Home

FILE UNDER -- Nordic

TORINO: XC: Russia edges Germany, U.S. 14th in women's relay

TORINO: XC: Russia edges Germany, U.S. 14th in women’s relay{mosimage}PRAGELATO, Italy – The U.S. cross-country squad of Rebecca Dussault, Sarah Konrad, Kikkan Randall and Wendy Wagner finished 14th in Saturday’s Olympic relay event.

Russia won gold with a time of 54:47.7 on the Pragelato Plan course. Germany earned silver in 54:57.7 and Italy took bronze in 54:58.7.

It was the first time since 1976 that Norway was not on the podium. The Norwegians have already claimed three silvers and a bronze, but finished fifth in today’s relay.

The Americans skied the race, which consisted of four 5-kilometer legs, in 57:58.4, 3:10.7 behind Russia, to place 14th of 17 teams.

The Russian team of Natalia Baranova-Masolkina, Larisa Kurkina, Julia Tchepalova and Evgenia Medvedeva won the relay by .10 seconds over defending champion Germany.

The best U.S. women’s finish in the event was seventh in both 1980 and 1984.

The men’s relay (4×10 km) takes place Sunday in Pragelato.

XX Olympic Winter Games
Women’s cross-country relay

1. Russia, (1, Natalia Baranova-Masolkina (9, 14:34.9, 1, 14:34.9); 2, Larisa Kurkina (8, 14:41.8, 1, 29:16.7); 3, Julija Tchepalova (1, 12:41.2, 1, 41:57.9); 4, Evgenia Medvedeva-Abruzova (2, 12:49.8, 1, 54:47.7), 54:47.7.

2. Germany, (1, Stefanie Boehler (8, 14:33.9, 2, 14:33.9); 2, Viola Bauer (2, 14:19.5, 2, 28:53.4); 3, Evi Sachenbacher Stehle (2, 12:50.6, 2, 41:44.0); 4, Claudia Kuenzel (7, 13:13.7, 2, 54:57.7), 54:57.7.

3. Italy, (1, Arianna Follis (7, 14:32.0, 3, 14:32.0); 2, Gabriella Paruzzi (3, 14:26.1, 3, 28:58.1); 3, Antonella Confortola (5, 13:05.0, 3, 42:03.1); 4, Sabina Valbusa (3, 12:55.6, 3, 54:58.7), 54:58.7.

4. Sweden, (1, Anna Dahlberg (4, 14:23.9, 4, 14:23.9); 2, Elin Ek (7, 14:38.6, 4, 29:02.5); 3, Britta Norgren (3, 12:55.0, 4, 41:57.5); 4, Anna Karin Stromstedt (4, 13:02.8, 4, 55:00.3), 55:00.3.

5. Norway, (1, Kristin Stormer Steira (3, 14:23.5, 5, 14:23.5); 2, Hilde G. Pedersen (4, 14:29.3, 5, 28:52.8); 3, Kristin Murer Stemland (4, 13:03.7, 5, 41:56.5); 4, Marit Bjorgen (9, 13:25.3, 5, 55:21.8), 55:21.8.

6. Czech Republic, (1, Helena Balatkova Erbenova (10, 14:40.8, 6, 14:40.8); 2, Kamila Rajdlova (11, 15:03.0, 6, 29:43.8); 3, Ivana Janeckova (7, 13:16.6, 6, 43:00.4); 4, Katerina Neumannova (1, 12:45.9, 6, 55:46.3), 55:46.3.

7. Finland, (1, Aino Kaisa Saarinen (2, 14:21.1, 7, 14:21.1); 2, Virpi Kuitunen (5, 14:30.4, 7, 28:51.5); 3, Riitta Liisa Lassila (6, 13:13.4, 7, 42:04.9); 4, Kati Venalainen (11, 13:50.9, 7, 55:55.8), 55:55.8.

8. Ukraine, (1, Kateryna Grygorenko (12, 14:56.5, 8, 14:56.5); 2, Tatjana Zavalij (10, 15:01.8, 8, 29:58.3); 3, Vita Jakimchuk (11, 13:33.4, 8, 43:31.7); 4, Valentina Shevchenko (6, 13:04.6, 8, 56:36.3), 56:36.3.

9. France, (1, Aurelie Perrillat (6, 14:27.9, 9, 14:27.9); 2, Karine Philippot (6, 14:31.2, 9, 28:59.1); 3, Cecile Storti (9, 13:22.1, 9, 42:21.2); 4, Emilie Vina (15, 14:20.2, 9, 56:41.4), 56:41.4.

10. Canada, (1, Milaine Theriault (16, 15:09.6, 10, 15:09.6); 2, Sara Renner (1, 14:04.5, 10, 29:14.1); 3, Amanda Ammar (17, 14:31.5, 10, 43:45.6); 4, Beckie Scott (5, 13:04.2, 10, 56:49.8), 56:49.8.

11. Switzerland, (1, Seraina Mischol (5, 14:25.3, 11, 14:25.3); 2, Laurence Rochat (12, 15:03.4, 11, 29:28.7); 3, Natascia Leonardi Cortesi (10, 13:29.4, 11, 42:58.1); 4, Seraina Boner (13, 13:54.3, 11, 56:52.4), 56:52.4.

12. Japan, (1, Nobuko Fukuda (1, 14:20.0, 12, 14:20.0); 2, Masako Ishida (13, 15:22.8, 12, 29:42.8); 3, Sumiko Yokoyama (8, 13:18.8, 12, 43:01.6); 4, Madoka Natsumi (14, 13:56.2, 12, 56:57.8), 56:57.8.

13. Kazakhstan, (1, Oxana Jatskaja (15, 15:02.6, 13, 15:02.6); 2, Yevgeniya Voloshenko (16, 15:52.3, 13, 30:54.9); 3, Elena Kolomina (12, 13:41.8, 13, 44:36.7); 4, Svetlana Malahova-Shishkina (8, 13:16.2, 13, 57:52.9), 57:52.9.

14. United States, (1, Wendy Kay Wagner (14, 15:00.0, 14, 15:00.0); 2, Kikkan Randall (15, 15:28.5, 14, 30:28.5); 3, Sarah Konrad (13, 13:43.5, 14, 44:12.0); 4, Rebecca Dussault (10, 13:46.4, 14, 57:58.4), 57:58.4.

15. Belarus, (1, Alena Sannikova (11, 14:54.0, 15, 14:54.0); 2, Ludmila Korolik Shablouskaya (14, 15:24.0, 15, 30:18.0); 3, Ekaterina Rudakova Bulauka (15, 14:09.9, 15, 44:27.9); 4, Olga Vasiljonok (12, 13:51.6, 15, 58:19.5), 58:19.5.

16. China, (1, Wang Chunli (13, 14:58.0, 16, 14:58.0); 2, Li Hongxue (9, 15:01.6, 16, 29:59.6); 3, Liu Yuanyuan (14, 13:47.5, 16, 43:47.1); 4, Song Bo (17, 14:55.4, 16, 58:42.5), 58:42.5.

17. Estonia, (1, Piret Pormeister (17, 15:46.7, 17, 15:46.7); 2, Silja Suija (17, 16:03.5, 17, 31:50.2); 3, Kaili Sirge (16, 14:12.6, 17, 46:02.8); 4, Tatjana Mannima (16, 14:21.6, 17, 1:00:24.4), 1:00:24.4.

What do you think?

comments