Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine

START TIMES AND STANDINGS FOR WORLD CUP FINALS, MARCH 9-13

START TIMES AND STANDINGS FOR WORLD CUP FINALS, MARCH 9-13UPDATE: THURSDAY’S RACING HAS BEEN CANCELLED AND TENTATIVE START TIMES ARE POSTED BELOW.

Below are the start times and standings for all runs at World Cup Finals, the last races on the 2004-2005 calendar, with men’s and women’s overall rankings listed at the bottom of the page. The races, which take place this week in Lenzerheide, Switzerland, are open only to the top-ranked 25 skiers in each discipline, along with the winners of those disciplines from World Junior Championships. Skiers with more than 400 points on the World Cup Start List are also invited to compete in each race.

After each race, small crystal globes will be handed out to the winners of each discipline title, and a larger version of the crystal globe (which is the most prestigious prize in the sport) will go to the men’s and women’s overall World Cup champions on Sunday. Skiracing.com will provide daily stories for each race. Live timing, is available now at the U.S. Ski Team’s webpage . Fans are also encouraged to follow the battle between Bode Miller and Benni Raich at http://shootout.usskiteam.com. Remember that all start times are subject to change as weather dictates.

START TIMES:
(All times are Central European Time, which is six hours ahead Sugarloaf and Mont Tremblant, seven hours ahead of Lutsen and Boyne, eight hours ahead of Steamboat and Park City and nine hours ahead of Mammoth Mountain.)

Thursday, March 10, 2005
Women’s downhill, 10:15 *
Men’s downhill race, 2:45 **

(* The women had two back-to-back training runs on March 7. Renate Goetschl of Austria won the first by 0.76 seconds, and Michaela Dorfmeister of Austria tied Italy’s Daniela Ceccarelli for the fastest time in the second run.)
(** The men have not yet had a training run, and it will likely be scheduled for directly after the women’s race, at 1:15. Several gates will need to be moved. The men will start from the same start the women use, which is lower than was originally planned.)

Friday, March 11, 2005
Men’s super G, 10:15
Women’s super G, 1:15

Saturday, March 12, 2005
Women’s slalom, first run, 9:00
Men’s giant slalom, first run, 10:00
Women’s slalom, second run, 11:30
Men’s giant slalom, first run, 12:30

Sunday, March 13, 2005
Men’s slalom, first run, 9:00
Women’s giant slalom, first run, 10:00
Men’s slalom, second run, 11:30
Women’s giant slalom, 12:30

STANDINGS: men’s downhill
(An X after the point total indicates that the athlete is still in contention for the title.)
1 Michael Walchhofer AUT 631X
2 Bode Miller USA 538X
3 Daron Rahlves USA 404
4 Hermann Maier AUT 401
5 Johann Grugger AUT 400
6 Fritz Strobl AUT 319
7 Werner Franz AUT 254
8 Mario Scheiber AUT 247
9 Christoph Gruber AUT 242
10 Kristian Ghedina ITA 225
11 Bruno Kernen II SUI 208
12 Marco Buechel LIE 201
13 Kurt Sulzenbacher ITA 178
14 Ambrosi Hoffmann SUI 173
15 Antoine Deneriaz FRA 168
16 Peter Fill ITA 159
17 Erik Guay CAN 158
18 Didier Cuche SUI 154
19 Didier Defago SUI 153
20 Juerg Gruenenfelder SUI 152
21 Max Rauffer GER 143
22 Silvan Zurbriggen SUI 137
23 Klaus Kroell AUT 129
24 Alessandro Fattori ITA 127
25 Andreas Schifferer AUT 107
26 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 104
27 Patrik Jaerbyn SWE 103
28 Benjamin Raich AUT 93
29 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR 83
30 Finlay Mickel GBR 83
31 Bryon Friedman USA 79
36 Jeff Hume CAN 40
37 Jan Hudec CAN 36
38 Manuel Osborne-Paradis CAN 36
48 Francois Bourque CAN 15
52 Justin Johnson USA 7
53 John Kucera CAN 7
57 Scott Macartney USA 3

