Spence, Irwin Win Vail NorAms


Canadians Madison Irwin and Brad Spence both took the men’s and women’s Vail slaloms today (Feb. 4) at the NorAm MacDermind Cup. Irwin was .17 seconds ahead of American Resi Stiegler who took second. Canadian Elli Terwiel placed third, just one hundreth off of Stiegler.

Despite hard packed snow conditions many racers did not finish in both the men’s and women’s courses. Thenty-nine of the men did not finish their first run, and a total of thirty women in both the first and second runs did not finish.

U.S. skier Hailey Duke took fourth while teammates Julia Ford, Kiley Staples, and Megan McJames placed fifth, sixth, and seventh.

In the men’s slalom, Norwegians Espen Lysdahl took second (1:35.84) and Leif Haugen took third (1:36.21). American Nolan Kasper led the U.S. men’s team finishing in fourth.

American Will Brandenburg also broke into the top ten and finished in seventh.

The men and women will continue racing tomorrow (Feb. 5) at Vail with another NorAm Cup slalom.

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  2  102912 SPENCE Brad  1984  CAN   47.96  47.57  1:35.53  6.00
 2  3  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   49.00  46.84  1:35.84  7.98
 3  24  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR   49.73  46.48  1:36.21  10.34
 4  21  532138 KASPER Nolan  1989  USA   48.44  47.82  1:36.26  10.66
 5  5  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR   48.19  48.11  1:36.30  10.92
 6  9  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   48.72  47.62  1:36.34  11.17
 7  1  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA   48.98  47.41  1:36.39  11.49
 8  8  180567 RASANEN Joonas  1989  FIN   49.15  47.27  1:36.42  11.68
 9  4  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   49.37  47.16  1:36.53  12.39
 10  15  421566 BRENNA Petter  1986  NOR   49.21  47.37  1:36.58  12.70
 11  13  102727 STUTZ Paul  1983  CAN   48.64  48.01  1:36.65  13.15
 12  42  53859 TRIENDL Armin  1989  AUT   49.82  46.95  1:36.77  13.92
 13  10  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   50.27  46.72  1:36.99  15.32
 14  27  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   49.96  47.18  1:37.14  16.28
 15  32  421722 ADDE Andreas  1988  NOR   50.69  46.69  1:37.38  17.81
 16  35  930170 LAMB Max  1990  USA   50.94  46.49  1:37.43  18.13
 17  20  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   50.86  46.95  1:37.81  20.56
 18  44  531145 SPENST Taggart  1988  USA   50.83  47.10  1:37.93  21.33
 19  43  421787 SALBU Chriss  1988  NOR   50.80  47.50  1:38.30  23.69
 20  23  102456 BIGGS Patrick  1982  CAN   50.35  47.97  1:38.32  23.82
 21  47  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   50.57  47.77  1:38.34  23.94
 22  34  930029 ACOSTA Christopher  1990  USA   51.13  47.32  1:38.45  24.65
 23  41  530758 COHEE Nick  1988  USA   50.67  47.86  1:38.53  25.16
 24  11  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN   51.04  47.74  1:38.78  26.75
 25  19  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA   51.08  48.09  1:39.17  29.24
 26  53  193481 FAVRE Arnaud  1987  FRA   50.82  48.45  1:39.27  29.88
 27  31  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   51.24  48.44  1:39.68  32.50
 28  38  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA   51.45  48.55  1:40.00  34.54
 29  40  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   51.58  48.56  1:40.14  35.44
 30  63  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   51.17  49.37  1:40.54  37.99
 31  6  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   48.85  51.81  1:40.66  38.76
 32  52  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA   51.97  49.07  1:41.04  41.18
 33  39  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   51.70  49.55  1:41.25  42.52
 34  29  421840 HAUG Andreas Willumsen  1989  NOR   52.67  49.37  1:42.04  47.57
 35  73  103987 LAW Michael  1993  CAN   52.32  49.82  1:42.14  48.21
 36  36  532232 MCDONALD Fletcher  1989  USA   52.24  50.05  1:42.29  49.17
 37  68  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   52.55  49.89  1:42.44  50.12
 38  46  532704 REYNOLDS Charlie  1989  USA   53.02  49.65  1:42.67  51.59
 39  48  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   52.61  50.15  1:42.76  52.17
