Tour de Ski stage four: Northug takes third win, Kowalczyk dethroned by Bjoergen


The 2012 Tour de Ski charged ahead today (Day Four) in Oberstdorf, Germany as Norwegian Petter Northug took his third stage win of the nine-stage Tour in the men’s 20 km skiathlon to earn 15 bonus seconds and maintain a 1.1-second lead in the overall standings.

Northug finished 0.3 seconds ahead of second-place finisher, Swiss skier Dario Cologna, who is also second in the overall standings. Russian Maxim Vylegzhanin was 0.6 seconds off the lead in third today. With 90 bonus seconds up for grabs today, Cologna lead the way, taking 49.

“I think it’s possible to catch us, everything can happen in Toblach,” said Northug of the next two Tour stops. “If there’s a big group working together, it can easily be 4-5 athletes fighting for the victory”.

On the women’s side, Norway’s Marit Bjoergen took the stage win in a 10 km skiathlon with a 1.6-second advantage on women’s overall leader and the winner of the first three stages, Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk, who finished second today.

Norwegian Therese Johaug finished third today, 1.8 seconds behind Bjoergen.

“I’m very satisfied to win the race today,” said Bjoergen. “I didn’t have a good feeling in the classic part, which meant I couldn’t fight for the bonus seconds, but in the skating part my skis were great and I knew that it was possible for me to win. It means a lot to me to win. I think it is important to show that we are still fighting for the podium, and that it’s not a one person race.”

Kowalczyk is now 26.6 seconds ahead of Bjoergen in the overall Tour race. Johaug stands third.

American Kikkan Randall took seventh today but stands fourth overall, three minutes behind the leader.

Tomorrow is the first of two rest days during the tour. Racing will pick back up in Toblach, Italy on Tuesday.

