Home

Terwiel, Olsson win their first NorAms in Panorama


NorAm racing continued in Panorama, BC today (Dec. 14) with a men’s giant slalom and a women’s slalom. It was two first-time NorAm winners atop the podiums as Swede Jon Olsson and Canadian Elli Terwiel grabbed the victories.

Olsson took the men’s race with a combined time of 2:28.46 after two giant slalom runs. American Nolan Kasper (2:28.58) claimed second, followed by teammate Chris Frank (2:28.67) in third.

Terwiel put down the fastest first and second runs to claim the women’s slalom victory, ahead of Swede Malin Hemmingsson in second and Canadian Kate Ryley in third. 

“I was actually pretty shocked,” said Terwiel who tore an ACL in a training crash in Pitztal, AUT in October of 2008. “There are so many emotions. When I crossed the finish line and saw my time, the first thing I was thinking about was all the time I had just spent on crutches and the pain I put myself through over the past year. To see how far I have come, from relearning how to walk last January, it is a pretty awesome feeling.”

Julia Ford led the American women in ninth place.

NorAm racing continues tomorrow in Panorama with with a men’s slalom and a women’s giant slalom.

Women’s results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  2  106183 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN   52.04  58.04  1:50.08  10.24
 2  13  505681 HEMMINGSSON Malin  1985  SWE   52.20  58.65  1:50.85  14.44
 3  5  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   52.84  59.01  1:51.85  19.89
 4  14  425707 BRUSLETTO Anne Cecilie  1988  NOR   53.27  58.83  1:52.10  21.25
 5  3  106668 RYLEY Megan  1986  CAN   52.77  1:00.00  1:52.77  24.90
 6  23  695063 MATSOTSKA Bogdana  1989  UKR   54.52  58.33  1:52.85  25.34
 7  8  415128 JARVIS Sarah  1986  NZE   52.97  1:00.01  1:52.98  26.05
 8  30  695073 SKRYABINA Anastasiya  1985  UKR   53.69  59.73  1:53.42  28.44
 9  16  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   53.83  59.74  1:53.57  29.26
 10  20  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA   54.59  59.12  1:53.71  30.03
 11  7  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA   53.61  1:00.86  1:54.47  34.17
 12  10  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA   54.36  1:00.28  1:54.64  35.09
 13  17  538573 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   55.27  1:00.84  1:56.11  43.11
 14  42  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   55.39  1:01.14  1:56.53  45.40
 15  38  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   55.38  1:01.53  1:56.91  47.47
 16  45  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   56.46  1:00.61  1:57.07  48.34
 17  33  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   56.21  1:00.94  1:57.15  48.78
 18  32  535473 LONZA Geordie  1989  USA   56.47  1:01.00  1:57.47  50.52
 19  48  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   57.98  1:01.12  1:59.10  59.40
 20  50  107000 WHITNEY Victoria  1990  CAN   57.78  1:02.00  1:59.78  63.11
 21  54  539592 LEBEL Jacqueline  1992  USA   58.06  1:02.05  2:00.11  64.91
 22  31  107024 CAMPBELL Shannon  1991  CAN   57.53  1:02.89  2:00.42  66.60
 23  44  45292 TIMOSHENKO Elyse  1993  AUS   57.85  1:02.70  2:00.55  67.31
 24  56  539360 DUNLEAVY Avril  1992  USA   58.44  1:03.03  2:01.47  72.32
 25  43  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   58.98  1:03.67  2:02.65  78.75
 26  57  538471 COOPER Kirsten  1988  USA   1:00.83  1:02.83  2:03.66  84.26
 27  53  539403 SACKBAUER Mary  1992  USA   59.24  1:05.14  2:04.38  88.18
 28  49  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:00.88  1:04.38  2:05.26  92.98
 29  51  705371 FERTALOVA Dominika  1991  SVK   58.62  1:06.98  2:05.60  94.83
 30  63  107290 GIBSON Kaitlyn  1993  CAN   1:01.36  1:06.34  2:07.70  106.28
 31  47  538828 CORTOPASSI Kaylee  1990  USA   1:02.77  1:05.52  2:08.29  109.50
 32  40  539386 MAIER Jacqueline  1992  USA   56.75  1:11.97  2:08.72  111.84
 33  58  538318 WEST Ann  1987  USA   1:02.10  1:07.23  2:09.33  115.16
 34  66  539787 DUFF Noah  1993  USA   1:03.11  1:14.22  2:17.33  158.77
 35  62  539451 WISE Clare  1992  USA   1:10.88  1:12.39  2:23.27  191.14
Did not start 1st run
   64  538783 PORGES Valerie  1990  USA         
   18  105920 SIMMERLING Georgia  1989  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   60  539225 JAMES Emily  1991  USA         
   34  107204 SAUNDERS Jennifer  1992  CAN         
   29  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA         
   26  538841 DUPRATT Jaime  1990  USA         
   24  537144 MIELKE Kristen  1982  USA         
   22  106964 MOREL Catherine  1990  CAN         
   21  535629 WILLIAMS Kate  1989  USA         
   6  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN         
Did not finish 1st run
   68  107160 PARK Erika  1992  CAN         
   67  107083 SLOAN Rachel  1991  CAN         
   65  107142 ABERGER Daniella  1992  CAN         
   61  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina  1993  DAN         
   59  107100 WILLIS Alecia  1991  CAN         
   55  107167 YOUNG Mackensey  1992  CAN         
   52  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN         
   46  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA         
   41  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN         
   39  107036 GOAD Emily  1991  CAN         
   37  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA         
   36  539132 KISTLER Cate  1991  USA         
   35  539347 BERTHER Vanessa  1992  USA         
   28  539628 BYRNE Greta  1993  USA         
   27  539119 FUCIGNA Abigail  1991  USA         
   25  107061 MONOD Tatum  1991  CAN         
   19  538270 JANOWIAK Lyndee  1987  USA         
   15  537768 HITCHCOCK Katie  1985  USA         
   12  535614 VANWAGNER Jennie  1989  USA         
   11  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN         
   9  106942 IRWIN Stephanie  1990  CAN         
   4  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN         
   1  105615 ROUTHIER Eve  1988  CAN         