 40  72  6530495 MARTIN Max  1993  USA   52.54  50.58  1:43.12  54.47
 41  62  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN   52.88  50.28  1:43.16  54.72
 42  57  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN   53.47  49.93  1:43.40  56.25
 43  80  104026 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN   53.62  50.82  1:44.44  62.89
 44  91  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA   53.58  51.24  1:44.82  65.32
 45  85  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA   53.74  51.15  1:44.89  65.77
 46  82  6530160 RYAN Chase  1992  USA   53.45  51.57  1:45.02  66.60
 47  16  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   49.13  55.93  1:45.06  66.85
 48  96  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN   53.34  51.79  1:45.13  67.30
 49  67  410365 BARWOOD Adam  1992  NZL   54.12  51.31  1:45.43  69.22
 50  89  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS   54.06  51.49  1:45.55  69.98
 51  78  6530168 SMITH Cameron  1992  USA   54.02  51.77  1:45.79  71.51
 52  77  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA   54.79  51.21  1:46.00  72.86
 53  95  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   54.59  51.70  1:46.29  74.71
 54  69  480678 ULYANOV Dmitrij  1983  RUS   54.57  52.01  1:46.58  76.56
Disqualified 2nd run
   51  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA         
Disqualified 1st run
   22  534040 COCHRAN Jimmy  1981  USA         
Did not qualify for 2nd run
   103  6531144 HADERLE Brannen  1995  USA         
   102  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA         
   100  6530795 DAVIS Devin  1994  USA         
   98  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew  1993  USA         
   94  6530447 COOPER Scott  1993  USA         
   88  6530498 MCKENNA Christopher  1993  USA         
   87  6530445 COLLINS Harlan  1993  USA         
   86  410371 NEESON Finlay  1993  NZL         
   66  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN         
   64  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA         
   55  934525 FLOWERS Kitt  1991  USA         
   49  934547 MARNO Max  1991  USA         
   30  40489 LAIDLAW Luke  1992  AUS         
Did not finish 2nd run
   75  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN         
   58  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA         
   50  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA         
   12  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA         
   7  560425 VAJDIC Bernard  1980  SLO         
Did not finish 1st run
   104  6531506 LANE Colby  1996  USA         
   101  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex  1995  USA         
   99  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA         
   97  6530429 AXELROD Max  1993  USA         
   93  103965 GIGIC Filip  1993  CAN         
   92  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN         
   90  103953 CARRY Roger  1993  CAN         
   83  103590 MACLEAN Benjamin  1990  CAN         
   81  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson  1993  USA         
   79  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN         
   76  6530108 BROOKS Dylan  1992  USA         
   74  934593 WRIGHT Cole  1991  USA         
   71  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri  1992  AUS         
   70  103984 LAJOIE Vincent  1993  CAN         
   65  934722 STRAND Derek  1991  USA         
   61  104023 STEINKE Chris  1993  CAN         
   60  934534 HORNER Sean  1991  USA         
   59  930201 MILLER Mark  1990  USA         
   56  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA         
   54  531414 BANSMER Michael  1989  USA         
   45  150834 ZIKA Adam  1989  CZE         
   37  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA         
   33  180631 PENTTINEN Juho-Pekka  1991  FIN         
   28  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN         
   26  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA         
   25  102922 WHITE Trevor  1984  CAN         
   18  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN         
   17  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA         
   14  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA         