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  1  3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR   50:27.3  0.00
 2  2  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI   50:27.6  0.14
 3  6  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS   50:27.9  0.28
 4  11  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE   50:28.8  0.69
 5  49  3420317 RENNEMO Kristian Tettli  1984  NOR   50:29.0  0.79
 6  4  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN   50:29.9  1.20
 7  19  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN   50:32.2  2.27
 8  28  3150069 JAKS Martin  1986  CZE   50:32.3  2.31
 9  36  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI   50:33.4  2.82
 10  39  1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe  1979  FRA   50:33.8  3.01
 11  5  3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice  1986  FRA   50:34.2  3.19
 12  22  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN   50:34.3  3.24
 13  7  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS   50:35.6  3.84
 14  15  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER   50:36.9  4.44
 15  17  1217350 BAUER Lukas  1977  CZE   50:37.4  4.67
 16  14  3480317 TURYSHEV Sergey  1985  RUS   50:38.8  5.32
 17  52  3200241 BING Thomas  1990  GER   50:41.3  6.47
 18  16  1221036 FILBRICH Jens  1979  GER   50:41.9  6.75
 19  32  3420577 DYRHAUG Niklas  1987  NOR   50:46.6  8.93
 20  20  3200229 TSCHARNKE Tim  1989  GER   50:54.5  12.58
 21  10  1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami  1981  FIN   50:55.6  13.09
 22  46  1297957 MORIGGL Thomas  1981  ITA   50:56.9  13.69
 23  58  1323468 REHEMAA Aivar  1982  EST   50:57.8  14.10
 24  35  1223849 CHECCHI Valerio  1980  ITA   50:58.1  14.24
 25  43  3500141 NELSON Lars  1985  SWE   50:58.2  14.29
 26  9  3420036 ROENNING Eldar  1982  NOR   50:58.3  14.34
 27  38  1125588 DOLIDOVICH Sergei  1973  BLR   50:58.9  14.61
 28  69  1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK   51:00.4  15.31
 29  13  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA   51:01.7  15.91
 30  48  3500755 JONSSON Fredrik  1990  SWE   51:02.0  16.05
 31  55  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN   51:08.0  18.82
 32  12  3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia  1986  RUS   51:08.5  19.05
 33  3  3480828 JAPAROV Dmitriy  1986  RUS   51:15.1  22.11
 34  60  3190029 DUVILLARD Robin  1983  FRA   51:34.2  30.94
 35  27  3420605 ROETHE Sjur  1988  NOR   51:37.2  32.33
 36  18  1298054 PASINI Fabio  1980  ITA   51:40.3  33.76
 37  31  3290016 CLARA Roland  1982  ITA   51:43.7  35.33
 38  37  3500259 JOENSSON Emil  1985  SWE   51:59.7  42.73
 39  57  3300190 YOSHIDA Keishin  1987  JPN   52:00.0  42.87
 40  40  3500330 PETERSON Teodor  1988  SWE   52:12.4  48.60
 41  62  3200356 DOBLER Jonas  1991  GER   52:13.5  49.11
 42  51  3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy  1987  KAZ   52:15.6  50.08
 43  23  3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville  1983  FIN   52:16.4  50.45
 44  26  3480695 BESSMERTNYKH Alexander  1986  RUS   52:23.5  53.74
 45  53  3180301 LEHTONEN Lari  1987  FIN   52:24.7  54.29
 46  68  3670017 MATVIYENKO Gennadiy  1988  KAZ   52:29.3  56.42
 47  30  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA   52:34.6  58.87
 48  63  1175155 MAGAL Jiri  1977  CZE   52:41.0  61.83
 49  56  3200072 KATZ Andreas  1988  GER   52:42.4  62.48
 50  61  3200015 REICHELT Tom  1982  GER   52:43.0  62.76
 51  85  3200127 MARSCHALL Philipp  1988  GER   52:49.1  65.58
 52  44  3660065 SEMENOV Michail  1986  BLR   52:55.6  68.58
 53  34  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ   52:59.4  70.34
 54  47  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA   53:00.4  70.80
 55  67  3290245 NOECKLER Dietmar  1988  ITA   53:01.0  71.08
 56  29  3480280 MORILOV Nikolay  1986  RUS   53:07.9  74.27
 57  78  3050098 DUERR Johannes  1987  AUT   53:08.8  74.69
 58  73  3390034 KARP Algo  1985  EST   53:08.8  74.69
 59  72  1363141 FISCHER Remo  1981  SUI   53:11.3  75.84
 60  74  3290004 SCOLA Fulvio  1982  ITA   53:12.9  76.58
 61  87  3670032 AKHMADIYEV Yerdos  1985  KAZ   53:15.6  77.83
 62  54  3290166 CLEMENTI Fabrizio  1988  ITA   53:16.2  78.11
 63  71  3390103 TAMMJARV Karel  1989  EST   53:21.9  80.75
 64  79  3050159 TRITSCHER Bernhard  1988  AUT   53:23.1  81.30
 65  45  3420280 ELIASSEN Petter  1985  NOR   53:25.3  82.32
 66  50  3180408 LUUSUA Ari  1988  FIN   53:47.5  92.58
 67  21  3200121 KUEHNE Andy  1987  GER   53:51.2  94.30
 68  81  3220002 MUSGRAVE Andrew  1990  GBR   53:55.5  96.28
 69  77  3190109 WIBAULT Mathias  1985  FRA   53:56.9  96.93
 70  89  3390074 VAHTRA Eeri  1988  EST   53:57.8  97.35
 71  76  3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander  1983  BLR   54:09.5  102.76
 72  33  3200001 GOERING Franz  1984  GER   54:13.4  104.56
 73  25  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA   54:14.2  104.93
 74  8  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER   54:21.3  108.22
 75  64  3530120 HAMILTON Simeon  1987  USA   54:40.2  116.96
 76  42  3480021 PETUKHOV Alexey  1983  RUS   54:40.3  117.00
 77  82  3700049 MLYNAR Peter  1988  SVK   55:06.2  128.98
 78  59  3190070 MIRANDA Cyril  1985  FRA   55:16.6  133.79
 79  90  3690023 SHVIDKIY Oleksiy  1986  UKR   55:17.8  134.34
 80  80  3390003 KUMMEL Peeter  1982  EST   55:24.7  137.54
 81  84  3390050 SIMONLATSER Timo  1986  EST   55:24.7  137.54
 82  91  3430056 MICHALEK Mariusz  1987  POL   55:52.5  150.39
 83  86  3290326 PELLEGRINO Federico  1990  ITA   56:09.1  158.07
 84  41  3480436 KRIUKOV Nikita  1985  RUS   56:23.8  164.87
 85  83  3200014 WENZL Josef  1984  GER   56:37.5  171.20
 86  92  3390033 EINASTE Kein  1985  EST   57:05.2  184.01
 87  65  3510351 FURGER Roman  1990  SUI   57:41.2  200.66
 88  24  3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel  1982  SWE   57:42.2  201.12
Lapped
 89  88  3430103 STAREGA Maciej  1990  POL     
 90  93  3050043 WURM Harald  1984  AUT     
Did not start
   75  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL     
   70  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA     
   66  3420077 HATTESTAD Ola Vigen  1982  NOR     

