Teller races to second career Ski Cross World Cup win


After battling weather delays and multiple schedule changes, John Teller soared to victory at the Ski Cross World Cup in Megeve, France.

Teller, an X Games champion, won his first World Cup nearly two years ago to the day in St. Johann, Austria.

Teammate Joe Swensson finished in seventh for Team USA Ski Cross.

“I seriously was just having a blast skiing the course,” said Teller. “I am stoked for my teammate Joe [Swensson] as well. I think this is the best U.S. finish ever. I knew I was skiing this course faster than everyone so it is good to get back on the top step. Mister momentum is in my pocket now.”

The team heads to Grasgehren, Germany for the next World Cup stop Feb. 1-3.

Results
Megeve (FRA)

World Cup
Men’s Ski Cross

Rank    Name Year Nation Points
 1 TELLER John  1983  USA   1000.00
 2 PELLINEN Jouni  1983  FIN   800.00
 3 NIEDERER Armin  1987  SUI   600.00
 4 KOROTKOV Egor  1986  RUS   500.00
 5 KRAUS Tomas  1974  CZE   450.00
 6 FIVA Alex  1986  SUI   400.00
 7 SWENSSON Joe  1986  USA   360.00
 8 ANDERSSON Viktor  1992  SWE   320.00
 9 TAFEL Tristan  1990  CAN   290.00
 10 NETZER Conradign  1980  SUI   260.00
 11 BOHNACKER Daniel  1990  GER   240.00
 12 ZANGERL Thomas  1983  AUT   220.00
 13 MIDOL Jonathan  1988  FRA   200.00
 14 SCHAUER Andreas  1986  GER   180.00
 15 DUNCAN David  1982  CAN   160.00
 16 OEHLING NORBERG Victor  1990  SWE   150.00
 17 MIDOL Bastien  1990  FRA   140.00
 18 BOVOLENTA Arnaud  1988  FRA   130.00
 19 MITHASSEL Christian  1987  NOR   120.00
 20 STICKL Simon  1987  GER   110.00
 21 HELIE Louis-Pierre  1986  CAN   100.00
 22 PROMOK Franz  1987  AUT   90.00
 23 FRITSCHE Gregor  1985  SUI   80.00
 24 STAEHLI Peter  1989  SUI   70.00
 25 RING CHRISTENSEN Morten  1990  NOR   60.00
 26 CHAPUIS Jean Frederic  1989  FRA   50.00
 27 THANEI Stefan  1981  ITA   45.00
 28 LEMAN Brady  1986  CAN   40.00
 29 FISCHER Thomas  1986  GER   36.00
 30 KNELLER Scott  1989  AUS   32.00
 31 EIGLER Florian  1990  GER   28.00
 32 TAKIZAWA Hiroomi  1973  JPN   26.00
 33 ANIKIN Ivan  1988  RUS   24.00
 34 JUELL Didrik Bastian  1990  NOR   22.00
 35 NAGL Rupert  1989  GER   20.00
 36 DEVOUASSOUX Jonas  1989  FRA   19.70
 37 DANILOV Artem  1986  RUS   19.40
 38 ILIN Roman  1992  RUS   19.10
 39 TOMASI Marco  1987  ITA   18.80
 40 MOZHAEV Sergey  1988  RUS   18.50
 41 DUMAX BAUDRON Yann  1988  FRA   18.20
 42 ORLOWSKI Marcin  1985  POL   17.90
 43 LEPAGE Sebastien  1990  FRA   17.60
 44 LEWEN Lars  1975  SWE   17.30
 45 WAHRSTOETTER Christoph  1989  AUT   17.00
 46 BONDAR Alexandr  1988  RUS   16.70
 47 KOLLER Patrick  1983  AUT   16.40
 48 RIEGLER Daniel  1991  AUT   16.10
 49 MATT Andreas  1982  AUT   15.80
 50 KORNILOV Georgy  1990  RUS   15.50
 51 BORGE LIE Thomas  1985  NOR   15.20
 52 BERRY Joos  1990  SUI   14.90
 53 SCHMIDT Florian  1989  GER   14.60
 54 GRIMUS Anton  1990  AUS   14.30
 55 TCHIKNAVORIAN Terence  1992  FRA   14.00
 56 GREGORIO Borja  1992  SPA   13.70
 57 KONO Kenji  1983  JPN   13.40
 58 DOMENACH Thomas  1988  FRA   13.10
 59 PREBBLE Jamie  1991  NZL   12.80
 60 NISHIZAWA Hayato  1985  JPN   12.50
 61 MIRIBUNG Stephan  1990  ITA   12.20
 62 BJOERNNES Magnus  1993  NOR   0.00
 63 DUNAND Arnaud  1990  FRA   0.00
 64 OGORELC Blaz  1990  SLO   0.00
 65 PASTORE Federico  1977  ARG   0.00
 66 WALLASCH Tyler  1994  USA   0.00
 67 VIDOVIC Alan  1989  SLO   0.00
Did not finish
  GASSER Patrick  1985  SUI   
  HARASSER Thomas  1990  AUT   
  FLISAR Filip  1987  SLO   
  HABRAT Mateusz  1990  POL   
  DRAKE Ed  1986  GBR 

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1