STANDINGS: women’s downhill
(An X after the point total indicates that the athlete is still in contention for the title.)
1 Renate Goetschl AUT 467X
2 Hilde Gerg GER 435X
3 Michaela Dorfmeister AUT 392X
4 Lindsey Kildow USA 384X
5 Janica Kostelic CRO 337
6 Carole Montillet-Carles FRA 266
7 Ingrid Jacquemod FRA 218
8 Sylviane Berthod SUI 207
9 Anja Paerson SWE 177
10 Caroline Lalive USA 166
11 Isolde Kostner ITA 150
12 Emily Brydon CAN 135
13 Petra Haltmayr GER 125
14 Kirsten Clark USA 124
15 Julia Mancuso USA 120
16 Janette Hargin SWE 115
17 Katja Wirth AUT 108
18 Brigitte Obermoser AUT 96
19 Nadia Styger SUI 90
20 Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT 85
21 Fraenzi Aufdenblatten SUI 67
22 Daniela Ceccarelli ITA 67
23 Bryna McCarty USA 59
24 Astrid Vierthaler AUT 53
25 Jessica Lindell-Vikarby SWE 53
26 Jonna Mendes USA 50
27 Maria Riesch GER 48
28 Karin Blaser AUT 45
29 Tina Maze SLO 31
30 Elena Fanchini ITA 28
31 Kelly Vanderbeek CAN 27
39 Melanie Turgeon CAN 16
50 Anne Marie LeFrancois CAN 7

STANDINGS: men’s super G:
(An X after the point total indicates that the athlete is still in contention for the title.)
1 Hermann Maier AUT 424X
2 Bode Miller USA 370X
3 Didier Defago SUI 266
4 Daron Rahlves USA 262
5 Benjamin Raich AUT 238
6 Michael Walchhofer AUT 229
7 Stephan Goergl AUT 185
8 Mario Scheiber AUT 166
9 Fritz Strobl AUT 158
10 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR 156
11 Christoph Gruber AUT 151
12 Marco Buechel LIE 148
13 Francois Bourque CAN 111
14 Johann Grugger AUT 103
15 Tobias Gruenenfelder SUI 103
16 Alessandro Fattori ITA 92
17 Erik Guay CAN 91
18 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 89
19 Bruno Kernen II SUI 82
20 Ambrosi Hoffmann SUI 75
21 Andreas Schifferer AUT 65
22 Florian Eckert GER 62
23 Patrik Jaerbyn SWE 62
24 Konrad Hari SUI 60
25 Didier Cuche SUI 52
26 Bjarne Solbakken NOR 48
27 Patrick Staudacher ITA 46
28 Lasse Kjus NOR 44
29 Peter Fill ITA 43
30 Matthias Lanzinger AUT 38
40 Bryon Friedman USA 9
45 Jan Hudec CAN 6
50 Manuel Osborne-Paradis CAN 4
52 Scott Macartney USA 2
53 John Kucera CAN 2

STANDINGS: women’s super G
(An X after the point total indicates that the athlete is still in contention for the title.)
1 Michaela Dorfmeister AUT 393X
2 Renate Goetschl AUT 371X
3 Lindsey Kildow USA 346X
4 Anja Paerson SWE 299X
5 Hilde Gerg GER 296X
6 Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT 256
7 Janica Kostelic CRO 241
8 Lucia Recchia ITA 224
9 Tina Maze SLO 218
10 Martina Ertl GER 184
11 Silvia Berger AUT 169
12 Julia Mancuso USA 136
13 Isolde Kostner ITA 133
14 Ingrid Jacquemod FRA 131
15 Carole Montillet-Carles FRA 126
16 Katja Wirth AUT 119
17 Elisabeth Goergl AUT 108
18 Kelly Vanderbeek CAN 94
19 Caroline Lalive USA 91
20 Brigitte Obermoser AUT 91
21 Emily Brydon CAN 87
22 Nadia Fanchini ITA 74
23 Petra Haltmayr GER 72
24 Maria Riesch GER 60
25 Kirsten Clark USA 58
26 Martina Lechner AUT 57
27 Sylviane Berthod SUI 56
28 Andrea Fischbacher AUT 47
29 Bryna McCarty USA 46
30 Fraenzi Aufdenblatten SUI 44
32 Genevieve Simard CAN 43
35 Jonna Mendes USA 32
36 Libby Ludlow USA 30
41 Allison Forsyth CAN 23

STANDINGS: women’s slalom
(An X after the point total indicates that the athlete is still in contention for the title.)
1 Tanja Poutiainen FIN 520(Clinched title in Zagreb, Croatia)
2 Marlies Schild AUT 376
3 Kristina Koznick USA 355
4 Janica Kostelic CRO 320
5 Anja Paerson SWE 275
6 Sarah Schleper USA 237
7 Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer GER 194
8 Veronika Zuzulova SVK 185
9 Sarka Zahrobska CZE 158
10 Nicole Hosp AUT 144
11 Nika Fleiss CRO 143
12 Sonja Nef SUI 140
13 Manuela Moelgg ITA 135
14 Resi Stiegler USA 124
15 Laure Pequegnot FRA 124
16 Ana Jelusic CRO
121
17 Sabine Egger AUT 121
18 Christelle Pascal Saioni FRA 115
19 Florine DeLeymarie FRA 112
20 Annemarie Gerg GER 108
21 Martina Ertl GER 102
22 Elisabeth Goergl AUT 99
23 Therese Borssen SWE 88
24 Henna Karoliina Raita FIN 68
25 Kathrin Zettel AUT 66
26 Nicole Gius ITA 61
27 Line Viken NOR 58
28 Julia Mancuso USA 51
29 Anna Ottosson SWE 39
30 Michaela Kirchgasser AUT 33
35 Lindsey Kildow USA 24
38 Britt Janyk CAN 19
43 Brigitte Acton CAN 13
45 Lauren Ross USA 10

STANDINGS: men’s giant slalom
(An X after the point total indicates that the athlete is still in contention for the title.)
1 Benjamin Raich AUT 363X
2 Thomas Grandi CAN 342X
3 Bode Miller USA 340X
4 Massimiliano Blardone ITA 316X
5 Hermann Maier AUT 312X
6 Kalle Markus Palander FIN 267X
7 Lasse Kjus NOR 258
8 Davide Simoncelli ITA 207
9 Didier Cuche SUI 198
10 Fredrik Nyberg SWE 158
11 Didier Defago SUI 153
12 Joel Chenal FRA 144
13 Daron Rahlves USA 138
14 Manfred Moelgg ITA 110
15 Stephan Goergl AUT 106
16 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR 96
17 Erik Schlopy USA 90
18 Mirko DeFlorian ITA 85
19 Dane Spencer USA 83
20 Rainer Schoenfelder AUT 77
21 Marco Buechel LIE 70
22 Frederic Covili FRA 67
23 Jean-Phillippe Roy CAN 64
24 Ales Gorza SLO 62
25 Arnold Rieder ITA 60
26 Andreas Schifferer AUT 52
27 Gauthier DeTessieres FRA 51
28 Luca Senoner ITA 50
29 Alberto Schieppati ITA 49
30 Niklas Rainer SWE 48
42 James Cochran USA 25
52 Francois Bourque CAN 9

STANDINGS: men’s slalom
(An X after the point total indicates that the athlete is still in contention for the title.)
1 Benjamin Raich AUT 502 (Clinched title in Kranjska Gora)
2 Manfred Pranger AUT 396
3 Giorgio Rocca ITA 390
4 Rainer Schoenfelder AUT 348
5 Ivica Kostelic CRO 237
6 Alois Vogl GER 230
7 Andre Myhrer SWE 215
8 Manfred Moelgg ITA 211
9 Kalle Markus Palander FIN 198
10 Mario Matt AUT 194
11 Markus Larsson SWE 191
12 Silvan Zurbriggen SUI 170
13 Thomas Grandi CAN 134
14 Akira Sasaki JPN 130
15 Jean-Pierre Vidal FRA 116
16 Johan Brolenius SWE 112
17 Kentaro Minagawa JPN 101
18 Pierrick Bourgeat FRA 101
19 Bode Miller USA 100
20 Kurt Engl AUT 99
21 Michael Janyk CAN 93
22 Ted Ligety USA 89
23 Giancario Bergamelli ITA 85
24 Patrick Thaler ITA 80
25 Truls Ove Karlsen NOR 78
26 Tom Rothrock USA 77
27 Mitja Dragsic SLO 75
28 Patrick Biggs CAN 66
29 Martin Marinac AUT 64
30 Kilian Albrecht AUT 64
38 Ryan Semple CAN 30
42 Jean-Phillippe Roy CAN 24
46 Chip Knight USA 18
51 Erik Schlopy USA 10

STANDINGS: women’s giant slalom
(An X after the point total indicates that the athlete is still in contention for the title.)
1 Anja Paerson SWE 410X
2 Tanja Poutiainen FIN 381X
3 Tina Maze SLO 344X
4 Maria Jose Rienda Contreras SPA 284
5 Karen Putzer ITA 208
6 Julia Mancuso USA 201
7 Genevieve Simard CAN 201
8 Martina Ertl GER 194
9 Michaela Dorfmeister AUT 181
10 Janica Kostelic CRO 180
11 Nicole Hosp AUT 178
12 Elisabeth Goergl AUT 175
13 Anna Ottosson SWE 173
14 Allison Forsyth CAN 152
15 Marlies Schild AUT 150
16 Sonja Nef SUI 135
17 Renate Goetschl AUT 100
18 Eveline Rohregger AUT 86
19 Sarah Schleper USA 86
20 Nicole Gius ITA 85
21 Kristina Koznick USA 77
22 Gail Kelly CAN 74
23 Kathrin Zettel AUT 74
24 Michaela Kirchgasser AUT 70
25 Manuela Moelgg ITA 68
26 Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT 67
27 Karina Birkelund NOR 65
28 Marlies Oester SUI 57
29 Maria Pietila Holmner SWE 55
30 Maria Riesch GER 48
35 Lindsey Kildow USA 29
36 Brigitte Acton CAN 29
41 Emily Brydon CAN 17
42 Sophie Splawinski CAN 16
44 Caroline Lalive USA 11
48 Kirsten Clark USA 9
49 Resi Stiegler USA 8

