Stiegler takes NorAm GS in Vail


Resi StiglerThe NorAm Cup tour picked back up in Vail, Colo. today (Feb. 2) after a month and a half break.

World Cup regular Resi Stiegler took today’s opening GS with a combined time of two minutes, 5.32 seconds beating second-place finisher Abby Ghent by 1.37 seconds in combined time. Stiegler had the fastest time in both runs.

Canadian Madison Irwin rounded out the podium just one-hundredth of a second behind Ghent.

Stiegler, who has earned two World Cup scoring results this season, last won a NorAm race in 2002. Today’s win also netted the Jackson Hole, Wyoming native $1,500 in prize money awarded by Denver-based MacDermid Inc.

NorAm racing continues in Vail tomorrow with a second women’s giant slalom.

Image of Stiegler by Kevin Pritchard/pritchardwindsurfing.com

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  11  537772 STIEGLER Resi  1985  USA   1:01.34  1:03.98  2:05.32  10.26
 2  2  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:01.93  1:04.76  2:06.69  19.77
 3  6  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   1:02.57  1:04.13  2:06.70  19.84
 4  7  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:02.68  1:04.23  2:06.91  21.30
 5  5  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   1:01.91  1:05.11  2:07.02  22.06
 6  1  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   1:02.99  1:04.07  2:07.06  22.34
 7  13  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA   1:02.72  1:04.39  2:07.11  22.69
 8  18  539390 MCLEAN Shane  1992  USA   1:03.27  1:04.18  2:07.45  25.05
 9  12  107181 MARCIL Stephanie  1992  CAN   1:02.98  1:05.15  2:08.13  29.77
 10  15  107387 CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN   1:03.09  1:05.20  2:08.29  30.88
 11  16  106183 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN   1:02.85  1:05.79  2:08.64  33.31
 12  8  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:03.35  1:05.59  2:08.94  35.39
 13  32  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   1:03.81  1:05.18  2:08.99  35.74
 14  10  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:03.44  1:05.65  2:09.09  36.43
 15  9  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN   1:03.97  1:05.62  2:09.59  39.90
 16  19  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:04.53  1:05.97  2:10.50  46.22
 17  34  107227 TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN   1:04.28  1:06.25  2:10.53  46.43
 18  47  537792 DUKE Hailey  1985  USA   1:05.55  1:05.28  2:10.83  48.51
 19  20  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:05.10  1:05.95  2:11.05  50.04
 20  41  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:05.00  1:06.19  2:11.19  51.01
 21  46  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:05.45  1:05.82  2:11.27  51.57
 22  31  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:05.42  1:06.18  2:11.60  53.86
 23  29  539898 ANDREWS Lena  1994  USA   1:05.84  1:06.10  2:11.94  56.22
 24  56  107521 CURRIE MEG  1995  CAN   1:05.43  1:06.54  2:11.97  56.43
 25  39  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   1:05.94  1:06.28  2:12.22  58.16
 26  50  107415 MOORE Kelly  1994  CAN   1:06.69  1:06.29  2:12.98  63.44
 27  44  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA   1:06.38  1:06.67  2:13.05  63.92
 28  33  107447 GOULD Stephanie  1994  CAN   1:05.51  1:07.99  2:13.50  67.05
 29  59  539392 MINANA Paige  1992  USA   1:06.12  1:08.28  2:14.40  73.30
 30  40  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA   1:06.16  1:08.43  2:14.59  74.61
 31  53  539484 MCVICKER Victoria  1992  USA   1:06.52  1:08.64  2:15.16  78.57
 32  62  539805 PEARL Natalie  1993  USA   1:06.72  1:09.27  2:15.99  84.33
 33  27  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:06.06  1:10.23  2:16.29  86.42
 34  51  539904 PALMER Teagen  1994  USA   1:07.13  1:09.20  2:16.33  86.69
 35  58  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA   1:07.41  1:09.36  2:16.77  89.75
 36  61  539703 ZAVALA Linnea  1993  USA   1:08.05  1:09.23  2:17.28  93.29
 37  63  6535494 SEDBERRY Chandler  1996  USA   1:08.05  1:09.91  2:17.96  98.01
 38  49  539984 DRILLER Tenaya  1994  USA   1:09.61  1:08.97  2:18.58  102.31
 39  67  539700 WHISTLER Paige  1993  USA   1:08.85  1:09.89  2:18.74  103.42
 40  70  539894 OCHS Annie  1994  USA   1:08.29  1:10.49  2:18.78  103.70
 41  55  539957 KENNEDY Allene  1994  USA   1:10.69  1:09.65  2:20.34  114.53
Did not finish 2nd run
   65  539631 COLGAN Ciar  1993  USA         
   54  415171 RAPLEY Taylor  1991  NZL         
   48  539896 HALL Madeleine  1994  USA         
   45  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN         
   36  539660 KIKUT Sara  1993  USA         
   35  539848 ALTRINGER Courtney  1993  USA         
   25  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN         
   24  539172 SHAW Kara  1991  USA         
   22  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN         
   4  107532 TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN         
   3  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   69  6535461 KIDD Serina  1996  USA         
   68  6535469 MCCORMICK Erika  1996  USA         
   66  539939 HOSTETLER Katie  1994  USA         
   64  539931 GUILMINEAU Celine  1994  USA         
   60  539986 ENDERS Destrey  1994  USA         
   57  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN         
   52  107583 REMME Roni  1996  CAN         
   43  539361 FRENCH Bridget  1992  USA         
   42  107512 TURNER Andrea  1995  CAN         
   38  539661 KIKUT Anna  1993  USA         
   37  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA         
   30  107401 HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN         
   28  539628 BYRNE Greta  1993  USA         
   26  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA         
   23  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA         
   21  539932 IRWIN Katharine  1994  USA         
   17  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA         
   14  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA         

Moguls: Kearney, Kingsbury are unstoppable at Deer ValleyDeer Valley names aerials lift in honor of late ‘Speedy’ Peterson

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1