TORIINO: Ski jump: On a day of DQs, Kuettel, Kofler lead qualifying


TORIINO: Ski jump: On a day of DQs, Kuettel, Kofler lead qualifying{mosimage}PRAGELATO, Italy – Andreas Kuettel of Switzerland and Austrian Andreas Kofler tied for first place in qualifying on Saturday for the Olympic normal-hill ski jumping event after the Norwegian who had been ahead of them was disqualified.

Lars Bystoel, who recorded his first victory in the Four Hills tournament earlier this year, landed the longest jump of the day — 104.5 meters — to lead the qualifications for Sunday’s event, but was then disqualified because his suit was found to breach regulations.

That left Kuettel, who had a jump of 104 meters, sharing first place on points with Kofler of Austria. Both ski jumpers had 134.5 points.

U.S. ski jumpers Alan Alborn and Clint Jones jumped well enough Saturday to qualify for Sunday’s event in Pragelato.

Alborn, competing in his second Olympic Winter Games, qualified 16th with a jump of 96.5 m. Jones, who also jumped at the ’02 Games, was the final qualifier with a jump of 91.0m.

Tommy Schwall just missed making it to Sunday as he finished 38th, jumping 90.5 m. Jim Denney posted a jump of 86.0 m and finished 46th.

Finland’s Janne Ahonen had equaled Bystoel’s jump but was penalized on style and was third with 133.5 points.

Defending double Olympic champion Simon Ammann of Switzerland overcame a fall in a trial earlier Saturday and qualified with a jump of 92 meters for a share of 46th place.

Ammann, who won gold in the large- and normal-hill events in Salt Lake City, had a clean jump but lost balance on his landing and had to be carried off on a stretcher.

On contact, Ammann ski’s crossed and he somersaulted once and slid on his back into the finish area.

Meanwhile, Japanese veteran Masahiko Harada was disqualified from the normal-hill competition for having skis that were too long for his weight.

Harada said he weighed 200 grams (7 ounces) less than he should have.

”Of course, it was all my fault. I feel responsible,” he said. ”I came to Torino to participate in the normal hill, but I can’t do it now.”

He can still compete in the large-hill and team events.

Two other jumpers were disqualified for problems with their suits — Nikolay Karpenko of Kazakhstan and Sigurd Pettersen of Norway.

- The Associated Press/USSA

Ski jumping NH individual qualifying

Prequalified

1. Andreas Kuettel, Switzerland, (104.0, 78.0, 56.5) 134.5.

1. Andreas Kofler, Austria, (103.5, 77.0, 57.5) 134.5.

3. Janne Ahonen, Finland, (104.5, 79.0, 54.5) 133.5.

4. Adam Malysz, Poland, (102.0, 74.0, 56.5) 130.5.

5. Matti Hautamaeki, Finland, (102.5, 75.0, 55.0) 130.0.

6. Andreas Widhoelzl, Austria, (102.0, 74.0, 55.0) 129.0.

7. Takanobu Okabe, Japan, (101.0, 72.0, 55.5) 127.5.

8. Georg Spaeth, Germany, (99.5, 69.0, 54.5) 123.5.

9. Jakub Janda, Czech Republic, (98.5, 67.0, 54.5) 121.5.

10. Roar Ljoekelsoey, Norway, (98.0, 66.0, 54.5) 120.5.

10. Michael Uhrmann, Germany, (98.0, 66.0, 54.5) 120.5.

12. Bjoern Einar Romoeren, Norway, (97.0, 64.0, 54.0) 118.0.

13. Thomas Morgenstern, Austria, (98.0, 66.0, 51.0) 117.0.

14. Robert Kranjec, Slovenia, (92.0, 54.0, 48.0) 102.0.

Also
1. Noriaki Kasai, Japan, (103.0, 76.0, 56.5) 132.5.