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  500933 OLSSON Jon  1982  SWE   1:16.02  1:12.44  2:28.46  12.48
 2  7  532138 KASPER Nolan  1989  USA   1:16.28  1:12.30  2:28.58  13.19
 3  9  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:16.12  1:12.55  2:28.67  13.72
 4  13  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   1:16.62  1:12.73  2:29.35  17.76
 5  3  533948 COLE Adam  1982  USA   1:16.49  1:12.92  2:29.41  18.11
 6  8  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN   1:16.57  1:13.03  2:29.60  19.24
 7  15  200272 BRUEDERL Timo  1989  GER   1:17.02  1:12.73  2:29.75  20.13
 8  5  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:17.54  1:12.29  2:29.83  20.60
 9  1  103375 NELLA Tyler  1988  CAN   1:17.44  1:12.45  2:29.89  20.96
 10  40  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   1:17.35  1:12.67  2:30.02  21.73
 11  18  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   1:17.10  1:13.26  2:30.36  23.74
 12  17  421593 KILDE Andreas  1986  NOR   1:18.32  1:12.31  2:30.63  25.34
 13  2  421566 BRENNA Petter  1986  NOR   1:18.74  1:12.05  2:30.79  26.29
 14  47  103779 GARAND Dominique  1991  CAN   1:17.89  1:12.96  2:30.85  26.65
 15  11  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:17.35  1:14.04  2:31.39  29.85
 16  31  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   1:17.25  1:14.20  2:31.45  30.20
 17  48  103590 MACLEAN Benjamin  1990  CAN   1:18.77  1:12.80  2:31.57  30.91
 18  19  421576 FALKUM-HANSEN Halfdan  1986  NOR   1:18.62  1:13.07  2:31.69  31.63
 19  45  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:17.98  1:13.82  2:31.80  32.28
 20  52  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA   1:18.11  1:13.92  2:32.03  33.64
 21  28  103357 IRWIN Geoffrey  1988  CAN   1:18.43  1:13.62  2:32.05  33.76
 22  23  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER   1:17.80  1:14.56  2:32.36  35.60
 23  36  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:18.50  1:13.94  2:32.44  36.07
 24  22  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   1:17.85  1:14.62  2:32.47  36.25
 25  25  530641 FINK-DEBRAY Miles  1988  USA   1:17.46  1:15.10  2:32.56  36.78
 26  68  103583 LEDUC Mathieu  1990  CAN   1:18.21  1:14.42  2:32.63  37.20
 27  57  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:19.02  1:14.32  2:33.34  41.41
 28  54  531414 BANSMER Michael  1989  USA   1:19.26  1:14.13  2:33.39  41.70
 29  62  103737 SCOTT Graham  1991  CAN   1:19.13  1:14.40  2:33.53  42.53
 30  20  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:18.45  1:15.10  2:33.55  42.65
 31  51  532704 REYNOLDS Charlie  1989  USA   1:18.31  1:15.31  2:33.62  43.07
 32  50  220658 MORTON Kenneth  1986  GBR   1:19.26  1:14.43  2:33.69  43.48
 33  34  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:19.03  1:14.92  2:33.95  45.02
 34  53  934694 OWSLEY David  1991  USA   1:19.01  1:14.96  2:33.97  45.14
 35  46  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   1:18.90  1:15.25  2:34.15  46.21
 36  74  934722 STRAND Derek  1991  USA   1:19.72  1:15.11  2:34.83  50.24
 37  43  103330 CANART Cory  1988  CAN   1:19.49  1:15.76  2:35.25  52.73
 38  70  103671 BISNAIRE Michael  1991  CAN   1:20.01  1:15.78  2:35.79  55.93
 39  66  103725 PEDERSEN Cody  1991  CAN   1:20.58  1:15.69  2:36.27  58.77
 40  73  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN   1:20.84  1:15.74  2:36.58  60.61
 41  79  103826 CADMAN Michael  1992  CAN   1:21.02  1:16.23  2:37.25  64.58
 42  83  700868 FALAT Matej  1993  SVK   1:21.47  1:15.87  2:37.34  65.12
 43  76  103706 KIDD Charlie  1990  CAN   1:20.65  1:17.30  2:37.95  68.73
 44  77  934558 NOGES Carl  1991  USA   1:21.22  1:17.06  2:38.28  70.69
 45  69  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA   1:20.64  1:18.05  2:38.69  73.12
 46  78  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN   1:21.60  1:17.15  2:38.75  73.47
 47  72  103881 FISHER MCCARNEY Dylan  1992  CAN   1:20.88  1:17.97  2:38.85  74.07
Did not start 2nd run
   44  533903 BROWN Ben  1982  USA         
   38  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN         
   33  40489 LAIDLAW Luke  1992  AUS         
Did not qualify 1st run
   86  502010 MOES Sebastian  1991  SWE         
   85  690086 FESHCHUK Rostyslav  1990  UKR         
   80  40371 WOOD Nathan  1987  AUS         
   71  103669 BERTRAND Mathieu  1991  CAN         
   64  930023 COFFEY Sam  1990  USA         
   39  934525 FLOWERS Kitt  1991  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   75  220939 EVANS Jack  1991  GBR         
   63  103690 GAGNON Cedrik  1991  CAN         
   60  102991 MACKENZIE Shawn  1985  CAN         
   59  934562 RADFORD Michael  1991  USA         
   55  934547 MARNO Max  1991  USA         
   37  40304 STEVENS Bryce  1984  AUS         
   32  202196 BRANDNER Klaus  1990  GER         
   29  530827 ELLIOT Jeremy  1988  USA         
   16  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA         
   14  421787 SALBU Chriss  1988  NOR         
Did not finish 1st run
   84  430633 JASICZEK Michal  1994  POL         
   82  700859 HROMADA Martin  1992  SVK         
   81  103868 TERHART Luke  1992  CAN         
   67  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN         
   65  534698 BECKMANN Christopher  1986  USA         
   61  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA         
   58  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN         
   56  103623 TAFEL Tristan  1990  CAN         
   49  103613 PROPHET Dillon  1990  CAN         
   42  400163 ROOIJ VAN Joery  1986  NED         
   41  103588 LUSH Curtis  1990  CAN         
   35  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR         
   30  103241 LACAILLE Olivier  1987  CAN         
   27  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN         
   26  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER         
   24  530920 SWENSSON Joe  1986  USA         
   21  531302 WAGNER Andrew  1985  USA         
   12  220083 BAXTER Noel  1981  GBR         
   10  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA         
   4  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA         

U.S. moguls skier Byron Wilson leaps to A TeamCuche could miss Val Gardena with broken rib

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1