U.S. Ski Team adds several names to alpine roster


U.S. Ski Team adds several names to alpine roster{mosimage}Three weeks after announcing the members of its alpine squad, the U.S. Ski Team announced the promotion of nine athletes for the 2004-05 season.

The promotions do not reflect any change in the team’s budgets or programming for the summer, according to the team’s alpine director, Jesse Hunt.

The promotions are based on the release of the May 1 FIS points list, in which several athletes made substantial jumps in the rankings.

In previous years, the alpine team has based its selections on the May list, but moved to the April list this year to streamline their organization.

“There was so much movement on the May list,” said said Jesse Hunt, the team’s alpine program director. “We wanted to acknowledge that, and to allow these athletes to get recognition within the community.”

Three athletes who were named to the C Team roster have been promoted to the B Team roster: Wade Bishop, Kevin Francis and TJ Lanning. They are now joined by Justin Johnson, who has a World Cup spot reserved for himself, having finished second in the NorAm downhill standings.

Three male athletes were named to the development team, where they’ll join Evan Weiss and Christopher Beckmann. The three new names are Mitt Coats, Tim Jitloff and Erik Fisher.

Meanwhile, Chelsea Marshall was advanced from the women’s development team to the C Team. And Lesley Lemasurier was named to the development team.

Here is a revised roster of the team:

2004-05 U.S. SKI TEAM
MEN’S A TEAM
Jake Fiala (28; Frisco, CO)
Bryon Friedman (23; Park City, UT)
Bode Miller (26; Franconia, NH)
Daron Rahlves (30; Sugar Bowl, CA)
Tom Rothrock (25; Cashmere, WA)
Erik Schlopy (31; Park City, UT)
Dane Spencer (26; Boise, ID)
Marco Sullivan (24 on April 27)

B TEAM
Jimmy Cochran (22; Keene, NH)
Chip Knight (29; Stowe, VT)
Ted Ligety (19; Park City, UT)
Scott Macartney (26; Redmond, WA)
Jesse Marshall (23; Pittsfield, VT)
Steve Nyman (22; Orem, UT)
Wade Bishop (24; Winter Park, CO)
Kevin Francis (21; Bend, OR)
Justin Johnson (26, Park City, UT)
TJ Lanning (19; Park City, UT)

C TEAM
Nick Baker (20; Gilford, NH)
Jeff Harrison (20; Steilacoom, WA)
Jeremy Transue (20; Hunter, NY)
Andrew Weibrecht (18; Lake Placid, NY)
Jake Zamansky (22; Aspen, CO)

WOMEN’S A TEAM
Kirsten Clark (27; Raymond, ME)
Lindsey Kildow (20; Vail, CO)
Kristina Koznick (28; Eagan, MN)
Caroline Lalive (24; Steamboat Springs, CO)
Libby Ludlow (22; Bellevue, WA)
Bryna McCarty (21; Concord, VT)
Jonna Mendes (25; Heavenly, CA)
Sarah Schleper (25; Vail, CO)
Resi Stiegler (18; Jackson Hole, WY)

B TEAM
Stacey Cook (19; Truckee, CA)
Julia Mancuso (20; Olympic Valley, CA)
Kaylin Richardson (19; Edina, MN)
Lauren Ross (22; Stowe, VT)

C TEAM
Caitlin Ciccone (19; Littleton, NH)
Katie Hitchcock (19; Sugar Bowl, CA)
Keeley Kelleher (19; Big Sky, MT)
Jessica Kelley (21; Starksboro, VT)
Chelsea Marshall (17; Pittsfield, VT)

DEVELOPMENT TEAM
MEN
Chris Beckmann (17; Altamont, NY)
Evan Weiss (20, Seattle, WA)
Mitt Coats (17; Salt Lake City, UT)
Tim Jitloff (18, Reno, NV)
Erik Fisher (19, Eagle, ID)

WOMEN
Ashley Spina (19; Guildhall, VT)
Lesley Lemasurier (19; Nellysford, VA)

Canada names members of 2004-2005 national team2004-2005 U.S. Ski Team alpine squad announced

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1