Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // FSR // Top Story

Swiss leads Garmisch training run

Swiss racer Patrick Kueng proved to be fastest down the Kandahar track at Garmisch Thursday (Feb. 21) as skiers tested out the course ahead of a downhill Saturday. Italian Werner Heel was just .17 behind with Austrians Klaus Kroell and Max Franz finishing third and fourth respectively. The Swiss have not placed a man above tenth in any downhill yet this season.

Austria crammed six into the top 10, though it was German Josef Ferstl in fifth and Italian Dominik Paris sixth. It was the first test down the course this season as the first training run was canceled by weather.

The Canadians were led by the duo of Jan Hudec in 14th and Erik Guay 15th. Steven Nyman led the US in 20th place. Travis Ganong finished 28th fastest, 1.34 seconds back.

Gepa photo

Garmisch-Partenkirchen (GER)
Training
Men’s Downhill
Feb. 21, 2013
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  3  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   1:11.47  
 2  20  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   1:11.64  
="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top; padding-right: 7px;" align="right"> 3  10  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   1:11.72  
 4  5  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   1:11.80  
 5  39  202059 FERSTL Josef  1988  GER   1:11.84  
 6  11  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   1:12.05  
 7  14  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   1:12.14  
 8  6  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:12.15  
 9  16  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   1:12.26  
 10  27  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   1:12.28  
 11  8  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   1:12.29  
 12  35  53981 KROELL Johannes  1991  AUT   1:12.33  
 13  34  53968 BERTHOLD Frederic  1991  AUT   1:12.36  
 14  15  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   1:12.37  
 15  13  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   1:12.42  
 16  61  202196 BRANDNER Klaus  1990  GER   1:12.47  
 17  24  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   1:12.49  
 17  17  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   1:12.49  
 19  49  294904 PANGRAZZI Paolo  1988  ITA   1:12.52  
 20  28  533866 NYMAN Steven  1982  USA   1:12.54  
 21  12  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:12.56  
 22  42  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   1:12.60  
 23  43  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar  1991  AUT   1:12.66  
 23  7  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   1:12.66  
 25  30  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   1:12.72  
 26  2  194190 ROGER Brice  1990  FRA   1:12.79  
 27  19  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   1:12.80  
 28  22  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   1:12.81  
 29  18  51332 SCHEIBER Florian  1987  AUT   1:12.82  
 30  47  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   1:12.84  
 31  9  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:12.90  
 32  37  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   1:12.95  
 32  32  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   1:12.95  
 34  48  511634 SPESCHA Christian  1989  SUI   1:12.96  
 35  64  194368 RAFFORT Nicolas  1991  FRA   1:12.97  
 36  23  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   1:13.00  
 37  4  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   1:13.09  
 38  38  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   1:13.17  
 39  36  293141 VARETTONI Silvano  1984  ITA   1:13.19  
 40  53  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER   1:13.24  
 41  31  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   1:13.28  
 42  25  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   1:13.30  
 43  45  193034 BOUILLOT Alexandre  1985  FRA   1:13.35  
 44  46  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:13.36  
 45  26  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel  1984  CAN   1:13.37  
 46  60  194298 GIEZENDANNER Blaise  1991  FRA   1:13.40  
 47  21  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:13.41  
 48  1  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:13.49  
 49  51  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   1:13.85  
 50  59  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   1:13.86  
 50  55  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   1:13.86  
 50  50  194167 MUZATON Maxence  1990  FRA   1:13.86  
 53  54  202290 ACKERMANN Marvin  1991  GER   1:13.92  
 54  65  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri  1991  BLR   1:14.03  
 55  56  561217 KOSI Klemen  1991  SLO   1:14.07  
 56  57  501230 ERICSSON Daniel  1987  SWE   1:14.18  
 57  52  400281 VAN HEEK Marvin  1991  NED   1:14.19  
 58  58  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul  1988  SPA   1:14.22  
 59  40  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:14.32  
 60  33  102873 KUCERA John  1984  CAN   1:14.52  
 61  41  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:14.69  
 62  44  501439 HEDIN Douglas  1990  SWE   1:14.99  
 63  63  20267 ESTEVE Kevin  1989  AND   1:18.65  
Did not finish 1st run
   62  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA     
   29  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO     

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments