Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Stiegler, Shiffrin top podium in Copper FIS slalom

The field was filled with World Cup regulars in today’s (Nov. 17) U.S. Ski Team FIS women’s slalom at Copper Mt.. American skier Resi Stiegler, who after finishing third in the first run, returned to take the lead overall with a combined time of 1:24:14.

Also on the podium was fellow American Mikaela Shiffrin who took the lead in the first run but overall ended in second with a time of 1:24:82. Just behind Shiffrin was France’s Anne-Sophie Barthet who snagged the third spot on the podium with an overall time of 1:24:87.

Also in contention for the podium was Barthet’s teammate, Laurie Moegel who was in second after the first run, .47 behind Shiffrin. Moegel fell back to fourth after the second run, .84 off Stiegler, the leader.

World Cup standouts, in the area ahead of World Cup races next weekend in Aspen, Tessa Worley of France and Federica Brignone or Italy finished seventh and 17th, respectively.

Copper will host two men’s FIS super G races tomorrow.

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  18  537772 STIEGLER Resi  1985  USA   43.39  40.75  1:24.14  9.00
 2  3  6535237 SHIFFRIN Mikaela  1995  USA   42.72  42.10  1:24.82  13.93
 3  14  196726 BARTHET Anne-Sophie  1988  FRA   43.72  41.15  1:24.87  14.29
 4  17  196803 MOUGEL Laurie  1988  FRA   43.19  41.79  1:24.98  15.09
 5  6  155415 ZAHROBSKA Sarka  1985  CZE   43.44  41.89  1:25.33  17.63
 6  2  296509 CURTONI Irene  1985  ITA   43.58  41.77  1:25.35  17.77
 7  15  196928 WORLEY Tessa  1989  FRA   44.15  41.50  1:25.65  19.95
 8  13  295435 GIUS Nicole  1980  ITA   44.01  41.70  1:25.71  20.38
 9  16  296354 COSTAZZA Chiara  1984  ITA   44.37  41.39  1:25.76  20.74
 10  1  516280 HOLDENER Wendy  1993  SUI   43.95  42.05  1:26.00  22.48
 11  9  515997 FEIERABEND Denise  1989  SUI   44.38  41.64  1:26.02  22.63
 12  20  196179 BERTRAND Marion  1984  FRA   44.38  41.66  1:26.04  22.77
 13  5  296259 MOELGG Manuela  1983  ITA   43.75  42.35  1:26.10  23.21
 14  27  537792 DUKE Hailey  1985  USA   44.03  42.27  1:26.30  24.66
 15  4  196725 BARIOZ Taina  1988  FRA   43.59  42.84  1:26.43  25.60
 16  23  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   45.27  41.47  1:26.74  27.85
 17  19  297601 BRIGNONE Federica  1990  ITA   44.48  42.30  1:26.78  28.14
 18  22  516109 VOGEL Nadja  1990  SUI   45.56  41.47  1:27.03  29.95
 19  11  196016 DAUTHERIVES Claire  1982  FRA   45.06  42.06  1:27.12  30.60
 20  35  516319 SUTER Corinne  1994  SUI   45.01  42.26  1:27.27  31.69
 21  10  305944 KIYOSAWA Emiko  1983  JPN   44.78  42.53  1:27.31  31.98
 22  7  306096 HOSHI Mizue  1985  JPN   44.80  42.54  1:27.34  32.20
 23  31  155699 PAULATHOVA Katerina  1993  CZE   45.43  42.01  1:27.44  32.92
 24  21  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   45.23  42.38  1:27.61  34.16
 25  26  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara  1992  SVK   46.05  42.14  1:28.19  38.36
 26  24  385041 NOVOSELIC Sofija  1990  CRO   46.51  42.93  1:29.44  47.42
 27  29  538573 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   46.69  42.95  1:29.64  48.87
 28  28  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA   46.14  43.56  1:29.70  49.31
 29  34  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA   47.20  43.31  1:30.51  55.18
 30  38  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA   46.85  43.67  1:30.52  55.25
 31  36  298084 AGERER Lisa Magdalena  1991  ITA   47.09  43.49  1:30.58  55.69
 32  41  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   47.38  43.43  1:30.81  57.36
 33  25  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke  1991  NOR   47.61  43.29  1:30.90  58.01
 34  43  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   47.32  44.61  1:31.93  65.48
 35  44  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   47.77  44.74  1:32.51  69.68
 36  48  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA   48.62  44.34  1:32.96  72.94
 37  40  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   47.49  45.49  1:32.98  73.09
 38  42  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   48.69  45.66  1:34.35  83.02
 39  33  539656 IDE Maisie  1993  USA   48.26  46.25  1:34.51  84.18
 40  37  539660 KIKUT Sara  1993  USA   48.25  46.42  1:34.67  85.34
 41  47  105281 IRWIN Mackenzie  1989  CAN   49.77  45.50  1:35.27  89.69
 42  39  539661 KIKUT Anna  1993  USA   49.43  47.18  1:36.61  99.41
 43  45  45327 CHEVALIER Joelle  1991  AUS   51.92  47.50  1:39.42  119.78
 44  50  275029 BELL Florence  1996  IRE   56.16  54.15  1:50.31  198.73
Did not finish 2nd run
   32  155728 DUBOVSKA Martina  1992  CZE         
   12  195972 AUBERT Sandrine  1982  FRA         
   8  355040 NIGG Marina  1984  LIE         
Did not finish 1st run
   49  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA         
   46  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA         
   30  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA         

Eric Williams

What do you think?

comments