Streitberger leads final Sochi training run


The revelation that the Sochi downhill track is set more like a super G – as stated by Bode Miller yesterday – was supported in full by the results of the third training run today (Feb 10) when Austrian Georg Streitberger was credited with the fastest run. Streitberger has four World Cup podium results, all of them coming in super G.

Hannes Reichelt, fastest the previous two days, finished fifth with Beat Feuz in second, Joachin Puchner third and Siegmar Klotz fourth.

The remarkable Ben Thomsen led all North Americans in sixth place and Didier Cuche was seventh.

Sochi (RUS)

Training
Men’s Downhill

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  3  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   2:13.95
 2  17  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   2:14.26
 3  12  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   2:14.58
 4  50  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   2:14.75
 5  15  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   2:14.81
 6  2  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   2:14.89
 7  18  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   2:15.05
 8  37  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   2:15.07
 9  19  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   2:15.09
 10  20  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   2:15.18
 11  13  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   2:15.19
 12  23  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   2:15.34
 13  1  51005 SCHEIBER Mario  1983  AUT   2:15.36
 14  45  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   2:15.39
 15  38  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   2:15.41
 16  10  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   2:15.43
 17  22  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   2:15.45
 18  42  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   2:15.53
 19  6  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   2:15.59
 20  39  511142 LUEOEND Vitus  1984  SUI   2:15.67
 21  27  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   2:15.76
 22  21  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   2:15.78
 23  29  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   2:15.93
 24  8  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   2:15.99
 25  55  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   2:16.06
 26  41  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   2:16.23
 27  59  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   2:16.42
 28  48  481705 GLEBOV Alek  1983  RUS   2:16.47
 29  14  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   2:16.64
 30  53  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   2:16.76
 31  34  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   2:16.87
 32  4  510767 HOFFMANN Ambrosi  1977  SUI   2:16.91
 33  52  294904 PANGRAZZI Paolo  1988  ITA   2:17.03
 34  16  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   2:17.13
 35  33  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   2:17.28
 36  47  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   2:17.31
 37  36  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   2:17.46
 38  56  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   2:17.54
 39  24  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   2:17.58
 40  9  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   2:17.62
 41  63  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis  1991  FRA   2:17.82
 42  57  53853 SIEBER Bjoern  1989  AUT   2:17.94
 43  5  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   2:17.99
 44  60  20267 ESTEVE Kevin  1989  AND   2:18.11
 45  49  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   2:18.24
 46  35  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   2:18.43
 47  28  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   2:18.69
 48  40  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   2:18.90
 49  43  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   2:19.01
 50  64  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan  1989  RUS   2:19.58
 51  54  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   2:20.01
 52  69  150644 KRYZL Krystof  1986  CZE   2:20.16
 53  68  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri  1991  BLR   2:20.48
 54  51  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI   2:20.70
 55  46  150398 BANK Ondrej  1980  CZE   2:20.71
 56  73  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej  1988  POL   2:21.00
 57  65  481196 BYSTROV Andrey  1991  RUS   2:21.89
 58  62  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp  1983  AUT   2:22.49
 59  66  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA   2:22.50
 60  71  92534 CHONGAROV Nikola  1989  BUL   2:22.54
 61  75  700724 BABUSIAK Jaroslav  1984  SVK   2:22.56
 62  70  150495 VRABLIK Martin  1982  CZE   2:23.40
 63  78  550022 RODE Roberts  1987  LAT   2:28.54
 64  72  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier  1980  ARG   2:30.55
 65  74  430472 KLUSAK Michal  1990  POL   2:35.90
Did not start 1st run
   76  380290 SAMSAL Dalibor  1985  CRO   
   61  380298 SIROKI Tin  1987  CRO   
   44  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   
   32  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   
   31  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   
   30  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   
   26  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   
   25  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   
   11  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   
   7  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   
Did not finish 1st run
   77  700830 ZAMPA Adam  1990  SVK   
   67  90131 GEORGIEV Georgi  1987  BUL   
   58  194190 ROGER Brice  1990  FRA   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1