Tour de Ski Day Six: Bjoergen, Morilov claimed stage wins, American Randall second


Norwegian Marit Bjoergen and Russian Nikolay Morilov won sprint races today (Jan. 4) in Toblach, Italy on the sixth day of competition in the 2012 Tour de Ski, a nine-leg cross country event.

Bjoergen’s win in the women’s race marks her third consecutive victory as she becomes only the second woman to accomplish that feat.

A day after dropping to seventh in the Tour standings, American Kikkan Randall finished second in today’s race to jump to fourth overall. Randall survived a high traffic semifinals to then square off against Tour leaders Justyna Kowalczyk and Bjoergen, finishing behind Bjoergen and vaulting all the way back to fourth.

“It was a good race and I’m really happy,” said Bjoergen. “In the final I was very satisfied, also with the fact that Kikkan came in between Justyna and I. I’ve taken a lot of seconds the last two days which I’m obviously happy about. It’s really close now.”

Bjoergen narrowed the gap to leader Kowalczyk to just 4.8 seconds with the win.

Swiss Dario Cologna (third today) held the Tour lead as  Morilov won today’s stage but will now bow out of the Tour.

“It was a good race; my goal was taking as many bonus seconds as possible. I still have a small advantage to Petter [Northug], most important wasn’t winning, but rather ski smart and try to save some energy for tomorrow,” said Cologna.

A pursuit is on the schedule for Thursday before the Tour heads to the finale this weekend in Val di Fiemme.

Image by Gepa

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  1  1303777 BJOERGEN Marit  1980  NOR     
 2  3  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA     
 3  11  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL     
 4  7  3205075 HERRMANN Denise  1988  GER     
 5  6  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO     
 6  10  3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe  1989  NOR     
 7  12  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR     
 8  9  3205224 KOLB Hanna  1991  GER     
 9  17  3195056 JEAN Aurore  1985  FRA     
 10  30  3155041 NYVLTOVA Eva  1986  CZE     
 11  15  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE     
 12  23  3425499 WENG Heidi  1991  NOR     
 13  2  3185256 LAHTEENMAKI Krista  1990  FIN     
 14  13  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS     
 15  24  3185168 NISKANEN Kerttu  1988  FIN     
 16  25  3485342 DOTSENKO Anastasia  1986  RUS     
 17  4  3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt  1987  NOR     
 18  18  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT     
 19  19  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER     
 20  26  3185137 KYLLOENEN Anne  1987  FIN     
 21  5  3185004 SARASOJA-LILJA Riikka  1982  FIN     
 22  8  3295000 BROCARD Elisa  1984  ITA     
 23  14  3485202 MATVEEVA Natalia  1986  RUS     
 24  21  1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa  1978  FIN     
 25  29  3185114 AHERVO Laura  1984  FIN     
 26  16  1373617 FESSEL Nicole  1983  GER     
 27  20  3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida  1985  SWE     
 28  22  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER     
 29  27  3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR     
 30  28  3535142 BROOKS Holly  1982  USA     
 31  31  3565034 CEBASEK Alenka  1989  SLO     
 32  32  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN     
 33  33  1274580 ISHIDA Masako  1980  JPN     
 34  34  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE     
 35  35  3485510 MEDVEDEVA Polina  1989  RUS     
 36  36  3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure  1988  FRA     
 37  37  3485198 IVANOVA Julia  1985  RUS     
 38  38  3295144 DEBERTOLIS Ilaria  1989  ITA     
 39  39  1319976 KOLOMINA Yelena  1981  KAZ     
 40  40  3295088 DE MARTIN TOPRANIN Virginia  1987  ITA     
 41  41  3505481 BRODIN Hanna  1990  SWE     
 42  42  3505003 RYDQVIST Maria  1983  SWE     
 43  43  3485197 TIKHONOVA Julia  1986  RUS     
 44  44  3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer  1981  NOR     
 45  45  3565014 JEZERSEK Barbara  1986  SLO     
 46  46  3195040 FAIVRE PICON Anouk  1986  FRA     
 47  47  3395048 OJASTE Triin  1990  EST     
 48  48  1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina  1975  UKR     
 49  49  3295141 AGREITER Debora  1991  ITA     
 50  50  1181848 YATSKAYA Oxana  1978  KAZ     
 51  51  3485203 SHAIDUROVA Larisa  1987  RUS     
 52  52  3485042 IKSANOVA Alija  1984  RUS     
 53  53  3695016 ANTSYBOR Maryna  1987  UKR     
 54  54  3675018 MATROSSOVA Marina  1990  KAZ     
 55  55  3195010 HUGUE Coraline  1984  FRA     
 56  56  3675007 OSSIPOVA Tatyana  1987  KAZ     
 57  57  3535261 STEPHEN Elizabeth  1987  USA     
 58  58  3505497 LARSEN Lisa  1990  SWE     
 59  59  3155008 JANECKOVA Ivana  1984  CZE     
 60  60  3485498 GUSCHINA Mariya  1989  RUS     