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  2  1303777 BJOERGEN Marit  1980  NOR   27:16.0  0.00
 2  1  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL   27:17.6  1.37
 3  3  3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR   27:17.8  1.54
 4  20  3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer  1981  NOR   27:51.3  30.21
 5  13  3185004 SARASOJA-LILJA Riikka  1982  FIN   28:01.3  38.77
 6  8  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE   28:01.6  39.02
 7  5  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA   28:01.9  39.28
 8  22  1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa  1978  FIN   28:02.4  39.71
 9  6  3185256 LAHTEENMAKI Krista  1990  FIN   28:11.5  47.49
 10  17  3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe  1989  NOR   28:14.1  49.72
 11  16  3185137 KYLLOENEN Anne  1987  FIN   28:16.9  52.11
 12  14  1274580 ISHIDA Masako  1980  JPN   28:17.4  52.54
 13  32  1373617 FESSEL Nicole  1983  GER   28:17.7  52.80
 14  10  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER   28:18.2  53.23
 15  11  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER   28:20.7  55.37
 16  38  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE   28:24.3  58.45
 17  7  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR   28:26.8  60.59
 18  4  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN   28:29.5  62.90
 19  18  3485198 IVANOVA Julia  1985  RUS   28:30.1  63.41
 20  35  3425499 WENG Heidi  1991  NOR   28:40.3  72.14
 21  34  3485510 MEDVEDEVA Polina  1989  RUS   28:40.5  72.31
 22  46  1319976 KOLOMINA Yelena  1981  KAZ   28:41.1  72.82
 23  33  3195040 FAIVRE PICON Anouk  1986  FRA   28:41.5  73.17
 24  29  3295088 DE MARTIN TOPRANIN Virginia  1987  ITA   28:42.2  73.77
 25  15  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS   28:42.5  74.02
 26  12  3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt  1987  NOR   28:43.5  74.88
 27  30  1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina  1975  UKR   28:44.8  75.99
 28  9  3185168 NISKANEN Kerttu  1988  FIN   28:56.7  86.17
 29  45  3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure  1988  FRA   28:59.6  88.66
 30  24  3485342 DOTSENKO Anastasia  1986  RUS   28:59.8  88.83
 31  40  3195056 JEAN Aurore  1985  FRA   29:06.6  94.65
 32  21  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT   29:09.4  97.04
 33  42  3505497 LARSEN Lisa  1990  SWE   29:11.7  99.01
 34  23  3155041 NYVLTOVA Eva  1986  CZE   29:17.0  103.55
 35  25  3185114 AHERVO Laura  1984  FIN   29:17.0  103.55
 36  37  3535261 STEPHEN Elizabeth  1987  USA   29:21.6  107.48
 37  27  3485197 TIKHONOVA Julia  1986  RUS   29:23.1  108.77
 38  57  3195010 HUGUE Coraline  1984  FRA   29:29.2  113.99
 39  31  3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida  1985  SWE   29:32.8  117.07
 40  53  3505003 RYDQVIST Maria  1983  SWE   29:38.8  122.20
 41  55  3695016 ANTSYBOR Maryna  1987  UKR   29:40.2  123.40
 42  49  3295141 AGREITER Debora  1991  ITA   29:43.2  125.97
 43  19  3485202 MATVEEVA Natalia  1986  RUS   29:47.3  129.47
 44  26  3295000 BROCARD Elisa  1984  ITA   29:47.9  129.99
 45  61  3675007 OSSIPOVA Tatyana  1987  KAZ   29:48.1  130.16
 46  58  1181848 YATSKAYA Oxana  1978  KAZ   29:48.5  130.50
 47  39  3485203 SHAIDUROVA Larisa  1987  RUS   29:53.2  134.52
 48  43  3565014 JEZERSEK Barbara  1986  SLO   29:53.3  134.61
 49  28  3205075 HERRMANN Denise  1988  GER   30:04.1  143.85
 50  47  1323565 MANNIMA Tatjana  1980  EST   30:04.4  144.11
 51  59  3485498 GUSCHINA Mariya  1989  RUS   30:07.5  146.76
 52  36  3205176 RINGWALD Sandra  1990  GER   30:07.5  146.76
 53  51  3505481 BRODIN Hanna  1990  SWE   30:20.2  157.63
 54  54  3155008 JANECKOVA Ivana  1984  CZE   30:38.5  173.29
 55  41  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO   30:46.4  180.05
 56  44  3485042 IKSANOVA Alija  1984  RUS   30:54.7  187.15
 57  63  3295005 CAVALLAR Veronica  1983  ITA   31:02.0  193.40
 58  52  3535142 BROOKS Holly  1982  USA   31:06.3  197.08
 59  48  3295144 DEBERTOLIS Ilaria  1989  ITA   31:08.0  198.53
 60  56  3675018 MATROSSOVA Marina  1990  KAZ   31:09.7  199.99
 61  60  3195061 DABUDYK Aurelie  1988  FRA   31:25.0  213.08
 62  64  3565034 CEBASEK Alenka  1989  SLO   31:28.0  215.65
 63  67  3395048 OJASTE Triin  1990  EST   31:50.1  234.56
 64  65  3435031 MACIUSZEK Paulina  1985  POL   32:23.4  263.06
 65  50  3205224 KOLB Hanna  1991  GER   32:56.7  291.55
Did not start
   69  3565005 VISNAR Katja  1984  SLO     
   68  3205124 SIEGEL Monique  1989  GER     
   62  3205225 ANGER Lucia  1991  GER     
Did not finish
   66  3435098 MARCISZ Ewelina  1991  POL     

Image by Gepa

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1