Home

Stutz takes first win of Sunday River NorAms


The Bearcat got his first NorAm win. Canadian Paul Stutz (Bearcat) put down a fast first run and another fast second run in a NorAm slalom at Sunday River, Maine Monday to collect his first win on the premier North American circuit coming in .69 of a second ahead of  Oscar Andersson, a Swedish national team veteran.

Michael Ankeny, eight years younger than either Stutz or Andersson, posted third, well back of the two leaders but tallying the top finish for the hosts. Colby Grabstrom was fourth and Nolan Kasper fifth representing the U.S. and Norway’sPetter Brenna of the U of New Mexico was sixth.

Men’s Nor Am racing continues tomorrow at Sunday River with another slalom, and two GS slated for Wednesday and Thursday.

Stutz photo by GEPA

Place   Sunday
River, ME
(USA)
  Discipline   Slalom
Date   04.01.2010   Category   Nor-Am Cup
Race codex   1652   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO – Waiting reports   TD Name   Courchesne Camille (CAN)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  102727 STUTZ Paul  1983  CAN   39.59  40.27  1:19.86  6.00
 2  17  500909 ANDERSSON Oscar  1982  SWE   40.11  40.44  1:20.55  11.18
 3  10  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   40.71  40.64  1:21.35  17.19
 4  9  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   40.67  40.97  1:21.64  19.37
 5  4  532138 KASPER Nolan  1989  USA   40.64  41.04  1:21.68  19.67
 6  14  421566 BRENNA Petter  1986  NOR   40.82  41.11  1:21.93  21.55
 7  2  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN   40.42  41.53  1:21.95  21.70
 8  8  533903 BROWN Ben  1982  USA   40.82  41.37  1:22.19  23.51
 9  30  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   41.25  41.13  1:22.38  24.93
 10  13  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA   41.34  41.05  1:22.39  25.01
 11  21  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN   41.87  40.74  1:22.61  26.66
 12  40  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   41.71  41.26  1:22.97  29.37
 13  15  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   41.68  41.31  1:22.99  29.52
 14  34  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   42.17  41.00  1:23.17  30.87
 15  3  421593 KILDE Andreas  1986  NOR   41.96  41.26  1:23.22  31.24
 16  48  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   42.23  41.00  1:23.23  31.32
 17  23  180545 HUTTUNEN Tuomas  1988  FIN   41.61  41.75  1:23.36  32.30
 18  33  103105 LEBRUN-FORTIN Vincent  1986  CAN   42.55  40.82  1:23.37  32.37
 18  27  421722 ADDE Andreas  1988  NOR   42.26  41.11  1:23.37  32.37
 20  42  530808 GILBERT Erik  1986  USA   42.52  40.94  1:23.46  33.05
 21  24  180541 HARMANEN Niko  1988  FIN   42.12  41.40  1:23.52  33.50
 22  37  930133 HIGGINS Sean  1990  USA   42.42  41.33  1:23.75  35.23
 23  22  530214 FORD William  1987  USA   42.16  41.72  1:23.88  36.20
 24  11  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   41.16  42.96  1:24.12  38.01
 25  26  501010 KINGSTAD Fredrik  1983  SWE   42.69  41.49  1:24.18  38.46
 26  36  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   42.57  41.78  1:24.35  39.73
 27  38  531178 WEIBRECHT Ethan  1988  USA   42.70  41.96  1:24.66  42.06
 28  59  100010 ALEXANDER Sean  1989  CAN   43.72  41.45  1:25.17  45.89
 29  58  934740 WUNSCH Taylor  1991  USA   43.11  42.08  1:25.19  46.05
 30  16  103375 NELLA Tyler  1988  CAN   42.77  42.57  1:25.34  47.17
 31  60  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   43.55  41.94  1:25.49  48.30
 32  31  530925 HELDMAN Bump  1988  USA   43.38  42.12  1:25.50  48.37
 33  28  934681 MASSIE Marc  1991  USA   42.93  42.62  1:25.55  48.75
 34  63  934566 ROBERTS Hig  1991  USA   43.79  42.32  1:26.11  52.96
 34  52  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA   42.88  43.23  1:26.11  52.96
 36  67  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   43.97  42.29  1:26.26  54.08
 37  50  530748 CLAYTON Zach  1988  USA   43.78  42.79  1:26.57  56.41
 38  74  934722 STRAND Derek  1991  USA   44.27  42.82  1:27.09  60.32
 39  49  103623 TAFEL Tristan  1990  CAN   45.15  42.20  1:27.35  62.27
 40  73  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   44.29  43.19  1:27.48  63.25
 41  57  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   43.09  44.93  1:28.02  67.31
 42  72  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   45.15  43.02  1:28.17  68.43
 43  80  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA   45.16  43.04  1:28.20  68.66
 44  70  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   44.66  43.68  1:28.34  69.71
 45  69  934505 BAILEY Nick  1991  USA   45.22  43.24  1:28.46  70.61
 46  81  531872 HARDEN Maxwell  1989  USA   44.92  44.04  1:28.96  74.37
 47  76  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   45.22  44.37  1:29.59  79.10
 48  45  934547 MARNO Max  1991  USA   42.64  1:03.22  1:45.86  201.34
Disqualified 2nd run
   64  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA         
Disqualified 1st run
   6  531302 WAGNER Andrew  1985  USA         
   5  220083 BAXTER Noel  1981  GBR         
Did not start 2nd run
   20  421750 HAUG Kristian  1988  NOR         
Did not start 1st run
   35  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR         
   19  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA         
Did not qualify 1st run
   89  934680 MARTIN Dustin  1991  USA         
   86  934569 RYAN Jim  1991  USA         
   84  103737 SCOTT Graham  1991  CAN         
   83  103590 MACLEAN Benjamin  1990  CAN         
   78  934555 MULHERN Liam  1991  USA         
   66  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN         
   51  930237 ROLFS George  1990  USA         
   47  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN         
   41  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   75  530827 ELLIOT Jeremy  1988  USA         
   68  103725 PEDERSEN Cody  1991  CAN         
   53  530855 LOMAN Dan  1986  USA         
   46  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA         
   43  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN         
   39  530555 HARDEN Braden  1987  USA         
   32  103187 ATKINSON Paul  1987  CAN         
   29  530840 KERNAN Joshua  1986  USA         
   18  533948 COLE Adam  1982  USA         
   12  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   88  421859 NILSEN Markus  1989  NOR         
   87  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN         
   85  531473 BRYANT Nathan  1989  USA         
   82  103968 GRAND Thomas  1993  CAN         
   79  103881 FISHER MCCARNEY Dylan  1992  CAN         
   77  103330 CANART Cory  1988  CAN         
   71  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN         
   65  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA         
   62  103613 PROPHET Dillon  1990  CAN         
   61  934525 FLOWERS Kitt  1991  USA         
   56  103690 GAGNON Cedrik  1991  CAN         
   55  930174 LAWRENCE Chad  1990  USA         
   54  534845 SHEEHAN Kevin  1985  USA         
   44  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA         
   25  421787 SALBU Chriss  1988  NOR         
   7  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA       

Cross Country: Randall, Freeman win U.S. titlesKorosteleva, Joensson win Tour day four; Newell sixth

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1