Vajdic wins Slalom, Kedrina takes Giant Slalom


Slovenia’s Bernard Vajdic took the men’s NorAm cup slalom today (Dec. 15) in Panorama, BC finishing with a time of 1:45.77. Another .45 seconds off of Vajdic was Norway’s Jonathan Nordbotten in second. 

American Michael Ankeny took third (1:46.53), leading the U.S. men’s team. Today’s podium finish moves Ankeny into 14th place overall for the men’s NorAm cup standings.

Other American men in the top ten include: Chris Frank in sixth, Seppi Stiegler in seventh, Charles Christianson in eighth, and Robby Kelley in tenth.

Russian Anastasia Kedrina scored her first NorAm cup win today (Dec. 15) in the women’s  giant slalom with a time of 2:04.36

American Megan McJames led the U.S. women’s team in second place (2:04.61). This was her second NorAm cup podium finish since last week’s super combined. Just .05 seconds off of McJames was teammate Abby Ghent who rounded out the podium in third (2:04.66)

Today’s finish puts McJames in fifth place for the NorAm cup overall standings, and Ghent in fourth.

Other American women finishing in the top ten were Brooke Wales in fourth, Julia Ford in sixth,  and Kiley Staples in tenth.

Tomorrow (Dec. 16) will conclude a six day racing streak in Panorama, BC with one more men’s NorAm cup slalom and a women’s giant slalom.

