USA  1:21.64  28.92
 9  1  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena 1992 RUS  1:21.81  31.15
 10  7  106849 YURKIW Larisa 1988 CAN  1:21.93  32.72
 11  16  485749 PROKOPYEVA Aleksandra 1994 RUS  1:22.41  39.01
 12  6  485632 BEDAREVA Maria 1992 RUS  1:22.43  39.27
 13  15  539457 MARNO Anna 1992 USA  1:22.97  46.35
 14  21  539927 LAPANJA Lila 1994 USA  1:23.23  49.76
 14  2  539685 RYAN Katie 1993 USA  1:23.23  49.76
 16  22  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA  1:23.39  51.85
 17  3  538514 HARTMAN Katie 1988 USA  1:23.52  53.56
 18  19  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna 1995 USA  1:23.78  56.97
 19  17  485748 GOLENKOVA Valentina 1994 RUS  1:24.36  64.57
 20  23  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy 1996 USA  1:24.50  66.40
 21  14  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS  1:25.14  74.79
 22  25  6535228 ROLFS Elizabeth 1995 USA  1:25.59  80.69
 23  30  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina 1993 DAN  1:25.87  84.36
 24  29  107489 MCINTYRE Jenna 1995 CAN  1:26.10  87.37
 25  27  45216 CHRYSTAL Lavinia 1989 AUS  1:26.47  92.22
 26  20  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen 1982 ARG  1:26.50  92.61
 27  18  35089 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena 1984 ARG  1:26.76  96.02
 28  24  6535163 CALCAGNI Lexi 1995 USA  1:26.85  97.20
 29  28  35177 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica 1994 ARG  1:27.55  106.37
 30  31  107695 WEARMOUTH Antonia 1997 CAN  1:29.02  125.64

 

Super Combined No. 1 — Copper Mountain, Nov. 11

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  3  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth 1991 NOR  1:23.61  35.58  1:59.19  17.08
 2  1  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild 1992 NOR  1:24.46  35.27  1:59.73  21.93
 3  15  538855 FORD Julia 1990 USA  1:24.64  36.00  2:00.64  30.10
 4  7  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena 1992 RUS  1:25.00  35.92  2:00.92  32.61
 5  4  106849 YURKIW Larisa 1988 CAN  1:25.86  35.84  2:01.70  39.61
 6  16  485749 PROKOPYEVA Aleksandra 1994 RUS  1:25.47  36.45  2:01.92  41.59
 7  6  538573 ROSS Laurenne 1988 USA  1:24.57  37.56  2:02.13  43.47
 8  13  537582 COOK Stacey 1984 USA  1:24.43  37.76  2:02.19  44.01
 9  22  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA  1:27.05  35.87  2:02.92  50.57
 10  2  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS  1:27.75  35.40  2:03.15  52.63
 11  12  539932 IRWIN Katharine 1994 USA  1:24.79  38.63  2:03.42  55.05
 12  17  485748 GOLENKOVA Valentina 1994 RUS  1:26.54  37.14  2:03.68  57.39
 13  19  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna 1995 USA  1:27.21  36.88  2:04.09  61.07
 14  21  539927 LAPANJA Lila 1994 USA  1:28.40  35.76  2:04.16  61.70
 15  20  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen 1982 ARG  1:29.53  36.31  2:05.84  76.78
 16  27  45216 CHRYSTAL Lavinia 1989 AUS  1:29.39  36.85  2:06.24  80.37
 17  28  35177 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica 1994 ARG  1:30.50  38.05  2:08.55  101.11
 18  30  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina 1993 DAN  1:30.20  38.83  2:09.03  105.42
 19  31  107695 WEARMOUTH Antonia 1997 CAN  1:32.79  41.10  2:13.89  149.05

 

Super Combined No. 2 — Copper Mountain, Nov. 11

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  12  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild 1992 NOR  1:21.42  35.90  1:57.32  23.46
 2  11  537582 COOK Stacey 1984 USA  1:20.85  37.82  1:58.67  35.77
 3  7  106849 YURKIW Larisa 1988 CAN  1:21.93  36.75  1:58.68  35.86
 4  1  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena 1992 RUS  1:21.81  37.05  1:58.86  37.51
 5  8  539536 WILES Jacqueline 1992 USA  1:21.64  37.27  1:58.91  37.96
 6  4  538573 ROSS Laurenne 1988 USA  1:20.97  38.00  1:58.97  38.51
 7  21  539927 LAPANJA Lila 1994 USA  1:23.23  36.20  1:59.43  42.70
 8  16  485749 PROKOPYEVA Aleksandra 1994 RUS  1:22.41  37.14  1:59.55  43.80
 9  9  538855 FORD Julia 1990 USA  1:21.49  38.21  1:59.70  45.17
 10  22  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA  1:23.39  36.59  1:59.98  47.72
 11  10  539932 IRWIN Katharine 1994 USA  1:21.30  39.41  2:00.71  54.38
 12  15  539457 MARNO Anna 1992 USA  1:22.97  38.21  2:01.18  58.66
 13  19  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna 1995 USA  1:23.78  37.68  2:01.46  61.22
 14  14  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS  1:25.14  36.37  2:01.51  61.67
 15  17  485748 GOLENKOVA Valentina 1994 RUS  1:24.36  37.46  2:01.82  64.50
 15  2  539685 RYAN Katie 1993 USA  1:23.23  38.59  2:01.82  64.50
 17  20  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen 1982 ARG  1:26.50  36.30  2:02.80  73.44
 18  27  45216 CHRYSTAL Lavinia 1989 AUS  1:26.47  37.51  2:03.98  84.20
 19  29  107489 MCINTYRE Jenna 1995 CAN  1:26.10  39.41  2:05.51  98.16
 20  28  35177 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica 1994 ARG  1:27.55  38.42  2:05.97  102.35
 21  24  6535163 CALCAGNI Lexi 1995 USA  1:26.85  40.76  2:07.61  117.31
 22  31  107695 WEARMOUTH Antonia 1997 CAN  1:29.02  40.49  2:09.51  134.64

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1