2. Dmitry Ipatov, Russia, (102.0, 74.0, 55.0) 129.0.

3. Dmitry Vassiliev, Russia, (102.5, 75.0, 53.5) 128.5.

4. Michael Neumayer, Germany, (101.5, 73.0, 54.0) 127.0.

4. Michael Moellinger, Switzerland, (102.0, 74.0, 53.0) 127.0.

4. Robert Mateja, Poland, (100.5, 71.0, 56.0) 127.0.

7. Alexander Herr, Germany, (102.5, 75.0, 50.5) 125.5.

8. Tami Kiuru, Finland, (100.0, 70.0, 55.0) 125.0.

9. Daiki Ito, Japan, (99.0, 68.0, 55.0) 123.0.

9. Martin Koch, Austria, (99.5, 69.0, 54.0) 123.0.

11. Kamil Stoch, Poland, (99.0, 68.0, 54.5) 122.5.

12. Borek Sedlak, Czech Republic, (99.0, 68.0, 52.0) 120.0.

13. Ildar Fatchullin, Russia, (97.5, 65.0, 54.0) 119.0.

14. Sebastian Colloredo, Italy, (97.0, 64.0, 54.0) 118.0.

15. Jens Salumae, Estonia, (97.0, 64.0, 53.5) 117.5.

16. Primoz Peterka, Slovenia, (96.5, 63.0, 54.0) 117.0.

16. Denis Kornilov, Russia, (99.5, 69.0, 48.0) 117.0.

16. Alan Alborn, United States, (96.5, 63.0, 54.0) 117.0.

19. Guido Landert, Switzerland, (97.0, 64.0, 52.0) 116.0.

20. Jan Matura, Czech Republic, (95.5, 61.0, 54.5) 115.5.

21. Jernej Damjan, Slovenia, (96.0, 62.0, 52.5) 114.5.

21. Stefan Read, Canada, (96.5, 63.0, 51.5) 114.5.

23. Janne Happonen, Finland, (95.5, 61.0, 53.0) 114.0.

24. Stefan Hula, Poland, (95.0, 60.0, 50.5) 110.5.

25. Radik Zhaparov, Kazakhstan, (94.0, 58.0, 52.0) 110.0.

26. Ivan Karaulov, Kazakhstan, (93.5, 57.0, 52.0) 109.0.

26. Yang Li, China, (94.0, 58.0, 51.0) 109.0.

28. Rok Benkovic, Slovenia, (94.0, 58.0, 50.0) 108.0.

28. Maksim Anisimov, Belarus, (94.5, 59.0, 49.0) 108.0.

30. Andrea Morassi, Italy, (92.5, 55.0, 52.5) 107.5.

30. Hyun-Ki Kim, South Korea, (92.5, 55.0, 52.5) 107.5.

32. Jaan Juris, Estonia, (92.0, 54.0, 53.0) 107.0.

33. Simon Ammann, Switzerland, (92.0, 54.0, 52.0) 106.0.

33. Jan Mazoch, Czech Republic, (92.0, 54.0, 52.0) 106.0.

35. Clint Jones, United States, (91.0, 52.0, 52.5) 104.5.
Did not qualify

36. Heung-Chul Choi, South Korea, (91.5, 53.0, 51.0) 104.0.

36. Yong-Jik Choi, South Korea, (91.0, 52.0, 52.0) 104.0.

38. Tommy Schwall, United States, (90.5, 51.0, 52.0) 103.0.

39. Zhandong Tian, China, (91.0, 52.0, 50.0) 102.0.

40. Alessio Bolognani, Italy, (90.0, 50.0, 50.5) 100.5.

41. Gregory Baxter, Canada, (89.5, 49.0, 51.0) 100.0.

42. Martin Mesik, Slovakia, (88.5, 47.0, 50.5) 97.5.

42. Graeme Gorham, Canada, (88.5, 47.0, 50.5) 97.5.

44. Chil Ku Kang, South Korea, (88.0, 46.0, 50.5) 96.5.

45. Petr Chaadaev, Belarus, (88.0, 46.0, 49.5) 95.5.

46. Jim Denney, United States, (86.0, 42.0, 49.5) 91.5.

47. Volodymyr Boschuk, Ukraine, (85.5, 41.0, 47.5) 88.5.

48. Alexey Korolev, Kazakhstan, (84.0, 38.0, 48.5) 86.5.

49. Petar Fartunov, Bulgaria, (83.5, 37.0, 48.0) 85.0.

50. Michael Nell, Canada, (82.5, 35.0, 48.5) 83.5.

51. Georgi Zharkov, Bulgaria, (80.0, 30.0, 47.5) 77.5.

DQ
NR. Masahiko Harada, Japan, DQ.

NR. Nikolay Karpenko, Kazakhstan, DQ.

NR. Sigurd Pettersen, Norway, DQ.

NR. Lars Bystoel, Norway, DQ.

Referees: Leonardo de Crignis (J1), Italy; Ernst Egloff (J2), Switzerland; Sebastian Linsinger (J3), Austria; Janez Bukovnik (J4), Slovenia; Eero Kuusinen (J5), Finland.

TORINO: XC: U.S. team kicks off action in Pragelato pursuitsTORINO: NC: Germany's Hettich wins first medal; favorite Manninen struggles

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1