Image by GEPA

Place   Panorama, BC (CAN)   Discipline   Slalom
Date   15.12.2011   Category   Nor-Am Cup
Race codex   0271   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Hall Douglas (USA)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  8  560425 VAJDIC Bernard  1980  SLO   53.82  51.95  1:45.77  7.24
 2  1  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR   54.06  52.16  1:46.22  9.84
 3  4  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   54.27  52.26  1:46.53  11.62
 4  19  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   54.88  51.97  1:46.85  13.47
 5  14  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   54.23  52.79  1:47.02  14.45
 6  16  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   55.42  51.76  1:47.18  15.37
 7  15  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   54.39  52.83  1:47.22  15.60
 8  6  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   55.46  52.03  1:47.49  17.16
 9  5  421566 BRENNA Petter  1986  NOR   55.05  52.49  1:47.54  17.45
 10  12  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   54.92  52.68  1:47.60  17.79
 11  17  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   54.94  52.86  1:47.80  18.95
 12  10  180567 RASANEN Joonas  1989  FIN   55.32  52.78  1:48.10  20.68
 13  20  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN   55.10  53.03  1:48.13  20.85
 14  22  421722 ADDE Andreas  1988  NOR   56.15  52.00  1:48.15  20.97
 15  29  422134 BJERTNESS Endre  1992  NOR   56.11  52.32  1:48.43  22.58
 16  13  180631 PENTTINEN Juho-Pekka  1991  FIN   55.23  53.22  1:48.45  22.70
 17  3  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   55.09  53.38  1:48.47  22.81
 18  7  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   54.55  53.99  1:48.54  23.22
 19  31  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   54.88  53.71  1:48.59  23.50
 20  47  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   55.95  52.82  1:48.77  24.54
 21  30  53859 TRIENDL Armin  1989  AUT   56.24  52.55  1:48.79  24.66
 22  46  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   56.55  52.56  1:49.11  26.50
 23  34  421871 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR   57.49  51.76  1:49.25  27.31
 24  25  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA   56.12  53.17  1:49.29  27.54
 25  41  193481 FAVRE Arnaud  1987  FRA   57.37  53.16  1:50.53  34.69
 26  23  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN   57.04  53.62  1:50.66  35.44
 27  63  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   57.48  53.47  1:50.95  37.11
 28  58  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN   57.40  54.62  1:52.02  43.29
 29  62  103984 LAJOIE Vincent  1993  CAN   57.70  54.39  1:52.09  43.69
 30  39  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA   57.78  54.43  1:52.21  44.38
 31  68  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN   58.26  54.60  1:52.86  48.13
 32  59  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   57.90  54.99  1:52.89  48.30
 33  69  103855 RIVET Philippe  1992  CAN   58.58  54.46  1:53.04  49.17
 34  57  104003 OVERING Robert  1993  CAN   58.81  54.94  1:53.75  53.26
 35  65  103987 LAW Michael  1993  CAN   58.41  55.50  1:53.91  54.19
 36  61  104023 STEINKE Chris  1993  CAN   59.14  55.47  1:54.61  58.22
 37  75  103986 LAW David  1993  CAN   58.82  56.07  1:54.89  59.84
 38  80  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   59.57  55.53  1:55.10  61.05
 39  37  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian  1992  CRO   1:00.70  55.81  1:56.51  69.18
 40  73  103895 MCCONVILLE Charles  1992  CAN   59.79  56.87  1:56.66  70.05
 41  67  6530168 SMITH Cameron  1992  USA   59.33  57.50  1:56.83  71.03
 42  91  104026 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN   1:00.09  57.18  1:57.27  73.56
 43  92  6530530 SWEEK Miles  1993  USA   1:00.37  57.08  1:57.45  74.60
 44  93  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   1:01.27  57.00  1:58.27  79.33
 45  83  103994 MCKILLOP Curtis  1993  CAN   1:01.46  56.92  1:58.38  79.96
 46  101  104254 MONOD Mathew  1995  CAN   1:02.55  58.10  2:00.65  93.06
 47  56  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN   57.94  1:04.41  2:02.35  102.86
 48  103  6530639 ELLER Bryce  1993  USA   1:02.98  59.38  2:02.36  102.92
Disqualified 2nd run
   79  221112 MOYNIHAN Nicholas  1994  GBR         
Disqualified 1st run
   109  104269 RONSKY Russell  1995  CAN         
   105  104272 SEGER Brodie  1995  CAN         
   98  104120 DAWSON Taylor  1994  CAN         
   76  104333 GEDEON-ACHI Ghassan  1993  CAN         
   40  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN         
   24  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA         
Did not start 1st run
   42  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN         
Did not qualify 1st run
   113  304488 KOTAKE Yoriaki  1994  JPN         
   110  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA         
   106  104115 COOMBE Brydon  1994  CAN         
   100  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   114  6530555 FOWLER Kristoff  1993  USA         
   112  104326 MAHLER Kris  1995  CAN         
   111  104249 MCNAIR Daniel  1995  CAN         
   104  104265 RAMSDEN Blake  1995  CAN         
   97  103953 CARRY Roger  1993  CAN         
   94  103970 HAEHLEN Jonas  1993  CAN         
   84  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS         
   74  6530498 MCKENNA Christopher  1993  USA         
   70  103901 SUTTON Brandon  1992  CAN         
   38  561192 HRIBAR Timotej  1990  SLO         
   26  422144 NARVESTAD Nikolai Tornoe  1992  NOR         
Did not finish 1st run
   115  6530309 RENNIE Averell  1992  USA         
   108  6530814 MOYER Bobby  1994  USA         
   107  103964 FRY Steven  1993  CAN         
   102  934558 NOGES Carl  1991  USA         
   99  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA         
   96  104247 MCCARTHY Trent  1995  CAN         
   95  6530807 CARLSON Kirk  1994  USA         
   90  104133 GREIG Rob  1994  CAN         
   89  6530847 DEAN Austin  1994  USA         
   88  104156 NACIUK Anthony  1994  CAN         
   87  104311 GRASIC Martin  1995  CAN         
   86  104016 SHEINER Julian  1993  CAN         
   85  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN         
   82  934577 SMITH Brennan  1991  USA         
   81  422177 OLSEN Joern Lunn  1992  NOR         
   78  103965 GIGIC Filip  1993  CAN         
   77  6530160 RYAN Chase  1992  USA         
   72  103590 MACLEAN Benjamin  1990  CAN         
   71  6530159 ROGERS Dylan  1992  USA         
   66  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN         
   64  103891 KELLOCK Jonathan  1992  CAN         
   60  303259 TAKAZAWA Shin  1989  JPN         
   55  502004 KOELL Alexander  1990  SWE         
   54  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William  1993  CAN         
   53  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN         
   52  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA         
   51  422039 KYLLINGSTAD Christoffer  1991  NOR         
   50  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA         
   49  194314 JAGOT Benoit  1991  FRA         
   48  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN         
   45  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA         
   44  531414 BANSMER Michael  1989  USA         
   43  532165 LEAFE Trevor  1989  USA         
   36  100010 ALEXANDER Sean  1989  CAN         
   35  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt  1992  NOR         