Men Overall
(An X after the point total indicates that the athlete is still in contention for the title.)
1 Bode Miller USA 1348X
2 Benjamin Raich AUT 1296X
3 Hermann Maier AUT 1166X
4 Michael Walchhofer AUT 910
5 Daron Rahlves USA 804
6 Didier Defago SUI 632
7 Johann Grugger AUT 503
8 Fritz Strobl AUT 477
9 Thomas Grandi CAN 476
10 Kalle Markus Palander FIN 465
11 Christoph Gruber AUT 465
12 Lasse Kjus NOR 454
13 Marco Buechel LIE 430
14 Mario Scheiber AUT 429
15 Rainer Schoenfelder AUT 425
16 Didier Cuche SUI 404
17 Giorgio Rocca ITA 402
18 Manfred Pranger AUT 396
19 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR 370
20 Bruno Kernen II SUI 337
21 Silvan Zurbriggen SUI 328
22 Manfred Moelgg ITA 321
23 Massimiliano Blardone ITA 316
24 Stephan Goergl AUT 291
25 Ambrosi Hoffmann SUI 277
26 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 266
27 Peter Fill ITA 266
28 Erik Guay CAN 261
29 Kristian Ghedina ITA 257
30 Werner Franz AUT 254
48 Francois Bourque CAN 135
57 Erik Schlopy USA 100
59 Michael Janyk CAN 93
61 Ted Ligety USA 89
62 Bryon Friedman USA 88
63 Jean-Phillippe Roy CAN 88
67 Dane Spencer USA 83
70 Tom Rothrock USA 77
75 Patrick Biggs CAN 66
90 Jan Hudec CAN 42
92 Manuel Osborne-Paradis CAN 40
93 Jeff Hume CAN 40
102 John Kucera CAN 31
104 Ryan Semple CAN 30
109 James Cochran USA 25
115 Scott Macartney USA 20
118 Chip Knight USA 18
139 Justin Johnson USA 7

Women Overall
(An X after the point total indicates that the athlete is still in contention for the title.)
1 Anja Paerson SWE 1241X
2 Janica Kostelic CRO 1178X
3 Michaela Dorfmeister AUT 982X
4 Renate Goetschl AUT 974X
5 Tanja Poutiainen FIN 909X
6 Lindsey Kildow USA 828
7 Hilde Gerg GER 739
8 Tina Maze SLO 610
9 Marlies Schild AUT 566
10 Julia Mancuso USA 548
11 Martina Ertl GER 493
12 Kristina Koznick USA 432
13 Elisabeth Goergl AUT 432
14 Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT 408
15 Ingrid Jacquemod FRA 396
16 Carole Montillet-Carles FRA 392
17 Nicole Hosp AUT 372
18 Sarah Schleper USA 323
19 Emily Brydon CAN 299
20 Isolde Kostner ITA 289
21 Caroline Lalive USA 286
22 Maria Jose Rienda Contreras SPA 284
23 Sonja Nef SUI 275
24 Sylviane Berthod SUI 263
25 Lucia Recchia ITA 249
26 Karen Putzer ITA 247
27 Genevieve Simard CAN 244
28 Katja Wirth AUT 227
29 Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer GER 216
30 Anna Ottosson SWE 212
35 Kirsten Clark USA 191
37 Allison Forsyth CAN 175
42 Resi Stiegler USA 164
53 Kelly Vanderbeek CAN 121
56 Bryna McCarty USA 105
62 Jonna Mendes USA 82
63 Gail Kelly CAN 74
67 Brigitte Acton CAN 68
77 Britt Janyk CAN 31
79 Libby Ludlow USA 30
90 Melanie Turgeon CAN 16
91 Sophie Splawinski CAN 16
93 Kaylin Richardson USA 15
102 Lauren Ross USA 10
107 Anne Marie LeFrancois CAN 7
114 Sherry Lawrence CAN 5

What do you think?

comments