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  2  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   45.11  45.96  1:31.07  9.01
 2  8  537772 STIEGLER Resi  1985  USA   45.36  45.88  1:31.24  10.15
 3  6  106183 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN   45.25  46.00  1:31.25  10.22
 4  1  537792 DUKE Hailey  1985  USA   45.39  45.91  1:31.30  10.55
 5  7  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   46.28  46.09  1:32.37  17.72
 6  4  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   46.54  46.01  1:32.55  18.92
 7  10  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   46.42  46.53  1:32.95  21.60
 8  5  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN   46.02  47.04  1:33.06  22.34
 9  18  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   47.08  46.73  1:33.81  27.36
 10  11  107227 TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN   47.19  47.02  1:34.21  30.04
 11  13  539661 KIKUT Anna  1993  USA   46.52  47.73  1:34.25  30.31
 12  21  535629 WILLIAMS Kate  1989  USA   47.04  47.38  1:34.42  31.45
 13  23  538881 HOSTETTER Mary Rachel  1990  USA   47.27  47.20  1:34.47  31.78
 14  22  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA   47.46  47.70  1:35.16  36.41
 15  29  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN   47.30  47.88  1:35.18  36.54
 16  9  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA   46.39  48.96  1:35.35  37.68
 17  36  415171 RAPLEY Taylor  1991  NZL   48.16  47.71  1:35.87  41.16
 18  55  539896 HALL Madeleine  1994  USA   49.28  48.40  1:37.68  53.28
 19  45  107447 GOULD Stephanie  1994  CAN   48.96  49.13  1:38.09  56.03
 20  54  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA   49.59  49.17  1:38.76  60.52
 21  20  539660 KIKUT Sara  1993  USA   47.55  51.29  1:38.84  61.05
 22  48  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   49.61  49.35  1:38.96  61.86
 23  57  539986 ENDERS Destrey  1994  USA   49.04  50.25  1:39.29  64.07
 24  25  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA   46.12  53.84  1:39.96  68.56
 25  61  539894 OCHS Annie  1994  USA   51.07  50.54  1:41.61  79.61
 26  59  539700 WHISTLER Paige  1993  USA   50.76  51.38  1:42.14  83.16
 27  50  539361 FRENCH Bridget  1992  USA   51.98  51.91  1:43.89  94.88
 28  68  6535494 SEDBERRY Chandler  1996  USA   52.23  51.79  1:44.02  95.75
 29  69  6535461 KIDD Serina  1996  USA   52.56  51.97  1:44.53  99.17
 30  66  539703 ZAVALA Linnea  1993  USA   53.06  51.93  1:44.99  102.25
 31  67  539964 HARTMAN Ellie  1994  USA   53.02  55.93  1:48.95  128.77
 32  47  539957 KENNEDY Allene  1994  USA   49.92  1:02.69  1:52.61  153.29
Disqualified 2nd run
   15  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN         
Disqualified 1st run
   43  539898 ANDREWS Lena  1994  USA         
   27  539390 MCLEAN Shane  1992  USA         
Did not start 2nd run
   62  539172 SHAW Kara  1991  USA         
   33  539904 PALMER Teagen  1994  USA         
   31  107521 CURRIE MEG  1995  CAN         
Did not start 1st run
   40  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   65  539984 DRILLER Tenaya  1994  USA         
   64  539392 MINANA Paige  1992  USA         
   60  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN         
   58  539805 PEARL Natalie  1993  USA         
   53  107181 MARCIL Stephanie  1992  CAN         
   52  539931 GUILMINEAU Celine  1994  USA         
   49  539848 ALTRINGER Courtney  1993  USA         
   44  539484 MCVICKER Victoria  1992  USA         
   41  45327 CHEVALIER Joelle  1991  AUS         
   37  539628 BYRNE Greta  1993  USA         
   35  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA         
   34  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA         
   30  107583 REMME Roni  1996  CAN         
   24  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA         
   19  107415 MOORE Kelly  1994  CAN         
   17  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA         
   16  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA         
   14  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA         
   12  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA         
   3  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   63  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA         
   56  107512 TURNER Andrea  1995  CAN         
   51  539893 ANDERSON Nicole  1994  USA         
   46  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN         
   42  107532 TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN         
   39  107401 HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN         
   38  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA         
   32  107387 CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN         
   28  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA         
   26  296716 DEMETZ Stefanie  1986  ITA         

          

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1