   33  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN         
   32  60015 MOLLIN Bart  1981  BEL         
   28  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA         
   27  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN         
   21  421840 HAUG Andreas Willumsen  1989  NOR         
   18  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA         
   11  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA         
   9  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN         
   2  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN       
Place   Panorama, BC (CAN)   Discipline   Giant Slalom
Date   15.12.2011   Category   Nor-Am Cup
Race codex   5255   Gender   L
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Nunnikhoven Tony (USA)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  21  485665 KEDRINA Anastasia  1992  RUS   1:04.78  59.58  2:04.36  13.64
 2  6  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   1:04.37  1:00.24  2:04.61  15.39
 3  7  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:04.53  1:00.13  2:04.66  15.74
 4  11  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:04.88  1:00.02  2:04.90  17.42
 5  1  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   1:04.64  1:00.28  2:04.92  17.56
 6  4  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:04.43  1:00.67  2:05.10  18.82
 7  18  106849 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN   1:04.89  1:00.42  2:05.31  20.29
 8  45  107532 TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN   1:05.65  59.82  2:05.47  21.41
 9  20  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS   1:05.11  1:00.41  2:05.52  21.76
 10  3  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:05.21  1:00.65  2:05.86  24.13
 11  19  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA   1:05.65  1:00.29  2:05.94  24.69
 12  2  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:05.25  1:00.87  2:06.12  25.95
 13  9  485563 PROSTEVA Elena  1990  RUS   1:06.39  59.94  2:06.33  27.42
 14  16  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN   1:05.57  1:00.79  2:06.36  27.63
 15  10  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN   1:06.34  1:00.15  2:06.49  28.54
 16  34  107181 MARCIL Stephanie  1992  CAN   1:06.31  1:00.44  2:06.75  30.36
 17  27  45331 SMALL Greta  1995  AUS   1:06.56  1:00.43  2:06.99  32.04
 18  47  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:06.17  1:01.12  2:07.29  34.14
 19  32  107387 CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN   1:07.02  1:00.56  2:07.58  36.17
 20  40  107327 LAMOUREUX Katerine  1993  CAN   1:06.67  1:00.96  2:07.63  36.52
 21  26  539172 SHAW Kara  1991  USA   1:07.01  1:00.63  2:07.64  36.59
 22  39  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   1:06.34  1:01.37  2:07.71  37.08
 23  33  107447 GOULD Stephanie  1994  CAN   1:06.82  1:00.98  2:07.80  37.71
 24  13  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:06.45  1:01.41  2:07.86  38.13
 25  31  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   1:06.97  1:00.95  2:07.92  38.55
 26  37  539660 KIKUT Sara  1993  USA   1:07.08  1:01.45  2:08.53  42.81
 27  24  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:06.67  1:02.10  2:08.77  44.49
 28  55  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN   1:07.37  1:01.61  2:08.98  45.96
 29  35  539848 ALTRINGER Courtney  1993  USA   1:07.38  1:01.68  2:09.06  46.52
 30  42  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:07.61  1:01.48  2:09.09  46.73
 31  30  539628 BYRNE Greta  1993  USA   1:07.12  1:02.03  2:09.15  47.15
 32  48  107227 TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN   1:06.64  1:02.58  2:09.22  47.64
 33  64  537792 DUKE Hailey  1985  USA   1:07.35  1:01.90  2:09.25  47.85
 34  66  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA   1:07.72  1:01.62  2:09.34  48.48
 35  62  107415 MOORE Kelly  1994  CAN   1:07.98  1:01.52  2:09.50  49.60
 36  52  107388 DAVID Sandrine  1994  CAN   1:07.08  1:02.43  2:09.51  49.67
 37  23  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke  1991  NOR   1:07.52  1:02.00  2:09.52  49.74
 38  44  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   1:07.72  1:01.83  2:09.55  49.95
 39  73  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:08.10  1:01.49  2:09.59  50.23
 40  61  415205 HUDSON Piera  1996  NZL   1:07.30  1:02.63  2:09.93  52.61
 41  78  107469 FIELD Charley  1995  CAN   1:07.68  1:02.32  2:10.00  53.10
 42  51  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN   1:07.33  1:03.05  2:10.38  55.75
 43  49  539361 FRENCH Bridget  1992  USA   1:07.58  1:03.32  2:10.90  59.39
 44  71  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence  1994  CAN   1:08.87  1:03.97  2:12.84  72.96
 45  87  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA   1:09.71  1:03.39  2:13.10  74.78
 46  63  6535228 ROLFS Elizabeth  1995  USA   1:08.57  1:04.66  2:13.23  75.69
 47  65  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   1:09.71  1:03.57  2:13.28  76.04
 48  75  107482 KING Emma  1995  CAN   1:09.58  1:04.17  2:13.75  79.33
 49  80  107413 MILES Thea  1994  CAN   1:09.56  1:04.48  2:14.04  81.36
 50  76  107352 BERMEL Rebecca  1994  CAN   1:09.28  1:05.26  2:14.54  84.86
 51  29  539724 SAMUELSON Kaytlyn  1993  USA   1:07.65  1:09.13  2:16.78  100.53
Did not start 2nd run
   22  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA         
Did not start 1st run
   67  107441 DARLINGTON Kailee  1994  CAN         
Did not qualify 1st run
   86  107459 CASEY Sierra  1995  CAN         
   83  539708 LONZA Amie  1993  USA         
   82  107500 RAUHALA Silken  1995  CAN         
   81  539616 BABCOCK Michaela  1993  USA         
   79  539962 HANSELER Haley  1994  USA         
   74  107425 SMITH Amanda  1994  CAN         
   68  107440 LEROUX Sofi  1994  CAN         
   59  539484 MCVICKER Victoria  1992  USA         
   57  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN         
   50  539896 HALL Madeleine  1994  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   70  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA         
   69  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA         
   58  107185 VALLERAND Laurence  1992  CAN         
   53  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN         
   41  107401 HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN         
   36  539656 IDE Maisie  1993  USA         
   14  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA         
   8  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   85  6535185 GREENE Katy  1995  USA         
   84  539704 FOX Sierra  1993  USA         
   77  107486 MACLACHLAN Hallie  1995  CAN         
   72  107512 TURNER Andrea  1995  CAN         
   60  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN         
   56  539904 PALMER Teagen  1994  USA         
   54  107337 PAQUIN-RICARD Claudia  1993  CAN         
   46  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA         
   43  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA         
   38  539661 KIKUT Anna  1993  USA         
   28  538909 MCDONALD Amanda  1990  USA         
   25  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA         
   17  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina  1991  NOR         
   15  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS         
   12  485632 BEDAREVA Maria  1992  RUS         
   5  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN       

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1