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  4  3480280 MORILOV Nikolay  1986  RUS     
 2  3  3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR     
 3  1  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI     
 4  13  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA     
 5  2  3480021 PETUKHOV Alexey  1983  RUS     
 6  5  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN     
 7  11  3200014 WENZL Josef  1984  GER     
 8  7  3500259 JOENSSON Emil  1985  SWE     
 9  15  3500330 PETERSON Teodor  1988  SWE     
 10  22  3290245 NOECKLER Dietmar  1988  ITA     
 11  8  3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia  1986  RUS     
 12  29  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ     
 13  6  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN     
 14  10  1298054 PASINI Fabio  1980  ITA     
 15  24  3200229 TSCHARNKE Tim  1989  GER     
 16  12  3150069 JAKS Martin  1986  CZE     
 17  14  3050159 TRITSCHER Bernhard  1988  AUT     
 18  18  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA     
 19  21  3420577 DYRHAUG Niklas  1987  NOR     
 20  26  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER     
 21  9  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE     
 22  20  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS     
 23  25  3420317 RENNEMO Kristian Tettli  1984  NOR     
 24  27  3420036 ROENNING Eldar  1982  NOR     
 25  28  3180408 LUUSUA Ari  1988  FIN     
 26  16  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI     
 27  17  3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville  1983  FIN     
 28  19  3290326 PELLEGRINO Federico  1990  ITA     
 29  23  3220002 MUSGRAVE Andrew  1990  GBR     
 30  30  3390003 KUMMEL Peeter  1982  EST     
 31  31  3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice  1986  FRA     
 32  32  3290004 SCOLA Fulvio  1982  ITA     
 33  33  3480317 TURYSHEV Sergey  1985  RUS     
 34  34  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER     
 35  35  3390050 SIMONLATSER Timo  1986  EST     
 36  36  1363141 FISCHER Remo  1981  SUI     
 37  37  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS     
 38  38  3290016 CLARA Roland  1982  ITA     
 39  39  3420605 ROETHE Sjur  1988  NOR     
 40  40  3480695 BESSMERTNYKH Alexander  1986  RUS     
 41  41  3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel  1982  SWE     
 42  42  3480436 KRIUKOV Nikita  1985  RUS     
 43  43  3190070 MIRANDA Cyril  1985  FRA     
 44  44  3200121 KUEHNE Andy  1987  GER     
 45  45  1221036 FILBRICH Jens  1979  GER     
 46  46  1323468 REHEMAA Aivar  1982  EST     
 47  47  1217350 BAUER Lukas  1977  CZE     
 48  48  3390074 VAHTRA Eeri  1988  EST     
 49  49  3660065 SEMENOV Michail  1986  BLR     
 50  50  3390103 TAMMJARV Karel  1989  EST     
 51  51  1297957 MORIGGL Thomas  1981  ITA     
 52  52  3190029 DUVILLARD Robin  1983  FRA     
 53  53  1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami  1981  FIN     
 54  54  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA     
 55  55  3390033 EINASTE Kein  1985  EST     
 56  56  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN     
 57  57  3300190 YOSHIDA Keishin  1987  JPN     
 58  58  3670017 MATVIYENKO Gennadiy  1988  KAZ     
 59  59  3480828 JAPAROV Dmitriy  1986  RUS     
 60  60  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA     
 61  61  3050098 DUERR Johannes  1987  AUT     
 62  62  3500755 JONSSON Fredrik  1990  SWE     
 63  63  3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy  1987  KAZ     
 64  64  3200241 BING Thomas  1990  GER     
 65  65  3180301 LEHTONEN Lari  1987  FIN     
 66  66  3500141 NELSON Lars  1985  SWE     
 67  67  1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe  1979  FRA     
 68  68  3190109 WIBAULT Mathias  1985  FRA     
 69  69  1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK     
 70  70  3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander  1983  BLR     
 71  71  1125588 DOLIDOVICH Sergei  1973  BLR     
 72  72  3390034 KARP Algo  1985  EST     
 73  73  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN     
 74  74  3690023 SHVIDKIY Oleksiy  1986  UKR     
 75  75  3700049 MLYNAR Peter  1988  SVK     
 76  76  3670032 AKHMADIYEV Yerdos  1985  KAZ     
 77  77  1223849 CHECCHI Valerio  1980  ITA     
Did not start
   1001  1175155 MAGAL Jiri  1977  CZE     

 

US Nationals: Koos, diggins repeat in skate sprintSchild continues perfect slalom season with Zagreb Snow Queen crown, ill Vonn ninth

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1